Cover image for Government and politics
Function Term:
Government and politics
Function Number:
Function Description:
Non - Government Agencies - This category will include records of political parties, lobby and advocacy groups and personal papers of Politicians, Councillors, former Governors, Judges, Colonial Officials and State and Local Government employees, includng teachers, police and nurses 

Agencies Performing Function:
Jocelyn Henry Connor Thomas (NG2175)01 Jan 178007 Apr 1862

John E. Eardley-Wilmot (NG988)21 Feb 178303 Feb 1847

George Thomas William Boyes (NG1147)01 Jan 178701 Jan 1853

John Lee Archer (Architect) (NG2150)26 Apr 179104 Dec 1852

Alexander Laing (NG1116)01 Jan 179231 Dec 1868

Matthew Curling Friend (NG539)21 Jan 179221 Oct 1871

John Helder Wedge (Surveyor) (NG278)01 Jan 179322 Nov 1872

Thomas Mason (NG46)01 Jan 1800

George Fordyce Story (NG1084)04 Jun 180007 Jun 1885

Thomas Coke Brownell (NG921)16 Dec 180009 Nov 1871

James Erskine Calder (NG413)08 Jun 180820 Feb 1882

John Lyne (NG854)01 Jan 180914 Sep 1900

Sir Valentine Fleming and Family (NG2404)13 Nov 180921 Oct 1884

Dr John Jennings Imrie (NG1093)01 Jan 1810

Alfred Kennerley (NG1289)01 Jan 181031 Dec 1897

Mitchell Family (NG2197)01 Sep 1812

Gellibrand Family (NG187)01 Jan 1814

Adye Douglas (NG608)31 Dec 181531 Dec 1912

Dr Samuel Torrens Haslett (NG1250)01 Jan 181631 Dec 1885

Captain Charles Edward Stanley and Family (NG2669)01 Jan 181913 Aug 1849

Dr. James Allen (NG1419)01 Jan 182009 Sep 1856

Henry Batt (NG1487)01 Jan 1820

Henry Wilkinson (NG237)01 Jan 1820

William Johnston and Family (NG2440)01 Jan 1821

Reibey Family (NG585)24 Aug 182110 Feb 1912

William Moore (Politician) (NG230)26 Aug 182309 Aug 1914

John Hope Millar Mlc (NG3371)30 Oct 182401 Nov 1909

W E L H Crowther Collection (NG50)01 Jan 182531 Dec 1981

John Watchorn and Family (NG401)01 Jan 1826

William Sorell (NG363)01 Jan 183031 Dec 1880

William Shand Mollison and Family (NG338)01 Jan 1830

James Coulter (Superintendent of Police) and Family (NG2550)01 Jan 1832

William Thomas Napier Champ and Family (NG1707)01 Jan 183431 Dec 1891

Francis Smither Edgar (NG724)01 Jan 183431 Dec 1852

Political Association of Tasmania (NG467)17 Sep 1835

Sir John and Lady Jane Franklin (NG279)01 Jan 1836

Sir Robert George Crookshank Hamilton (NG1091)30 Aug 183622 Apr 1895

George Strahan (NG457)01 Jan 183831 Dec 1887

Sir John Ross (NG3076)01 Jan 184031 Dec 1840

James Ebenezer Bicheno (NG131)01 Jan 1843

Arthur Kennard Chapman (NG1170)01 Jan 184531 Dec 1921

Archibald Campbell (NG1486)01 Jan 1846

Alfred Joseph Taylor (Librarian) (NG437)24 Mar 184908 Oct 1921

John Mccardell Teacher) (NG97)01 Jan 1850

Joseph Louis Hill (NG3148)01 Jan 185031 Dec 1880

May Family (NG402)01 Jan 1850

Francis Henry Gorey (NG1698)01 Jan 185331 Dec 1913

Henry March Elliott (NG1991)26 Apr 185328 Jun 1914

William Denison (NG538)21 Aug 1854

David Storrer (Politician) (NG2703)24 Nov 185413 Nov 1935

Thomas Samuel Stewart (NG830)01 Jan 1855

John Quintall (Police Constable) (NG1085)01 Jan 185516 Dec 1891

William Langdon (NG1594)30 Jan 185519 Mar 1868

John W. Cheek and Family (NG200)15 Feb 1855

Frank C. Tribe (NG130)01 Jan 1856

Arthur William Loone (NG2938)28 Apr 185715 Jun 1936

Alfred Doran (NG2469)23 Nov 185731 Dec 1937

Alexander Hean (NG241)11 Jun 185911 Jan 1927

Gore Browne Family (NG2184)01 Jan 186129 Dec 1898

Walter Woods (NG139)28 Dec 186128 Feb 1939

Amelia Lucy Wayn (NG436)01 Jan 186331 Dec 1951

Wilson Family (NG299)01 Jan 186331 Dec 1975

Henry Alexander and Lillian (Nee Dowling) Vaudeau and Family (NG2372)01 Jan 186530 Jun 1945

William Watchorn Perkins and Family (NG231)01 Jan 1867

John Ernest Cecil Lord and Hannah May Lord (NG1664)01 Jan 187031 Dec 1940

John Francis Jones (Teacher) (NG1237)01 Jan 187031 Dec 1940

James Aylett (NG109)24 Jan 187001 Sep 1870

Edmund Dwyer Gray (NG575)02 Apr 187006 Dec 1945

Evelyn Temple Emmett (NG122)18 May 187109 Dec 1970

Sir Alexander Lillico (NG924)26 Dec 187214 Dec 1966

Edith Alice Waterworth (NG1546)18 Oct 187309 Nov 1955

James Gray Mha (NG48)03 Dec 187331 Dec 1885

Sprent Family (NG253)01 Jan 1877

Victor Richard Ratten (NG1282)01 Jan 187831 Dec 1962

Sir Neil Elliott Lewis (NG228)01 Jan 187831 Dec 1935

Arthur Owen Barker (NG306)01 Jan 187931 Dec 1978

Beatrice Davis (NG2552)18 Jan 187921 Jul 1958

C. Mcwilliams (NG2534)01 Jan 188031 Dec 1950

Raleigh Adelbert Black (NG95)12 Mar 188002 Jul 1963

Walter Macfarlane (NG1877)01 Jan 1881

Henry W Kendrick (NG1470)09 Aug 188301 Jan 1930

Dr Thomas Herbert Goddard (NG1005)26 Mar 188517 Feb 1967

Senator Robert Wardlaw (NG2896)01 Jan 188828 Jun 1964

Carrel Inglis Clark (NG3538)01 Jan 188801 Jan 1953

Allardyce Family (NG2226)09 Jul 188901 Mar 1983

Frank Clifton Green (NG792)01 Jan 189012 Sep 1974

John Betts (NG1101)01 Jan 189010 Nov 1918

William M. Brown (NG785)01 Jan 1890

Ogilvie Family (NG1984)01 Jan 189031 Dec 1940

Woman's Christian Temperance Union of Tasmania (NG337)01 Jan 1891

Dr John F Gaha (NG209)14 Apr 189418 Mar 1966

G. W. Morton Butcher (NG1311)03 Jul 189403 Oct 1906

Thomas George D'alton (NG3488)01 Jan 189531 Dec 1968

Mcdonald Family (NG107)01 Jan 189531 Dec 1964

Mary Walmsley Adams (Teacher) (NG2937)06 Sep 1896

Willamina Murdoch (NG583)28 Oct 1897

Federation League of Northern Tasmania (NG2368)01 Jan 189831 Dec 1901

Arthur Leonard Fleming (NG2773)01 Jan 189919 Nov 1976

Michael Sharland and Family (NG1179)14 Jun 189931 Dec 1988

Joan Jacob (Teacher) (NG1731)01 Jan 1900

Rudolph Harry Major (NG385)01 Jan 190014 Aug 1974

Garvie Family (NG1709)01 Jan 190020 Oct 1994

Charles Culley (NG2091)16 Jan 190010 Sep 1979

John Reynolds (NG333)01 Jan 190131 Dec 1985

Sir John D. Morris (NG307)01 Jan 190231 Dec 1956

Australian Labor Party, Tasmanian Branch (NG1630)01 Jan 1903

Sir Henry Seymour Baker and Family (NG2176)27 Aug 190320 Apr 1990

Sir Norman Henry Denham Henty (NG3062)13 Oct 190309 May 1978

Sir John Evans (NG250)01 Jan 190431 Dec 1943

Sir Gerald Strickland (NG378)01 Oct 190431 May 1909

Ethel Marion Young, Oam (NG1912)27 Apr 190522 Jul 1991

Alexander Eliot Davidson Lillico (NG1049)05 Sep 190501 Nov 1994

Roy Frederick and Mavis Isabel Fagan and Family (NG1157)28 Dec 190518 Jun 2010

James Ogden (NG651)01 Jan 190631 Dec 1932

Eric Gordon Cole (NG2695)01 Jan 190604 Feb 1985

Dame Mabel Miller (NG1024)30 Nov 190630 Dec 1978

Theodore William Davenport (NG1768)29 Jun 190706 Jan 1996

Walter Sutherland and Family (NG2840)14 Jul 190706 Oct 1970

Stanley and Pearl Burbury (NG1736)01 Jan 190931 May 1995

Kenneth Gethley Brooks (NG1747)01 Jan 190906 Dec 1994

Eric Elliott Reece (NG1300)06 Jul 190923 Oct 1999

Clive Sansom (NG2089)01 Jan 191031 Dec 1981

Ray Smith (NG1274)01 Jan 1910

Roy R. Burke and Family (NG1460)01 Jan 1910

John Gerald Breheny (Jack) (NG3641)17 May 191011 Feb 2009

Isabella Mead (NG2782)01 Feb 191121 Aug 1969

Charles Dwight Brown (NG2036)20 Nov 191130 Apr 1974

Leila Mcintyre (NG3052)01 Jan 191227 Apr 2008

Kenneth Johnstone Binns (NG850)01 Jan 191201 Nov 1987

Geoffrey Reading (Journalist) (NG45)01 Jan 191201 Jan 1996

Albert Marcus Ashton (NG1203)01 Jan 191218 Nov 1986

J. Moore-Robinson (NG134)01 Feb 1913

John Peter Derrick Bingham (NG2976)14 Sep 191324 Feb 1978

Norman Laird (NG1143)01 Jan 191521 Jun 1978

Richard Whitford (NG1333)01 Jan 191631 Dec 1989

Albert Edward Browning (Librarian) (NG359)01 Jan 191631 Dec 1973

Roy Alban Vider (NG1755)22 Sep 1916

Athol Vere Gough (a V Gough) (NG3238)26 Oct 191629 Dec 1996

Ralph Hope-Johnstone (NG3481)27 Jun 191705 Jun 1989

Mervyn George Everett (NG2236)07 Oct 191727 Oct 1988

Sister Jean Marie Rae (Deputy Matron) (NG2935)01 Jan 191801 Feb 1999

Federated Association of Australian Housewives - Tasmanian Branch (NG2997)01 Jan 191920 Dec 2009

Tasmanian Prohibition League (NG3000)27 Mar 191913 May 1919

Tasmanian Shipping Committee (NG2493)05 Jun 191931 Dec 1929

Ruth Sansom (NG2090)01 Jan 1920

William R. Morgan (NG1870)01 Jan 1920

Gollan Lewis (NG1349)01 Jan 192031 Dec 1972

Women's Non-Party League (NG641)31 Dec 1920

Philip Frances James Leonard (NG2625)01 Jan 192231 Dec 1991

Ian Brand (NG1345)01 Jan 192529 Jul 1989

Raymond Barnes (NG780)20 Feb 1925

Eric Donald Millington (NG2924)30 Mar 1925

Robert Hewett (Bob) Green (NG3031)04 Nov 1925

Barbara Payne (NG2764)01 Jan 192603 Mar 2009

Elspeth Vaughan (Artist and Educator) (NG3480)01 Jan 1926

Frank Desmond Potts, Iso (NG3131)04 Feb 192601 Aug 1995

Kathleen (Kath) Venn (NG3479)12 Nov 192626 May 2019

Kenneth Wriedt (NG1137)01 Jan 1927

Allen Lloyd Briggs (NG1088)02 Feb 192815 Dec 2010

Cremation Society of Tasmania (NG2551)01 Jan 192931 Dec 1939

Doreen Batey (NG2509)01 Jan 193011 Aug 2009

Jill Butler (NG3199)01 Jan 193019 Dec 1950

Walter. E. Lange (NG1566)01 Jan 1931

Wilf Elvey (NG2241)12 Jan 193131 Dec 2010

Donald Gregory Lange (NG2043)01 Jan 1933

Marcus George Gibson and Wilfred Hutchins (NG444)01 Jan 193331 Dec 1968

Sheila Isabel Allen (NG2977)21 Apr 193307 Aug 2006

Parliamentary Labor Party - Tasmania (NG965)01 Jan 1934

Rudyard Noel Kipling Beedham (Lawyer and Public Servant) (NG47)01 Jan 1934

Derek Roebuck (NG683)22 Jan 1935

William John Ellis Cox (NG3663)01 Apr 1936

Ernest (Ernie) Bond (NG1331)01 Jan 1937

Stanley L. Gerny (NG175)01 Jan 193731 Dec 1954

Lyons Family (NG2107)01 Jan 1937

Senator Jocelyn Newman (Politician) (NG1848)08 Jul 1937

Andrew Lohrey (NG882)01 Jan 1939

Michael Lynch (NG2615)01 Jan 1940

T. S. Edgley (Author) (NG1209)01 Jan 1940

Slum Abolition League (NG1303)01 Jan 194031 Dec 1945

Mac Le Fevre (NG2547)01 Jan 1940

Patricia Adams (NG2743)01 Jan 194003 Nov 2004

Neil Batt (NG603)01 Jan 1940

Hon W. H. Kitson (NG1680)01 Jan 1940

Colin G Breward (NG1118)01 Jan 1940

Sir Robert Cosgrove (NG34)01 Mar 194130 Sep 1953

Douglas Ackley Lowe (NG1134)15 May 1942

John White (NG1978)02 Oct 1942

John Coates (NG758)23 Mar 1944

Hon. Ray Groom, Mha (NG1948)03 Sep 1944

Dr. Bob Brown (NG2029)27 Dec 1944

Liberal Party of Australia (Tasmanian Division) (NG1917)13 Feb 1945

Michael Mervyn Clarke (NG784)01 Mar 194525 Oct 2014

Dr Julian Amos Mha (NG764)01 Oct 1945

Michael Foley (NG2221)03 Dec 1946

Business and Professional Women's Club (NG732)01 Feb 1947

Scottsdale Town and Country Planning Committee (NG2367)27 Oct 1947

Dianne (Di) Hollister (NG2223)09 Dec 1947

Michael Walter Field (NG1339)01 Jan 1948

Michael Aird (Politician) (NG1144)12 Apr 1949

Hon. Michael Polley Mp (NG3278)04 Nov 1949

Nigel Brothers (NG2085)01 Jan 1950

Robert (Bob) Riep (NG2051)01 Jan 1950

Margaret Bryant (NG2652)01 Jan 1950

Gerry Bates (NG2222)13 Sep 1950

Peter Richardson (NG3074)01 Jan 1952

Duncan Kerr (NG2756)26 Feb 1952

Christine Milne (NG2211)14 May 1953

Margaret (Peg) Anne Putt (NG2437)05 Jun 1953

Kindergarten Union of Tasmania (NG814)01 Jan 195414 Mar 1988

Jenny Chester (Sarah Jane) (NG3687)01 Jan 195506 Jul 2017

Bernard W. Wray (NG358)01 Jan 195831 Dec 1965

Denis Daniels (NG1108)01 Jan 1960

Leo Butler (NG1140)01 Jan 1960

Diana Targett (NG2834)01 Jan 1960

Joan Staples (NG2127)01 Jan 1960

E. Cunningham Dax (NG1426)01 Jan 1960

Libby Kay (NG1390)01 Jan 1960

P R Lawrence (Author) (NG2196)01 Jan 1962

Tasmanian Hydatids Eradication Council (NG1413)01 Jan 196231 Dec 1996

Inspector J. K. Jackson (NG145)01 Jan 1966

Australian Centre Party (NG3581)01 Oct 1966

Lake Pedder Action Committee (NG591)01 Jan 1967

K a Thomas (NG452)01 Jan 1967

Tasmanian Vietnam Moritorium Campaign (NG668)01 Jan 197031 Dec 1972

Richard and Patsy Jones (NG2035)

Office of the Leader of the Parliamentary Labor Party (NG1933)

United Tasmania Group (NG2412)23 Mar 197231 Dec 1979

Women's Electoral Lobby (NG736)01 Dec 1972

D W Dunstan (NG1440)01 Sep 197330 Oct 1987

Tenants Union of Tasmania (NG2003)01 Jan 1974

National Party of Australia (Tasmania) (NG2604)01 Jan 1975

The Wilderness Society (Tasmania Inc) (NG2155)01 Jan 1976

Hobart East Timor Committee (NG3437)08 Jan 1976

The Australian Democrats (NG2403)01 Apr 1977

Parliamentary Office of the Greens Party (NG1932)01 Jan 1978

Support for Aboriginal Rights (Tasmania) - Sfar (Tas) (NG3287)04 Oct 197815 Aug 1991

Ethnic Communities' Council of Tasmania (NG2110)26 Nov 197831 Dec 1999

Council of Hobart Progress Associations (NG1624)01 Jan 198031 Dec 1989

Paul Thomas (NG2359)01 Jan 1980

Association of Consumers of Electricity (Tasmania) (NG1424)01 Jan 1980

Hydro Employees Action Team (Heat) (NG1638)11 Jun 198030 Apr 1983

Anti-Fluoridation Association of Tasmania (NG1774)01 Jan 1982

People for Nuclear Disarmament (NG2408)01 Mar 1983

The Australian National Flag Association (NG2030)05 Dec 198331 Dec 1997

Sullivans Cove Citizens' Association (NG1425)01 Jan 1984

Contemporary Aboriginal Issues Group (NG3553)04 Sep 198831 Mar 2000

Democratic Socialists, Tasmania (NG3275)06 Aug 1989

Association of Independent Retirees, Northern Branch (NG2627)01 Jan 1992

Tasmanian Greens (NG2160)01 Aug 1992

Spring Bay Farmers Association (NG3010)15 Dec 1992

The Extremely Greedy 40% Extra Party (NG2913)01 Jan 1996

Mornington Quarry Action Association Inc (NG2257)13 May 199613 Jan 2004

Multicultural Council of Tasmania (NG3280)23 Mar 2000

Tasmanians for a Healthy Democracy (NG3631)01 Apr 200827 Oct 2011