Cover image for Recreational and sporting interests
Function Term:
Recreational and sporting interests
Function Number:
Function Description:
Non - Government Agencies - This category includes records relating to players, officials and the administration of sport at a local level including Football, Bowling, Rowing, Sailing and Tennis. Also includes records of recreational groups and clubs such as Field Naturalists, bush walkers, gardening, camera, film and social clubs and records of those involved in these activities, including visitors (tourists) to the State.

Government: For records relating to the development and promotion of sport, fitness, general physical activity and leisure opportunities for the general community see SPORT AND RECREATION [1]
Agencies Performing Function:
James "Philosopher" Smith and Family (NG234)01 Jul 182715 Jun 1897

J. George (NG1044)01 Jan 1830

Morton Allport (NG80)04 Dec 183010 Sep 1878

Peter Laurie Reid (NG1442)01 Dec 183318 Apr 1911

Roberts Family (NG823)01 Jan 184031 Dec 1959

John Traynor (Artist) and Traynor Family (NG3140)01 Jan 1844

Henry Lewis (NG2661)01 Jan 185204 Aug 1900

Green Ponds Cricket Club (NG1261)23 Apr 1858

Nat Oldham (NG1496)05 Mar 186020 Nov 1938

Albert Edward Goetze (NG3562)12 Sep 186208 Jan 1935

Tasmanian Cricket Association (NG496)01 Sep 1868

Clarence and Muddy Plains Races Committee (NG460)01 Jan 187431 Dec 1875

Royal Tennis Club (NG270)01 Jan 187531 Jan 1981

Ben Sheppard (Photographer) and Family (NG1298)01 Jan 187631 Dec 1988

Tamar Rowing Club (NG2880)12 Oct 1876

Joseph C Breaden (NG348)01 Jan 187719 Oct 1947

George Bridge and Family (NG1595)01 Jan 1880

Frank Rush (NG1565)01 Jan 1880

Young Men's Christian Association [Ymca] (NG1030)27 Apr 1882

Richard C Harvey (Photographer) (NG1029)01 Jan 188306 Jun 1965

Frederick Smithies (NG573)16 Aug 188513 Oct 1979

Burnie Athletic Club Inc. (NG1898)01 Jan 1887

Southern Tasmanian Photographic Society (NG1020)29 Jul 188731 Dec 1917

Northern Tasmanian Camera Club (NG2608)24 Jul 1889

Clarence Talbot (NG2805)01 Jan 1890

Frederick Gordon Robinson (Photographer) (NG582)01 Jan 1891

Royal Hobart Bowling Club (Formerly Hobart Bowling Club) (NG3648)19 Jun 1891

Herbert John King (NG1560)01 Jan 189231 Dec 1973

Maxwell Gordon Butcher (NG422)01 Jan 189220 Jun 1977

Alexander Mackenzie Boyes (NG313)01 Jan 1893

Joseph Gabriel and a J Campbell (NG2508)13 Nov 1893

Northern Club (NG1188)12 Mar 1894

Sir Ralph Whishaw (NG165)01 Jan 189513 Jul 1976

Ross Flower Show Committee (NG2461)04 Oct 1895

Royal Hobart Golf Club (NG1846)01 Jan 1896

Northern Tasmanian Junior Football Association (NG2227)01 Jan 1896

Launceston Lawn Tennis Club (NG267)01 Jan 1897

Haughton Somerville Innes (NG379)07 Mar 189720 Jun 1983

Lefroy Football Club (NG497)01 Jan 189831 Dec 1944

David C Chandler (NG285)01 Jul 189804 Jul 1966

Northern Tasmanian Anglers' Association (NG3683)01 Jan 189931 Dec 1903

New Town Harriers Club (NG937)01 Jan 190007 Feb 1955

W. J. Little (Photographer) (NG526)01 Jan 1900

S Hooker (Photographer) (NG1192)01 Jan 1900

Southern Tasmanian Rowing Association (NG2510)01 Jan 1900

Cecil Percy Ray (Photographer) (NG392)01 Jan 1900

Montagu Ronald (Ron) Read (Photographer) (NG2008)01 Jan 190013 Jan 1982

Francis Harold O'keefe (NG51)01 Jan 1900

John Rowland Skemp (NG212)01 Jan 190031 Dec 1966

Rudolph Harry Major (NG385)01 Jan 190014 Aug 1974

Margaret Leitch Fraser (NG1828)01 Jan 190029 Oct 1985

Harry T Waterworth (NG885)01 Jan 190031 Dec 1947

Cananore Football Club (NG759)31 Dec 190131 Dec 1941

Bothwell Golf Club (NG1787)01 Jan 1902

Jack Thwaites and Family (NG1155)01 Jan 190231 Dec 1986

Tasmanian Table Tennis Association (NG2115)01 Jan 1902

Athletics Tasmania (NG3475)01 Jan 1902

Trevor Claude James and Family (NG2435)21 Jun 190317 Aug 1983

Southern Tasmanian Anglers Association (NG2207)28 Aug 1903

Tasmanian Field Naturalists Club (NG689)01 Jan 1904

Madge Ruby Jackson (Morrisby) (NG311)01 Jan 190419 Sep 1969

Joseph "Aleck" Scott (NG3120)01 Jan 190431 Dec 1975

Bellerive Rifle Club (NG2195)01 Jan 1905

South Hobart Recreation Ground Trust (NG649)26 Dec 190514 May 1913

Cyril Reginald Young (NG1938)01 Jan 190616 Jul 1997

Sandy Bay Rowing Club (NG881)31 Dec 1906

Cygnet Football Club (NG705)31 Dec 1906

Sandy Bay Bowls Club (NG995)01 Jan 190730 Apr 1981

New Town Croquet Club (NG1622)01 Sep 1908

Ernest Alfred Webster & Family (NG3253)30 Nov 1908

Ouse Horticultural Society (NG1072)01 Jan 1909

Navy League - Northern Tasmania Branch (NG2483)03 May 190917 May 1915

Derwent Bowls Club (NG1083)01 Jan 191031 Dec 1998

City Bowls Club (NG1596)01 Jan 191031 Dec 1998

Lyell Miners Combined Football Association (NG556)01 Jan 1910

W. C. G. Ruddock. (NG1599)01 Jan 1910

South Hobart Soccer Club (NG2357)21 May 1910

Buckingham Rowing Club (NG926)28 Oct 1910

Lois Hemer (NG2998)01 Jan 191131 Dec 1996

Lloyd Arthur Chappell (NG1659)01 Jan 191201 Aug 1998

Southern Tasmanian Croquet Association (NG1214)17 Dec 1912

Bridgewater Anglers Association (NG3613)11 Jan 1913

Don Cunningham (Film Maker) and Family (NG2786)21 Mar 191305 Apr 2004

Rhyndaston Cricket Club (NG2201)01 Jan 191431 Dec 1920

Union Jack Rifle Club (No 64) (NG2124)01 Jan 1914

Peter Volkert Payens (Photographer) (NG1714)01 Jan 191431 Dec 1994

James William (Jim) Barrie and Family (NG2410)27 May 191404 Nov 1961

Old Launcestonians Rifle Club (NG2080)01 Aug 1914

Golfers Rifle Club (NG2123)01 Oct 1914

Rhyndaston Football Club (NG1571)01 Jan 191531 Dec 1935

James Glennie (NG2839)01 Jan 191520 Sep 1994

Robert William Brookes (NG2617)01 Jan 191529 Mar 1999

Robert (Bob) Forbes Young (NG1850)15 Nov 191510 May 1992

Sandy Bay Croquet Club (NG3464)24 Feb 1916

Francis Leslie Rigney (NG3051)12 Jul 1916

Roy Alban Vider (NG1755)22 Sep 1916

John B Stronach (Engineer) (NG2933)25 Oct 1916

Douglas Henry Wallace & Family (NG2992)26 Oct 191602 Feb 1978

Southern Tasmania Camera Club (NG1464)01 Jan 1917

Rhyndaston Dance Committee (NG2202)01 Jan 1917

Southern Tasmanian Trotting Association (NG3190)17 Apr 191725 Jul 1962

William De Savigny (NG633)01 Jan 1920

Flora and Vaughan Thomas (NG2101)01 Jan 1920

Ron H. Brown (NG1529)01 Jan 1920

Ken a. Hancock (NG1656)01 Jan 1920

Northern Regional Croquet Committee (NG3040)01 Jan 1920

Arnold Himson (Adventurer) (NG1350)01 Jan 1920

Eric Saxon (NG2093)01 Jan 1920

Gertrude, Margaret and Samuel Ware (NG2832)01 Jan 1920

Central Cricket Association (NG1966)01 Jan 1921

Donald Charles Brooks (NG3232)01 Jan 192115 Apr 2005

John Leslie Craike (NG967)01 Jan 192213 May 2007

James George Scott and Family (NG1780)01 Jan 1923

Laurence (Laurie) and Nada Harvey (NG1606)01 Jan 1923

Southern Tasmanian Womens Hockey Association (NG1597)01 Jan 192401 Jan 1997

Victor Eldred Newton Oxenford (NG2466)01 Jan 192431 Dec 1929

James H. Lawler, Photographer (NG2064)01 Jan 1924

Bernal Tasman (Bern) Cuthbertson (NG2017)23 Jan 192417 Dec 2013

Oscar Allen Wilson (NG3558)06 Feb 1924

Francis a. Peterson (NG258)01 Jan 192531 Dec 1956

Top of the World Amateur Swimming and Lifesaving Club (NG1657)01 Jan 1926

Frank Desmond Potts, Iso (NG3131)04 Feb 192601 Aug 1995

Stanley Golf Club (NG2316)04 Mar 1926

New Norfolk Licensed Anglers Association (NG1875)01 Jan 1927

Sandy Bay Harrier Club (NG3501)01 Jan 1927

Barry Bracken (NG2624)24 Feb 1927

Tasmanian Aero Club (NG2704)27 Nov 1927

Longford Rifle Association (NG492)01 Jan 192831 Dec 1954

Southern Tasmanian Badminton Association. (NG1327)01 Jan 1928

Hobart Walking Club (NG667)21 Nov 1929

Beach Canoe Club of Tasmania (NG2428)01 Jan 1930

Hurst Family (NG1288)01 Jan 1930

J H Taylor (NG1753)01 Jan 193001 Jan 1954

Lester Family (NG1675)01 Jan 1930

Rosina Collins and Friends (Tourists) (NG2267)01 Jan 193001 Dec 2005

A.M. Olsen (NG1607)01 Jan 1930

Dick Perry (Cinema Poster Collector) (NG3224)01 Jan 193031 Dec 1976

Sandy Bay Women's Bowling Club (NG1897)05 Nov 1931

Southern Tasmanian Ski Association Inc (NG1944)01 Jan 1932

Newstead Harrier Club (NG2670)01 Jan 1933

Margaret Smithies (NG2819)01 Jan 1934

Dallas J Cowan (Film Maker) (NG1953)01 Jan 1935

Tasmanian Women's Amateur Athletics Association (NG3497)01 Jul 193501 Jan 1980

Thomas a Beswick (NG3269)02 Apr 193601 May 1958

Aif Miniature Rifle Club (NG2491)08 Apr 1936

Ernest (Ernie) Bond (NG1331)01 Jan 1937

Cananore Old Players & Officials Association (NG1825)01 Jan 1937

Derwent Sea Scouts (NG2517)01 Jan 1937

Devonport Field Naturalists Club (NG1981)04 Jun 193704 Mar 1999

Peter Charles Sims (NG1864)01 Jan 1938

Pitfield Family (NG1548)01 Jan 1938

Joan Beddoe (NG2902)01 Jan 1938

Devonport Greyhound Racing Club (NG3188)17 Mar 1939

A. Holtham (Photographer) (NG2015)01 Jan 1940

Jean and Alan Walker (NG948)01 Jan 1940

Athol Walter (Boatbuilder) (NG2057)01 Jan 1940

David Brian Roberts (NG3090)01 Jan 1940

John Immig (NG2446)01 Jan 1940

Pastor John Fullarton (NG2593)01 Jan 1940

Jean Hale (NG2449)01 Jan 1940

Northern Tasmanian Bowling Association (NG1335)30 Sep 1944

Tasmanian Bowls Council (NG841)07 Oct 1944

Sandy Bay Football Club (NG3527)20 Nov 194431 Aug 1997

Lexie Luly (NG2879)01 Jan 1945

Avoca District Anzac Day Sports Committee (NG2442)01 Jan 1946

North West Hobart Graduates Hockey Club (NG2165)01 Jan 1946

Devonport Cricket Association (NG999)01 Oct 194723 Sep 1965

Sports Association of Tasmanian Independent Schools (NG3599)01 Jan 1948

Prince of Wales Cinema, Hobart (NG1794)01 Jan 194831 Dec 1975

Kerry Everard Holloway (NG3057)01 Jan 1949

Glenorchy under 19 Football Club (NG1135)05 Aug 1949

Launceston Field Naturalists Club (NG2890)21 Oct 1949

Len Dimmick (NG1761)01 Jan 1950

Tasmanian Amateur Football League (NG2109)01 Jan 1950

J D Gordon (NG609)01 Jan 1950

John Reisz (Film Maker) (NG1658)01 Jan 1950

Gardner Family (Collectors) (NG3284)01 Jan 1950

Pat and Jack Cole (Photographers) (NG3326)01 Jan 1950

Lionel Ziegeler (NG1573)01 Jan 1950

North Western Tasmanian Women's Bowling Association Inc (NG2373)01 Jan 195001 Jan 2004

North West Amateur Athletic Branch (NG3502)01 Jan 1950

Sandy Bay Women's Harrier Club (NG3594)01 Jan 1950

Margaret Bryant (NG2652)01 Jan 1950

Margaret Mckenzie (Local Historian) (NG320)01 Jan 1950

Youth Hostels Association (NG731)25 Nov 195031 May 1973

Devon Amateur Athletic Club (NG3503)01 Jan 1952

Burnie Field Naturalists Club (NG1039)31 Jan 1952

Tasmanian Pony and Riding Club (NG2671)06 Nov 1952

Richmond Trotting Club (NG1849)01 Jan 1953

Beefsteak and Burgundy Club, Hobart Branch (NG1821)01 Jan 1954

Northern Amateur Athletic Branch (NG1127)01 Jan 1954

Athletics South (NG3498)16 Sep 1954

West Lyell Social Clubs (NG380)01 Jan 1955

Eastern Suburbs Harrier Club (NG3500)01 Jan 1955

Flyfishers Club of Tasmania (NG2563)17 Aug 1955

Tasmanian Amateur Cine Society (NG1952)01 Jan 1957

Montagu Bay Primary School Football Committee (NG2298)25 Apr 195720 Aug 1968

Rose Society of Tasmania (NG1343)29 Apr 1957

Launceston Film Society (NG2614)08 Aug 1958

Taroona Tennis Club (NG3649)01 Jan 1959

Eastern Shore Olympic Pool Association (NG942)23 Sep 195929 Jan 1963

Pony Club Association of Tasmania (NG2651)01 Jan 1960

Nigel Bills (NG2270)01 Jan 196031 Dec 1993

Northern Caverneers Incorporated (NG3015)01 Jan 1960

North West Walking Club (NG1398)01 Apr 1960

Lindisfarne Garden Club (NG3011)01 Jan 1961

Nettlefold's Tennis Club (NG3271)17 Apr 196231 Dec 1983

Blandfordia Alpine Club (NG3545)01 May 1962

Northern Suburbs Amateur Athletics Club (NG3499)06 Aug 1962

Fox Terrier Club of Tasmania (NG3560)17 Aug 196231 Dec 1995

Tasmanian Photographic Federation (NG1834)04 Apr 196331 Dec 1992

Rosevears Badminton and Social Club (NG2905)01 Oct 196331 Dec 1995

Low Head Surf Lifesaving Club (NG2634)01 Jan 196431 Dec 1981

Sorell & Districts Garden Club (NG2520)19 Mar 1964

Climbers Club of Tasmania (NG2454)01 Jan 1965

Cosgrove Park Croquet Club (NG2496)01 Sep 196530 Jun 2004

Rosny Park Bowls Club (NG1524)01 Jan 1966

Southern Caving Society (NG769)01 Jan 196731 Dec 1996

Esther Holt (NG1908)01 Jan 196731 Dec 1981

New Norfolk Camera Club (NG3179)01 Jan 196708 Sep 2011

Federation of Tasmanian Bushwalking Clubs (NG2228)09 Nov 1968

Australian Plants Society Tasmania Incorporated (NG1972)30 Nov 1968

Hobart Ymca Youth Club, Amateur Swimming and Life Saving Club (NG1154)20 Aug 1969

Read Family (NG377)01 Jan 1970

Roslyn Sargent (NG3402)

Geoffrey Ford, Ray Lowenthal, Arthur Mchugh and Rick Jamieson (NG3530)

Harold Hale and Family (NG3607)

Elizabeth Britton (NG3618)

Graham Blight (NG2050)

Bird Observers Association of Tasmania (NG1171)01 Jan 1971

Turners Beach Cub Scouts & Scouts (NG1156)30 Jun 1971

Orienteering Tasmania Inc (NG2399)01 Jan 1972

The Hobart Embroiderers' Guild Inc (NG2494)14 Nov 1972

Bowls Past Presidents Association of Tasmania (NG2179)03 Feb 1974

Brighton Bowls Club Incorporated (NG2484)01 Jan 1975

Cruising Yacht Club of Tasmania (NG3642)09 May 1975

East Coast Bowls Association (NG3695)01 Jul 197530 Mar 2018

Dial Regional Sports and Recreational Complex Committee (NG3096)14 Jul 197730 Oct 1978

Bravo Whiskey Cb & Social Club (NG2233)07 Dec 197731 Dec 1990

Operation Drake (NG1550)01 Jan 197831 Dec 1979

Gary White (NG1105)01 Jan 1978

Stephen Giles (NG3299)01 Jan 1980

The Southern Tasmanian Cactus and Succulent Club (NG1826)29 Apr 198021 Oct 1996

Tasmanian Quilting Guild (NG2899)01 Jan 1985

Scamander Senior Citizens Indoor Bowls Association (NG3694)01 Feb 198531 Jan 2003

Camping Association of Tasmania (NG2999)01 Jul 1985

Northern Tasmania Women's Bowls Association (NG3692)01 Jan 198730 Nov 1995

Scamander Bowls Club Association (NG3696)01 Jun 198730 Apr 1995

East Coast Womens Bowls Association (NG3693)01 Apr 199030 Sep 2008

Tasmanian Soap Box Association (NG2958)01 Jan 1991

Hockey South (NG2286)01 Jan 1997