Cover image for Archival collections
Function Term:
Archival collections
Function Number:
Function Description:
Non - Government Agencies - This function includes the records accumulated by Collectors who may be interested in anything Tasmanian - for example the Craig Collection or be focused on a theme or format such as photographs.


Agencies Performing Function:
David and Elizabeth Gibson and Family (NG2725)26 Apr 177831 Dec 1984

Francis Forbes and Family (NG2564)01 Jan 178431 Dec 1841

Adamant (Ship) (NG72)01 Jan 1816

Dr Clifford Craig (Collector) (NG1697)01 Jan 182131 Dec 1986

W E L H Crowther Collection (NG50)01 Jan 182531 Dec 1981

Thomas Burdett and John Lilly (Creditors?) (NG53)01 Jan 1850

Cecil Allport (NG3629)01 Jan 185831 Dec 1926

Helen Kirby (Collector) (NG132)11 Feb 186301 Jan 1900

Robert J Imms (NG1537)01 Jan 1865

Kenric Charles Laughton (NG3054)12 Sep 1871

Thomas William Moloney (NG281)01 Jan 187431 Dec 1956

Basil John Cronly (NG795)10 Feb 188202 Nov 1949

Eleanor Linda Monks (NG179)01 Jan 188620 Oct 1970

Henry Allport (NG3661)14 Jul 189021 May 1965

Pretyman Family (NG1012)17 Aug 1892

Edwin Maxwell Dollery (NG164)01 Jan 189731 Dec 1973

K.W. Ward Maritime Collection (NG778)01 Jan 190001 Jan 1920

George Billing (Collector) (NG82)01 Jan 191117 Mar 2000

Critchley Parker, Junior (NG3555)01 Jan 191131 Mar 1942

Albert Henry Thodey (NG2940)10 Feb 191314 Jul 2007

W R Williams (Collector) (NG319)01 Jan 1920

William Montague Radcliffe and Family (Collectors) (NG946)01 Jan 192001 Jan 1970

Hooper Family (NG434)01 Jan 1920

G. R. Bennett (NG102)03 Dec 1921

O'may Family (NG543)01 Jan 192631 Dec 1973

Brian Mcpherson (NG2432)01 Jan 192721 Jul 2007

Barry Bracken (NG2624)24 Feb 1927

Adrian and Claudia Dean (NG602)01 Jan 1929

Shiplovers' Society of Tasmania (Collector) (NG29)01 Jan 1931

Geoffrey Thomas Stilwell (NG1436)07 Jan 193111 Mar 2000

Shirley Ann Atto (NG3622)26 May 193514 Oct 2019

Graeme Sydney Jones (NG1890)01 Jan 193931 Dec 1995

Cal Walker (Collector) (NG1654)01 Jan 1940

Bruce Walker (Collector) (NG1008)01 Jan 1940

G. Whitehouse (Collector) (NG172)01 Jan 1940

E J Bradford (NG972)01 Jan 1940

Cassandra Pybus (NG2470)01 Jan 1947

Sue Lester (Collector) (NG1506)01 Jan 1950

George J Griffiths (NG1070)01 Jan 1950

Nancie Hewitt (NG584)01 Jan 1950

Peter R Dewitt (NG2585)01 Jan 1950

Peter Burns (Collector) (NG1050)01 Jan 1950

Lucille V Andell (Collector) (NG1109)01 Jan 1950

Ingrid Mcgaughey (Collector) (NG3405)01 Jan 1950

Greg Hind (NG2375)11 Apr 1952

Jeff Briscoe (Collector) (NG1264)01 Jan 1955

Colin Daniels (Collector) (NG1504)01 Jan 1960

H. Armitage (Collector) (NG181)01 Jan 1967

See Ng3085 - Channel Historical and Folk Museum Association (NG706)01 Jan 1970

Masters Family (NG273)

Graeme K Andrews (NG3570)

Unidentified Creating Agency (XX1)

Michael Bogue (Collector) (NG3430)

Tasmanian Transport Museum Society (Collector) (NG283)01 Jan 1980