Cover image for Resources, land and water management
Function Term:
Resources, land and water management
Function Number:
Function Description:
Management and economic development of energy, mineral, metal, land, water, renewable resources, and manufacturing industries. Includes land owned or leased by government authorities and resource management on behalf of the public. See ENVIRONMENT for the impact of resource extraction on the natural environment.
Agencies Performing Function:
Thomas Lewis (Surveyor) (NG3532)01 Jan 180023 Jul 1842

Lands and Surveys Department (TA69)01 Jan 180423 Dec 1970

Commissioners of Survey ( Land Commissioners for Van Diemen's Land) - (Land Grants) (TA1027)01 Jan 182631 Dec 1832

Registry of Deeds (TA84)01 Jan 182730 Sep 1989

Commissioners for Claims to Grants (Land Grants) [Caveat Board] (TA471)01 Jan 183231 Dec 1858

Board of Claims for Secondary Grants (TA474)01 Mar 183731 Dec 1837

New Norfolk Water Commissioners (TA596)01 Jan 1860

Land Titles Office (TA70)01 Jan 1862

Land Titles Commissioners (TA176)01 Jan 186231 Dec 1980

Office of the Minister for Lands and Works (TA411)01 Jan 1869

Royal Commission Into the Lands and Works Department (TA694)01 Jan 187631 Dec 1877

Campbell Town Water Trust (TA502)01 Jan 1879

Mines Branch (TA1002)01 Jan 188331 Dec 1894

Mount Cameron Water Race Board (1) (TA737)01 Jan 188731 Dec 1926

Queens Domain Committee (TA193)01 Jan 188931 Dec 1917

Latrobe Water Trust. (TA569)01 Jan 189031 Dec 1907

Glenorchy Water Trust (TA532)01 Jan 1890

Macquarie Water Trust (TA584)01 Jan 1892

Evandale Water Trust (TA515)01 Jan 1894

Office of the Minister for Mines (TA413)01 Jan 189531 Dec 1989

New Providence Gold Mining Company Ltd (NG3505)01 Jan 1897

Longford Water Trust (TA581)01 Jan 1898

Clyde Water Trust (TA506)01 Jan 1898

Midlands Water Trust (TA590)01 Jan 1898

Perth Water Trust (TA606)01 Jan 1898

Board of Land Purchase Commissioners (TA371)13 Dec 190130 Nov 1906

Deloraine Water Trust (TA507)01 Jan 1902

Swansea Water Trust (TA527)01 Jan 1903

Bothwell Water Trust (TA809)01 Jan 1904

Ulverstone Water Trust (TA655)01 Jan 1905

Mining Board (TA740)01 Jan 190631 Dec 1929

Closer Settlement Board (TA372)30 Nov 190601 Mar 1932

Royal Commission Into the Lands and Surveys Department (TA695)01 Jan 191031 Dec 1910

Royal Commission Into the North Lyell Mine Disaster (TA717)01 Jan 191231 Dec 1913

Hydro Electric Department (TA1103)01 Jan 191431 Dec 1930

National Park Board (TA427)01 Jan 191731 Dec 1947

Forestry Department (TA900)01 Jan 192101 Jul 1994

State Development Advisory Board (TA189)01 Jan 192331 Dec 1929

Royal Commission Into Carbide and Electro Products Co. (TA704)01 Jan 192431 Dec 1925

Office of the Minister for Forests (TA404)01 Jan 1925

Royal Commission Into the Returned Soldiers Settlement Act 1916 (TA691)01 Jan 192631 Dec 1927

Mount Cameron Water Race Board (2) (TA738)01 Jan 1928

Aid to Mining Act Board (TA739)01 Jan 1928

Office of the Minister Administering the Hydro-Electric Commission Act (TA407)01 Jun 192831 Dec 1976

Cradle Mountain Reserve Board (TA434)01 Jan 193031 Dec 1947

Hydro-Electric Commission (TA314)01 Jan 193030 Jun 1998

Forest Dedication Board (TA1645)01 Jan 1938

Port Arthur and Eaglehawk Neck Reserves Board (TA435)01 Jan 193831 Dec 1947

Technical Committee on Fuels (TA224)01 Jan 193931 Dec 1943

Mount Barrow Scenic Reserve Board (TA440)01 Jan 194031 Dec 1947

Board of Inquiry on the Hydro Electric Commission 1940 (TA1594)08 Oct 194018 Mar 1941

Water, Sewerage and Drainage Board (TA165)01 Jan 194431 Dec 1957

Town and Country Planning Commission (TA236)01 Jan 194423 Dec 1993

Royal Commission Into Forestry Administration (TA709)01 Jan 194531 Dec 1947

Southern Regional Water Supply Scheme (TA186)01 Jan 194631 Dec 1961

Mount Field National Park Board (TA433)01 Jan 194731 Dec 1968

Port Arthur Scenic Reserves Board (TA436)01 Jan 194731 Dec 1950

Northern Scenery Board (TA438)01 Jan 194731 Dec 1968

Cradle Mountain-Lake St Clair National Park Board (TA426)01 Jan 194731 Dec 1968

Forestry Commission (TA66)01 Jan 194701 Jul 1994

Valuation Branch (TA392)01 Jan 194818 Sep 1998

Industrial Development Committee (TA732)01 Jan 194831 Dec 1965

North Esk Regional Water Supply Scheme (TA925)12 Apr 194901 Nov 1958

Select Committee to Inquire Into Hydro-Electric Commission (TA274)01 Jan 195131 Dec 1951

Nomenclature Board (TA358)01 Jan 1953

Tamar Valley Planning Committee (TA1803)01 Jan 195430 Sep 1969

Hobart Metropolitan Planning Committee (TA173)01 Jan 195431 Dec 1958

Launceston Flood Protection Authority (TA1104)01 Jan 195531 Dec 1960

Rivers and Water Supply Commission (TA164)01 Nov 195701 Jul 2011

Southern Metropolitan Master Planning Authority (TA172)01 Jan 195831 Oct 1961

Office of the Minister for Industrial Development (TA409)12 May 195927 May 1976

Launceston Flood Protection Board (TA320)01 Jan 196031 Dec 1975

Metropolitan Water Board (TA187)01 Jan 196131 Dec 1984

Committee to Investigate Conveyancing of Country Roads (TA175)01 May 196130 Nov 1961

Tasman Peninsula Board (TA437)01 Jan 196231 Dec 1968

Committee of Inquiry Into the Farm Finances of Settlers on King Island under the War Service Land Settlement Scheme (TA1737)01 Mar 196330 Sep 1964

State Medical Planning Committee (TA1098)01 Jan 1965

Directorate of Industrial Development and Trade (TA50)01 Jan 196531 Dec 1977

Tasmanian Industrial Advisory Committee (TA735)01 Jan 1966

South West National Park Board (TA439)01 Jan 196831 Dec 1969

Board of Inquiry Into Land Valuations (TA255)01 Jan 196931 Dec 1970

Tamar Region Master Planning Authority (TA983)16 Sep 196923 Sep 1991

Tasmanian Timber Promotions Board (TA1930)18 Dec 1970

Lands Department (TA902)23 Dec 197001 May 1987

Interim Planning Appeal Board (TA365)01 Jan 197131 Dec 1977

Office of the Minister for National Parks, Wildlife and Heritage (TA414)17 Apr 1974

Steering Committee of the State Strategy Plan (TA171)18 Apr 197431 Dec 1977

South West Advisory Committee (TA472)17 Nov 197531 Dec 1978

Board of Inquiry Into Private Forest Development (TA308)01 Jan 197631 Dec 1977

Office of the Minister for Resources and Energy (TA420)01 Dec 197631 Aug 1978

Private Forestry Division (TA1437)01 Jan 197701 Jul 1994

Private Forestry Council (TA1450)01 Jan 197701 Jul 1994

Planning Appeal Board (TA366)01 Jan 197731 Dec 1993

North-West Regional Water Authority (TA359)01 Jan 197709 Aug 1999

Department of Planning and Development (TA51)01 Jan 197731 Dec 1980

Office of the Minister for Economic Planning and Development (TA397)01 Jul 197831 Dec 1982

Office of the Minister for Water Resources (TA425)01 Jul 1978

Department of Industrial Development (TA306)01 Jan 198001 Mar 1984

Geospatial Infrastructure Branch (Incorporating the Office of the Surveyor General) (TA1967)01 Jan 198031 Dec 2017

Office of the Minister for Energy (TA400)01 Sep 1980

Tasmanian Development Authority (TA291)01 Mar 198401 Jul 1995

Department of Lands, Parks and Wildlife (TA901)01 May 198717 Jul 1989

Hec Enterprises Corporation (TA1914)19 Aug 198701 Jul 1998

Forest & Forest Industry Council of Tasmania (TA1829)01 Jan 198928 Feb 2013

Office of the Minister for Environment and Planning (TA1008)01 Jul 198928 Feb 1993

Division of Mines and Mineral Resources (TA974)17 Jul 198918 Feb 1992

Department of Environment and Planning (TA912)17 Jul 198902 Feb 1993

Department of Resources and Energy (TA919)17 Jul 198918 Feb 1992

Office of the Minister for Mines (TA1516)01 Feb 199231 Jul 1998

Department of Primary Industry, Fisheries and Energy (TA986)18 Feb 199203 Feb 1993

Department of Mines (TA987)18 Feb 199203 Feb 1993

Office of Energy Planning and Conservation (TA1097)01 Sep 1992

Resource Management and Planning Appeal Tribunal (TA1106)01 Jan 1993

Department of Environment and Land Management (TA1018)02 Feb 199318 Sep 1998

Department of State Development and Resources (TA1016)03 Feb 199309 Nov 1994

Mines Division (TA873)03 Feb 199309 Nov 1994

Office of the Minister for Environment & Land Management (TA1495)23 Feb 1993

Wellington Park Management Trust (TA1734)10 Sep 1993

Land Use Planning Review Panel (TA1503)01 Nov 199301 Jan 1998

Private Forests Tasmania (TA1438)01 Jan 1994

Forestry Tasmania (TA1545)01 Jul 199401 Jul 2017

Tasmania Development and Resources (TA1559)09 Nov 199418 Sep 1998

Mineral Resources Tasmania (TA1553)09 Nov 1994

Community Review Committee (Threatened Species) (TA1987)01 Jan 1995

Abalone Fishery Advisory Committee (TA1985)01 Jan 1995

Marine Farming Planning Review Panel (TA1975)15 Sep 1995

Agricultural, Silvicultural and Veterinary Chemicals Council (TA1945)08 Dec 1995

Commonwealth/state Inquiry Into the Tasmanian Economy - the Nixon Inquiry. (TA1483)01 Oct 199631 Jul 1997

Tasmanian Planning Commission (TA1822)01 Jan 1997

Tasmanian Heritage Council (TA1729)01 Jan 1997

Heritage Tasmania (TA1724)01 Jan 1997

Hobart Regional Water Authority - Trading As Hobart Water (TA1607)01 May 199709 Jul 2008

Esk Water (TA1753)01 Jul 199709 Jul 2008

Resource Planning and Development Commission (TA1583)01 Jan 199801 Sep 2009

Office of the Valuer-General (TA2165)01 Jan 1998

Aurora Energy (TA1577)01 Jul 1998

Transend Networks (TA1586)01 Jul 199801 Jul 2014

Hydro-Electric Corporation - Trading As Hydro Tasmania (TA1601)01 Jul 1998

Office of the Regulator (TA1602)01 Jul 199820 Dec 2000

Land Data Registration Branch (TA1587)18 Sep 199831 Dec 2009

Office of the Minister for Infrastructure, Energy and Resources (TA1590)18 Sep 1998

Department of State Development (TA1560)18 Sep 199809 Aug 2002

Department of Primary Industries, Water and Environment (TA1542)18 Sep 199805 Apr 2006

Department of Infrastructure, Energy and Resources (TA1554)18 Sep 199830 Jun 2014

Information and Land Services Division (TA1616)18 Sep 199831 May 2015

Style of Tasmania (TA1845)01 Jan 199931 Dec 2009

Savage River Rehabilitation Program Management Committee (TA1994)01 Jan 1999

Cradle Coast Water (TA1629)10 Aug 199909 Jul 2008

Assessment Committee for Dam Construction (TA1981)27 Oct 1999

Dulverton Regional Waste Management Authority, Trading As Dulverton Waste Management (TA1997)01 Jan 2000

Office of the Tasmanian Energy Regulator (TA1754)20 Dec 200030 Nov 2008

Conservation Compensation Committee (TA1988)01 Jan 2002

Department of Economic Development (TA1636)09 Aug 200211 Feb 2008

Northern Tasmanian Natural Resource Management Regional Committee (TA1979)14 Nov 2002

Southern Tasmanian Natural Resource Management Regional Committee (TA1980)14 Nov 2002

Cradle Coast Tasmanian Natural Resource Management Regional Committee (TA1978)14 Nov 2002

Tasmanian Natural Resource Management Council (TA1977)14 Nov 200231 Jul 2015

Office of the Minister for Economic Development (TA1835)22 Mar 2004

Forest Practices Authority (TA1820)01 Jan 2005

Sullivans Cove Waterfront Authority (TA1704)04 Apr 200531 Aug 2011

Department of Primary Industries & Water (TA1710)05 Apr 200630 Jun 2009

Launceston Flood Authority (TA1976)01 Jan 200831 Aug 2014

Entura (TA2020)01 Jan 2008

Department of Economic Development and Tourism (TA1751)12 Feb 200830 Jun 2009

Tasmanian Irrigation Development Board Pty Ltd (TA1800)01 Mar 200801 Jul 2011

Tasmanian Water and Sewerage Corporation (Southern Region) Pty Limited - Trading As Southern Water (TA1790)09 Jul 200830 Jun 2013

Tasmanian Water and Sewerage Corporation (Northern Region) Pty Limited - Trading As Ben Lomond Water (TA1791)09 Jul 200830 Jun 2013

Tasmanian Water and Sewerage Corporation (North Western Region) Pty Limited - Trading As Cradle Mountain Water (TA1792)09 Jul 200830 Jun 2013

Tasmanian Water and Sewerage Corporation (Common Services) Pty Limited Trading As Onstream (TA1793)09 Jul 2008

Tasmanian Irrigation Schemes Pty Ltd (TA1902)01 Sep 200801 Jul 2011

Office of the Tasmanian Economic Regulator (TA1812)01 Nov 2008

Momentum Energy (TA1965)01 Jan 2009

Department of Primary Industries, Parks, Water and Environment (TA1807)01 Jul 2009

Department of Economic Development, Tourism and the Arts (TA1808)01 Jul 200930 Jun 2014

Tasmanian Irrigation Pty Ltd (TA1905)01 Jul 2011

Tasmanian Water and Sewerage Corporation Trading As Taswater (TA2017)01 Jul 2013

Biosecurity Tasmania (TA2163)01 Jan 2014

Department of State Growth (TA2061)01 Jul 2014

Tasnetworks (TA2099)01 Jul 2014

Land Tasmania (TA2162)01 May 2015

Location Services Branch (Incorporating the Office of the Surveyor General) (TA2183)01 Jan 2017

Sustainable Timber Tasmania (TA2161)01 Jul 2017