Cover image for Science and technology
Function Term:
Science and technology
Function Number:
Function Description:
For non-government agencies, this category will include collections relating to scientific research and associations interested in science and technology and includes papers of scientists, researchers, academics and inventors. Also includes State agencies engaged in scientific research.

Agencies Performing Function:
Sir Paul Edmund De Strzelecki (Count Strzelecki) (NG2687)20 Jul 179731 Dec 1873

Abraham Biggs and Family (NG984)01 Jan 1798

John Walker (2) (NG37)01 Jan 179927 Feb 1874

Robert Massie (NG1874)01 Jan 1800

George Fordyce Story (NG1084)04 Jun 180007 Jun 1885

Edward Swarbreck Hall and Family (NG308)01 Jan 180101 Jan 1881

Jules Pierre Verreaux (NG74)01 Jan 180731 Dec 1873

Ronald Campbell Gunn (NG1313)01 Jan 180831 Dec 1881

Allan Matthew Williamson (NG3539)01 Jan 181516 Nov 1893

John Macgilliwray (NG534)18 Dec 182106 Jun 1867

W E L H Crowther Collection (NG50)01 Jan 182531 Dec 1981

Charles James Smith, Surveyor (NG2750)01 Jan 1830

Launceston Mechanics Institute and Public Library (NG2623)01 Jan 183719 Sep 1976

Rossbank Magnetic Observatory (NG218)01 Jan 184031 Dec 1854

Committee of the Long Marsh Dam (NG973)01 Jan 1840

Royal Society of Tasmania (NG1525)01 Jan 1843

Alfred Joseph Taylor (Librarian) (NG437)24 Mar 184908 Oct 1921

Francis Henry Gorey (NG1698)01 Jan 185331 Dec 1913

Robert Sticht (NG193)01 Jan 185631 Dec 1922

James Alfred Windred and Family (NG1007)01 Jan 1859

Charles Gould (NG140)01 Jan 1860

Acclimatisation Society of Tasmania (NG3621)01 Jan 186231 Dec 1887

Robert Hall (NG1213)19 Oct 186719 Sep 1949

Huntley James Clarke and Family (NG3030)04 Sep 1869

Boss-Walker Family (NG661)01 Jan 187031 Dec 1975

Jane Ada Fletcher (NG3706)18 Sep 187015 Apr 1956

Cecil Palmer Jessop (NG793)24 Feb 187401 Jan 1965

William John Stewart (NG3601)01 Jan 188101 Jan 1949

Frank Debenham (NG2554)01 Jan 188331 Dec 1965

Kennedy Family (NG3551)01 Jan 188401 Jan 1940

Clive Loftus Hills (NG2290)31 Mar 188513 Dec 1967

Australasian Association for the Advancement of Science (NG142)01 Jan 188801 Dec 1949

Theosophical Society - Hobart Lodge (NG859)01 Jan 1891

John Cottier (NG892)10 Jul 189131 Dec 1985

Robert Sydney Milles (Surveyor) (NG1580)01 Jan 189231 Dec 1925

Frederic George Huxley (NG3520)01 Jan 189208 Apr 1960

Arndell Neil Lewis (NG3537)01 Jan 189701 Jan 1943

John Craig (Builder) (NG318)01 Jan 1897

Edward Alexander Bell (NG463)01 Jan 1899

Trevor Watkins (NG2528)27 Mar 189925 Aug 1931

Michael Sharland and Family (NG1179)14 Jun 189931 Dec 1988

John Rowland Skemp (NG212)01 Jan 190031 Dec 1966

Milford Estate, Upper Bagdad (NG2885)01 Jan 190031 Dec 1900

Jaan Enden and Family (NG3351)01 Jan 1900

Frank Wilfred James (NG154)01 Jan 190024 Mar 1973

Dr Raymond Charles Hutchinson (NG1149)22 Aug 190913 Dec 1994

Sperry De Bomford (NG899)01 Jan 1910

Joe Flanagan (Carpenter) (NG2425)01 Jan 1910

Henric Wingfield (Harry) Brammall (NG3490)01 Jan 191031 Dec 1995

John B Stronach (Engineer) (NG2933)25 Oct 1916

Ralph Hope-Johnstone (NG3481)27 Jun 191705 Jun 1989

Robert Norman Stone (NG2757)05 Dec 191812 Nov 2010

William R. Morgan (NG1870)01 Jan 1920

Richard Henry Thompson (NG1939)01 Jan 192001 May 1983

Stefan Eugen Csordas (NG3489)01 Jan 192031 Dec 2000

John 'Jack' Livingstone Ward (NG3638)01 Jan 192015 Sep 2013

John (Jock) Mcneil Inglis (NG3043)01 Jan 1920

Professor Bill Jackson (NG3659)01 Jan 192130 Apr 2002

Beth Gott (NG3450)01 Jan 1922

Dr Eric Rowland Guiler (NG1449)01 Jan 192231 Dec 2008

Sydney Frederick Strudwicke (NG998)01 Jan 1923

Wireless Institute of Australia - Tasmanian Division (NG3517)21 Feb 192310 Sep 2004

John Patrick Hill (NG2964)01 Jan 192412 Sep 2004

Oscar Allen Wilson (NG3558)06 Feb 1924

John Keith (Jack) Edwards (NG2963)01 Jan 1925

Robert Hewett (Bob) Green (NG3031)04 Nov 1925

E. E. Kurth (NG487)01 Jan 1930

Leonard Elliott Turnidge (NG2966)01 Jan 1930

Vincent and Gerard Wardell (NG1723)01 Jan 193031 Dec 1930

Anthony James Harrison (Tony) (NG2055)13 Sep 1939

Living Soil Association of Tasmania (NG248)01 Jan 194631 Dec 1960

Science Teachers' Association Tasmania (NG2569)01 Jan 1950

Nigel Brothers (NG2085)01 Jan 1950

John Pitt Kennedy (NG660)01 Jan 1950

John Whinray (NG840)01 Jan 1950

David Milledge (Architect) (NG2078)01 Jan 1950

Pat M Brown (NG1434)01 Jan 1950

Australasian Corrosion Association (NG2452)08 Mar 1955

Martin Davies (NG1800)01 Jan 195831 Dec 1995

Alison Green (NG2737)01 Jan 1960

Tasmanian Industrial Fund for the Advancement of Scientific Education in Independent Schools in Tasmania. (NG350)31 Dec 196131 Dec 1964

Australian Geomechanics Society - Tasmanian Chapter (NG2393)01 Jan 1964

Dr. Jennifer Ovenden (Scientist) (NG1724)01 Jan 1965

Robin J Pryor (NG866)01 Jan 1965

Roger Wallace Crop Protection (NG1437)01 Jan 196631 Dec 1983

Maunsell - Engineers, Later Semf Pty Ltd (NG3382)01 Jan 1970

Kenneth Stanley Kirton (NG3023)

Organic Gardening and Farming Society of Tasmania (NG2753)30 Jun 197231 Dec 2009

Royal Society of Tasmania (Northern Branch) (NG2882)01 Jan 197430 Oct 1991

Tasmanian Archaeological Society (NG1608)01 Jan 197901 Jan 1992

Commission for the Conservation of Antarctic Marine Living Resources (NG1001)01 Jan 1982

Menzies Research Institute (TA1971)01 Jan 1988

Michael Payne (NG2791)01 Jan 1990

The History of the Australian Fishing Industry: Oral History Project (NG1468)26 Feb 199008 Mar 1990

Animal Ethics Committee (TA1993)01 Jan 1993

Scientific Advisory Committee (Threatened Species) (TA1995)01 Jan 1995

Tasmanian Institute of Agriculture (TA1973)01 Jan 1996

Launceston Online Access Centre Association (NG2696)15 Apr 1999

Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies (TA1972)11 Dec 2009