Cover image for Events
Function Term:
Events
Function Number:
Function Description:
Non - Government Agencies - Collections in this category will include records relating to Regattas, Shows, Anniversaries, Wars and Disasters such as 1967 bush fires. 
Many collections here will relate to Tasmania's participation in the various wars and will include records of associations that operated both during and after the war and the personal papers of Tasmanians who served.

Agencies Performing Function:
Royal National Agricultural and Pastoral Society of Tasmania (NG1002)01 Jan 1833

William Fairlie Fergusson (NG1692)01 Jan 183731 Dec 1910

Royal Hobart Regatta Association (NG1082)01 Jan 1838

Ross War Memorial Club (NG733)22 Feb 1855

Allen Family (NG933)01 Jan 1857

Nat Oldham (NG1496)05 Mar 186020 Nov 1938

Western Agricultural Society (NG2713)01 Jan 1863

New Norfolk Regatta Association (NG2265)01 Jan 1867

Richard James Meagher (NG1028)21 Jul 187111 Mar 1947

Edward Buse Adams and Family (NG2909)09 May 187430 Apr 1946

Arthur Wilfred Swindells (NG1670)01 Jan 1877

William Gilbert Mckenzie (NG2859)11 Feb 187918 Aug 1947

George Fleming Willougby Echlin (NG1411)01 Jan 188131 Dec 1965

Morton Allport (the Younger) (NG3705)15 Mar 188710 Nov 1916

James Alexander Robinson (NG2698)20 Jan 188814 Jul 1971

Alan Percy Crisp (NG490)23 Dec 188905 Mar 1971

William Ivan Victor Bellinger (NG2540)01 Jan 1890

Col. John Watchorn Turner (NG332)01 Jan 189030 Jun 1960

Gilbert Gadd (NG1293)01 Jan 189010 Jun 1949

Dudley Ransom and Family (NG3321)21 Dec 189031 Dec 1981

Commissioners of the Tasmanian International Exhibition (NG2677)25 Nov 189122 Mar 1892

Archibald Egbert Newton (NG2780)01 Dec 189101 Jan 1959

Harold J. Gates (NG2571)01 Jan 189206 Aug 1916

Tasmanian International Exhibition Association Ltd (NG738)01 Jan 189331 Dec 1895

Alexander Mackenzie Boyes (NG313)01 Jan 1893

Wilmot Headley Pearn Prewer (NG3066)28 Apr 189416 Mar 1979

Joshua and Mary (Molly) Nunn Nee Hyland (NG3345)15 Nov 189431 Dec 1930

William Robert Jones (NG1827)01 Aug 189506 Jul 1919

Ross Flower Show Committee (NG2461)04 Oct 1895

Reginald Allan Biggs (NG2157)17 Apr 189725 May 1995

Estate of the Late Alice Booth (NG1527)29 Dec 189801 Sep 1991

Tasmanian Contingent and Peace Demonstration (NG3025)01 Jan 1900

Colonel Charles Hazell Elliott and Family (NG669)01 Jan 190031 Dec 1925

T J Bennison (NG415)01 Jan 1901

Hannah Amelia Holbrook (NG156)01 Jan 190411 Jul 1958

Alfred George David [Alf] Walters (NG3559)17 Apr 190420 Nov 1993

Ouse Horticultural Society (NG1072)01 Jan 1909

Laurence Denham (NG2555)01 Jan 191205 Aug 1971

Lionel Frank Soderberg (NG3016)07 Oct 191213 Dec 1993

Mount Lyell Disaster Relief Fund Committee (NG127)01 Feb 191301 Jul 1914

Emu Bay Municipal Patriotic Fund Committee (NG2335)01 Jan 1914

8Th Australian Light Horse Regiment (NG2991)01 Sep 191431 Aug 1919

Ronald Herbert Brown (NG1529)29 Jan 191505 Apr 1992

Reginald Victor Cairns (NG3324)29 May 1915

Australia Day Committee (NG3487)06 Jul 191531 Dec 1916

Brighton National Service Committee (NG409)13 Jan 191631 Dec 1919

Simons Family (NG2112)23 Apr 191617 Feb 1917

Joyce Evelyn Box (NG2967)15 Dec 191703 Oct 2007

Returned and Services League of Australia - Hobart Sub-Branch (NG2240)01 Jan 1919

Ex-Naval Men's Association of Tasmania (NG1481)01 Jan 192031 Dec 1960

Edwin D. P. Every (NG1394)01 Jan 1920

Reg Holloway (NG963)01 Jan 1920

Mcwatt Family (NG2413)01 Jan 1920

Maxwell Owen Morrah (NG2612)26 Apr 192001 Jan 1995

Royal Australian Air Force Association (NG2956)01 Jan 1921

Caithleen Estelle Claridge (NG2856)01 Jan 1925

15Th and 47Th Battalions Association (NG834)16 Apr 192525 Apr 1974

Kingston Beach Progress and Regatta Association (NG813)10 Oct 192509 Dec 1992

Geoffrey Ingram Stephens (NG2712)27 Apr 192706 Jan 1951

British Ex-Service Legion of Australia (Hobart Branch) (NG692)01 Jan 192901 Jan 1950

Wallis Frank Wells (NG991)01 Jan 1930

Ronald a Edwards (NG2369)01 Jan 1930

A. R. Scott (NG714)01 Jan 1930

Fragments All Digger Entertainers (NG2578)16 Jul 193005 Jun 1950

Batman Centenary Council (NG1403)01 Jan 193431 Dec 1935

Tasman Memorial Committee (NG405)01 Jan 193401 Jan 1936

Weindorfer Memorial Service Committee (NG2325)01 Jan 1938

Brian Hockings (NG1776)01 Jan 1940

Leven War Emergency Committee (NG3092)26 Jun 194030 Oct 1945

Women's Air Training Corps (NG1960)01 Feb 194130 Apr 1941

Sailors', Soldiers' and Airmens' Fathers Association of Australia, Tasmanian Branch (NG1641)07 May 194124 Oct 1947

2/9Th Australian Armoured Regimental Group Association (NG2418)25 Aug 194125 Aug 2001

The Australian Legion of Ex-Service Men and Women (NG1628)01 Jan 1942

Latrobe Peace Memorial Committee (NG3104)21 Mar 1942

Servicemen's Parents and Wives Association of Tasmania Womens Auxiliary (NG2191)01 Jan 194331 Dec 1971

Australian Women's Land Army, State Welfare Committee. (NG1700)04 Aug 194321 Mar 1946

Royal Australian Signals Association (Tas) (NG1517)01 Jan 194530 Nov 1995

Rats of Tobruk Association (NG1631)01 Jul 194531 Dec 1999

Deloraine Agricultural and Pastoral Society (NG233)01 Jan 1946

Ex-Australian Women's Army Service and Ex Australian Army Medical Women's Service (NG1604)01 Jan 194606 Oct 2001

Australian Army Service Corps Association (Tasmania) (NG1797)02 Sep 194625 May 2009

Coral Sea Week Committee (NG783)31 Dec 1946

Taroona Ex-Services Club (NG3604)01 Mar 1947

Launceston Children's Christmas Fair Committe (NG2279)01 Dec 194731 Dec 2004

Hobart Citizens Return Ball Committee (NG804)01 Jan 194931 Dec 1949

Pat M Brown (NG1434)01 Jan 1950

M W Pitt (NG1589)01 Jan 1950

Thirtyniner's Association of Australia Tasmanian Branch (NG3045)31 May 1950

State Arts Sub-Committee for the Commonwealth Jubilee Celebrations (NG382)01 Jan 195131 Dec 1951

Richmond Agricultural Show (NG868)01 Jan 1954

Miss Tasmania Quest (NG2323)01 Jan 195431 Dec 1990

The Devonport Dahlia Festival Association (NG2464)14 Apr 195508 Aug 1960

Rose Society of Tasmania (NG1343)29 Apr 1957

Sergeant Ken Chatfield (NG2681)01 Jan 1960

Anne Morgan (NG1648)01 Jan 1960

Glenorchy Regatta Association (NG1215)01 Jan 196731 Dec 1979

Fire Victims Welfare Organisation (NG375)01 Feb 196731 Dec 1968

Emergency Stock Control Committee (NG462)01 Feb 196730 May 1967

Tasmanian Vietnam Moritorium Campaign (NG668)01 Jan 197031 Dec 1972

Frank Duggan (NG2923)

Reserve Forces Day Council - Tasmania (NG3605)

Mary Knowles (Formerly Childs) (NG3049)

John Trethewey (Collector) (NG3435)

Ran Corvette Association (NG1667)30 Apr 198207 Feb 1994

Tasmanian Ex-Servicewomen's Bicentennial Celebration Committee (NG1318)01 Jan 198831 Dec 1988

Council of United Commonwealth Societies (NG2253)13 Sep 1993

Woodbridge Sesquicentenary Co-Ordinating Committee (NG1970)17 May 199526 Feb 1998