Cover image for General Correspondence on Environmental Issues.
Series:
General Correspondence on Environmental Issues.
Series Number:
Access:
Open
Start Date:
01 Jan 1967
End Date:
31 Dec 1990
Source:
Tasmanian Archives
Creating Agency:
18 Jul 194017 Jul 1989

01 Nov 197217 Jul 1989

17 Jul 198902 Feb 1993
Subsequent Series:
AC249 Industry Files.01 Jan 197131 Dec 1990

AC251 Environmental Impact Studies.01 Jan 197231 Dec 1985
Series notes:
There are 18 primary categories within which each file receives a number and is further divided (chronologically) into numbered parts. Of the 18 primary categories originally used in this series, 3 were not present at the time of transfer to the Archives Office of Tasmania. Two had become separate series (at least in practice) and the origin and disposition of the other was not known to staff then working in the Environment Division. The categories are as follows:

1 Management - Rivers,

2 Not Known,

3 Municipalities,

4 Industry (see AC249),

5 Administration - Equipment,

6 Administration - Accomodation,

7 States and Countries,

8 Planning Authorities,

9 Miscellaneous Pollution and Environmental Impact Studies (General topics only. The studies, category 9/31, are in AC251)

10 Departmental Policy - Legislation and Government Directives,

11 Publicity and Education,

12 Federal and Overseas Councils, Committees and Organsiations (including ACVEN and ATAC),

13 State Government Councils, Departments and Committees,

14 State, Private and Semi-Government Organisations,

15 Finance,

16 Administration - General,

17 Wind and Air Monitoring,

18 Departmental Prosecution. Correspondence with Industry on environmental, monitoring and pollution issues, originally part of this series, is now to be found in series AC249 and the related licencing files are in series AC250.

These records are part of the holdings of the Tasmanian Archives
System of Arrangement:
3 tier numeric - see Content (above).
Items:


1/2 Blythe River.
1/2A Monitoring-Blythe River.
1/03 Clyde River.
1/3A Monitoring-Clyde River.
1/5 Emu River.
1/5A Monitoring-Emu River.
1/6 Forth River.
1/6A Monitoring-Forth River.
1/7 Gordon River.
1/7A Monitoring-Gordon River.
1/8 Huon River.
1/8A Monitoring-Huon River.
1/10 Meander River.
1/10A Monitoring-Meander River.
1/11 North Esk River.
1/11A Monitoring-North Esk River.
1/15 Yarra River.
1/16 Waratah River.
1/16A Monitoring-Waratah River.
1/17 Storeys Creek.
1/17A Monitoring-Storeys Creek.
1/18 Browns River.
1/18A Monitoring-Browns River.
1/20A Monitoring-Pipe Clay Lagoon.
1/21A Monitoring-Port Sorell.
1/22 Blackmans Bay, Dunalley.
1/23 Ralphs Bay Canal.
1/24 Great Lake.
1/25 Scamander River.
1/26A Monitoring-Leven River.
1/27A Monitoring-Coal River.
1/28A Monitoring-Plenty River.
1/29A Monitoring-MacLaines Creek.
1/30A Monitoring-Elizabeth River.
1/33A Monitoring-Prosser River.
1/34 Cam River.
3/A VOL 1 Municipal Annual Reports-Inc Papers.
3/A VOL 2 Municipal Annual Reports-Inc Papers.
3/A VOL 3 Municipal Annual Reports-Inc Papers.
3/1 VOL 1 Beaconsfield Municipality-Inc Papers.
3/1 VOL 2 Beaconsfield Municipality.
3/2 Bothwell Municipality-Inc Papers.
3/3 Brighton Municipality.
3/4 VOL 1 Burnie Municipality.
3/4 VOL 2 Burnie Municipality.
3/4 VOL 3 Burnie Municipality.
3/4 VOL 4 Burnie Municipality.
3/4A Burnie-Air Pollution.
3/5VOL 1 Campbell Town Municipality.
3/6 VOL 1 Circular Head Municipality.
3/7 VOL 1 Clarence Municipality-Inc Papers.
3/7 VOL 2 Clarence Municipality.
3/7 VOL 3 Clarence Municipality.
3/7 VOL 4 Clarence Municipality.
3/7 VOL 5 Clarence Municipality.
3/7 VOL 6 Clarence Municipality.
3/7 VOL 8 Clarence Municipality.
3/8 VOL 1 Deloraine Municipality.
3/9 VOL 1 Devonport Municipality.
3/9 VOL 2 Devonport Municipality-Inc Papers.
3/9 VOL 3 Devonport Municipality.
3/9 VOL 4 Devonport City-Inc Papers.
13/4E VOL 2 Environment Protection Advisory Council-Water Sub-Committee.
13/4E VOL 3 Environment Protection Advisory Council-Water Sub-Committee.
3/10 VOL 1 Esperance Municipality.
3/11 VOL 1 George Town Municipality.
3/12 VOL 1 Glamorgan Municipality-Inc Papers.
3/13 VOL 1 Glenorchy City.
3/13 VOL 2 Glenorchy City-Inc Papers.
3/13 VOL 3 Glenorchy City.
3/13 VOL 4 Glenorchy City.
3/14 VOL 1 Green Ponds Municipality-Inc Papers.
3/15 VOL 1 Hamilton Municipality.
3/16 VOL 1 Hobart City-Inc Papers.
3/16 VOL 2 Hobart City.
3/16 VOL 3 Hobart City.
3/16 VOL 4 Hobart City.
3/16 VOL 5 Hobart City.
3/16A VOL 1 Sampling of Drinking Water in Hobart-Hobart Beaches.
3/16A VOL 2 Hobart-Water Sampling.
3/16A VOL 3 Hobart-Water Sampling.
3/16A VOL 4 Hobart-Water Sampling.
3/17 VOL 1 Huon Municipality.
3/18 VOL 1 Kentish Municipality.
3/19 VOL 1 Kingborough Municipality.
3/19 VOL 2 Kingborough Municipality.
3/19 VOL 3 Kingborough Municipality.
3/19 VOL 4 Kingborough Municipality-Inc Papers.
3/21 VOL 1 Latrobe Municipality.
3/22 VOL 1 Launceston City.
3/22 VOL 2 Launceston City.
3/22 VOL 3 Launceston City.
3/22 VOL 4 Launceston City-Inc Papers.
3/22 VOL 5 Launceston City.
3/22 VOL 6 Launceston City-Inc Papers.
3/25 VOL 1 St Leonards Municipality.
3/25 VOL 2 St Leonards Municipality.
3/26 VOL 1 Penguin Municipality.
3/27 VOL 1 Portland Municipality.
3/27 VOL 2 Portland Municipality.
3/28 VOL 1 Scottsdale Municipality.
3/29 VOL 1 Sorell Municipality.
3/29 VOL 2 Sorell Municipality-Inc Papers.
3/30 VOL 1 Spring Bay Municipality.
3/30 VOL 2 Spring Bay Municipality.
3/31 VOL 1 Ulverstone Municipality.
3/31 VOL 2 Ulverstone Municipality-Inc Papers.
3/35 VOL 1 Zeehan Municipality.
3/38 VOL 1 Strahan Municipality.
3/39 VOL 1 Bruny Municipality.
3/40 VOL 1 Evandale Municipality.
3/41 VOL 1 Fingal Municipality-Inc Papers.
3/42 VOL 1 Flinders Municipality.
3/43 VOL 1 Queenstown Municipality.
3/44 VOL 1 Richmond Municipality-Inc Papers.
3/45 VOL 1 New Norfolk Municipality.
3/45 VOL 2 New Norfolk Municipality-Inc Papers.
3/47 VOL 1 Tasman Municipality.
3/48 VOL 1 Port Cygnet Municipality.
3/49 VOL 1 Ross Municipality.
5/2 VOL 1 Equipment.
5/1 VOL 2 Equipment.
5/1 VOL 3 Equipment.
5/1 VOL 4 Equipment.
5/1 VOL 5 Equipment.
5/2 Mechanical Aids.
5/3 VOL 1 Laboratory Equipment.
5/3A Caravan Equipment.
5/4 Library Equipment.
5/6 Electric Car.
6/1 VOL 1 Accommodation.
6/1 VOL 3 Accommodation.
6/2 VOL 1 Laboratory.
7/1 New South Wales.
7/2 South Australia.
7/3 Victoria.
7/3A Victoria-Environment Protection Authority.
7/3B Victoria-Victorian Institute of Marine Sciences.
7/4 VOL 1 Finance.
7/4 VOL 2 Western Australia.
8/2 VOL 1 Town & Country Planning Commission.
8/2 VOL 2 Town & Country Planning Commission.
8/2 VOL 3 Town & Country Planning Commission.
8/4 North West Master Planning Authority.
8/5 VOL 1 Tamar Regional Master Planning Authority.
8/6 VOL 1 Port of Launceston Authority-Inc Papers.
8/7 Southern Metropolitan Planning Authority.
8/8 Hobart Metropolitan Area Strategy Plan-Technical Liaison Committee.
8/10 VOL 1 State Strategy Plan.
8/10 VOL 2 State Strategy Plan.
8/10 VOL 3 State Strategy Plan.
8/12 North West Regional Water Authority-Inc Papers.
9/1 VOL 1 Water-Inc Papers.
9/1A Ocean Dumping.
9/1B Marine-Inc Papers.
9/1C VOL 1 Oysters-Inc Metal Contamination Seafoods-Working Party on Oysters.
9/1C VOL 2 Oysters-Inc Metal Contamination Seafoods-Marine Farms Inc Papers.
9/1D Oyster Leases.
9/1F Sewage Treatment.
9/2A VOL 1 Litter.
9/2A VOL 2 Litter-Inc Papers.
9/2A VOL 3 Litter.
9/2A Vol 4 Litter.
9/2B VOL 3 Litter-Infringements.
9/2B VOL 4 Litter-Infringements.
9/2C VOL 1 Litter Education-Inc Seminars.
9/2D Litter-Reports from Authorized Officers.
9/3 VOL 1 Air.
9/3 VOL 2 Air.
9/3 VOL 3 Air-Inc Papers.
9/3B VOL 1 Air-Motor Vehicles.
9/3B VOL 2 Air-Motor Vehicles.
9/3B VOL 3-Air Motor Vehicles.
9/3B VOL 4 Air-Motor Vehicles.
9/3C Air-Sawmills.
9/3E VOL 1 Air-Motor Vehicles-Unleaded Petrol-Inc Papers.
9/3E Air-Vehicle Emissions & Testing.
9/3H Air-Stack Testing.
9/3I Air-Carbon Monoxide.
9/3J Air-Asbestos.
9/4 VOL 1 Noise.
9/4 VOL 2 Noise.
9/4 VOL 3 Noise.
9/4 VOL 4 Noise.
9/4 VOL 5 Noise.
9/4 VOL 6 Noise.
9/4 VOL 7 Noise.
9/4 VOL 8 Noise.
9/4 VOL 9 Noise.
9/4A VOL 1 Noise-Aircraft.
9/4B VOL 1 Noise-Motor Vehicles.
9/4B VOL 2 Noise-Motor Vehicles-Inc Papers.
9/4C Noise Pollution-Motor Mowers and Power Tools.
9/4D VOL 1 Noise Pollution-Boats, Ferries and Jet Skis.
9/4E Noise-Earthmoving Machinery, Tractors and Forklifts.
9/4F Complaints and Test Results-Specific Motor Vehicles.
9/4G Noise-Motor Bikes-Off Road Recreational Vehicles (includes type approval).
9/5 VOL 1 Oil Pollution.
9/5 VOL 2 Oil Pollution-(Derwent River Oil Spill) Misc.
9/5A Waste Oil Disposal.
9/7 Monitoring.
9/8 VOL 1 Incinerators.
9/9 VOL 1 Fluoride Emissions.
9/10 VOL 1 Mercury.
9/12 Arsenic Concentrations-North West Coast.
9/13 Meteorology.
9/14 Effluent Emission Survey.
9/15 Radioactive Fallout.
9/15A Nuclear Testing.
9/16 Research-Miscellaneous.
9/17 VOL 1 Recycling.
9/17 VOL 2 Recycling-Inc Papers.
9/18 Cadmium.
9/19 Lake Pedder.
9/20 VOL 1 Waste Disposal-Inc Papers.
9/20 VOL 2 Waste Disposal.
9/20A Waste Disposal-Disposal of Hazardous and Explosive Chemicals including Radiation.
9/20A VOL 2 Waste Disposal-Disposal of Hazardous and Explosive Chemicals including Radiation-Inc Papers.
9/20A VOL 3 Waste Disposal-Disposal of Hazardous and Explosive Chemicals including Radiation.
9/21 VOL 1 Pesticides.
9/21 VOL 2 Pesticides.
9/21 VOL 3 Pesticides.
9/21 VOL 4 Pesticides-Inc Papers.
9/21 VOL 5 Pesticides.
9/21 VOL 6 Pesticides.
9/21A Pesticides Working Party.
9/21A VOL 2 Pesticides Working Party.
9/22 Non-Returnable Containers.
9/23 VOL 1 Baseline Station for Atmosphere Monitoring.
9/23 VOL 2 Baseline Station for Atmosphere Monitoring.
9/23 VOL 3 Baseline Station for Atmosphere Monitoring.
9/24 VOL 1 Miscellaneous Complaints.
9/25 Marine Biology.
9/26 Lead in Petrol.
9/26A Lead in Air.
9/26B Lead in Air.
9/27 Gas Turbine Engines.
9/28 VOL 1 Consultants.
9/28 VOL 2 Consultants.
9/28 VOL 3 Consultants.
9/28A Consultants-Ms. R. Haney.
9/28C Project Officer (National Soil Conservation Programme).
9/29 VOL 1 Mining.
9/29 VOL 2 Mining.
9/30 VOL 1 Conferences.
9/30 VOL 4 Conferences.
9/30 VOL 5 Conferences.
9/30 VOL 6 Conferences.
9/30 VOL 7 Conferences.
9/30 VOL 8 Conferences.
9/30 VOL 9 Conferences.
9/32 Government Analyst/Monitoring.
9/33 Port Davey Airstrip-Bond Bay.
9/34 Centre for Ecological Studies-Australian Institute of Marine Science.
9/35 Precipitous Bluff.
9/36 Australian Bureau of Statistics (National Population Enquiry).
9/37 Artificial Breeding Board of Tasmania.
9/38 Health Inspectors Conference (Tasmania).
9/39 VOL 1 South West-Miscellaneous Pollution.
9/39 VOL 2 South West-Miscellaneous Pollution.
9/39 VOL 3 South West-Miscellaneous Pollution.
9/39 VOL 4 South West-Miscellaneous Pollution.
9/40 Bass Strait Survey-Monitoring-Inc Papers.
9/41 National Estate.
9/42 Heavy Metals in Southern Tasmanian Waters-Inc Papers.
9/44 Cradle Mountain-Lake St Clair National Park.
9/47 Computer.
9/48A Dust Deposit Gauge Sampling.
9/48B Dust Deposit Gauge Sampling.
9/48C Dust Deposit Gauge Sampling.
9/48D Dust Deposit Gauge Sampling.
9/49 Lake Illawarra-Miscellaneous Pollution-Inc Papers.
9/53 VOL 1 Recreational Vehicles.
9/53 VOL 2 Recreational Vehicles.
9/53 VOL 3 Recreational Vehicles-(Off Road).
9/54 Cradle Mountain Road.
9/56 PCB's-Miscellaneous Pollution.
9/58 Nuclear Activities & Radiation-Inc Papers.
9/59 ANM Derwent River Project-Inc Papers.
9/60 VOL 1 Rehabilitation Procedures.
9/60 VOL 2 Rehabilitation Procedures.
9/61 MTT-49 Macquarie Street, Hobart.
9/62 Ground & Air Vibrations.
9/63 Energy (Non-Nuclear and Environmental Consequences).
9/64 Liquid Petroleum Gas.
9/66 Heavy Metals in Vegetables.
9/67 Thermal Power Generation.
9/68 Asbestos.
10/1 Background Policy and Press Cuttings.
10/2 VOL 1 Legislation.
10/3 VOL 1 Ministerial Directives.
10/3 VOL 2 Ministerial Directives.
10/3 VOL 3 Ministerial Directives.
10/3 VOL 4 Ministerial Directives.
10/3 VOL 5 Ministerial Directives.
10/4 VOL 1 Environment Protection Bill.
10/4 VOL 2 Environment Protection Bill.
10/4 VOL 3A Environment Protection Bill.
10/4 VOL 3 B Environment Protection Act.
10/4 VOL 4 Environment Protection Act.
10/4 VOL 5 Environment Protection Act.
10/4 VOL 6 Environment Protection Act.
10/4 VOL 7 Environment Protection Act.
10/4A Authorised Officers Appointments.
10/5 VOL 1 Litter Act.
10/5 VOL 2 Litter Act.
10/7 VOL 1 Acquitance Docket Returns.
10/8 Planning and Development Bill-1974.
10/12A VOL 1 Proposed Amendments to Environment Protection Act.
10/12A VOL 2 Proposed Amendments to Environment Protection Act.
10/14 Registered Labs.
10/15 VOL 1 Local Government Act.
11/1 VOL 1 Enquiries and Information.
11/1 VOL 2 Enquiries and Information.
11/1 VOL 3 Enquiries and Information.
11/1 VOL 4 Enquiries and Information.
11/1 VOL 5 Enquiries and Information.
11/1 VOL 6 Enquiries and Information.
11/1 VOL 7 Enquiries and Information.
11/1 VOL 8 Enquiries and Information.
11/1 VOL 9 Enquiries and Information.
11/3 Education and Training.
11/3A Environmental Education and Training Committee.
11/3B Education and Training-Monitoring Results in Schools.
11/3C Education and Training-Scholarships.
11/4 VOL 1 Publicity.
11/4 VOL 2 Publicity.
11/4A Tasmanian Shows.
11/6 VOL 1 Publications.
11/6 VOL 2 Publications.
11/6 VOL 3 Publications.
11/6 VOL 4 Publications.
11/10 VOL 1 Films.
11/10 VOL 2 Films.
11/12 Press Releases.
11/13 VOL 1 Safety Training.
11/14 VOL 1 Requests for Speakers.
11/15 Standard Analysed Samples.
11/16 Reports from Liaison and Information Centres (Launceston, Burnie, Devonport and Smithton).
11/17 State Wide Tree Planting Scheme.
11/17A State Wide Tree Planting Scheme-Municipal Orders.
12/2 Australian Institution of Engineers.
12/5 VOL 1 Inter-Government Maritime-Consultative Organisation Commonwealth Legislation-London Dumping Convention.
12/5 VOL 2A International Maritime Organisation-London Dumping Convention.
12/5 VOL 2B International Maritime Organisation-London Dumping Convention.
12/5 VOL 2C International Maritime Organisation-London Dumping Convention.
12/5 VOL 3 International Maritime Organisation-Commonwealth (Sea Dumping) Act 1981-London Dumping Convention.
12/5 VOL 4 International Maritime Organisation-London Dumping Convention-State (Sea Dumping) Legislation-Sea Dumping Information-Sea Dumping Permit Guidelines-Commonwealth/State Memorandum of Understanding-Ballast Dumping.
12/7A VOL 1 National Health & Medical Research Council.
12/7A VOL 2 National Health & Medical Research Council-Inc Working Party-Solid Waste Management-Environmental Pollutants-Lead Pollution.
12/7B VOL 1 National Health & Medical Research Council-Air Pollution Control Sub Committee.
12/7B VOL 2 National Health & Medical Research Council-Air Pollution Control Sub-Committee.
12/7B VOL 3 National Health & Medical Research Council-Air Quality Committee.
12/14X VOL 1 Motor Vehicle Emission & Noise-Standards Advisory Committee.
12/14X VOL 2 Motor Vehicle Emission & Noise-Standards Advsiory Committee.
12/14X VOL 3 Motor Vehicle Emission & Noise-Standards Advisory Committee.
12/14X/1 Environment Protection Authority-Victoria-Vensac Noise Working Group.
12/14X/2 VOL 1 Australian Environment Council-Vensac Air Working Group.
12/14X/2 VOL 2 Australian Environment Council-Vensac Air Working Group.
12/14X/02 VOL 3 Australian Environment Council-Vensac Air Working Group.
12/14X/3 Australian Environment Council-Vensac Lead-Free Petrol Working Group.
12/14/3 VOL 1 Environmental Noise Control Committee.
12/14/3 VOL 2 Environmental Noise Control Committee.
12/4/7 VOL 1 ACVEN (Advisory Committee on Vehicle Emmissions and Noise).
12/4/7 VOL 2 ACVEN (Advisory Committee on Vehicle Emmissions and Noise).
12/4/7 VOL 3 ACVEN (Advisory Committee on Vehicle Emmissions and Noise).
12/14/7(1) VOL 1 Advisory Committee of Vehicle Emissions and Noise-Noise Sub-Committee.
12/14/7(1) VOL 2 Advisory Committee of Vehicle Emissions & Noise-Noise Sub-Committee.
12/14/7 (2) Advisory Committee on Vehicle Emissions & Noise-Air Emissions Sub-Committee.
12/15 VOL 1 Australian Water Resources Council-Technical Committee on Water Quality-Inc Papers.
12/15 Vol 2 Australian Water Resources Council-Technical Committee on Water Quality-Inventory Water Resources Research in Australia.
12/15 VOL 3 Australian Water Resources Council-Tasmanian State Working Group-Inc Papers.
12/15A VOL 1 Water Research Foundation of Australia-Tasmanian State Committee-Inc Papers.
12/15B Water Research Centre-England.
12/16 VOL 1 Australian Transport Advisory Council-Committee on Motor Vehicle Emissions.
12/16 VOL 2 Australian Transport Advisory Council-Committee on Motor Vehicle Emissions.
12/16 VOL 2A Australian Transport Advisory Council.
12/16 VOL 3 Australian Transport Advisory Council-Committee on Motor Vehicle Emissions.
12/16 VOL 4 Australian Transport Advisory Council-Committee on Motor Vehicle Emissions.
12/16 VOL 5 Australian Transport Advisory Council-Committee on Motor Vehicle Emissions.
12/16 VOL 6 Australian Transport Advisory Council-Committee on Motor Vehicle Emissions.
12/16 VOL 7 Australian Transport Advisory Council-Committee on Motor Vehicle Emissions.
12/16 VOL 8 Australian Transport Advisory Council-Committee on Motor Vehicle Emissions.
12/16 VOL 9 Australian Transport Advisory Council-Committee on Motor Vehicle Emissions.
12/16 VOL 10 Australian Transport Advisory Council-Committee on Motor Vehicle Emissions-Vehicle and Energy Efficiency Sub-Committee.
12/16 VOL 11 Australian Transport Advisory Council-Committee on Motor Vehicle Emissions.
12/16 VOL 12 Australian Transport Advisory Council-Committee on Motor Vehicle Emissions.
12/16 VOL 13 Australian Transport Advisory Council-Committee on Motor Vehicle Emissions.
12/17 Technical Officers-Conference on Clean Air.
12/18 VOL 3 CSIRO-Inc Papers.
12/18A CSIRO-Natural Environment, Renewable, Natural Resources Sub-Committee.
12/19 Miscellaneous Federal & Overseas Councils.
12/20A Standards Association of Australia-Thermal Performance and Insulation of Dwellings.
12/24 VOL 1 UNESCO-Man and the Biosphere Programme-Conferences.
12/26 VOL 1 Australian Water and Wastewater Association-Tasmanian Branch-Summer School 1978.
12/27 VOL 2 Department Science and The Environment-OECD Environment Committee.
12/27 VOL 3 Department Home Affairs and Environment-Environmental Survey of Australia-OECD Guidelines Testing Chemicals-inc papers.
12/27 VOL 4 Department Arts, Sport, The Environment, Tourism and Territories.
12/27 VOL 4 Department Arts, Sport, The Environment, Tourism and Territories-OECD Natural Resource Management Group High Temperature Incinerator.
12/30 Department Home Affairs & Environment-Media Releases.
12/31 VOL 1 United Nations Environment Programme.
12/33 VOL 1 Australian Conservation Foundation.
12/34 Department Primary Industry-Working Group on Mercury in Fish.
12/36 Australian Transport Advisory Council-Advisory Committee on Safety in Vehicle Design.
12/38 VOL 1 National Association of Testing Authorities-Registration Environment Departments-Laboratory to NATA-inc papers.
12/48 Australian Institute of Petroleum Ltd.
12/49 Australian Road Research Board.
12/50 House of Representatives Standing Committee on Environment and Conservation-Fiscal Measures Inquiry.
12/51 Australian Environmental Statistics Project.
12/53 Senate Standing Committe on Science and the Environment Management of Chemicals-Inquiry into Marine Science Inquiry into Land Use Policy.
12/56 Conservation Strategies-National Conservation Strategy.
12/57 VOL 1 Australian Bicentennial Authority.
12/58 VOL 1 The Association of Professional Engineers-Australia.
12/59 Department Industry Technology & Commerce.
12/60 Royal Australian Chemical Institute-RACI/NZIC Conference.
12/66 South Pacific Region Environmental Programme.
12/67 VOL 1 Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development Group on Natural Resource Management-Coastal Zone Management-S.E Tasmanian Coastal Zone-Case Study.
13/1 Cabinet Sub-Committee.
13/3 VOL 1 Department Agriculture.
13/3 VOL 2 Department Agriculture-Weed Consultative Committee.
13/4 Environment Protection Advisory Council-Papers only.
13/4B VOL 1 Environmental Protection Advisory Council-Air Pollution Regulations Committee-inc papers.
13/4B VOL 2 Environmental Protection Advisory Council-Air Pollution Regulations Committee-in papers.
13/4C VOL 1 Environment Protection Advisory Council-Noise Control Committee-Noise Regulations/ Legislation.
13/4C VOL 2 Environment Protection Advisory Council -Noise Control Committee-Noise Regulations/ Legislation-inc papers.
13/4D VOL 1 Environment Protection Advisory Council-Waste Management Committee.
13/4D VOL 2 Environment Protection Advisory Council-Waste Management Committee-inc papers.
13/4E VOL 1 Environment Protection Advisory Council-Water Regulations Committee-Water Regulation/ Legislation.
13/4E Environment Protection Advisory Council-Water Regulations Committee Minutes-Papers only.
13/4E VOL 4 Environment Protection Advisory Council-Water Sub-Committee.
13/4E VOL 5 Environment Protection Advisory Council-Water Sub-Committee.
13/4I VOL 1 Intensive Animal Husbandry.
13/4I VOL 2 Intensive Animal Husbandry.
13/4K Deposit Legislation Committee-EPAC.
13/5 VOL 1 Forestry Commission.
13/5 VOL 2 Forestry Commission.
13/5 VOL 3 Forestry Commission.
13/5 VOL 4 Forestry Commission.
13/5 VOL 5 Forestry Commission.
13/5 VOL 6 Forestry Commission.
13/5A Forestry Commission-Stream Monitoring.
13/5B Forestry Commission-Pine Plantations.
13/6 Vol 1 Hec.
13/6 VOL 2 HEC-inc papers.
13/6A Lower Gordon HEC Power Scheme.
13/6B Vol 1 HEC Pieman Scheme.
13/6B VOL 2 HEC Pieman Scheme.
13/9 Department of Tourism.
13/11 VOL 1 Public Works Department.
13/11 VOL 2 Public Works Department-Inc Papers.
13/11 VOL 3 Department Main Roads.
13/11 VOL 4 Department Main Roads.
13/11 VOL 5 Department Main Roads.
13/11 VOL 6 Department Main Roads.
13/11 VOL 7 Department Main Roads.
13/12 VOL 1 National Parks & Wildlife Service.
13/12 VOL 2 National Parks & Wildlife Service.
13/13 Legislative Council Select Committee-Murchison Hwy Road Links and General Matters.
13/15 VOL 1 Mines Department.
13/15 VOL 2 Mines Department.
13/15A VOL 1 Mines Department-Mining Lease/ Exploration Licence Applications.
13/16 VOL 1 Housing Department.
13/18 VOL 1 Education Department-Inc Papers.
13/19 Jarosite Committee.
13/20 VOL 1 Rivers and Water Supply Commission.
13/20 VOL 2 Rivers and Water Supply Commission.
13/20 VOL 3 Rivers and Water Supply Commission.
13/22 Selfs Point Oil Storage Farm.
13/23 VOL 1 Marine Pollution Committee.
13/23 VOL 2 Marine Pollution Committee.
13/23 VOL 3 Marine Pollution Committee.
13/23 VOL 4 Marine Pollution Committee.
13/23B Marine Dumping Sub-Committee (Sub- Committee of Marine Pollution Committee).
13/24B Signs Advisory Panel (Tourism Department).
13/27 VOL 1 State Emergency Service.
13/27 VOL 2 State Emergency Service.
13/28 VOL 1 Premiers Department-Inc Papers.
13/28 VOL 2 Premiers Department-Inc Papers.
13/28 VOL 3 Premiers Department.
13/29 VOL 1 Lands Department.
13/29 VOL 2 Lands Department.
13/29 VOL 3 Lands Department.
13/29 VOL 4 Department Lands, Parks & Wildlife.
13/31 Royal Hobart Hospital.
13/32 VOL 1 Seas and Submerged Lands Sub-Committee-Inc Papers.
13/32 VOL 2 Seas and Submerged Lands Sub-Committee-Inc Papers.
13/33 VOL 1 Miscellaneous Government Departments-Inc Papers.
13/34 Leven Canyon Reserve.
13/35 VOL 1 Tasmanian Government Printer.
13/36 The Schools Board of Tasmania.
13/37 Industrial Design Council of Tasmania-Steering Committee.
13/38C VOL 1 Code of Practice on Radiation.
Protection in the Mining and Milling of Radioactive Ores 3/38F VOL 1 Consultative Committee on Radioactive Wastes from Medical, Industrial and Research Use of Radionuclides.
13/41 VOL 1 Litter Advisory Council.
13/41 VOL 2 Litter Advisory Council.
13/41 VOL 3 Litter Advisory Council.
13/42 VOL 1 Review of State Government Departments Administration Task Force No. 4.
13/42 VOL 2 Review of State Government Departments Administration Task Force No. 4-Inc Papers.
13/44 State Planning Co-ordination Council.
13/46 VOL 1 Tasmanian Energy Advisory Council.
13/46 VOL 2 Tasmanian Energy Advisory Council-Inc Papers.
13/47 VOL 1 Supply and Tender Department.
13/48 VOL 1 Inter-Departmental Committee on the Recreational Use of State Land.
13/48 VOL 2 Inter-Departmental Committee on the Recreational Use of State Land.
13/51 VOL 1 Licensing Board of Tasmania-Liquor Licence Matters.
13/51 VOL 2 Licensing Board of Tasmania.
13/51 VOL 3 Licensing Board of Tasmania.
13/51 VOL 4 Licensing Board of Tasmania.
13/51 VOL 5 Licensing Board of Tasmania.
13/52 VOL 6 Licensing Board of Tasmania.
13/51 VOL 7 Licensing Board of Tasmania.
13/51 VOL 8 Licensing Board of Tasmania.
13/51 VOL 9 Licensing Board of Tasmania.
13/51 Associated Papers.
13/51 Associated Papers.
13/51 Associated Papers.
13/52 VOL 1 Radiation Advisory Council.
13/52 VOL 2 Radiation Advisory Council-Inc Papers.
13/53 Advisory Council for Inter-Government Relations.
13/54 VOL 1 Tasmanian Fisheries Development Authority.
13/54 VOL 2 Department of Sea Fisheries.
13/57 Wellington Range Technical Group.
13/58 VOL 2 Tasmanian Energy Research Committee.
13/58 VOL 3 Tasmanian Energy Research Committee.
13/59 State Co-ordinator-Management of Hazardous Wastes.
13/62 Inter Departmental Committee on Health, Planning and Environment.
13/63 VOL 1 Inter-Departmental Standing Committee on Soil Conservation.
13/63 VOL 2 Inter-Departmental Standing Committee on Soil Conservation-Inc Papers.
13/63 VOL 3 Inter-Departmental Standing Committee on Soil Conservation.
13/67 State Resources Development Committee.
13/68 Department of Urban, Regional & Municipal Affairs.
13/69 Litter Working Party-Inc Papers.
13/70 Inter-Departmental Committee-Gordon River Power Development.
13/71 Working Group-Gordon River Power Development.
13/72 Lower Gordon Power Development-NPWS Monitoring.
13/73 Scamander Barway Committee.
13/74 VOL 1 Conservation Areas Mineral Exploration Working Group.
13/74 VOL 2 Conservation Areas Mineral Exploration Working Group.
13/74 VOL 3 Conservation Areas Mineral Exploration Working Group.
13/74 VOL 4 Conservation Areas Mineral Exploration Working Group.
13/74 VOL 5 Conservation Areas Mineral Exploration Working Group.
13/75 Commonwealth Wage Pause Programme.
13/77 VOL 1 Government Energy Management Programme-Inc Papers.
13/78 Community Employment Programme.
13/79 VOL 1 Inter-Departmental Committee on Recreational Use of Water.
13/79 VOL 2 Inter-Departmental Committee on Recreational Use of Water.
13/80 Regional Community Development Programme-Solid Waste Disposal Strategy.
13/80A Regional Community Development Programme-Derwent River Management Plan-Inc Papers.
13/83 Land Information Committee.
13/84 Review Panel on Water Resource Management.
13/85 Inter-Departmental Commission on Management of Off Road Vehicles.
13/87 VOL 1 Tasmanian Hazardous Substances Management Committee.
13/92A Environmental Baseline Study Programme-Consultants (Coastal & Estuarine Waters).
13/94 VOL 1 Hazardous Substances Management.
14/1 VOL 1 Tasmanian Conservation Trust.
14/1A Tasmanian Conservation Trust-Coastal Environmental Study Committee.
14/2 VOL 1 Tasmanian Industry Association for Environmental Control.
14/3 VOL 1 Tasmanian University-Inc Scientific Reports.
14/3 VOL 2 Tasmanian University-Inc Scientific Reports.
14/3 VOL 3 Tasmanian University-Inc Scientific Reports.
14/3 VOL 4 Tasmanian University-Inc Scientific Reports.
14/3 VOL 5 Tasmanian University-Inc Scientific Reports.
14/3A VOL 1 Board of Environmental Studies.
14/7 VOL 1 Woodchip Industry.
14/7 VOL 2 Woodchip Industry.
14/7 VOL 3 Woodchip Industry.
14/7 VOL 4 Woodchip Industry-Inc Papers.
14/7A VOL 1 Control of Private Forests-Woodchipping.
14/7A VOL 2 Control of Private Forests-Woodchipping.
14/7C Woodchip Operations-Lake Leake-Investigation.
14/7D Huon Pine Reservation Committee.
14/8 VOL 1 River Derwent Pollution Committee.
14/8 VOL 2 River Derwent Pollution Committee.
14/10 VOL 1 Keep Australia Beautiful Council.
14/10 VOL 2 Keep Australia Beautiful Council.
14/10 VOL 3 Keep Australia Beautiful Council.
14/10 VOL 4 Keep Australia Beautiful Council-Inc Papers.
14/10 VOL 5 Keep Australia Beautiful Council-Inc Papers.
14/10 VOL 6 Keep Australia Beautiful Council.
14/13 Walking Clubs.
14/16 Tasmania Environment Centre.
14/19 The Tasmanian Farmers, Stockowners and Orchardists Association.
14/20 Launceston Environment Centre.
14/21 Packaging Industry Environment Council.
14/22 Phytophthora Cinnamoni (Dieback Disease).
14/23 Tasventure Environment Centre-Devonport.
14/24 Burnie High School Anti-Pollution Club.
14/25 VOL 1 Inter-Departmental Committee-Remote Sensing.
14/25 VOL 2 Inter-Departmental Committee-Remote Sensing.
14/25 VOL 3 Inter-Departmental Committee-Remote Sensing.
14/26 Friends of the Earth.
14/27 Ecology Action Group-Launceston.
14/28 Tamar Valley Anti-Pollution Committee.
14/30 Tasmanian Greening Australia Committee.
15/1 Budget Estimates and Allocations Consolidated Revenue Fund.
15/3 VOL 1 Audit Queries and Correspondence.
15/4 VOL 1 Treasury Instructions.
15/4 VOL 2 Treasury Instructions.
15/4 VOL 3 Treasury Instructions.
15/6 Treasury Correspondence (Inc State Statistics Commission and Grants Commission).
15/7 VOL 1 Accounts Correspondence.
15/8 VOL 1 Department Advance Account.
15/8 VOL 2 Department Advance Account.
15/9 VOL 1 Revised Estimates for Expenditure-(inc Papers).
15/11 Consolidated Revenue Fund.
15/12 Moneys Payable to Treasury-Monthly Returns.
15/13 VOL 1 Budget 1976-1977.
15/13 VOL 2 Budget 1987-1988.
15/13A Budget Estimates (inc Staffing) 1977-1978.
15/13B Budget Estimates 1978-1979.
15/13C Budget 1979-1980.
15/13D Budget 1980-1981.
15/13E Budget 1981-1982.
15/13F Budget 1982-1983.
15/13G Budget 1983-1984.
15/13H Budget 1984-1985.
15/13I Budget 1985-1986.
15/13J Budget 1986-1987.
15/14 Fringe Benefits Tax.
16/3 VOL 1 Annual Reports.
16/3 VOL 2 Annual Reports (Inc Papers).
16/4 VOL 1 Administration-General.
16/4 VOL 2 Administration-General.
16/4 VOL 3 Administration-General.
16/4 VOL 4 Administration-General.
16/4 VOL 5 Administration-Instructions Inter-Departmental.
16/4A Departmental Monthly and Quarterly Reports.
16/4C Departmental Research Funding.
16/5 VOL 1 Monthly Salary Increments-Returns.
16/6 VOL 1 Monthly Employment Return.
16/13 VOL 1 Departmental Two-Way Radios and Departmental Radio Communications.
16/15A Departmental Motor Vehicle and Boat Accidents.
16/16 VOL 1 Laboratory Correspondence.
16/18 VOL 1 Computers-Inc Papers.
16/21 Notice Board File.
16/22 Planning and Assessment Division.
16/24 Environmental Impact Assessment Matrix.
17/1 Site Locations-Air Fallout.
17/2 VOL 1 Dust Fallout-Bell Bay.
17/2 VOL 2 Dust Fallout-Bell Bay.
17/4 Launceston Dust Fallout.
17/5 Hobart Dust Fallout.
17/6 Port Latta Dust Fallout.
17/7 Burnie Dust Fallout.
17/8 Heybridge Dust Fallout.
17/9 Railton Dust Fallout.
17/10 Sulphur Creek Dust Fallout.
17/11 Stanley Dust Fallout.
17/12 Huonville Dust Fallout.
17/13 Campbell Town.
17/14 Devonport Dust Fallout.
17/15 Quoin Ridge Air Fallout.
17/16 East Devonport Air Fallout.
17/17 Ledgerwood Air Monitoring.
18/2 Prosecutions for 1976.
18/3 Prosecutions for 1978-1979.
18/4 Motor Vehicle Prosecutions.
18/5 Prosecutions for 1979-1980.
18/6 Prosecutions for 1980-1981.
18/7 Prosecutions for 1981-1982.
18/8 Prosecutions for 1982-1983.
18/9 General Prosecutions-Papers Only 1983-1984.
18/9 General Prosecutions-1984-1985.
18/9 General Prosecutions-Papers Only 1985-1986.
18/9 General Prosecutions-Papers Only.
18/9A Litter Prosecutions 1984-1985.
18/9A Papers Only.
18/9A Papers Only.