Series:
Register Cards for Civil Engineering Drawings (P2213)
Series Number:
Access:
Open
Start Date:
01 Jan 1946
End Date:
15 Nov 1997
Creating Agency:
Transport Commission, Railway Branch (TA1736) | 01 Jul 1939 | 01 Mar 1978 |
An-Tasrail (XX8) | 01 Mar 1978 | 15 Nov 1997 |
Controlled Series:
P2213 Civil Engineering Construction Drawings | 01 Jan 1890 | 15 Nov 1997 |
Previous Series:
P2308 Register of Railway Plans from Public Works Department | 01 Jan 1877 | 31 Dec 1929 |
Series notes:
These cards list, in alphanumeric order, all the drawings in series P2213. Each new category (the first, upper case, letter) starts on a nw card but most of the sequences run to more than one card. Each entry, usually a single line, gives the alphanumeric code and the title of the drawing. The meaning of the first letter (eg: Launceston Station and Yard) is typed at the bottom of the card and the entries are in ordoer from the bottom to the top of each card.
These records are part of the holdings of the Tasmanian Archives
System of Arrangement:
The cards are in order according to the first letter of the alphanumeric codes which specify general locations:;;A - Launceston Station and Yard, ;;B - HobartStation and Yard, ;;C - Main Line [sometimes referred to as the SouthLine], ;;D - Western Line [sometimes referred to as the North WesternLine], ;;E - North Eastern Line, ;;F - Derwent Valley Line, ;;G - FingalLine, ;;H - Oatlands Line, ;;J - Strahan/Zeehan Line, ;;K - Irishtown/Smithton Line, ;;L - Stanley/Trowutta Line, ;;M - Roland Line [also referred to as Sheffield Line], ;;N - Mole Creek Line [also referred to as the Chudleigh Line], ;;O - Nietta Line, ;;P - Melrose Line, ;;Q -Marrawah Tramway, ;;U - Bell Bay Line, ;;Ca - Zinc Works, Risdon[Electrolytic Zinc Pty Ltd], ;;Cb - Cadbury's Branch Line and ;;Ce -Elwick [Racecourse] Branch Line. ;;The intended operational guidelinesfor indexing plans into this system are given in Drawing Number X 31,including the various sub-divisions used to breakdown the above locations.;;
Items: