Cover image for Conservation movement
Function Term:
Conservation movement
Function Number:
Function Description:
Non - Government Agencies - Includes records of groups and individuals working for and interested in the conservation of the flora, fauna and important natural, archealogical and cultural features of Tasmania.

Government: For records relating to policy, development, protection and management of the natural environment and the state's natural and cultural heritage see ENVIRONMENT [1]
Agencies Performing Function:
Wilson Family (NG299)01 Jan 186331 Dec 1975

Jane Ada Fletcher (NG3706)18 Sep 187015 Apr 1956

Major Ronald Edgar Smith (NG3697)25 Jul 188130 May 1969

Edmund Alfred Elliott and Family (NG962)12 Sep 188431 Dec 1968

Frederick Smithies (NG573)16 Aug 188513 Oct 1979

Anton and Nan Chauncy (NG1270)01 Jan 1900

Jack Thwaites and Family (NG1155)01 Jan 190231 Dec 1986

Tasmanian Field Naturalists Club (NG689)01 Jan 1904

Clive Sansom (NG2089)01 Jan 191031 Dec 1981

Claudio Alcorso and Family (NG2242)05 Oct 191304 Sep 2000

Peter Volkert Payens (Photographer) (NG1714)01 Jan 191431 Dec 1994

Norman Laird (NG1143)01 Jan 191521 Jun 1978

Ralph Hope-Johnstone (NG3481)27 Jun 191705 Jun 1989

Ruth Sansom (NG2090)01 Jan 1920

Arnold Rowlands (NG2167)17 Apr 192501 Oct 2009

Patricia Helen Wessing (Author) (NG2113)01 Jan 192819 Oct 2004

Hobart Walking Club (NG667)21 Nov 1929

Eric G Mcrae (NG2012)01 Jan 1930

Tasmanian Society (NG1021)03 Dec 1935

Weindorfer Memorial Service Committee (NG2325)01 Jan 1938

Donald Robert Hutton (NG2857)26 Oct 193802 May 2007

Anthony James Harrison (Tony) (NG2055)13 Sep 1939

Margaret Wright (NG2497)01 Jan 1940

Dr. Bob Brown (NG2029)27 Dec 1944

Living Soil Association of Tasmania (NG248)01 Jan 194631 Dec 1960

Michael Foley (NG2221)03 Dec 1946

Dianne (Di) Hollister (NG2223)09 Dec 1947

Launceston Field Naturalists Club (NG2890)21 Oct 1949

Nigel Brothers (NG2085)01 Jan 1950

Helen Gee (NG3440)01 Jan 195019 Dec 2012

Peter Dwyer (NG3681)01 Jan 1950

Gerry Bates (NG2222)13 Sep 1950

Christine Milne (NG2211)14 May 1953

Margaret (Peg) Anne Putt (NG2437)05 Jun 1953

Martin Davies (NG1800)01 Jan 195831 Dec 1995

Joan Staples (NG2127)01 Jan 1960

The South-West Committee (NG3050)12 Nov 1962

Save Lake Pedder National Park Committee (NG1431)01 Jan 1964

Lake Pedder Action Committee (NG591)01 Jan 1967

Tasmanian Conservation Trust (NG1129)01 Jan 1968

Emu Valley Pollution Fighters Committee (NG910)01 Jan 1970

Gill Watson (NG2385)01 Jan 197030 Dec 1995

Jessie and Leo Luckman (NG2566)

Richard and Patsy Jones (NG2035)

Geoffrey Ford, Ray Lowenthal, Arthur Mchugh and Rick Jamieson (NG3530)

Consumers Cooperative Society (NG3675)01 Jan 1972

United Tasmania Group (NG2412)23 Mar 197231 Dec 1979

Organic Gardening and Farming Society of Tasmania (NG2753)30 Jun 197231 Dec 2009

Tasmanian Environment Centre Inc (NG2246)07 Dec 197231 Dec 1997

Stop Omega Committee Launceston Branch (NG2961)01 Jan 197331 Dec 1977

Environmental Law Reform Group (NG393)01 Jan 1973

Friends of the Earth (NG2122)01 Jan 1974

The Wilderness Society (Tasmania Inc) (NG2155)01 Jan 1976

Richard Jones Memorial Lecture Committee (NG3436)30 Jan 1987

Bay of Fires Coastal Preservation Lobby (NG3656)01 Jan 1988

Braeside Community Group (NG2187)18 Jul 1989

Tasmanian Greens (NG2160)01 Aug 1992

Lake Pedder Restoration Committee (NG3674)01 Oct 1993

Brown Mountain Trust (NG2575)01 Jan 199401 Jan 2007

Sustainable Living Tasmania (NG2427)01 Jan 1997

Tasmanian Land Conservancy (NG2644)01 Jan 2001

Friends of Maatsuyker Island (Wildcare Inc) (NG2519)01 Jan 2002