Cover image for General Correspondence.
Series:
General Correspondence.
Series Number:
Access:
Open
Start Date:
01 Aug 1890
End Date:
31 Dec 1963
Source:
Archives Office of Tasmania
How to Use:
Descriptions of the file content and exact date range of each file were retrospectively added by TAHO volunteers to the file numbers already in the item description field. The project ran from around Feb 2013 and was completed in August 2014 and resulted in 23037 file descriptions being added to the series.
Series notes:
Includes both staff employment files and administrative files and staff files outside the Public Service Acts. A small percentage of files relate to non-railway matters. While there is evidence of culling files from this series it is also possible that files will be found renumbered and in later series of correspondence or in the case of files relating to the Railway Cottages in Series P2114 Cottage files Engineering Branch. Content of the files covers such topics as staff files, employment conditions, union matters, policy, local station business, administrative matters, maintenance issues, operational issues, interaction with business, industry and other government departments, legal agreements, land acquisition, railway sidings, regional railway stations, water supply, staff appointments, Launceston Workshops, Hobart Roundhouse etc

These records are part of the holdings of the Tasmanian Archive and Heritage Office.
System of Arrangement:
Chronological file number - first two letters of file number denotes the year of file creation
Items:


11/2766 Brass checks for luggage
16/1 Roberts, George William
16/617 Tyenna Extension
16/766 Campania Disaster
16/1406 Burke, Horace Ernest - Blacksmith
16/1203 Massey, Clive LeGrand Jamieson - Wood Machinist
16/1542 Hancock, Trevor - Driver
16/1627 Donnelly, Athanasius Ernest James
16/1676 Gatty, Lawrence Francis - Driver
16/17/32 Billing, Clarence Gordon - Porter/Cleaner
16/1788 Launceston, Loop Siding Overhaul - Electric Light - Carriages
16/1832 Flack, Clarence Clyde Cecil - Blacksmith
16/1989 Edwards, Henry E.
16/2159 Standard Rails & Fishplates
16/2320 Cumming, R.A. - Car Builder
16/2345 Wrathall, Robert James - Labourer
16/2509 Melrose Line Siding - 41/2 Miles - "Sullivan's"
16/2534 Vaughan, Patrick - Blacksmith
16/2748 Herbert, John - Cleaner
16/3149 Edwards, Harry Vivian - Driver
16/3194 Joyce, Robert Keith - Apprentice - Loco Fitter
16/3214 Hobart, New Passenger Station
16/3324 Westell, Clarence Samuel - Driver
16/3327 Hefferon, Ellis William Claude - Driver
16/3332 Crombie, William - Boilermaker's Assistant
16/3455 Tuthill, Walter James - Loco Labourer & Fitter's Assistant
16/3631 Sculthorpe, L. B. - Fitter
16/3668 Salter, Phillip Edward - Cleaner
16/3698 Nutting, Joseph Roy - Cleaner
16/3792 Monkhouse, Henry - Driver
16/3825 Radin, Jeremiah Edward - Cleaner/Fireman
16/3829 Stephens, R. J. - Driver
16/3869 Mayfair Siding
16/3904 Hawkins, Henry Charles William
16/3905 Higgs, Almer John - Driver
16/3924 Towns, James Robert - Cleaner
16/4285 Hanson, Maurice Standfield - Boilermaker's Assistant
16/4638 Launceston - New workshops - New No 19 - 1091
16/4642 Towell, Thomas Renton - Driver
16/4675 Hancock, Percy Charles - Yard Ganger
16/4711 Forward, Albert Charles - Assistant Washer-out
16/4781 Agar, Henry Graham - Carriage Builder
16/4964 East, G M - Train Examiner
17/35 Cannon, J.L. - Turner
17/36 Bryan, Claude William - Driver
17/94 Gibbens, Arthur Roy - Fireman
17/100 Bird, Llewellyn - Fireman
17/104 Burke, Thomas Henry - Fireman
17/132 Digney, George Zeehan Thomas
17/167 Eadie, Thomas - Repairer
17/213 Electric Turntable (Round House) - Launceston
17/238 Cumming, Alex - Driver
17/240 Hays, Edward Charles - Driver
17/323 Smith Albert Montague - Fireman
17/336 Ingram Francis - Driver
17/467 Briggs, Clarence Mark - Cleaner
17/486 Scott, Albert John - Driver
17/514 Dennis, William Luke - Driver
17/516 Rees, Norman Russell - Fireman
17/535 Clayton, George Frederick - Foreman
17/569 Collins, Victor Stanley - Apprentice
17/570 Staverton Line - Water Supply
17/587 Newstead - Level Crossing
17/591 Rhyndaston - Lease of Land
17/597 Bennett, William Gordon - Cleaner
17/608 Scottsdale - Railway Yard - Right of Way - Land - Soldier Settlement
17/611 Bennett, George William James - Driver
17/615 Pillenger, James Alfred - Clerk
17/632 Mennitz, William Francis - Fitter
17/735 Brighton - Road Crossing
17/761 Darcey, Clarence - Carriage Painter
17/773 Lilydale - Telephone Line
17/782 Emu Bay Railway Company - Capital Works Expenditure
17/793 Ring River Bridge
17/799 Fisher, William Darling - Fireman
17/812 Travelling Allowance & Expenses for Departmental Officers
17/813 Tea Tree - Telephone
17/853 St. Marys - Turntable
17/857 Beech, John - Repairer
17/866 Moonah Telephone
17/878 Hindell, William Marlin - Carpenter
17/883 Gibbens, William Joseph - Driver
17/890 Harthen,James - Fitter
17/920 Deloraine - Goods Shed
17/949 Eddy, Stanley - Carpenter
17/986 Hobart - Ocean Pier - Extension Rails to Princes Wharf & Kings Wharf
17/1002 Smithem, Richard John - Fitter
17/1035 Carn, William John - Ganger
17/1059 Fitzgerald - Water Supply
17/1109 Ormley - Post Office
17/1120 Shipp, Henry William - Lineman
17/1149 Dangerfield, Charles Cherrie - Apprentice
17/1153 Cunningham, Walter Fergus Gladstone - Fireman
17/1192 Robinson, Robert William - Driver
17/1205 Quinn, John Ambrose - Boiler Makers Assistant
17/1214 Corrigans - Re Title to Ballast Pit
17/1263 Shanahan, Edmond - Electrical Foreman
17/1374 Butterworth, Daniel - Watchman
17/1382 Hobart Platform Lighting
17/1419 Epping Stock Yards
17/1461 Launceston - Rail Connection - New Wharf
17/1509 Guy, Francis - Brass Moulder
17/1549 Glenora - Station Building
17/1554 Pontville - Station Building & Yard
17/1574 Sulphur Creek - Withdrawal of S. C. - Station Working etc.
17/1663 Emu Bay Railway Co - Derailment of Government Stock on EBR Line
17/1682 Gatenby - Main Line - Siding at 54 Miles
17/1729 Allison, Alfred John - Driver
17/1747 Barnard, Herbert Claude - Fireman
17/1771 McNamee, James Bernard - Driver
17/1788 Rubenach, Frederick - Driver
17/1790 Blake, Charles -Driver
17/1792 Begent, Horace Alexander - Driver
17/1793 Fahey, Thomas James - Driver
17/1807 Golconda - Telephone & Postal Subsidy
17/1840 Bynow, William John - Fireman
17/1851 McEnnulty, Edgar George
17/1856 Cooee Creek - Telephone
17/1930 Waldon, James Henry John - Repairer
17/1965 Higgins, Rupert C. - Clerk
17/1867 Langham, Joseph Noone - Rolling Stock Officer
17/2013 Collins, John Alexander - Fitter
17/2018 Winnaleah - Construction of Siding
17/2022 Maddock, A. B.- Clerk
17/2054 Peck, Leonard Walter - Goods Officer
17/2074 Shimmins, Cecil - Senior Stores Clerk
17/2083 Smith, James - Clerk
17/2128 Webster, Leo - Porter
17/2154 Hill, Albert Stanley - Driver
17/2157 Mitchell, Sydney Lewis John - Cleaner
17/2160 Passes - Reciprocal Issue - Employees on State Railways
17/2281 Kimberley - Van Goods Store
17/2291 Strahan Line - Fences
17/2323 South Burnie - Lighting etc.
17/2327 Staverton - Station Yard Layout
17/2364 Longford - Station Lighting
17/2403 Elmore, William Frederick - Loco Turner
17/2407 Bell Bay Railway
17/2422 Nossiter, William Henry - Driver
17/2458 Ulverstone - Engine Shed
17/2564 Stoodley - Road Crossing
17/2570 Claremont - Telephone
17/2578 Wynyard Stock Yards
17/2596 Hayes - Goods Shed
17/2645 Nunn, George - Boilermakers Assistant
17/2653 Extended Sick Leave Granted to Staff
17/2668 Bracken, George - Loco Striker`
17/2675 Cooke, Kenneth William Driver-in-Charge
17/2722 Colbeck, Archie Arnold - Apprentice Fitter
17/2751 Cooke, Robert Thomas - Driver-in-Charge
17/2765 Wise, William - Driver
17/2767 Wells, William Vyvian De Marney - Fireman
17/2769 Hope, Henry James Richard - Driver
17/2852 Dell, Charles Herbert - Repairer
17/2862 Masters, Frederick John - Cleaner
17/2867 Radin, Harold Joseph - Boilermaker
17/2874 Almond, Algernon Atherton - Worker out
17/2930 Gordon, Charles Arthur - Cleaner
17/2958 Wherrett, Arthur Hobart - Chief Engineer for Existing Lines
17/2989 Fisher, Edward Michael - Fitter
17/2995 Maher, Lynden Claude - Repairer
17/3006 Macquarie Plains - Waiting Rooms
17/3043 Brighton Junction - Stock Yards
17/3061 (1) Dowling, Leonard John - Goods Agent -Royal Commission
17/3061 (2) Dowling, Leonard John - Goods Agent - Royal Commission
17/3061 (3) Dowling, Leonard John - Goods Agent - Royal Commission
17/3070 Jones James - Driver-in-Charge
17/3076 Burge, Frederick - Driver
17/3078 Burge, Francis William - Driver
17/3081 Tea Tree - Stock Yards
17/3114 Nietta Line - Construction
17/3185 Parattah - Telephone
17/3194 Shaw, Frederick William Harris - Motorman
17/3213 Dunorlan - Stockyards
17/3309 Beattie, Jean Franklin - Clerk
17/3387 Deloraine - Engine Shed
17/3410 Kelly, W - Repairer
17/3454 Western Line - Siding - 72 Mile -"Dawsona"
17/3460 McCarthy, James Arthur - Repairer
17/3511 Leasing of Government Tramways - West Coast
17/3540 Coates, John Henderson - Fitter
17/3542 Parker, David Campbell - Fitter
17/3545 Brighton Junction - Porter - Max Robert Wilson - killed whilst shunting
17/3566 Legerwood - North East Sawmilling Coy - Stacking Blackwood Logs
17/3551 Davey, William Ernest - Repairer
17/3624 Dewhurst, David Tasman - Driver
17/3661 Exton - Signals
17/3683 McGuire Bernard William - Repairer
17/3685 Rubenach, Alfred Augustus - Repairer
17/3692 Chilcott, Charles David - Driver
17/3695 Preston - Goods Shed
17/3790 Ross Telephone
17/3796 Undy, Albert Thomas - Repairer
17/3813 Clayton, George Henry - Ganger
17/3814 Butler, Herbert - Repairer
17/3839 Lilydale - Fruit Packing Co. - Packing Shed Siding & Fruit Rates
17/3859 Fitzgerald - Stock Yards
17/3884 Sheehan, Stanley Wilkins - Driver
17/3914 Padman, Bertie Stanley - Driver
17/3922 Zeehan - Shunting Accident - Shunter Rodwell, A. H., Killed
18/10 Challis, Charles George Ernest - Repairer
18/134 Branxholme - Water Supply
18/153 Lyons, Frank - Ganger
18/283 National Park - Water Supply
18/285 Nietta Line - Enginemens Quarters
18/341 Clarke, Roderick Mafeking & Stephen Kitchen - Storeman
18/365 Moore, Alfred Francis - Repairer
18/383 Hall, George Albert - Motorman
18/464 Dale, Harold Tasman - Clerk
18/489 Australian Military Forces - Indemnity - War Time Carriage of Goods
18/534 Nance, Leslie Norman - Labourer
18/547 Hayes - Telephone & Post Office
18/580 NSW Railways - Officers Association - Employment & Re-classification
18/620 Turner Henry - Driver
18/628 Kearney, James William - Driver
18/673 Purcell, John Anthony - Driver
18/680 Rail Creep - Suburban Line
18/681 Hobart Rivulet Diversion
18/694 Emu Bay Railway Co. - Motor running over Tas. Govt Railways
18/700 Kimberly Bridge
18/808 Lillicrapp, Arthur George - Blacksmith Striker
18/854 Mitchell, Edward Richard William - Ganger
18/907 Le Jeune, Nicholas Henry - Bolt Machinist
18/1064 Kindred - Goods Shed
18/1066 Devonport Wharf
18/1107 Spreyton - Lease & Sale Land - Spreyton Co-op Packing Co. - Clements & Marshall Pty
18/1121 Devonport Goods Shed
18/1179 Spreyton - Lease of Land - Tas Freehold Investment Ltd
18/1184 Ulverstone Bridge
18/1195 Rushton, Charles - Carriage Builder
18/1205 Wheeler, Charles Maurice James - Ganger
18/1207 Robinson, Arthur Joseph - Clerk
18/1265 Rayner, Wilfred Manser - Driver
18/1356 Austins Ferry - Lighting
18/1369 Stanley - Turntable
18/1402 Crawford, E - Fencer
18/1409 War Bonus
18/1422 Hall, F - Repairer
18/1425 McNeair, Clarence - Repairer
18/1477 Brown, Alfred Thomas - Blacksmith - Toolsmith
18/1481 Conroy, Cyril Patrick - Painter
18/1494 Wivenhoe - Ramp - Burnie Show Ground
18/1562 Sherriff, Jean M.& Mrs C. - Station Caretaker, Tunnel
18/1565 Partridge, Arthur H - Repairer
18/1568 Atkinson, Alfred Thomas - Motorman
18/1574 North-East Line - Ling's Siding
18/1634 Bagley, Thomas Ellis - Driver
18/1663 Derwent Valley Line - Coniston Siding
18/1693 Burnie - Station Building, Goods Shed & Yard
18/1707 Deloraine
18/1736 Burnie - Emu Bay Railway Co. - Employee in Signal Box
18/1748 Testing Weighbridges & Loan Weights to Municipalities etc.
18/1751 Medcraft, James Henry - Fireman
18/1754 Hagley - Stockyards
18/1763 Grace, Hedley Noah - Fitter
18/1771 Howth - Stock Yards
18/1791 Browne, Arthur Roy - Apprentice
18/1801 Mason, Clarence Vernon - Fencer's Assistant
18/1857 Woodlands - Shelter Shed
18/1862 Banking Engines
18/1865 Moorina Extension Terminus - Herrick
18/1904 National Park - Signals
18/1870 Clements & Marshall Pty. Devonport - Credit Account
18/1971 Pass - Naval Commander in Chief, Australia
18/1989 North-Eastern Line - Water Supply
18/1996 Britton, Charles Leslie - Ganger
18/2021 Mail Line - Regarding Mainline - Vol. 1
18/2021 Mail Line - Tin Dish Deviation - Vol. 2
18/2021 Main Line - Tin Dish Deviation - Vol 3
18/2021 Main Line - Tin Dish Deviation - Vol 4
18/2021 Main Line - Tin Dish Deviation - Vol 5
18/2045 Board of Trade London - List of Approved Tenderers
18/2089 Simmonds, Fred - Ganger
18/2094 Wire Locks - Station signalling generally
18/2106 Derwent Valley Line - Stephens Bridge - Shelter Shed & Siding
18/2117 Bell, Gordon Percy - Repairer
18/2126 Stanley - Rail Connection with Wharf
18/2129 Edith Creek
18/2162 Zeehan - Water Supply
18/2146 Signal Lamps
18/2191 Derwent Valley Line - Arcadian Siding
18/2206 Kern, George Arthur - fitter
18/2220 Whitford, George - Labourer
18/2234 Shennan, William - Building Inspector
18/2262 Cross, Alfred John - Repairer
30/529 - Conara - engine shed, ash pit, water supply
18/2298 Tyenna - Post Office
18/2319 Gregg, James Charles - Killed by Train - York Plains
18/2321 Western Junction - Water Supply to the Public etc
18/2331 North East Line - Banking/Siding - 12 Miles 60 Chains
18/2359 Tonganah -Goods Shed
18/2371 New Engines (Vol 1) - Old No.16
18/2371 New Engines (Vol 2) - Report on Royal Commission etc
18/2371 New Engines (Vol 3)
18/2371 New Engines (Vol 4) - Perry Engineering Co - Contract for 10 Engines
18/2371 New Engines (Vol 5) - The Baldwin Works (Newell & Co.) - Agent
18/2371 New Engines (Vol 6) - Montreal Locs. Works (Brit. - Aust. Machinery Co.) - Agent
18/2374 Bolsters for CC, F & FF Wagons
18/2433 Estimates - Capital Cost- Tas. Govt. Railways - Interest Payable
18/2456 Austins Ferry - Telephone
18/2491 Tasmanian requirements following the cessation of hostilities - List of material in England held by the Ministry of Munitions
18/2538 Technical Education of Apprentices - Payment of Fees
18/2551 Mt Nicholas coal Co. - Testing Weighbridge
18/2569 (Vol 1) McDermott Francis William - Repairer
18/2569 (Vol 2) McDermott Francis William - Repairer
18/2584 Plenty - Telephone
18/2586 Penguin Municipality - Gate between Sulphur Creek & Howth
18/2612 Cullen, Edward Rye - Boiler Maker
18/2613 Life Railway Passes
18/2614 Mr Westerway - Russell -Water Supply
18/2626 Roberts G B - Driver
18/2627 Rowell Percy - Repairer
18/2644 Eager, John James - Labourer
18/2651 Arnott, Athol John - Fireman
18/2674 Ferguson, Ellis - Cleaner
18/2679 Mt. Nicholas Coal Co. - Purchase of Weighbridge
18/2719 Kearney, Henry - Boilermaker
18/2737 Kingshott, A K - Ganger - Volume 1
18/2737 Kingshott, A K - Ganger - Volume 2
18/2745 Williams, Tasman Victor - Ganger
18/2862 Browning, John - Repairer
18/2867 Gold Passes Issued by Mr King O'Malley
18/2891 Walsh, Francis Henry - Foreman Bridgeman
18/2914 Emu Bay Railway Co. - Revision of Agreement - Working Burnie & Zeehan
18/2957 North Motton - Goods Shed - Nietta Line
18/2971 Elwick - Show Ground - Platform & Ramp
18/2974 Hay, Thomas Wilson - Fencer
18/3009 Larter, Elson Robert - Coaker
18/3010 Wilcox Mofflin Ltd. - Launceston - Freight (Vol 1)
18/3010 Wilcox Mofflin Ltd. - Launceston - Freight (Vol 2)
32/398- Nietta Line Proposal to Close
18/3104 Wade, Alfred Ernest - Boilermaker
18/3108 Bullock, Frank Edward - Employment
18/3134 Henn, Robert Marlow - Labourer
18/3142 Keeling, Job - Foreman Erector
18/3143 Fisher, Percy Thomas - Leading Fitter
18/3145 Colbeck, Frank Allen - Fitter
18/3190 Stringer, Albert Edward - Weigher
18/3194 Coates, Allan Edward - Driver
18/3209 Lilydale - Water Supply
18/3217 Preference to British Government - Invoices to be Marked
18/3251 Flags - Dates when flags shall be hoisted
18/3278 Wallace, Robert - Ambulance Officer
18/3350 Kemp & Denning - Hobart
18/3391 Welsh Frank Herman - Fireman - Driver
19/111 Nagle, Charles George Baillie - Labourer
19/138 Ashwood, Joshua - Ganger
19/208 New Rails- Old No. 16-2159 - General File (Vol 1)
19/208 New Rails- Offered by Broken Hill Co. (Vol 2)
19/208 New Rails - Offered by Ministry of Munitions
19/208 New Rails - Standardisation Conference
19/216 Flanagan P - Ganger
19/225 Turner, Benjamin - Repairer
19/246 Abattoir Line - Extension to Zinc Works
19/281 Mackey, Cyril Stanley Joseph - Driver
19/302 Midland Railway Co. - West Australia - Passes to Employees
19/346 Elmer, L - Car Cleaner
19/358 Burnie Weighbridge - Emu Bay Railway - re Tas. Govt. Railways testing weighbridges
19/370 Ulverstone - Weighbridge
19/378 Atkins, Alexander Charles - Fireman
19/382 Jetson, Ernest Robert James - Employment
19/404 Brill, Ernest William - Storeman
19/405 Smith John James - P. W. Inspector
19/408 Duckett, Reginald James - Repairer
19/410 Brandon, Arthur Henry -Repairer
19/428 Hurd, Albert William - Running Gear Repairer
19/496 Quoiba - Stock Yards
19/552 Rhyndaston - right to take water - Mrs A. Easton
19/572 Vaughan, Francis James - Employment
19/609 Devonport - Overhead Bridge
19/639 Moonah - Goods Siding
19/643 Tea Tree - Electric Light
19/656 Federal Railways - Charges involved in making available over Federal Railways all passes at present available over State Railways only
19/687 Matthews, Thomas Everard - Repairer
19/689 Rider, Herbert Alfred - Ganger
19/691 Collins, Ernest - Gardener
19/692 Kleim, William Frederick - Ganger
19/695 Baxter, Peter - Ganger
19/696 White, Frederick Thomas Joseph - Repairer
19/700 Westerway - Telephone
19/725 The Commission on Railway Technics - Peking - China - For Information - Passes
19/734 Westerway - Water Supply - Robertson, J
19/746 Turmine, John Henry - Ganger
19/748 Dalton, Cornelius John - Repairer
19/761 Johnston, Cyril George - Repairer
19/765 Arcadian Home Siding- Shelter Shed Wanted
19/775 Bellinger, John Arnold - Bridgeman
19/792 Hall, Edward - Repairer
19/805 North-East Line - Water Supply, 541/4 Mile
19/810 Curran Keith Bury - Fireman
19/962 Leith - Telephone
19/983 Parratah - Goods Shed
19/993 Hodgman, Lindsay Stevens - Cleaner
19/1002 McDermott, Francis - Driver
19/1010 Guillett, Wilga Lionel James - Apprentice (Vol 1)
19/1010 Guillett, Wilga Lionel James - Fitter (Vol 2)
19/1038 Smith, Clifford Rennie Firth - Fitter
19/1088 Barnard, Cyril St Clair - Driver
19/1091 Launceston - Construction - New Work Shops (Vol 1)
19/1091 Launceston - Construction - New Work Shops (Vol 2)
19/1091 Launceston - Construction - New Work Shops (Vol 3)
19/1091 Launceston - Construction - New Work Shops Contains Mr E G Stone's Agreement & Reports (Vol 4a)
19/1901 Launceston - Construction - New Work Shops (Vol 4b)
19/1901 Launceston - Construction - New Work Shops - Payments to Mr E G Stone (Vol 5)
19/1105 Thompson, Mervyn Stanley - Boilermaker
19/1280 Plenty - Post Office
19/1310 Sturgess, Alexander John - Blacksmith
19/1312 Clark, George Cherrie - Sub Foreman Turner
19/1319 Herrick - Telephone
19/1350 Moore, William - Turner
19/1365 Wallace, James Martin - Fireman
19/1416 Low, Robert Denison - Draughtsman
19/1448 Davis, Edward Thomas - Repairer
19/1461 Hobart Gas Co. - Coal Siding to Works
19/1463 Macquarie Plains - Signals & Wire Locks
19/1467 Smith, Hector Archibald - Diesel Inspector
19/1472 Detonators
19/1480 Gibbens, Ernest James - Signal Adjuster
19/1560 Fielding, Keith Hedley - Chargeman
19/1660 Colgrave, Robert Robert - Repairer
19/1628 Targett, Henry E - Striker
19/1673 White, George David - Ganger
19/1676 Gatty, Lawrence Francis - Cleaner
19/1715 Heyward, James Henderson Douglas - Ganger
19/1746 McLagan, Leslie S - Porter
19/1856 Henty Bridge
19/1860 South Forest - Yard
19/1876 Ulverstone - Water Supply
19/1761 Roach, John J - Ganger (1)
19/1761 Roach, John J - Ganger (2)
19/1922 Legal Opinion - Railway Commissioner - Not the "Crown"
19/1961 Ware, William Arthur - Repairer
19/1983 Parkinson, William Thomas - Repairer
19/2013 Marshall, Henry James - Repairer
19/2033 Parkin, George Herbert - Acting Driver
19/2075 Cowburn, Elliott Hurwin - Employment
19/2155 Stanley Weighbridge
19/2208 Corlett, Harold Robert - Train Examiner
19/2221 Cashion, John Thomas - Ganger (Vol 1)
19/2221 Cashion, John Thomas - Ganger (Vol 2)
19/2264 Keats, Frank - Driver
19/2265 Kelly, Alfred - Repairer
19/2284 Thomas, Neil Llewelyn - Driver
19/2302 Returned Soldiers & Sailors Imperial League - Free pass to V C Winners - Preference to Returned Soldiers
19/2314 Walsh, Lewis Mark - Employment (Vol 1)
19/2314 Walsh, Lewis Mark - Employment (Vol 2)
19/2337 Murray Augustus Henry Glover - Storeman
19/2341 Jarvis, William Edward - Repairer
19/2373 Jetson, David George - Repairer
19/2398 Tracey, Paul - Clerk
19/2434 Trewalla - Repairs
19/2443 Westbury - Extension Goods Siding - Remodelling Yard
19/2594 Carne, Thomas Horrell - Ganger
19/2612 Kimberley - Post Office
19/2713 Stanley - Sheds on Wharf
19/2728 railway - Smithton to Irishtown
19/2741 Lalla - Construction of Siding
Petrol Fuel consumer's licence Petrol order books
19/2934 Parsons, George Athol - Fireman
19/3011 Fitzgerald - Mt Field Co. - Siding & Loading Stage
19/3046 Derwent Park - Telephone
19/3064 Hancock, James - Boilermaker
19/3148 Cook, Charles Bartholomew - Repairer
19/3150 Anderson, Percy Wilfred - Repairer
19/3161 Murfet, Raymond Claude - Repairer
19/3163 Webb, Charles Arthur - Repairer
19/3164 Shelverton, S - Repairer
20/42 Lonah - Westbank
20/60 Chigwell - Cinders - Platform Lengthened
20/88 Fahey's lane - Stanley - Trowutta - Agreement Keep Creek Open - E.N. Garcia & H.H. Murray
20/101 Weaver, Francis Arthur - Storeman
20/125 Mercer, S M (Mrs) - Station Caretaker - Montrose
20-135 Johnson, Walter Leslie - Clerk
20/143 Jones, Oscar Alexander - Clerk
20/168 Lawitta - installation pumping plans - L.B. Reid, New Norfolk - Letter from A.G. Webster & Son
20/177 Batten, Hector Heazle - Porter
20/193 Rosella Preserving Co - Credit A/c
20/204 Johnson, Herbert Harold - Repairer
20/239 Fraser, William Henry - Repairer
20/430 Tunbridge - Post Office
20/488 Cox, Leonard Phillip - Striker
20/541 Mee,William Waller - Porter
20/574 Cunningham, Leo Carlyle - Employment
20/597 Bird, Clarence Allan - Fireman
20/629 Alexander, C M - Clerk
20/635 Wells, William De Marhey - Guard
20/643 Mole Creek - Engine Shed
20/673 Claremont - Siding - Cadbury's Works
20/675 Chesterman's Siding - Derwent Valley Line
20/699 Wadley, Claude Goodwin - Booking Clerk - Hobart
20/759 Derwent Park & Abattoirs Line - Trespassers & Interference with Line
20/781 Main Line - Tunnel - Effects of Fumes etc
20/787 Procter, Horace Royden - Plumber
20/802 Belbin, Henry - Porter
20/804 Bessell, Charles Henry - Transport Superintendent
20/806 Bessell, Archibald Richard John - Fitter
20/808 Lockers for Guards & Lockers Generally
20/827 Alcock, Charles Ambrose - Leading Porter
20/815 Goodrick Clarence Henry - Station Master
20/905 Roberts Ernest Albert - Porter
20/908 Harrison, Charles Hardwick - Traffic Manager
20/936 Parker, William George - Guard
20/955 St Marys - Goods Shed
20/962 Ormley - Water Supply - Agreement no.250
20/940 Parr, William - Operating Porter
20/979 Matson, Eric - Running Gear Repairer
20/1030 Bantick, Clarence Edward James - Inspector
20/1138 Wynyard - Goods Shed
20/1172 Robertson, John Charles - Lead Fitter
20/1187 Butler, Albert Frederick - Repairer
20/1196 Brown, Robert - Cleaner
20/1200 Fitzallen, Harold Herbert - Repairer
20/1208 Carroll, D P - Repairer
20/1209 Reeves, Edward - Repairer
20/1210 Gardner, Charles - Repairer
20/1227 Steward, Ernest Wilfred Edward - Driver
20/1250 Davies, Gilbert - Sailmaker
20/1261 Gough, F - Ganger
20/1266 Greeta Siding
20/1292 Freight Rates for Bottles
20/1316 Nolan, John - Motor Van Driver
20/1320 Spark Arrester - Patent - Mr George Lobb - Loco. Foreman, Queenstown
20/1378 Richardson, Victor Ernest - Fireman
20/1380 Moore, Michael Stanislaus - Clerk
20/1382 Reid, John - Moulder
20/1388 Hillman, Henry John - Porter
20/1389 Brundle, David William - Messenger
20/1428 Lamp, C A - Blacksmith's Stricker
20/1431 Powranna - Telephone
20/1445 Penguin Municipality - Moving Fences etc
20/1446 Berwick, Cecil George - Fireman (Vol 1)
20/1446 Berwick, Cecil George - Fireman (Vol 2)
20/1460 Eadie, Hector Cameron - Motorman
20/1473 Courtney, Thomas - Coaler
20/1476 Bassett, Peter Alexander - Repairer
20/1493 Westbury - Credits - Goods & Passengers
20/1515 Moore, Robert Joseph - Clerk
20/1518 Johnson, Charles - Ganger
20/1523 Adams, Barbara B - Stenographer
20/1535 Barker, Alfred - Leading Porter
20/1537 Bawn, Annie Cecily - Station Caretaker
20/1538 Barrett, Henry - Storeman in Charge
20/1543 Boade, William James - Lineman
20/1545 Barnard, Edgar Roy - Porter
20/1546 Barker, Henry - Guard
20/1557 Hobart Municipality & Tramways - Street Improvement - Park & Liverpool Sts
20/1597 Douglas River Coal
20/1599 Monkhouse, Robert Joseph - Traffic Inspector
20/1600 Murray Alfred - Lineman
20/1601 Morecombe, Richard - Signalman
20/1606 Moore, Claude Charles Eric - Fitter
20/1608 Jones, Charles T - Clerk
20/1618 Tribolet, Leo M - Clerk
20/1619 Turnball, Mervyn Bruce - Clerk
20/1622 Tolson, William Vincent - Station Master
20/1625 Tierney, Henry James - Leading Shunter
20/1627 Unification of Railway Gauges
20/1629 Blackaby, Richard - Lineman
20/1630 Bligh, Frank William - Shunter
20/1632 Blee, Arthur Raymond - Porter
20/1634 Bird, Richard Samuel - Ledger Clerk
20/1635 Blakney, C G - Supervisor of Accounts
20/1636 Birch, Ernest Charles Ferguson - Assistant Book Keeper
20/1638 Blakney, Cecil Albert - Clerk
20/1659 Moonah & Derwent Park - Sidings for Hume Pipe Co. & Hume Steel Ltd.
20/1666 Durno, James Leslie - Clerk
20/1692 Tabart, Frederick Gerard - Goods Officer
20/1697 Watts, Nelson Reuben - Repairer
20/1698 Latrobe - Goods Shed
20/1715 Harding, Charles Eric - Driver
20/1738 Wright, William Adye - Porter
20/1750 Webb, Walter Herbert - Repairer
20/1776 Strengthening Bridge
20/1780 Smith, Roy - Employment (Vol 1)
20/1780 Smith, Roy - Employment (Vol 2)
20/1795 Johnson, Joseph Henry - Fencer
20/1817 Howard, Walter James - Foreman Bridgeman
20/1818 Baker, Lancelot William - Fireman
20/1850 Marshall, D B - Clerk
20/1853 White, Charles Percival - Repairer
20/1855 Fitzgerald - Telephone
20/1879 Hanlon, Elvye (Mrs) - Station Caretaker
20/1880 Trowutta - Telephone
20/1858 Kinsella, Alfred John - Driver
20/1922 Goods Warehouse Books & Invoicing
20/1924 Anthony, Eric John - Ganger
20/1933 Hanlon, W Harold - Casual Labourer
20/1959 Smith, Cyril Employment
20/1960 Cadburys Co. - Creditor Account
20/1986 Potter, John - Carriage Builder
20/2017 Spreyton - Goods Shed
20/2021 Harcourt, Gerald - Carpenter
20/2030 Flood, Joseph Morton - Ganger
20/2055 Hobart - New Passenger Station (Proposed)
20/2066 Cashion, Ernest Herbert Charles - Ganger
20/2095 Somerset-Yolla - Extension
20/2097 Scottsdale - Station Buildings
20/2105 Exton - Telephone
20/2125 Hodgkinson, Ernest Cyril Pretoria - Cleaner
20/2133 Western Junction - Goods Shed
20/2160 Lancaster, Ralph Ayton - Fireman - Driver
20/2161 Winnaleah - Telephone
20/2165 Power, Daniel - Repairer
20/2180 Bird, Cyril Tasman - Fireman
20/2197 Bailey, George Keith Brooke - Senior Clerk
20/2208 Mount Agnew - Strahan - Zeehan
20/2209 Stanley - Trowutta Line - Extension - Mr J H Mackay
20/2210 Weston, J
20/2269 Hyland, William John - Leading Bridgeman
20/2269 Hyland, William John - Leading Bridgeman (Vol 2)
20/2273 Mennitz, Albert Joseph - Oiler
20/2282 Main Line - Siding - 361/2 Mile - L C Reynolds - Colebrook
20/2290 RSSLA -Assurance of Returned Men etc
20/2292 Brookes, Harry John - Porter
20/2293 Evandale - Telephone
20/2298 Goodchild, Louis (Late) - Driver Killed Campania Accident - See 16/766 Feb.1916 - Care of Children
20/2305 North-East Line - Siding 81/2 - Ballast Pit
20/2306 Carn, Douglas Richard - Driver
20/2324 Stanley - Telephone
20/2356 Lebrina - Signals
20/2358 Brown, Walter Henry - Repairer
20/2382 Stanley - Trowutta Line - Crossing 22 Mile - J Donohue
20/2384 Conway, Mervyn Harry Blanchard - Car Builder
20/2396 Bengal-Ragpur - Railway passes to employees - Eastern Bengal Railway
20/2398 T Class Engines from South Australia
20/2408 Cadburys - Agreement - Freights etc
20/2431 Aeroplanes - Rates for
20/2442 Leske, L C - Consulting Engineer
20/2443 Smith, Hector Robert - Fireman now Driver
20/2449 Freeman, John William - Fireman
20/2452 Applications for Permanent Way Inspector - vice R Thompson - Resigned - W Rayner Appointed
20/2465 Goodluck, G - Senior Painter
20/2476 New Carriages - 6-60 Bogie Composite Cars - Built by Clyde Engineering Company
20/2502 Thompson, Arthur W - Skilled Labourer
20/2530 Dudman, John Walter - Repairer
20/2547 New Norfolk - Siding to Harvey & Shepherd Factory
20/2548 Williams, George Henry - Leading Hand (Vol 1)
20/2548 Williams, George Henry - Leading Hand (Vol 2)
20/2565 Gregory, Eric Charles - Repairer
20/2591 The Australian Longwool Sheep Breeders Association - Stock for Shows
20/2594 Legerwood - Right of Way to Stockyards - Farmers & Graziers Ltd
20/2624 Lutana - Lighting
20/2653 South Burnie - Station - Repairs, Buildings etc
20/2703 Foley, Charles Patrick - Employment
20/2710 Pithouse, Horace Allan - Fireman
20/2736 Fowler Brothers - Siding etc - Strahan-Zeehan Line
20/2748 Nolan, J - Fireman
20/2752 Haines Siding - Request for Train to stop
20/2764 French, Kenneth Robert - Repairer
20/2765 Zeehan Smelters Agreement
20/2790 Hyland, Herbert Harold - Bridgeman
20/2799 Antill Ponds - Turntable
20/2802 Penguin - Riana Railway
20/2829 Anderson, Samuel - Repairer
20/2851 Murphy, Thomas Raymond - Fireman - Driver
20/2867 Grace, Ernest Alfred - Carpenter
20/2913 Westerway, Linden Henry - Boilermaker
20/2915 Flynn, Owen John - Repairer
20/2931 Rossendell, Cecil William - Bridgeman
20/2966 Bourke, Edward - Repairer
20/2970 Brooks, Douglas Downie - Driver
20/2984 New Carriages - 8 - 43 Bogie - Composite Cars - Parsons & Gilmour Bodies - Underframes - Kelly & Lewis
20/2985 Lowe, Wesley Edwin - Driver
20/2990 Construction - 5 New Van Bodies - Parsons & Gilmour - Ulverstone
20/3008 Conlan, Reginald William - Lad Porter
20/3012 Direct Line to Zinc Works
20/3015 Hoyle, Stanley - Repairer
20/3054 McFarlane, Royden Athol - Employment
20/3060 Myalla - Stanley Extension - Construction etc
20/3076 Westerway - Cottages
20/3080 Westbury - Ramp for Unloading Stock
20/3128 Campbell Town - Station Buildings
21/1 Sims, Charles W - Carpenter
21/7 Ceylon Government Railways - Passes to Employees
21/55 Plenty - Derwent Valley Line - Bridge
21/57 Zeehan Tramway Co Ltd - Zeehan - Working Agreement
21/59 National Park - Telephone & Post Office
21/83 Jubilee Coal Mine - Launceston
21/118 Roberts, Frederick Oscar - Fireman
21/132 Weatherhead, Dudley Compton - Fireman
21/167 Collins, William Phillip - Porter
21/181 Tilyard, Henry Millhouse - Skilled Labourer
21/187 Britton, Eric - Fireman
21/189 Hays, George Edward - Motorman
21/202 Hadley, Leslie George Joseph - Cleaner
21/203 Hadley, Stanley Lambert - Fireman
21/205 Latrobe - Signal & Wire Locks
21/230 Webb, Stanley - Ganger
21/239 Harding, George Henry - Fireman
21/248 Crawford, William Henry - Ganger (Vol 1)
21/248 Crawford, William Henry - Ganger (Vol 2)
21/251 McCambridge, Allan Robert Lewis - Cleaner
21/290 Davis, Harold John - Guard
21/326 Kidd, Charles Stanley - Cleaner
21/339 Passengers - Smoking in Non-Smoking Compartments
21/382 Frank H Fox Ltd - Credit Account
21/387 Colebrook - Water Supply
21/389 Clark, William - Foreman Blacksmith
21/391 New Engines - Messrs Perry Engineering Co - Payments
21/402 Railway Carriage Fans - Mr O P Owen
21/431 Fox, Basil Alfred Anthony - Clerical Porter
21/459 Industry Returns
21/472 Granton - Telephone & Post Office
21/483 Weighing Trucks at Stations en route
21/501 Devonport - Marine Board - Timber Siding - Wharf - New Wharf Shed
21/520 Harvey, John William - Labourer
21/570 Conway, Francis - Guard
21/577 McGuire, Sylvester Clement - Employment
21/589 Bradshaw, Francis Henry Alfred - Repairer
21/637 Esterbrook, Percy John - Repairer
21/654 Campbell Town - Telephone
21/664 York Plains - Signals
21/679 Fingal Line - Train Collisions with Gang Cars
21/719 Harwood, Harold John - Porter
21/721 Bessell, Francis Maxwell - Leading Turner now Foreman
21/729 de Bomford, Lewis Henry - Carriage & Wagon Builder - Leading Hand C & W Builder
21/733 Emu Bay Railway Coy - re Line of EMB Engine & Trucks
21/749 Devonport - Guards sleeping Quarters & etc
21/814 North-East Line - "Invermay" Siding - 1 Mile - G M Barnard (Lamont's Estate)
21/815 "P" Engine
21/816 "T" Class Locomotives
21/836 Electric Lighting - Vans
21/848 Railway Classification - Board Constitution - for Rates of Pay see 21/170
21/860 Fingal Cement Coy
21/871 Campbell Town Municipality - re Road Crossings
21/887 Road to Cadburys
21/889 R P Furmage Pty - Deloraine - Freights
21/892 Kentish Office - (Sheffield Line)
21/951 Grant, John Charles - Apprentice Painter
21/959 Barber, Morton - Employment
21/971 Wood, Alfred Mornington - Employment
21/974 Staverton Line - Fences
21/988 Wilson, Albert Laurence - Employment
21/990 Standaloft, Robert Spencer - Fitter
21/991 Anderson, William Edward - Repairer
21/1030 Montrose - Lighting
21/1034 Sulphur Creek - Goodshed
21/1057 The Jubilee Coal Mining Co - Lease of Land - Launceston
21/1068 Long, George Alfred - Employment
21/1071 Claremont - Equipment Missing - Station Robberies & etc
21/1091 Harrison, Cyril - Employment
21/1095 Davie, Charles - Employment
21/1106 Fairbrother, Frederick James - Repairer
21/1107 Relbia Station
21/1116 Hobart Chamber of Commerce
21/1118 Professor Siding
21/1170 Hoggett, Hilton Francis - Clerk
21/1204 Hobart Goods - Receipt for Deliveries - Gate Check
21/1213 Fahey - John Francis - Driver
21/1218 Deloraine - Lighting
21/1220 Flanagan Harold James - Leading Porter
21/1228 Ikin, John William - Leading Fitter
21/1229 Hobart - The Tasmanian Canary Pigeon & Cage Bird Society - Show
21/1239 Dale, Charles Samuel Henry - Repairer
21/1289 Trowutta - Lease of Land - Arthur River Sawmilling Company
21/1307 Lilydale - Siding Accommodation
21/1345 Granton - Interlocking
21/1349 Deloraine - Stock Yard & Ramp
21/1362 Hobart Lighting - Hydro-Electric Department
21/1364 Myalla - Stanley Extension
21/1381 Ulverstone - Telephone
21/1382 Queensland - Passes for MPs
21/1392 Barnard, George Ronald Eddie - Employment
21/1420 Barrett, William Edward - Telegraph Lineman
21/1409 Ash Handling Plant
21/1427 Hobart Goodshed & Yard - Lighting & Heating
21/1439 Harris, Eric Samuel - Repairer
21/1450 Bassett, Gordon Hillander - Repairer
21/1459 Curtis, Thomas McKenzie - Employment
21/1472 Australian Labour Party Conference (Vol 1)
21/1472 Australian Labour Party Conference (Vol 2)
21/1515 Morris, Alexander Barbour - Employment
21/1545 Myalla - Telephone
21/1558 Relbia - Water Supply
21/1566 Cairns, Robert - Plumber (Vol 1)
21/1566 Cairns, Robert - Plumber (Vol 2)
21/1567 Becker, W A - Porter
21/1588 Westbury - Telephone
21/1589 Boyer Siding - 73/4 mile Derwent Valley Line - Ralphs Siding & Rivertons
21/1592 Claremont - Proposed new road & level crossing
21/1595 Mole Creek District Caves
21/1600 Strocknetter John Thomas - Foreman Bridgeman
21/1604 Lebrina -Tickets incorrectly dated
21/1610 Russell, Robert Clarence - Shunter
21/1617 Scottsdale - Telephone
21/1630 Miller, W H - Casual Labourer
21/1627 Pligrim, Mrs E M - Station Care Taker
21/1644 Latrobe - Telephone
21/1652 West Australian MPs Passes
21/1661 Gorringe, Frederick John - Station master
21/1663 Glenorchy - Signals
21/1671 New Suburban Tank Engines
21/1677 Heazlewood, Mrs Laura - Station Care Taker
21/1683 Deloraine - Telephone
21/1685 St Marys - Signals
21/1690 Delaney, Bertram Charles - Ganger
21/1703 Mines Department - Hobart - re Freights
21/1704 Moltema - Post Office & Telephone
21/1712 Fences - North Eastern Line
21/1714 Eales, Albert John - Driver
21/1726 Viney, Ernest William - Guard
21/1736 Copper Creek Water Supply - F Cramp -Copper Creek - re Water Supply & Tramway
21/1746 Parattah - Sanitary Service
21/1766 Tunbridge - Signals
21/1767 Western Junction - Signals
21/1768 Lillico - Stock Loading Yard
21/1773 Shearing, Earnest Arthur - Carpenter
21/1790 Ling, Herbert John - Porter
21/1795 Advertising - Launceston Station & Goods Shed
21/1797 Shortage of Vans - large vans to be used on Express - Shelves in Vans - Buckets in Vans
21/1802 Derwent Park - Land leased to J Cooper
21/1807 Australian Institute of Mining & Metallurgy - Conference
21/1829 Turners Marsh - Lease of Land
21/1831 List of Staff over 65 years of Age
21/1834 Tunnel - Post Office
21/1846 Downie's Crossing - North Eastern Line
21/1853 Copper Creek - Dunkley Brothers Mill
21/1859 Westbury - Lease of Land - Webster Woolgrowers
21/1900 Taylor, Ivo Garnet - Shunter
21/1912 War Railway Council - 1915-1938
21/1919 Walters, Stanley Herbert - Goods Porter
21/1931 Nelson, Joseph James - Porter
21/1932 Cave, Miss Hillary Douglas
21/1939 Morris, Alfred J - Guard
21/1943 Dickens, George - Guard
21/1944 Jones, Henry - Loco Driller
21/1970 Bradley, Leslie George - Station Master
21/1971 Meikle, Vernon J - Guard
21/1972 Lilydale - Lighting
21/1980 Miller Jack - Porter
21/1991 Penguin Municipality - Sewerage Pipes - Crossing Railway - Water Pipe under line
21/1993 Electrolytic Zinc Co Ltd - Line & Yard at Zinc Works & Obstructions on Line - (Vol 1)
21/1993 Electrolytic Zinc Co Ltd - Line & Yard at Zinc Works & Obstructions on Line - (Vol 2)
21/1995 New Engines
21/1998 10 Engines built by Perry Engineering Co.
21/1999 St Marys - Sanitary Service
21/2002 National Park - Lighting & Heating
21/2010 Delaney, Basil H - Porter
21/2023 Regatta Point - West Coast - payment for services rendered by Mt Lyell Mining & Railway Coy - Incl. Reorganisation of West Coast Railway Lines
21/2025 Evans, Alfred William - Repairer
21/2036 Campania - Repairs to roads at Station Yard & gate to station yard
21/2038 McKenzie, Alfred Hurbert William - Goods Porter
21/2060 Evans, J F - Porter
21/2062 Tulendeena - Shelter Shed
21/2066 Campania - Signals - Points - Wirelocks
21/2080 Wachterhauser - Charles Henry - Boilermakers Assistant
21/2084 Ringarooma Municipality - Railway Crossings
21/2093 Hamilton, Christopher John - Repairer
21/2108 Golconda - Gate & Ramp
21/2109 Smith, George Wishart - Commissioner - Appointment (Vol 1)
21/2109 Smith, George Wishart - Commissioner - Appointment (Vol 2)
21/2109 Smith, George Wishart - Commissioner - Appointment (Vol 3)
21/2109 Smith, George Wishart - Commissioner - Re-appointment (Vol 4)
21/2109 Smith, George Wishart - Commissioner - Re-appointment (Vol 5)
21/2109 Smith, George Wishart - Commissioner - Appointment (Vol 6)
21/2109 Smith, George Wishart - Commissioner - Appointment - Royal Commission September 1923 (Vol 7)
21/2123 Conara - Weighbridge (Vol 1)
21/2123 Conara - Weighbridge (Vol 2)
21/2127 Berriedale - Lighting
21/2130 Davy, Mrs M - Station Care Taker
21/2131 Long Service Leave Medals
21/2141 Garrett Engines - General
21/2148 Gatty, Edith Annie (Mrs) - Station Caretaker
21/2149 Hurd, Allan Brown - Tarpaulin Worker
21/2150 Eales, Elizabeth Ann (Mrs) - Station Caretaker
21/2167 Cornelian Bay - Road Crossing
21/2171 Home, A (Mrs) - Harry
21/2177 Barnes, Thomas Vernon - Industrial Officer
21/2179 Crawford, William Henry - Assistant Accountant
21/2180 Saunders, Henry John - Temporary Porter
21/2184 West Australian Railway - List of Staff - Rates of Pay
21/2212 Wynyard - Doctor's Rock Area - Siding & Crossing
21/2227 Bennett, Harold Bruce - Launceston Loco Workshop Manager - Appointment
21/2230 Swindells, James Albert - Ganger
21/2239 Larkin, John Lionel - Fencer
21/2244 Forestry Department - Sleeper & other timber contracts - Collecting royalty
21/2246 Western Junction - Transferring Passengers
21/2259 Whitemore - Telephone
21/2270 (a) Browne, George William - Guard
21/2270 (b) Harris, Robert Percy - Guard
21/2283 West Tamar Railway League - Beauty Point deep water facilities
21/2285 Tasmanian Caves
21/2286 Burnley - Siding - Derwent Valley Line
21/2310 Causley, Samuel
21/2311 Corbell, Percy Clark - Clerk
21/2320 Munnings, William - Ganger
21/2321 Connor, Eldred Hobart - Goods Agent
21/2340 Illingworth, L G - Clerk
21/2341 Bryan, Thomas Henry - Shunter
21/2351 Bowden, George Henry Stanley - Fitter
21/2353 Oldham, Ebenezer - Driver
21/2356 Cairnduff, Alfred George - Labourer
21/2358 Honeychurch, William - Blacksmith
21/2361 Warburton, Charles David - Fitter
21/2362 Hand, Richard Vernon - Storeman
21/2364 Batchler, C - Skilled Labourer
21/2365 (Vol 1) Hall, Norman Boyd - Bridgeman
21/2365 (Vo2) Hall, Norman Boyd - Bridgeman
21/2367 King, Percy Frederick - Repairer
21/2369 Hillan, Owen J - Turner
21/2372 Jordan, Montague Royal - Painter
21/2375 Cairns, James - Clerk
21/2401 Penfold, William Johnston - Repairer
21/2434 Walsh, James Andrew - Repairer
21/2435 Prenter, Robert Mather - Painter
21/2440 Ashwood, Aliban Aarion - Repairer
21/2445 Silverton Tramway (Victoria) - Passes for employees etc.
21/2450 Bessell, Archie Holborn - Station Master
21/2460 Burns, Douglas James - Leading Porter
21/2500 Kerrison, Joseph Walker - Guard
21/2501 Exton - Telephone
21/2513 Bartley, Thomas John - Coaler
21/2514 McLaren, George Holm - Car Builder
21/2515 Hall, S C - Clerk
21/2517 Windebank, Henry John - Lead Burner
21/2550 Lyons, Victor Saul - Ganger
21/2560 Morton, Thomas Austin - Clerk
21/2577 Passes for Tasmanian MPs
21/2582 South Australian Railway - List of Staff - Rates of Pay
21/2592 Parattah - Water reserve
21/2604 Edwards, Frank Herbert - Repairer
21/2610 Guy, William McElwee - Porter
21/2668 (a) Hobart Office Cleaning Staff - (Cook, Catherine (Mrs) - Office Cleaner - file missing)
21/2668 (b) Hobart Office Cleaning Staff - (Cook, Catherine (Mrs) - Office Cleaner - file missing)
21/2671 Kemp & Denning - Freights
21/2678 Colebrook - Telephone
21/2691 Cute Thomas James - Lineman
21/2695 Latrobe - General repairs - painting
21/2700 Davy, Alfred George - Signalman
21/2701 Anderson, M M (Mrs) - Station Caretaker
21/2702 (a) Dawson, Mary Frances (Mrs L) - Station Caretaker
21/2702 (b) Ralston, Clifford George - Messenger - Adelaide Tourist Bureau
21/2709 Passes - New Zealand Railway Employees
21/2721 Spreyton- Post Office
21/2722 Roland Weighbridge
21/2731 Yost, Allan Leonard - Carpenter
21/2740 Evans, George Matthews - Coupler
21/2744 Pollard, Leslie Howard Gordon - Coaler
21/2745 Chigwell - Trains stopping
21/2760 Foster, Thomas Leslie - Porter
21/2789 Higgs, Percy George - Boilermaker's Assistant
21/2790 Breen, Ernest Arthur - RGR
21/2817 Launceston Gas Co - Freight & various
21/2833 Consulting & Inspecting Engineers - England
21/2844 Interstate Gold Passes - issued to Heads of Branches
21/2856 Duncanson, Norman Desmond - Employment
21/2858 St Hill, F P - Resident Engineer
21/2900 Congregation Union - Meeting
21/2912 Permanent Way Branch - Appointment - Foreman Carpenter
21/2915 Coin & Bullion - Rates
21/2916 Ulverstone - Turntable
21/2942 Kilby, John Albert - Labourer
21/2947 Main Line - Siding 41 Miles - Salmon's Crossing
21/2949 Melton - Toolshed
21/2964 Devonport - Telephones
21/2966 Scottsdale - Water Supply
21/2972 Don - Melrose Extension
21/3031 Dossett, Walter Frederick - Employment
21/3069 Bennett, Algernon Clarence - Repairer
21/3108 Berriedale Station
21/3126 Smithton - Telephone
21/3144 Derwent Park - Road Crossing
21/3151 Devonport Weighbridge
21/3162 Check Rails - Check Railway Curves
21/3183 Launceston - Fog Signalling
21/3205 Bridgewater - Water supply
21/3212 Deloraine - Re-modelling Station Yard
21/3214 Burness, Richard James
21/3227 Working - Zeehan-Dundas Line
21/3234 Oakes, Walter Andrew
21/3235 Lilydale - Road Crossing
21/3250 Crossingham, Albert Bower - Labourer
21/3272 Van Letter Boxes - Notice on Boxes
21/3283 Allens Siding - Telephone
21/3333 Railway Band
21/3335 Westerway - Water Supply
21/3337 Botanical Gardens - Signals & Lighting
21/3347 Fidelity Guarantee
21/3356 Railway Honour Roll - WW1
21/3372 Chugg, Trevor Russell - Cleaner
21/3394 Launceston - New Workshops - (Vol 1)
21/3394 Launceston - New Workshops - (Vol 2)
21/3394 Launceston - New Workshops - (Vol 3)
21/3394 Launceston - New Workshops - (Vol 4)
21/3394 Launceston - New Workshops - (Vol 5)
21/3394 Launceston - New Workshops - (Vol 6)
21/3426 Branxholm - Telephone
21/3428 Launceston - Station Master's Telephone
21/3438 Wiltshire Station - Repairs, etc.
22/4 Canadian Pacific Railway - Passes for Employee
22/28 Llewellyn - Water Supply - Electric pumping plant
22/29 Stonor - Use of Goodshed
22/41 Denison Gorge Reserve - Picnic Grounds - needing attention & etc.
22/45 Mitchell, St Clair Lawrence - Clerk
22/68 Paice, Henry Owen - Employment
22/81 Wise, Matthew George - Assistant Storeman
22/129 Hicks, Ernest John - Driver
22/136 British Empire Exhibition - Mission to Tasmania
22/149 Easterbrook, Henry Clifford - Driver
22/173 Hobart Yard - Working Generally
22/180 Railway Welfare Society
22/201 Rhyndaston - Water Supply
22/206 Devonport - Land for Sale
22/209 Moltema - Lease & Sale of Land - Viney & Griffin & Huett
22/215 Workers Compensation
22/238 Devonport - Engine shed - Proposed New Station
22/239 Devonport - New Station & Goods Yard
22/247 Preolenna Coal
22/261 Jones, Henry Dowling - Repairer
22/270 McDermott, Tasman Clement - Employment
22/277 Tunbridge - Station Buildings
22/283 Shearing, James Leslie - Repairer
22/293 Don Junction - Shelter Shed
22/295 Watts Road - Stock Yard & Road Crossing - Repairs
22/329 Hobart - Stores Office - Telephones
22/347 Sale - Department Watches to Employees
22/380 Burgess, Ernest Edwin - Car-builder
22/386 Broughton, John - Carpenter
22/391 Appledore Siding - Clements & Marshall
22/491 Stonor - Accommodation Improvements
22/528 Pencils - Supply of
22/530 Bellette, Cyril Roy - Driver
22/532 Meikle, Wilfred Mark - Driver
22/548 Drake, J A - Devonport
22/563 Launceston - Cranes - (Vol 1)
22/563 Launceston - Cranes - (Vol 1)
22/583 Derwent Valley Line - Floods
22/606 Launceston - Station Buildings & etc.
22/652 Flood, Vivian Charles - Repairer
22/654 St Marys - Engine shed
22/658 Stephens, Michael - Guard
22/665 Relbia - Signals
22/701 Shaw, David Watson - Water Softener Attendant
22/715 Johns, B - Clerk - Timekeeper
22/772 Bundella Siding
22/805 Walker, Edwin F - Fitter
22/815 Wells, James Ward Theodore Phillip - Bridgeman
22/843 Robinson, John Ross - Guard
22/850 Marvel, Edward William - Car Builder
22/851 Staples, George Lyndon - Lineman
22/862 Tiberias - Complaint - firewood blocking loading space
22/863 Deloraine - Water Supply
22/877 Ashes - Raked out on roads etc. (Vol 1)
22/877 Ashes - Raked out on roads etc. (Vol 2)
22/897 Flowerdale - Spare material, equipment & repairs
22/904 Seabrook - General repairs
22/928 Newstead - Road Crossing & Hobblers Bridge (Vol 1)
22/928 Newstead - Road Crossing & Hobblers Bridge (Vol 2)
22/938 Milbourne, Elvin Hilton Kenneth - Driver
22/943 Mc Kendrick, Albert John - Repairer
22/956 Bourke, John Henry - Repairer
22/967 Flowerdale - "Y" & Yard accommodation
22/994 Railway Statistics - Return showing revenue & expenditure quarterly - Statistician
22/1006 Leslie, Reginald Brodie - Foreman
22/1007 Hays, Reginald Charles - Clerk
22/1025 Deloraine - "Y"
22/1026 Parattah - "Y"
22/1041 Smith, Eric Cordwell - Employment
22/1042 Fraser, Frederick James - Ganger
22/1054 Nichols, Leo - Employment
22/1059 Tracey, Luke Urban -Employment
22/1068 Catamaran Coal
22/1081 Federal Elections - Concessions to candidates for Parliament
22/1086 Ulverstone - Lighting
22/1131 Wynyard - Engine Shed - Enginemen's Quarters
22/1137 New Norfolk - Road to Station
22/1148 Smith, Arthur Hay - Washerout
22/1151 Notman, Archibald - Fireman
22/1159 Scottsdale - approach Road to Station
22/1161 Parattah - Coaling Engines
22/1162 Brighton - Goodshed
22/1175 Rushton, Arthur E - Fitter - also Ruston, Ernest V
22/1176 Munday, William Cyril - Driver
22/1177 McCambridge, Roy James - Driver
22/1204 Belchers - Shelter Shed - Flag & box
22/1209 Glenorchy - Interlocking
22/1210 Scottsdale - Weighbridge
22/1212 Campania - Goods Shed
22/1216 Smith, Leslie John - Bridgeman
22/1220 Meadow Bank - Bentley Siding - 273/4 Miles - Derwent Valley Line
22/1240 Berwick, Basil Charles - Employment
22/1241 Brakey, William Edward - Cleaner
22/1246 Webster, Alfred George - Employment
22/1273 Main Line - Bridges
22/1277 Appointment of chargemen - Launceston & Hobart
22/1289 Tunnel - Electric Signal
22/1290 Conara - Coaling Engines
22/1297 Conara - Signals
22/1298 Smith, Cyril Earl - Fireman
22/1330 Smithton gate in yard forTas Woolgrowers
22/1337 Re Purchase of Mt Zeehan - Silver Lead Mining Co. Tramway
22/1341 Carn, Charles George - Repairer
22/1350 station inspection books - Stanley - Smithton - Ulverstone
22/1350 Longford - Repairs - General (Vol 2)
22/1351 Little Hampton - Station, ramp etc
22/1383 Ball, Albert Ernest - Permanent Way Inspector
22/1386 Procter, R C - Staff Officer
22/1412 Cocker, Cyril Edwin - Porter
22/1425 Powell, Leonard - Guard
22/1426 Poulton, Albert W - Guard
22/1430 Wherrett, Douglas Grant - Draftsman
22/1445 Dennis, John Wilfred - Driver
22/1447 Brazier, Frederick - Repairer
22/1491 Neilsen, Hadley Hobart - Porter
22/1512 Prentice, William - Repairer
22/1514 Kimberley - Telephone
22/1515 Conara - Land Furnace
22/1546 Colebrook - Agreement with Wilson Bros. -Water Supply
22/1559 Brighton Junction - Repairs etc - Station buildings - Floating cash for station
22/1578 Price, George T - Boilermaker
22/1606 Hobart - Weighbridges
22/1609 Welch, John - Bridgeman
22/1610 Monahan, Thomas - Signal Foreman
22/1611 Barter, Daniel - Fencer
22/1615 Heazlewood, Horace - Repairer
22/1617 Fogarty, William Ernest (aka Daniel) - Repairer
22/1618 Fry, George William - Labourer
22/1619 Dawson, Thomas Edward Joseph - Labourer
22/1623 O'Toole, James Lawrence - Repairers
22/1624 Philp, Robert - Truck Cleaner
22/1627 Reading, Patrick - Fencer
22/1628 Nala - Road Crossing
22/1699 Fingal Line - Telephone Line
22/1707 Lietinna - Gates Road Crossing
22/1711 Cassidy, Cyril William - Driver
22/1715 Mason, Louis Victor - Driver
22/1717 Westbury - Road Crossing
22/1732 Dalmayne Collieries Ltd - St Marys
22/1744 Conara Junction - Lighting (Vol 1)
22/1744 Conara Junction - Lighting (Vol 2)
22/1752 Best, Charles Ernest - Ganger
22/1759 Stonor - Post Office & Telephones
22/1787 Hobart Goods Shed - Hours of Closing & etc
22/1793 Gibson, Leslie Harold - Fencer
22/1795 Panton, Gordon Thomas Stanley - Inspector (Vol 1)
22/1795 Panton, Gordon Thomas - Inspector (Vol 2)
22/1796 Phillips, William James - Repairer
22/1799 Eeles, Roy William - Repairer
22/1800 Watson, Walter - Ganger
22/1802 Windsor, John Joseph - Foreman
22/1803 Hawkins, Thomas Henry - Bridgeman
22/1823 St Marys - Water Supply to Cottages
22/1836 Interstate Conferences - Proportion of Expenses
22/1851 Wilson, Sydney Charles - Repairer
22/1856 Moore, Oscar Thomas - Labourer
22/1863 Break of Journey Ticket
22/1866 Guy, Ronald James - Apprentice
22/1887 Commonwealth of Australia - Institute of Industry - re Standardisation of Railway Materials
22/1901 Lonsdale, James Probert - Porter
22/1924 Mangalore Cottage
22/1942 Wiltshire Credits
22/1943 Leale, John Samuel, Repairer
22/1951 Antill Ponds - Road crossings
22/1954 Jones, William Thomas Joseph - Driver
22/1955 Mitchell, Claude Clifford - Driver
22/1956 Mitchell, Gordon Gilmorris - Driver
22/1957 Brewer, Herbert Joseph - Driver
22/1958 Burke, George Francis - Fireman
22/1963 W.H.Knight & Co (now known as Phoenix Foundry Pty Ltd) Launceston - Freights
22/1977 McMahon, Matthew George - Fireman
22/1981 Canadian Trade - Commissioner for Australia
22/1988 Harvey, William Redvers Buller - Painter
22/1989 Brooks, John Joseph - Striker
22/2108 Wiltshire - Post Office
22/2126 N & H King ( now W Holyman) - Boat Harbour Crossing - Allens
22/2147 Woodruff, Archibald W J - Coaler
22/2148 Irishtown - Signals
22/2159 Hobart City Council - Sewer through Railway - Property at New Town
22/2164 Montrose - Telephone
22/2194 South Forest - Stock Yards
22/2210 Cleary, David Lawson - Guard
22/2210 Special Conference, Hon. R W Foster, Federal Minister for Railways & G W Smith , Commissioner, Tas.Railways - Passes
22/2217 Penguin - Signals
22/2231 McCormack, Joseph Kevin - Employment
22/2233 Welch, Thomas Patrick - Repairer
22/2238 Rothwell, Russell John - Repairer
22/2275 Jordan, Arthur Charles - Ganger
22/2285 Institute of Transport
22/2295 Thompson, Arthur Robert - Repairer
22/2306 Lowrie, Clifford James - Repairer
22/2347 Brickmakers (now Mawbanna) Post Office - Change of Name
22/2349 Rocky Cape - Post Office
22/2350 Morgan,John Hawkins - Loco Foreman
22/2352 Cunningham, Eric McCaffery - Driver
22/2383 Scottsdale - Lighting
22/2413 Bolton, Thomas Roy - Car Trimmer
22/2414 Scanlon, James William - Driver
22/2415 Nolan, Edward - Fireman
22/2426 Goods insufficiently branded or Addressed
22/2428 Railton - Water Supply
22/2433 Rule, Frank Edwin - Fitter
22/2443 Wallace, William Henry Brooke - Fireman
22/2444 Pitt, Thomas Hubert - Driver
22/2465 Frankcombe, Albert Tasman
22/2485 Launceston Office - Cleaners
22/2499 New Norfolk - Signals
22/2500 Dromedary - General repairs & Lighting
22/2515 Ticket Printing Machine - Rates for printing tickets
22/2546 Jones, Herbert Patterson - Cleaner
22/2547 Jones, Albury Hamilton, Motorman
22/2550 Bryant, Charles James
22/2551 Webberley, Vincent Cyril - Driver
22/2560 Bossward, Samuel Royden - Guard
22/2562 Fisher, James William - Lad Porter
22/2564 Telita (aka Ayr) - Post Office & Station
22/2575 Lillico - Post Office
22/2577 Laird, Francis George Henry - Driver
22/2606 Stubbs, Charles E - Labourer
22/2612 Ulverstone - Water Supply Engines & etc
22/2623 Plenty - Lighting
22/2628 Derwent Park - Lighting
22/2629 Conroy,John William - Boilermaker
22/2631 Ashley - State Farm Siding
22/2652 Passengers Travelling in Vans
22/2661 Calder,Herbert James - Skilled Labourer
22/2672 Issues of Passes to Officials of Railway Unions
22/2673 Farrell, Sydney Vincent - Driver
22/2674 Callaghan, William Henry - Carriage Builder
22/2706 Marriott's Siding - Derwent Valley Line - Trains Stopping
22/2708 Chilcott, Arthur - Driver
22/2738 West Australian Railway - Stead Royal Commission & Gibson Royal Commission
22/2753 Davidson, William - Clerk
22/2756 Stevens, Rupert Ernest - Porter
22/2781 Custody of Train Staff on Diesel Cars etc
22/2789 Hobart Water Supply
22/2802 Smith, Ronald Cameron - Fitter
22/2805 Hayes - Stockyards
22/2811 Launceston - Wharves & Rail Sidings
22/2814 Hobart - Lighting Roundhouse & Heating
22/2826 Macquarie Plains - Repairs & Lighting
22/2832 Baptist Union - Travelling
22/2837 Wynyard - more yard room for shunting
22/2843 Launceston - Signal Box
22/2867 Taylor, Charles - Repairer
22/2874 Western Junction - Telephones
22/2879 Brue, Michael - Inspector
22/2881 Inspection of Private Lines
22/2884 Fitzallen, Thomas Henry - Ganger
22/2896 Roberts, William - Ganger
22/2897 Elliott, William Henry - Porter
22/2910 York Plains - Stock Yards
22/2920 Sculthorpe, Curtis William J - Driver
22/2925 Jones, Cuthbert Stephen - Driver
22/2929 Cottages - Particulars of change of occupants (Vol 1)
22/2929 Cottages - Particulars of change of occupants (Vol 2)
22/2929 Cottages - particulars of change of occupants (Vol 3)
22/2935 Geard, Herbert William - Running Gear Repairer
22/2936 Jetson, R O M (Mrs) - Mawbanna - Station Caretaker
22/2937 Ling's Shelter Shed
22/2952 McGrath, Edmund James - Employment
22/2953 Grant, Alexander William Gordon - Employment
22/2957 Stephens, Charles Augustus - Blacksmith
22/2958 Blackburn, Harvey Stanley Hyde - Driver
23/10 Anning, John Siliffient - Employment
23/13 Fitzgerald - Repairs - Station buildings &etc
23/17 Wallace, William - Repairer
23/19 Allen, Robert - Repairer
23/24 Andrews, Edward James - Ganger (Vol 1)
23/24 Andrews, Edward James - Ganger (Vol 2)
23/25 Launceston - Coaching Cash Short
23/26 Railton - Telephone
23/36 Woodbury - Siding
23/37 The North Western Cooperative Dairy Co. Ltd - Burnie - Cream Cans & Freights
23/48 Launceston - Goods Shed - Fire & Fire Protection
23/61 Collins, Alexander J A - Shunter
23/64 Delaney, Claude Victor - Operating Porter
23/75 Watts, Gordon Henry - Repairer
23/77 Taylor, Arthur Ernest - Ganger
23/78 Fennell, William - Driver
23/80 Davis, Oscar - Fireman
23/91 Tasmanian Cement Propriety Ltd
23/111 Bartley, Thomas - Ganger
23/114 Betts, Charles Arthur Thomas - Ganger
23/125 Railton - Weighbridge
23/130 Brodribb, William Andrew - Ganger
23/131 Brill, Henry James - Ganger
23/149 Hall, Wilfred Roy - Employment
23/154 Brain, L A
23/165 Campbell Town - Stock Yards
23/167 Barker, William - Repairer
23/168 Butterworth, Benjamin - Lineman
23/189 Allen, William Henry - Porter
23/190 Allen, Robert - Guard
23/196 Mott, William Richard - Driver
23/197 Gill, Archibald John - Fireman
23/198 Harris, Robert William Foster - Sub Foreman
23/199 Sinclair, Leslie Capurn - Painter
23/203 Jones, Dennis John - Driver
23/206 Betts, George William Henry - Messenger
23/208 Seabrook Road Crossing
23/215 Jones, Colin A - Clerk
23/217 Lohrey, Cecil Edgar
23/222 Wynyard - Dispute re movement of X Loco by cleaner
23/229 Bumford, Richard Claude - Ganger (Vol 1)
23/229 Bumford, Richard Claude - Ganger (Vol 2)
23/237 Rose, Dominic Alfonso - Repairer (Vol 1)
23/237 Rose, Dominic Alfonso - Repairer (Vol 2)
23/259 Baillie, William Frederick
23/261 General Instructions to Running Gear Repairers
23/264 Carn, Charles George - Employment
23/271 Rice, Percy - Employment
23/282 Thors, Cecil Wagner - Employment
23/289 Devonport - Turntable
23/290 Western Junction - "Y"
23/314 Clayton, Arthur William - Repairer
23/334 Howth - Water Supply
23/348 Spreyton - Loading ramp & alterations to platform
23/357 Shennan, Stanley Alexander - Porter
23/366 Gittus, Benjamin - Employment
23/376 Morgan, Thomas John - Guard
23/377 Miller, William John - Leading Shunter
23/379 Meech, James Robert - Leading Car Cleaner
23/380 Panton, John Lionel Victor Arthur - Lineman
23/400 Hays, Albert Ernest - Ganger
23/401 Higgs, Stancil Edgar - Ganger
23/403 Hollingsworth, William Edward - Repairer
23/404 Hall, Herbert - Repairer (Vol 1)
23/404 Hall, Herbert - Repairer (Vol 2)
23/404 Hall, Herbert - Repairer (Vol 3)
23/404 Hall, Herbert - Repairer (Vol 4)
23/424 Johnson, Alfred Ernest - Ganger
23/426 Jay, William - Ganger
23/429 Kelly, Hubert Leslie - Carpenter
23/432 Relbia - Loading accommodation
23/433 Derwent Park - Yard accommodation
23/435 McKinley, Percy Thomas - Driver
23/437 Kendall, Thomas William - Station Master
23/439 Beauchamp, Frederick John - Clerk
23/440 Betts, Lionel Keith - Clerk
23/441 Parr, Harry John M - Station Master
23/444 Southernwood, Aubrey John - Striker
23/462 Launceston - Yard, Staff & Electric Working
23/468 Lilydale - Lease of Land - Herd & Co (also Tas Farmers & Graziers Co-op Pty & Also Lilydale Municipal Council
23/479 Fingal - Telephone
23/491 Colebrook - "Y"
23/481 Glenora - Overhead bridge near Glenora
23/492 Langmaid, Charles Leslie - Ganger
23/494 Maher, Percy - Ganger
23/495 Mizen, Charles James - Ganger
23/497 McIntyre, Beavis - Fireman
23/514 Scurrah, Wilfred Frewin - Shunter
23/515 Richards, Herbert John - Station Master - Plenty
23/519 Unauthorised use of Per Way Tricycles
23/528 Devonport - Coaling Engines
23/531 Johnstone, J L - Reclearing the North Esk River - Raising railway line between St Leonard & Newstead & duplication of line between Launceston & Western Junction
23/542 Norton, H R - Acting Clerk (Vol 1)
23/542 Norton, H R - Acting Clerk (Vol 2)
23/547 Taylor, Harry - Wood Machinist
23/565 O'Reilly, Joseph Patrick - Clerk
23/566 Wilson, Geoffrey - Telegraph Ganger
23/568 Seabrook - Telephone
23/577 McBain, George Dundas -Repairer
23/579 O'Mara, John - Repairer
23/586 Mr Brennan- Report on accounting system - Tas Govt Railways also Mr A Williams' Report (Vol 1)
23/586 Mr Brennan- Report on accounting system - Tas Govt Rways also Mr A Williams' Report (Vol 2)
23/586 Mr Brennan- Report on accounting system - Tas Govt Rways also Mr A Williams' Report (Vol 3)
23/598 Kaye, John - Repairer
23/599 Davis, Lindsay Wallace - Fireman
23/600 Goninan, Charles Henry - Employment
23/602 Abattoir Line - Arc Lights for unloading Stock
23/603 Robertson, Herbert B - Porter
23/618 Wheeler, Reginald Rodman - R O
23/630 Nabowla - Post Office
23/646 Karoola - Post Office & Telephone
23/655 (A) Dromedary - Telephone
23/665 (B) Pilgrim, Frank - Repairer
23/666 Panton, William George - Repairer
23/667 Roberts, Thomas Daniel - Ganger
23/668 Roberts, Joseph Henry - Ganger
23/669 Reynolds, John - Repairer
23/697 Barker, Alfred James - Fireman
23/708 Marshall, Mark Alexander - Station Master
23/709 Manser, Charles Ross - Guard
23/710 Marshall, Thomas John - Guard
23/711 Oakley, Mervyn Valentine - Guard
23/734 Campbell Town - Signals
23/742 Railway Reward Fund - Bank Account
23/756 Mulligan, Bertie Hugh - Yard Foreman
23/768 Kay, Arthur Henry - Repairer
23/772 Austin's Ferry - Land originally leased & bought by Mr George Lovett & now owned by Mr R Crick
23/777 Simmons, James - Repairer
23/782 Sutton, Roland Thomas - Repairer
23/787 Goliath Portland Cement Co. - Credit Account
23/808 Edith Creek - Stock Yards
23/820 Ryan, Albert James - Fireman (Vol 1)
23/820 Ryan, Albert James - Fireman (Vol 2)
23/821 Karoola - Cottage
23/827 Conara Junction - Post Office
23/829 Westerway, George Amos - Ganger
23/836 Torrents, John - Ganger
23/838 Thompson, Albert Alfred - Repairer
23/852 Masters, John - Repairer
23/854 Devonport - purchase of cottages & land for improvements (Vol 1)
23/854 Devonport - purchase of cottages & land for improvements (Vol 2)
23/871Signal Cabin Rocks - Gates
23/875 Carriage of Go-carts & Perambulators - rates etc
23/898 McLagan, Louis Foster - Driver
23/905 Mowbray Junction - signals
23/906 Public Works Committee - Reports etc
23/909 Davies Francis Albert - Employment
23/910 Tevelein, Ernest O'Brien - Printer
23/929 Whelan, Thomas Philip - Repairer
23/935 Legerwood - Crane
23/940 Travers, Charles - Running Gear Repairer
23/947 Curtis, William Oscar - Chief Clerk
23/948 Hobart - Coaching - Lavatories
23/959 Mole Creek & Chudleigh Line - Stock on line (Vol 1)
23/959 Mole Creek & Chudleigh Line - Stock on line (Vol 2)
23/1003 Duke, Charles Raynor - Bridgeman
23/1005 Eadie, Leslie Rowlette - Skilled Labourer
23/1009 Fingal Cottage - Transferred to Fingal - purchase of land from Mr C H Graham, Fingal
23/1012 Grant, William Frederick - Skilled Labourer
23/1032 Hon. Minister for Railways - Changes in Government
23/1034 Penguin - Telephone
23/1937 Mara - change of name
23/1040 Cullenswood - Public Telephone
23/1041 Westbury - Sale Yards
23/1091 Atchinson Topeka & Santa Fe Railway Company
23/1092 Lavatory accommodation on trains
23/1094 Lilydale - Signals
23/1097 Manser, Alfred Lance - Employment
23/1101 Johnson, Frederick Edmund William - Driver
23/1116 Harrison, William James - Driver
23/1120 Franklin, John Arthur - Operating Porter
23/1121 Morgan, Harry Prangley - Porter
23/1125 Panton, Harry Gordon - Platform Inspector
23/1128 Book Passes - Messrs Dobson, Mitchell & Allport - Solicitors to Old Tasmanian Main Line Company
23/1151 Bartlett, John Francis - Temporary Repairer
23/1167 Mission Hall Moonah - Purchase of Land - Derwent Park Junction
23/1169 Railway Classification - Board Sittings
23/1180 Victorian Railways - System of Examination for Promotion of Employees
23/1199 Wiltshire - Telephone
23/1202 Duffy, Charles - Employment
23/1205 Antill Ponds - Telephone
23/1228 Harding, Harold James - Repairer
23/1237 Oakes - Telephone
23/1245 Chilcott, Guida Ruby Reeder (Mrs) - Station Care Taker
23/1249 Ikin, Herbert Darling - Repairer
23/1254 Wynyard - Lighting
23/1270 Evandale - Electric Lighting
23/1284 Careful Crossing Campaign
23/1287 Glenorchy - Water Supply
23/1295 The Kentdale Co Pty Ltd - Macquarie Plain - re irrigation pipe under railway
23/1297 Crossingham, Arthur Longford - Washer out
23/1298 Mitchell, Charles Herbert - Fireman
23/1309 Turner, Walter Stewart - Porter
23/1319 Electrolytic Zinc Co Ltd - re low tension electric feeders crossing property
23/1327 Cullen, Horace Hector Roy - Pattern Maker
23/1330 Irishtown - Drains
23/1331 Telephone block to ensure proper clearance between trains - Interval between trains
23/1333 Loco Shops - Hobart & Launceston - Permits for visitors
23/1354 Kelly, Francis Bernard - Porter
23/1359 O'May Thomas Leslie - Fitter
23/1363 Derwent Valley Line - Siding 91/4 Miles - Red Gum
23/1371 Shennan, Colin Edwin - Employment
23/1372 Train Examiners - Protection whilst under vehicles
23/1381 Tea Tree - Gates over roads & lines & etc (Vol 1)
23/1381 Tea Tree - Gates over roads & lines & etc (Vol 2)
23/1401 Wallace, George - Machinist
23/1403 Moore, Ada Rosina (Mrs) - Station Caretaker - South Forest
23/1410 Trowutta Line - Allans Creek - Siding W H Etchell -"Eurebia"
23/1446 Bean, Walter Harold - Ganger
23/1449 Howth - Post Office
23/1453 Latrobe - Lease of land - Johnstone Bros
23/1454 Launceston - Lease of Land to Cornwall Coal Co
23/1507Alfred Harrap & Son - Launceston - Freights (Vol 1)
23/1507 Alfred Harrap & Son - Launceston - Freights (Vol 2)
23/1539 Brown, Alfred Bruce - Guard
23/1555 Main Line - Duplication - Suburban Section
23/1568 Grant, James Peter - Cleaner
23/1580 Heather, Frederick Victor - Employment
23/1586 Cherverton & Haines - Siding 11 Mile - Main Line
23/1609 Interstate Conference - Account of proceedings
23/1612 Tunbridge Stockyards
23/1621 Priest, Harry Athol - Fireman
23/1622 Ivory, Gordon Charles - Fireman
23/1642 Nala - Repairs; general - Stock Yards
23/1646 Jones, John Thomas - Repairer
23/1655 Tea Tree - Post Office
23/1660 Devonport - coal Stage
23/1672 Shunting allowance at Terminal & Sub- Terminal Stations
23/1676 Booking Elwick Show since 1904
23/1677 Newman, Albert Harry - Repairer
23/1683 Fitzgerald, (Mrs) - Office Cleaner - Hobart
23/1694 Engines uncoupled from trains
23/1695 Waddle, Charles Henry Warren - Brass moulder
23/1710 Increasing Axle Load of D & C Wagons - A. C. D.
23/1732 Martin, Harold David - Fireman Driver
23/1739 Hobart - Hobart Marine Board - re drainage wharf lines & retaining wall Macquarie Point
23/1741 Watts Road - Closets - repairs etc
23/1746 Fitzpatrick, Henry Apsley - Fitter
23/1851 Belcher,P C - Unloading Stock - Belcher's Siding
23/1754 Glenorchy - Goods Shed
23/1756 Federated Society of Boilermakers & Iron Shipbuilders of Australia - re boilermaking
23/1860 Mt Lyell Mining & Railway Co - enquiry for tickets
23/1871 Ticket Cabinets - Stock of repairs to etc
23/1885 Killafaddy - Saleyards
23/1895 Parattah - Post Office
23/1913 Moonah - Derwent Park - Zinc Works train working
23/1915 Wynyard - Lease of land
23/1921 Noyes Bros Pty Ltd - Hobart - re freights
23/1936 Devonport - Goodshed
23/1945 Excess Luggage - charges - Excess not collected
23/1961 Bridgewater Junction - Telephone
23/1963 Lawson, Herbert Lancelot - Fireman
23/1964 Truscott, Morton Harold - Fireman
23/1965 Robinson, Ernest James - Fireman
23/1966 Bourke, Albert Joseph - Striker
24/1 Royal Commission - Commonwealth - Navigation Act
24/10 South Australia - Railway Commissioner - Mr W A Webb visit to Tasmania
24/21 Postal Department - Van Letters & Van letter boxes
24/32 Warrentina - Platform & Shelter
24/43 Launceston - refreshment rooms
24/64 Parattah - Alteration to Yard - relaying line - Oatlands Branch
24/83 Cubit, Redvers - Porter
24/84 Jones, Henry John - Shunter
24/86 O'Keefe, William Joseph - Station Master
24/88 Salter, V G - Porter
24/102 Freezers - Trains to Stop
24/103 Edith Creek - Telephone
24/121 Electrolytic Zinc - Co-operative Council
24/129 Public Health Department - Notice " treatment of Consumption"
24/132 Oakley, Frederick Charles - Repairer (Vol 1)
24/132 Oakley, Frederick Charles - Repairer (Vol 2)
24/133 Berriedale - Post Office
24/135 Hedditch, Arthur Ronald - Employment
24/141 Golconda - Siding Titmus
24/152 Waters, James Edward - Fireman
24/154 Wynyard - Lease of Land - Webb & Co Pty Ltd
24/155 Spreyton - Water Supply
24/161 Brewer, William Henry - Driver
24/196 Lowrie, Frank Claude - Repairer
24/204 Latrobe - Stockyards
24/210 Evandale Stock Yards & Ramp
24/218 Electrification of the Suburban Section - Hobart to Brighton
24/225 Brown, P - Tyenna - re Crossing
24/258 Point Locks - repairs
24/263 Hydro Electric Department - land to be transformer house near Hobart goods shed
24/266 Postal Department cable across River Derwent & erection of cable hut at Macquarie Point - Bridgewater
24/272 Hayes, William James - Labourer Loco
24/274 Marshall, Raymond David - Clerk
24/276 Brookes, George James - Repairer
24/296 Victorian Railways - suggestions & inventions
24/302 Postal freights
24/307 Fingal Line - Truck supplies
24/324 Wilson, Walter Valentine - Employment
24/330 Legerwood - Goods Shed
24/334 Nietta - Telephone
24/346 Edith Creek - right of entry - F & D Hay Sons
24/347 Lutana - construction of siding
24/349 Mt Lyell Mining & Railway Co - Queenstown - Enquiry for lubricating pad & other equipment
24/350 Latham, Norman Leslie -
24/358 Lacey, Arthur Charles - Employment
24/369 Derwent Park Shunting Accident
24/372 Southwood, G - Employment
24/385 Keats, James Thomas - clerk
24/386 Foley, John Joseph - Fitter
24/387 Hirst, James Hugill - Draughtsman
24/394 Lowdina - Post Office
24/397 Penguin - Lease of land - J T Stubbs
24/400 Seabrook - Water Supply
24/410 McKean, William John - Fireman
24/412 Strahan - Sidings to Sawmill
24/440 Best, Kenneth Charles Atwell - Employment
24/443 Saunders, Sydney Charles - Employment
24/446 Wright, Robert - Locomotive Foreman
24/451 Railton - Weighbridge
24/466 Tasmanian Cement Pty Ltd - re loan of rails
24/474 Fahey Lane - Loading platform & shed
24/482 Latrobe - Ballahoo road crossing
24/495 Launceston - Lease Land - Preolenna Coal Co
24/499 Circular Head Municipality - Re ballast from Forest ballast pit
24/500 Evandale - Stopblock
24/510 Anderson, Gustave Adolf - Painter
24/511 McCullum, Neil - Skilled Labourer
24/513 Evandale - Pumping Engine
24/515 Rolls, Elwin Belcher - Repairer (Vol 1)
24/515 Rolls, Elwin Belcher - Repairer (Vol 2)
24/519 Strahan - Wharf repairs & Lighting generally
24/531 Rae, Herbert Hardy - Painter
24/544 Williamson, Samuel Frederick - Repairer
24/551 Carn, C G - Repairer
24/552 Hurd, William - Repairer
24/565 Wiltshire - Signals
24/589 Greeta
24/595, Butterworth, Tasman Redvers - Porter
24/601 Wynyard - Signals
24/602 St Marys - Stockyard
24/619 Smedley, George Thomas - Turner
24/621 Westwood, John William - Bridgeman
24/623 Neville, William Henry - Labourer
24/628 Per Way Branch - Shovels tested
24/671 Hoses
24/677 Oatlands - Repairs
24/692 Bailey, Edward James Wallace - Employment
24/697 Concrete Mixing Machine
24/706 Penguin - Lease of land - K J Weily
24/708 Railton - Signals
24/712 Fingal Line - Spare & broken rails, relaying, condition of trains generally
24/714 Palliser, John Heber - Employment
24/718 Lease of Land - Haines/Luck Bros
24/727 Messrs H S Aitken Pty - re Freights etc
24/733 The Derwent Timber Co Pty Ltd - Lease of land - South Burnie
24/742 The Institution of Engineers of Australia - (Vol 1)
24/742 The Institution of Engineers of Australia - (Vol 2)
24/742 The Institution of Engineers of Australia - (Vol 3)
24/796 Preolenna Line
24/798 Fitzgerald - Signals
24/805 Cashion, Leslie Andrew - Repairer (Vol 1)
24/805 Cashion, Leslie Andrew - Repairer (Vol 2)
24/806 Penguin - Lighting
24/807 Perth - Signals
24/808 Launceston - Weighbridge
24/815 Parattah - Stock Yards
24/825 Kempton - Stock Yards
24/845 Davern, Leslie John Michael - Fireman
24/848 Commissioner - Appointment of Mr Charles Miscamble
24/853 Apsley - General Repairs
24/855 Zeehan - Sanitary Service
24/861 Llewellyn - Telephone
24/862 Zeehan - Weighbridge
24/869 Blythe - Telephone
24/888 Brown, Clarence Robert - Employment
24/895 Neptune Oil Co Ltd - Richmond Victoria
24/901 Edwards, Margaret Mary (Mrs) - Station Caretaker - Branxholme
24/906 Fishplates - Orders for
24/912 Newman, Ruby Jane (Mrs) - Station Caretaker - Allens
24/914 Bird, Alfred William - Motorman
24/918 Austin's Ferry - T J Challender Stile
24/936 Bessell, Douglas James - Driver
24/964 Rocks - Joint occupation road
24/967 Railway Classification Board - Personnel of Boards & Appointments to
24/991 York Plains - Repairs & General
24/996 Nabowla - A W Loone - re extension of Siding - Lease of Land
24/1006 Luggage Lost - damaged or mislaid
24/1010 Powranna - Water Supply
24/1011 Main Line - Telephone line
24/1016 Legerwood - Road crossing
24/1019 Rumley Siding
24/1025 North Eastern Line - Telephone line
24/1026 Western Line - Blackfish Creek Bridge
24/1029 Police Department - Refund - Ticket issued in error - Accounts - Prisoners under escort, travelling
24/1035 Derwent Park Station Master
24/1041 Westbury Stock Yards
24/1044 Mengha - Telephone
24/1048 Electrolytic Zinc Co. - re maintenance track - Silver Bell - Smelters
24/1053 Trowutta - Stock in Yard
24/1063 Johnson, Campbell George Edward - Porter
24/1067 Takone - Extension of head of Y
24/1070 Western Line - Emu Bridge
24/1073 Nala Cottage No 58 (Vol 1)
24/1073 Nala Cottage No 58 (Vol 2)
24/1075 Derwent Park Cottage No 7
24/1079 Lowdina - Repairs general
24/1092 Staff Sections - Keeping of staff boxes
24/1095 Glenora - Repairs general
24/1099 Apsley - Turntable
24/1101 Length of Per Way - Inspectors Sections
24/1132 Derwent Valley Line - Siding - "Ivanhoe"
24/1138 Preolenna Line - Wynyard Sawmilling Co - Siding 131/2 Miles
24/1147 Deloraine - Cartage Contract
24/1152 Rate for Hops (Vol 1)
24/1152 Rate for Hops (Vol 2)
24/1166 Nabowla - Lease of land - J T Carins
24/1172 Trowutta - Use of Goods Shed for dances, church services, lease to H E Hallet, Quoiba
24/1192 Latrobe - Devon Hospital - Egg Day
24/1226 Brighton Junction - Telephone
24/1228 Smithton - Water Supply
24/1299 Oatlands - Tourist & Progress Association - Fences - Loading Stock
24/1245 Points - Cleaning of general
24/1247 Launceston - Loco Shops - Fire fighting appliances
24/1249 Rhyndaston - Ash Pit
24/1252 Yates - Sidings - general repairs
24/1269 Jubilee Coal Coy - Distribution of coal orders
24/1275 J Kitchen & Sons - Hobart - re freights
24/1288 Perishable goods by passenger trains
24/1361 Mussen,G - Proposed Paper Works in Tasmania
24/1367 A James, James - Casual Fitter
24/1367 B Glenorchy - Money stolen from office (Vol 1)
24/1367 B Glenorchy - Money stolen from office (Vol 2)
24/1368 Tunnel - Lamp for inspection
24/1395 Orchard Siding - 114 Miles - Main Line
24/1397 Kapi - Cottages
24/1398 Newstead - Signals
24/1405 Claremont - Road crossing - Gates
24/1418 Derailments - Method of enquiry into cause of
24/1442 Scottsdale - Station Master's Cottage No 297
24/1383 Train Loading (Vol 1)
24/1383 Train Loading (Vol 2)
24/1443 Campania Cottage No 35
24/1473 Tasmanian Cement Co. - Electric Staff Section & Equipment
24/1474 Goliath Cement Coy - Trucks for Shale & Cement
24/1482 Japan - Annual Railway Report - General correspondence
24/1487 Brown, Norman John Norman - Employment
24/1493 Gawler - Name to be changed to Methanga
24/1494 Leneana - Telephone - Postal hours
24/1495 Goods for Unofficered Stations - May be invoiced "to pay"
24/1518 Campania - Station Equipment - Ladder
24/1533 The Australian Shale Branch near Latrobe (vol 1)
24/1533 The Australian Shale Branch near Latrobe (vol 2)
24/1552 Working Expenses - Comparative results- monthly from July 1924 to June 1926
24/1556 Wiltshire - Water Supply
24/1559 Hellyer - stock Yards
24/1565 Launceston - Lease of Land - J Bennett
24/1576 The Tasmanian Woolgrowers Agency Co Ltd - Credit Account
24/1583 Bagdad Station - Buildings
24/1584 Commissioners Office - Record of Correspondence
24/1592 Dysart - Use of Goods Shed
24/1593 Shennan, Keith - Shunter
24/1601 Gower, Garnet Stanley - Employment
24/1604 Tasmanian Government Shipping Department - Appropriation Bill - Estimates
24/1605 North Eastern Line - Siding - 18 miles 50 chains - "Seafield"
24/1626 Municipality of Circular Head - Repairs to road crossings & culverts
24/1637 Tonks, Robert James - Casual Labourer
24/1644 Herrick - Stock Yards
24/1650 Green, Frank McKay - Employment
24/1654 Strahan Zeehan Line - Fences
24/1656 Station Equipment - Return of worn out articles & empty cases & drums
24/1662 Circular Head Municipality - re drains
24/1670 (Vol 1) Two Rail Motor Cars built by Victorian Railway "Leyland" Engines - Drewry Rail Motors
24/1670 (Vol 2) Two Rail Motor Cars built by Victorian Railway "Leyland" Engines - Drewry Rail Motors
24/1677 Westerway - Water supply to Repairers Brown & Salter
24/1682 Bark - Freights
24/1684 Deloraine - Trains delayed - Improvements to yards
24/1685 Stock on line - General
24/1687 Trowutta - Improvements
24/1691 (Vol 1) Main Line - Duplication Suburban Section
24/1691 (Vol 2) Main Line - Duplication Suburban Section
24/1698 Bishopsbourne - Lease Land - C E Bird, McBain,Spencer, Bennett Brunner, Costen
24/1703 Fires - General Protection
24/1727 Aberfoyle Tin Mining Co - Ore Rates (vol 1)
24/1727 Aberfoyle Tin Mining Co - Ore Rates (vol 2)
24/1727 Aberfoyle Tin Mining Co - Ore Rates (Vol 3)
24/1745 Longshaw, Frank W - Acting Foreman
24/1764 Deloraine - Lease of land - Deloraine Turf Club
24/1768 Lloyds Register of Shipping
24/1792 Granton - Water Supply
25/23 Penguin - Land leased
25/96 Derwent Valley Line - James Conlan crossing
25/119 Commonwealth Taxation Department - Season ticket for officers
25/127 St Marys - Rental of land to Station Master
25/129 Western Junction Cottage No 160
25/130 Hobart - Bicycle shed for employees
25/134 (Vol 1) Nietta Line - Reduction of per way gangs - proposal to close line
25/134 (Vol 2) Nietta Line - Reduction of per way gangs - proposal to close line
25/144 Timber Wagons
25/151 Contract with Union Steam Ship Co for carriage of coal from Newcastle to Tasmanian Ports
25/161 Glenorchy Council - Pipe line under railway - new reservoir etc
25/169 Wynyard water supply
25/201 Campbell Town - Water Supply
25/209 Rosetta - Cottage No 15
25/234 Buda car on Fingal Line
25/253 Smithton - Drains
25/262 Williscroft, Lionel Keith - Repairer
25/288 Tiberias - Repairs - General
25/311 Colebrook - Signals
25/312 Bishopsbourne - Signals
25/317 Needles Cottage - removed to Brighton
25/339 Stonor - Land Leased to Repairer
25/375 Loco Branch - Electric Welding
25/402 North East Line - Trikes run down (Vol 1)
25/402 North East Line - Trikes run down (Vol 2)
25/402 North East Line - Trikes run down (Vol 3)
25/407 Karoola - Water supply
25/419 Clarendon Bridge
25/420 Colebrook - Water supply
25/431 Civil Servants - Standing for Parliament
25/432 Peacock, Eric John
25/450 Little Hampton - Post Office
25/476 Oatlands Municipality - re Lake Dulverton
25/480 Tea Tree - Repairs - General
25/485 McBain, E Myrtle (Mrs) - Station Caretaker (Vol 1)
25/485 McBain, E Myrtle (Mrs) - Station Caretaker (Vol 2)
25/491 Elwick Road Crossing
25/531 Rae, Herbert Hardy - Leading Painter
25/535 Antill Ponds - Post Office & Telephone
25/528 Shell Oil Co - Launceston - Lease Land
25/540 Irishtown - Cottage No 275
25/542 Mole Creek Line - Receipts & working expenses
25/558 Launceston - Cartage of stores - Contract
25/568 Derwent Park - Rental of land to Moonah Football Club
25/584 Hobart - Cornwall Coal Company - Lease of Land
25/621 W T Thorpe Pty Ltd - Hobart - Credit account
25/666 Western Junction - Lease of land - Ganger - Westerway
25/675 Fingal Line - Fences
25/683 Pearce & Pearce - Hobart - Credit Account
25/696 Glenorchy Municipality - re new street - Claremont
25/707 Cleveland - Repairs
25/709 Estimates - 1925-1926
25/713 Ormley - Stock Yards
25/715 Preference to Tasmanian & Australian Manufactures
25/720 Solicitor General - Travelling
25/733 R O & D M Shoobridge - Credit Account
25/753 Wynyard - Table Cape Municipality - re drains, culverts & crossings
25/790 Macquarie Plains - Electric Lighting
25/798 Ross - Water supply - Electric pumping plant
25/828 Zeehan - Cottage No 346
25/833 By Laws (Vol 1)
25/833 By Laws (Vol 2)
25/850 Re Stopping train @ all Flag Stations & Sidings
25/861 Regulation No 4
25/864 Elections - Railway Employees acting as
25/873 British Imperial Oil Co - re lease of land - Hobart
25/876 Granton - Station Lighting
25/901 Devonport - persons injured in yard
25/903 Regatta Point - Mt Lyell Mining & Rail Co - re services rendered & agreement as to payment
25/911 Lalla - Lighting
25/913 Boyd, John Henry - Driver
25/924 Tattersalls Pty Ltd - Burnie - credit account
25/929 Chudleigh - Telephone
25/930 Derwent Valley Line - re clearing Van letter boxes & Van sorting bags
25/936 Epping - Telephone
25/941 West Strahan - Cottage No 331
25/943 West Strahan - Cottage No 332
25/971 Robinson, John - Employment
25/1001 Commissioner's Annual Report - year ending - 30 June 1925
25/1002 Western Line - Road crossing @ Stowport Road - 110 3/4 Mile Western Line
25/1013 Truck doors not fastened
25/1023 Conara Junction - Cottage No 80
25/1030 Cottages at Cullenswood - No 140
25/1034 Launceston - lease of land - Pumping Plant - Launceston City Council
25/1039 Dysart Cottages - No 123
25/1066 Wise & Stirling
25/1068 Quarterly issue of general stores
25/1073 Bridgewater Junction - Bridge & Electric - Staff control
25/1070 ST Marys - Cottage No 145
25/1087 Allens - Cottage No 230
25/1088 Seabrook - Cottage No 222
25/1094 Hobart Gas Company - Siding & Transport of Coal (Vol 1)
25/1094 Hobart Gas Company - Siding & Transport of Coal (Vol 2)
25/1095 Fingal Line - Stopping train near Frodsley
25/1114 Irishtown - Cottage No 274
25/1125 Golconda - Cottage No 294
25/1127 Lietinna - Cottage No 296
25/1132 Kanisna - Cottage 305
25/1133 Denison Gorge - Cottage 292
25/1144 Derby - Post Office
25/1149 Appledore - Devonport - re Municipality fence
25/1157 Lemana Junction - Cottage No 178
25/1158 Karoola - Cottage No 287
25/1164 Dunorlan - Station repairs & improvements
25/1167 Mole Creek - Cottage No 251
25/1169 Tea Tree - Opened as staff station
25/1180 Lisson, Ronald William - Fireman
25/1190 Antill Ponds - Stock Yards (main file destroyed)
25/1197 Kempton - Cottage No 124 (Vol 1)
25/1197 Kempton - Cottage No 124 (Vol 2)
25/1210 Don Junction - Cottage No 205
25/1212 Dulverton - Cottage No 188
25/1213 Spreyton - Cottage No 191
25/1218 Cleveland - Cottage No 321
25/1219 Herrick - Cottage No 325
25/1222 Apsley - Cottage No 130
25/1226 Goliath Cement Co - Railton - Siding - Coal Traffic (Vol 1)
25/1226 Goliath Cement Co - Railton - Siding - Coal Traffic (Vol 2)
25/1232 Painting Carriages - general
25/1235 Main Line - Tunnel - Stones falling
25/1236 Railway Construction - Votes unexpended balance - monthly return
25/1237 A O Lines - Estimates
25/1238 Zeehan - Porters room let to Porter Ball - Cottage No 348
25/1244 Wynyard - General repairs (Vol 1)
25/1244 Wynyard - General repairs (Vol 2)
25/1245 Campania - Lease of land to S M & Mr Thallan
25/1247 Brighton Junction - Water softening plant
25/1252 Western Line - Telephone Line
25/1259 Apsley Line
25/1263 Loading Gauge
25/1283 Bundella - Lease of land - N L Hopkins
25/1305 Hobart - Lease of Fruit Stall on platform
25/1313 Colson, George Henry Stewart - Electric Welder
25/1326 Main Line - Culvert 871/2 & 891/2
25/1355 Berriedale - Land leased to Mr Ellis
25/1361 Mawbanna - Mr Etchell - re gate west end
25/1365 The Tasmanian Rosella Preserving Co Ltd - re credit account
25/1385 Main Line - Store rooms @ Station - Locks & Keys
25/1389
25/1390 Rates on Corpses
25/1422 Boiler tubes for Q & R Engines
25/1450 Zeehan - repairs etc
25/1469 Westerway - Cottage No 110
25/1484 Koyule - Cottage No 336
25/1489 Parkes, Frank Edward - Employment
25/1492 Myalla - Lease of land - Ganger Langmaid
25/1494 Scottsdale - Lease of land - Repairers A Betts & E Brill
25/1495 Risdon - Trap points Superphosphate Siding
25/1498 Station Property sent for repairs or replacement
25//1521 Myalla - Lease of goods shed to Clements & Marshall & Webb & Co
25/1522 Barkers Siding - T Barker - Cleveland - re siding near Cleveland
25/1526 Ulverstone - re safe clearance in shunting on wharf
25/1529 Zeehan - Refreshment room on station platform
25/1536 Antill Ponds - Cottage No 63
25/1538 Clearances at Stations & Sidings - General
25/1543 Strahan - Zeehan - Telegraph line
25/1548 Stanley - Electric lighting
25/1562 Powranna - Post Office
25/1564 Suitor, Leslie Gordan - Employment
25/1592 Newstead Stockyards - J. Donaldson - Westbury - re pigs
25/1593 C C Wagons
25/1603 Brighton - Cottage No 29
25/1628 Elwick - Repairs
25/1631 Campbell Town - Road Crossings
25/1636 Universal Film Manufacturing - G H Chidwick - re carrying films with him - Rates - Films
25/1650 Train Staff lost
25/1669 Superheating T class engines
25/1692 Rhyndaston - Staff - Station
25/1702 New Zealand Railways - Annual Report
25/1709 Fingal Municipality - re railway crossings
25/1711 Botanical Gardens - Repairs, staff section etc
25/1715 Electrolytic Zinc Co - Rates for superphosphates per steamer to King Island & Flinders Island
25/1717 Railway Gates - Claremont & Campbell Town
25/1729 Derwent Park - Water Tank
25/1736 Andover - Cottage No 57
25/1747 Strahan Zeehan Line - Culvert
25/1752 Strahan - Zeehan Telegraph Line - faults etc
25/1769 Strahan Wharf - Repairs (Vol 1)
25/1769 Strahan Wharf - Repairs (Vol 2)
25/1775 Evandale - Water Supply
25/1783 Killafaddy - Livestock - marshalling trains
25/1785 Garwood, R C - Porter
25/1807 Irishtown - Good shed
25/1808 Clearance diagrams
25/1838 Campania - Repairs
25/1846 Mt Vernon - Siding (Vol 1)
25/1846 Mt Vernon - Siding (Vol 2)
25/1848 Conara - Telephone
25/1853 Powranna - Staff Station
25/1859 Wire staff holders
25/1869 McIntosh, Archibald Hector - Fitter
25/1870 Emu Bay Railway Co - Rail Motor running between Burnie & Waratah
25/1873 Campbell Town - Electric Lighting
25/1875 Andover - Lease of land
25/1876 F H Haines - re crossing near Brickworks
25/1880 Derwent & Tamar - Marine Insurance
25/1881 Tasmanian Tourist Bureau - exclusive to Tasmanian Government
25/1890 Posters on Railway hoardings - Federal/State Elections -Candidates Posters
25/1891 Cornwall Coal Co - Line to Mine - Repairs
25/1893 Railway Management Act & Amendments
25/1894 - Berriedale - signals, vandalism
25/1899 Holder Bros - Fingal
25/1903 Pioneer Woodward Co - re freights
25/1912 Private Sidings - maintenance of
25/1916 Botanical Gardens & Cornelian Bay - Notice Boards - repainting
25/1924 Application for Point Keys
25/1927 The Universal Directory of Railway Officials
25/1930 Westbury - Lease of land for railway - Tasmanian Woolgrowers Agency
25/1937 Railway Stations with Post Offices
25/1938 Plenty - alterations at station
25/1939 Williamsford - Goods shed & repairs
25/1955 Launceston - Shunters Shelter - Lockers & Porters Room
25/1958 Seymour Coal Pty Ltd - re coal
25/1990 Clarendon - Repairs
25/1993 Paice, Keith William Walter - Employment
25/1995 Scottsdale - Lease of land - E Williams
25/2008 Lemana - Leonard Cubit - re railway crossing
25/2020 Western Line - Lease of land - 136 Miles - Ganger C Langmaid
25/2021 Andrews, Ada Lavinia - Station Caretaker - Berriedale
25/2022 Llewellyn - opened as Staff Station
25/2028 Westerway - re connection water service - M E Ryan, R Dann, etc
25/2039 Branxholm - Lease of land - Repairer Long
25/2040 Western Junction - Lighting
25/2042 Permits to travel on engines (Vol 1)
25/2042 Permits to travel on engines (Vol 2)
25/2058 Hind, Ronald Raymond - Guard
25/2059 Hill, Rowland Marcellus
25/2070 Tunnel - lease of land - P Cronin
25/2077 Devonport - Station Master's Cottage No 192-15 Madden St
25/2083 Derby - Lease of land - J Stephenson
25/2085 Preparation of Telegraph - Revenue originating at Railway offices in Tasmania
25/2088 Myalla - Closed as a staff Station - Station Cake Taker appointed
25/2096 Church of Christ - Conferences
25/2104 Lalla - Verandah
25/2109 Perth - Lease of land - Ganger Fitzgerald
25/2112 Colebrook - Lease of land - Clem Oxley
25/2119 Mole Creek - Cottage No 252
25/2128 Westerway - Signal
25/2129 Bessell, Alwyn Charles - Fitter
25/2135 Railton - Lease of land - Repairer J Reynolds
25/2136 Traffic Bill - Motor Charabanc Stand at Hobart Bureau - Traffic Act
25/2138 Glenorchy Municipality - re repairs to level crossings
25/2141 Jones, Arthur Reginald - Employment
25/2147 Mole Creek - Fires
25/2162 Mt Nicholas Coal Co, Mt Nicholas - repairs to their own Siding
25/2183 Flowerdale Goods shed
25/2196 Lietinna - Telephone & Post Office
25/2200 Lebrina - Cottage No 291
25/2209 Rates on Pigs
25/2232 Ross - Electric Lighting
25/2238 Blind Institute - Freight Concessions
26/1 Henty Bridge
26/3 Hale, Owen Herbert - Clerk - [SO]
26/3 Parcel Hampers - Hobart/Launceston
26/6 Myalla - Repairs
26/11 Howth - Land lease
26/14 Grieve Strahan Zeehan Line - Siding - J L Howard
26/27 Evandale
26/39 Western Line - Lease of land between Seabrook & Wynyard - Ganger F Simmonds
26/43 Marsden, Arthur John - Loco Painter
26/44 National Park - Station equipment
26/49 Longford - Fire in yard
26/60 Sheffield Line - Fires
26/67 Evandale - Road crossings
26/82 Preston - Lease to E L Johnson
26/84 Mitchell, Vernon Claude - Guard
26/90 Launceston - Parcels receiving depot at Tourist Bureau
26/92 Unattended Sidings - Safety device for facing points
26/94 Fitzgerald - Lighting - Acetylene Lighting - York Plains
26/99 Pulford, Allan Francis - Lad Porter
26/100 Advertising Site - Visible from roads
26/101 Nichols, Eric Godfrey - Casual Cleaner - Driver - Motorman
26/104 Commonwealth Railways - Oddnadatta Line
26/110 Summary of Years Work for Newspaper
26/112 The Commissioners of Fisheries
26/136 Letters of Appreciation
26/147 Legerwood Cottage - No 309
26/185 Longford - Mr Carins mail courier in opposition to Railways Department
26/193 Sale of "Tamber" & "Colliboi" (Vol 1)
26/193 Sale of "Tamber" & "Colliboi" (Vol 2)
26/195 Governor General - Travelling
26/206 Spreyton - Road Crossing
26/217 Every, Michael James - Goods Porter
26/254 Cadbury Fry Pascal - Claremont - Milk traffic & freights
26/272 Engines Painting - Passengers clothing damaged & torn
26/276 Jones, Sarah (Mrs) - Station Care Taker - Tunnel
26/283 Longford - Road Crossing
26/291 Evandale - Approach road to Station
26/301 Evandale - Repairs
26/305 Penguin - Tourist Association
26/312 Preolenna Line - Fences
26/309 Latrobe - Lease of Land - Featherstone
26/322 Cooee Fertilizing Pty - Cooee - re various matters
26/327 Western Australia Railways - re Goods & Coaching manuals
26/329 Goggles
26/330 Hydro Electric Department - Zeehan Rosebery Transmission Line
26/338 Lebrina - Lease of Land - Croquet lawn
26/340 Devonport Improvements - A E Kimberley's Contract
26/344 Train Staffs - Repairs
26/351 Cooee - Lease of land - repairer C D White
26/353 Launceston Municipality - re Water supplied to Railway Offices
26/363 Cattle Truck Partitions
26/367 Roland - Water supply
26/371 Tasmanian Producers & Cool Storage Co-operative Co Ltd - Launceston - re freights
26/380 Australian Travel Service Pty Ltd
26/391 Myalla - Lease of office in shed - Medwin
26/397 Stanley Trowutta Line - Fences
26/421 Devonport - Guards & Porters Quarters
26/467 Miller, George Embey (aka Bolling) - Porter
26/471 The Vacuum Oil Co - re Petrol tank wagon
26/476 Devonport - Lease of Land - Electrolytic Zinc Co
26/478 Fahey Lane - Edith Creek - Wagon supply - Loading facilities
26/479 Smithton - Irishtown -Y
26/486 Glenora - Road crossings
26/548 Launceston - Guards Sleeping Accommodation
26/549 Western Line - Condition of track
26/554 York Plains - re crossing trains - short of room
26/557 Main Line - Regrading near Stonor
26/559 Rocks - Repairs to cabin
26/569 Mengha - Lease of Land - Horne Bros Pty Ltd
26/570 Derwent Valley Line - D Marriott Siding 361/4 Miles = "Newbury"
26/571 New Norfolk - Pioneer Siding - Buffer Stop damaged
26/576 Smithton - Stock Yards
26/577 Children's Tickets
26/578 Irishtown - Roadcrossing Accidents
26/589 Hobart Gas Co. - Hobart - re price of coke - freights for coke & coal
26/590 Cullenswood - repairs etc - yard alterations
26/591 Trucks - couplings dirty & oiling spare - side chains not coupled
26/599 North East Dundas Trains - Train Service for E Z Co Zeehan Smelters
26/603 Sheffield - Electric Lighting
26/609 Perth - Goods Shed damaged - dismantled
26/614 Vacuum Oil Co - Hobart - re lease Railway land
26/630 Walsh, John - Loco Painter
26/640 South African Railways - Enquiry re road completion & renewals a/c
26/655 Heerey, Luke Percye - Hobart - Employment
26/657 Staverton Line - Broken rails
26/665 Thomas Cook & Sons - Tourist Agency
26/666 Bell, Winifred Juanita (nee Pearcey) - Station Caretaker
26/670 Wise, Clyde Herbert Alexander - Porter
26/696 Cox, Malcolm Henry - Clerk
26/697 Zimmerman, Frederick Wilhelm - Carriage Builder
26/695 Ormley - Repairs & Yard Alterations
26/699 Murfet, Alexander William Aubrey John - Operating Porter
26/700 Stanley Trowutta Line - Stock on line
26/703 National Park Board
26/710 Amalgamated Society of Carpenters & Joiners of Australia
26/711 Ross - Road crossings
26/716 Emu Bay Railway Co - Trucks damaged by Tasmanian Government Railway
26/722 Westerway - Jas Robertson - Water supply
26/727 Estimates - 1926 - 1927
26/730 Flowerdale Ballast Pit
26/731 Lilydale - Falls
26/735 Western Line - Stop on line
26/738 Brodbribb, C B - Employment
26/750 Abattoirs Line - Stock on Line
26/755 Strahan - Water Supply
26/757 Railway Employees Serving upon Juries
26/760 Lilydale - Lease of land
26/768 Jordan, Lindsay - Porter
26/784 Launceston - General - Repairs & alterations
26/789 Launceston Loco - Refuse removal plant
26/795 Appeal Board
26/806 Clarendon - Telephone
26/807 Launceston - Sale of land - Keith Ritchie
26/812 Rail motor trailer
26/816 Burnie - Coal Stage
26/832 Ropes - Stolen
26/836 Button, Lionel Clair - Porter
26/837 Burnie - Road approach - Fencing
26/859 Sheriff, Joseph George - Clerk
26/874 Westerway - Road crossing
26/891 Davy, Herbert John - Station Master
26/896 Hobart - Pillage of Goods
26/925 Riverton - Telephone
26/927 Stanley Trowutta - Telephone Line
26/935 Conara Junction - Goods stolen from platform
26/948 Ulverstone Signals
26/950 Derby - Goods shed
26/959 St Marys - Repairs & equipment (Vol 1)
26/959 St Marys - Repairs & equipment (Vol 2)
26/979 Contract for carriage of Mail (Vol 1)
26/979 Contract for carriage of Mail (Vol 2)
26/983 Postal Department - Charges made for Postal Wire on Railway poles
26/1003 James, Frank Norman - Employment
26/1007 Patons & Baldwin Ltd - Launceston - re Freights
26/1008 Nabowla - Repairs
26/1031 Stanley - Repairs - Stockyards
26/1032 Deloraine - Storeroom
26/1035 Notices to Smokers
26/1045 Overloading coal wagons
26/1048 Hobart - Weighbridge
26/1049 FFF Wagons
26/1052 Epping - Lease of land - Murphy
23/1055 Tasmanian Cement Pty Ltd - Telephone
26/1063 Empire Parliamentary Delegation visit to Tasmania
26/1064 Union Steam Ship Co - Passes issued to Managers
26/1070 Hobart - re Lease of land for Oil storage
26/1085 Western Line - Sea encroachment - Damage by storm
26/1092 Powell, George Arthur - Porter
26/1111 Blythe Cutting Inspection
26/1119 Banking Cash
26/1122 Kentish Municipality - Complaint re dangerous crossings
26/1133 Bessell, Keith Reginald - Guard
26/1139 Strahan - Coal Stage
26/1138 Winnaleah - Stock Yards
26/1146 Risby Brothers - Hobart - freights
26/1154 White, Arthur - Clerk
26/1157 New Norfolk Municipality - re Drains
26/1161 Epping - Lease of land
26/1162 Freeman, Ivan Keith Dew - Employment
26/1169 Life Passes (Vol 1)
26/1169 life Passes (Vol 2)
26/1175 Merchants Service Guild of Australia - General
26/1181 Launceston - Workshops
26/1183 Catamaran Coal Company - re purchase engine & trucks
26/1184 Hobart - Shunting Signal Upper to Lower road
26/1192 Westbury - Improvement Association - Lease of land
26/1195 Hobart Marine Board - By-Laws
26/1197 Suggestions from members of staff (Vol 1)
26/1197 Suggestions from members of staff (Vol 2)
26/1204 Oil Separator - reclaiming used oil
26/1207 Kelly, John Desmond - Employment
26/1242 Victoria Railways - Gradient & Curve book - Gradient Boards
26/1245 St Leonards - Lease of Land
26/1256 Victoria Railways - Victorian National Resources Development Train - "Reso" booklet
26/1257 Ravenswood - Approach road
26/1261 Pruana - Lamp flag by law board destroyed
26/1274 Replacement & Depreciation Fund Account
26/1271 Main Line - Hut at 34 Miles - Rep. C G Carn
26/1276 Hydro Electric Department - Work done in Railway Shop
26/1277(A) Avoca Railway Bridge
26/1277(B) Fingal Line - culverts
26/1279 Freezers - Trains to stop
26/1280 Wood, Beryl Joyce - Employment
26/1286 O'Brien, Mary Eulalie - Stenographer
26/1287 Austins Ferry - Repairs
26/1294 Staverton Line - Road Crossing Accident
26/1296 Main Line - Floods (Vol 1)
26/1296 Main Line - Floods (Vol 2)
26/1303 Mr E H Connor's visit to Victoria
26/1307 Kendall, Thomas William (jnr) - Porter
26/1309 CRO No 72
26/1310 Lietinna - Lease of land - Recreation committee
26/1323 Watts Road - Lease of land - Repr W Sturzaker
26/1332 Killafaddy - Repairs
26/1340 New Town - Signals
26/1344 Ulverstone - Lease land - Shell company -now Vacuum Oil Company Pty Ltd
26/1348 Parkinson, Ivy Florence Mildred - Station Care Taker
26/1351 Cook, Mavis Josephine - Employment
26/1361 Kay, Emily Etta (Mrs) - Station Care Taker - Andover
26/1366 Sheffield Branch - Culvert repairs
26/1373 Scottsdale - Repairs etc
26/1382 Scottsdale - Stockyards - truck washing Facilities etc - Meeting Livestock Owners Association
26/1386 Marrawah Tram (Vol 1)
26/1386 Marrawah Tram (Vol 2)
26/1407 Rapson Tyre Co - re freights - Rail connectors
26/1408 "Tasmania for the Tourist" & "Tasmania for Tourist & Settler"
26/1420 Cornwall coal Co - Weighbridge - alterations to sidings
26/1422 Heads of Branches Conference
26/1425 Union Steamship Company of New Zealand - re freights
26/1428 Mail Vans
26/1433 Wicks, Milton Roy - Porter
26/1436 Conversion of C C Engines to C C S Class
26/1437 Reduction in Passenger Fares - Passenger fares generally
26/1439 Tasmanian Cement Company Siding - Stopping for passengers
26/1445 Nietta Line - Train service
26/1448 Macquarie Plains - Cottage 563 - Police Department - lease of land
26/1450 Chief Mechanical Engineer's Monthly progress reports of work
26/1464 Hanleth - Repairs to platform & bridge
26/1480 H R H The Duke of York - Visit to Tasmania ( Vol 1)
26/1480 H R H The Duke of York - Visit to Tasmania ( Vol 2)
26/1489 C A Rennie - Visit to Victoria & suggested improvements
26/2343 Roberts, Harold Lawrence - Running gear repairer
27/8 New Norfolk - Turntable
27/15 Forestry Department - Season tickets - Ticket refunds
27/18 Postal Department - Supply of transfer stationery
27/21 Ross - New station
27/23 Main Line - re Stopping place 491/4 Miles - Devine's
27/38 Smith, Naomi Marguerite - Stenographer
27/40 Bryan, Archibald Claude - Employment
27/49 Yellow Cab Co
27/55 London, Brighton & South Coast Railway - Passes for employees
27/60 Bryan, Arnold Morris - Employment
27/67 Aden Railways - Information asked for
27/70 Railton - General repairs
27/75 Scottsdale - Leased of Land to Shell Oil Company
27/77 McNair, Maxwell - Porter
27/86 Ulverstone - Public works Railway material - Stores at Ulverstone - Tools for sale
27/91 Rocherlea - Lease of land - T Reid
27/110 Taylor, Maxwell Tasman - Carriage Builder
27/112 Book of Tasmanian Views - Issued by Tasmanian Railways & Tasmanian Municipalities
27/117 Dunorlan - Signals
27/118 Sheffield Line - Statement of Revenue & Expenditure
27/125 Strahan Wharf - Lease of land - Tennis court
27/145 Copper Creek - Siding accommodation & dead end
27/149 Per Way Branch - re supply steel measure tape & tools
27/151 Stoodley - Telephone
27/152 Aitkins - Road crossing
27/153 Tasmanian Cement Company - Agreement
27/154 Bishopsbourne - Telephone
27/155 Relbia - Road Crossing
27/171 Stevens, Reginald Herbert - Porter
27/171 Stevens, Reginald Herbert - Porter
27/173 Cartledge, Stanley Frank - Tinsmith
27/174 Blumont - Road crossing
27/175 Latrobe - Weighbridge
27/176 Legerwood - Repairs & equipment
27/178 Lutana - Road crossing
27/181 McQueen, John James - Employment
27/190 Publicity Officer
27/192 Launceston- Goods Shed - Lighting
27/200 Way & Work Branch - Monthly Working Expenses - July 26 to June 1930
27/201 Traffic Branch - Monthly Working Expenses - July 1926 to June 1930
27/202 General Charges - Monthly from July 1926
27/203 Rolling Stock Branch - Monthly Working Expenses - from July 1926
27/204 Tourist Branch - Monthly - Working Expenses - July 1926 to June 1930
27/205 Working Expenses - Comparative results - Monthly - July 1926 to June 1928 (Vol 1)
27/205 Working Expenses - Comparative results - Monthly - July 1926 to June 1928 (Vol 2)
27/219 Mowbray - Lease of land - D Barker
27/221 Trowutta - Guards Quarters
27/225 Webber, David A V - Employment
27/227 Rose, Stanislaus Joseph -Employment
27/230 West Ulverstone - Gates - Road access to station
27/235 Sims, William Henry - Painter
27/240 Conference - re Shipping communications - Tasmania - Mainland
27/250 Marrawah Tram - Dead End Siding
27/256 Longford - Water supply
27/258 Rothwell, Reg Arthur - Porter
27/261 Ivory, Bernard James - Porter
27/265 Inclusive Tours - Victoria - Tasmania
27/267 Smith, Hedley Leslie - Shunter
27/268 Fitzgerald - Rail motor shed
27/272 Collins, Murray Francis Scovelle - Fitter
27/276 Keating, William James - Railway Station Officer
27/284 Glover, Leonard Augustine - Employment
27/285 Eales, William Eli - Station Master
27/290 McClenaghan, Martin James - Employment
27/296 Re 44 Hour Week
27/299 Railton - Rail motor shed
27/300 Preston - Lease of land - F H Maxwell
27/303 Kimberley - Lease of land - Repr F White
27/305 Devonport - Test Weight truck
27/312 Derwent Valley Line - Culverts
27/316 Scottsdale - Ornamental trees
27/317 Mileage of track re-laid during Commissioner Miscamble's regime - new rail ordered
27/320 Ulverstone - Lease of land to Municipality of Leven
27/322 Devonport - Fire
27/329 Thurstan, Leslie Graham - Employment
27/339 Hemmingway & Robertson re educational courses
27/340 Devonport - Cottage No 203
27/345 United States of America - Department of Commerce
27/349 Campbell, James Charles Clifford - Apprentice
27/351 Wynyard refreshment Room - New Station
27/351 Wynyard refreshment Room - New Station
27/361 Ulverstone - Repairs general
27/365 Hollis, George Joseph - Repairer
27/369 Nietta - Enginemen's Quarters
27/372 Cowie, Walter Matthew - Employment
27/380 Tasmanian Police Association - Conference
27/383 Leith - Lease to Hering
27/385 Knowles, Clarence Benjamin - Employment
27/393 Donaghue, Leslie William - Employment
27/395 Estimated Revenue (Vol 1)
27/395 Estimated Revenue (Vol 2)
27/397 Cam Bridge (Vol 1)
27/397 Cam Bridge (Vol 2)
27/402 Buller, Albert James - Machinist
27/403 Conara - Guards & Drivers Quarters
27/407 Devonport - Municipal - Repairs to Bridge - Melrose
27/411 Commissioner's Annual Report - Year Ending 30 June 1927
27/418 Harris, Francis David - Labourer
27/419 Bird, George Henry - Employment
27/421 Allen, Charles Albert - Employment
27/422 Struthers, James William - Employment
27/427 Committee on Mechanical Transport
27/430 Derwent Valley Line - Marshlands
27/433 Conarra - Water Supply - Tank
27/440 Fruit Advisory Board
27/445 Mole Creek - Rail motor shed - Water heater
27/453 Fingal Line Gates
27/457 Milbourne, Lionel William Henry - Relieving Officer
27/467 Hobart - Macquarie St Crossing
27/469 Devonport Municipality - re fences at Devonport
27/470 CRO - No 75
27/473 Penguin - Repairs
27/482 Ross - Signal
27/483 Avoca - Signals
27/484 Fingal - Signals
27/486 Miller,Thomas Rankin - Employment
27/492 Rocky Cape - Crossing
27/496 Rushfirth, Claude Edward - Porter
27/505 Ricketts, John - Porter
27/508 Burnie to Hobart - Mails
27/523 Film - Tasmania at Work & Play
27/526 Government Printer - Pamphlets - "Hobart, Trips for the Tourist"
27/528 New Engines (Vol 1)
27/528 New Engines (Vol 2)
27/532 Stores & Material Account
27/553 Stanley - Trowutta Line - Road crossing accident
27/563 Dennis, Arthur Baden Cyril - Employment
27/578 Mileages
27/583 Copyright of Map - Colour Tour etc
27/601 Launceston - Loco Time Keepers - office
27/602 Rail Motor - Statistics - Sent to - Australian Bureau of Railway Statistics
27/605 Waddington, Alfred William - Driver
27/609 Points - Blackleading
27/610 Scott, James - Blacksmith
27/612 Launceston - Lease Land from Marine Board (Vol 1)
27/612 Launceston - Lease Land from Marine Board (Vol 2)
27/618 Launceston Stores - Iron & Steel rack
27/621 Brewer, Clifton Lawrence - Employment
27/622 Royal Commission on Child Endowerment - Commonwealth Government
27/629 Conara Junction - Police Quarters (Vol 1)
27/629 Conara Junction - Police Quarters (Vol 2)
27/643 Ticket Nippers
27/634 Lattin, Aidan Charles - Employment
27/637 Millar, Ernest George - Employment
27/638 Train following - Notices & Boards
27/239 Small Fruit - Shipping Committee & Freight
27/643 Berlowitz, Reginald - Driver
27/648 Flanagan, William - Employment
27/652 Merseylea - Lease of Land
27/655 New Norfolk - re use of Goods Shed for fruit sorting
27/663 Trowutta - Point lock broken & trucks used
27/656 K Wagons
27/658 Richmond, James - Labourer
27/660 Griffiths, George William - Employment
27/664 Cruse, Arthur Andrew - Station Master
27/665 Scott, Walter Kenneth - Driver
27/666 Finan, Patrick John - Fireman
27/670 Victorian Railways - Annual Report
27/672 Murphy, Daniel Bernard - Driver
27/673 Wells, Sydney Francis - Employment
27/678 Bishop, Percy William - Employment
27/679 Sorell Line - Assets & Sale etc (Vol 1)
27/679 Sorell Line - Assets & Sale etc (Vol 2)
27/679 Sorell Line - Assets & Sale etc (Vol 3)
27/679 Sorell Line - Assets & Sale etc (Vol 4)
27/679 Sorell Line - Assets & Sale etc (Vol 5)
27/679 Sorell Line - Assets & Sale etc (Vol 6)
27/679 Sorell Line - Assets & Sale etc (Vol 7)
27/679 Sorell Line - Assets & Sale etc (Vol 8)
27/679 Sorell Line - Assets & Sales etc (Vol 9)
27/701 Eadie, Leslie Hamilton - Clerk
27/710 Insurance of staff
27/712 Lumley, Cyril Donnithorne - Employment
27/713 Dunham, Leonard Keith - Employment
27/716 Standards Association of Australia - Payment of expenses
27/719 O'Reilly, Alban Louise - Employment
27/720 Scenery Preservation board - Reports etc
27/724 Sale of second-hand boilers
27/725 Nigerian Railways - South Africa
27/729 Fish - Transport, distribution & marketing
27/736 Green, Albert Edward - Employment
27/737 Hawkey, Eneas - Employment
27/738 Innes, Basil Vernon - Employment
27/741 Wilmore Lane - Lease of Land - Von Steigletz
27/745 Development & Migration Commission - re Australian Tourist Traffic (Vol 1)
27/745 Development & Migration Commission - re Australian Tourist Traffic (Vol 2)
27/745 Development & Migration Commission - re Australian Tourist Traffic (Vol 3)
27/751 Mole Creek - Telephone Line
27/755 Strahan Zeehan Line - Fires
27/756 Interstate Conference 1928 (Vol 1)
27/756 Interstate Conference 1928 (Vol 2)
27/756 Interstate Conference 1928 (Vol 3)
27/766 Hannan, Clarence Herbert - Employment
27/769 Weighbridge at New Norfolk
27/770 Rebuilding Vans
27/776 Australian Commonwealth Engineering Standards Association- Sectional Committee for machine parts - Standard coach screws
27/783 Ambulance
27/792 Sale of old engines
27/793 Royal Commission on the Commonwealth Constitution
27/800 Commissioner F P St Hill - Official travel
27/802 Berriedale - Road Crossings - Accidents (Vol 1)
27/802 Berriedale - Road Crossings - Accidents (Vol 2)
27/806 Bonney, Elton Horace - Lad Porter
27/816 Carriage of bulk petrol
27/820 Tunbridge - Electric Lighting
27/821 Dunorlan Postal Letter Box
28/10 New Norfolk - Yard accommodation
28/11 Seamens' Compensation Act 1911 - return of payments
28/13 Loading ramps - General
28/14 Lowdina - Lease of Land - B Delaney
28/16 Denny, C K - Bridstowe - Lavender farm
28/17 Devonport - Life saving carnival - Ulverstone, Penguin & Burnie
28/18 Wikeley, William Daniel - Employment
28/24 Johnson & Wells - Hobart - re freights & various
28/31 Pulbeena - Siding - E H Fenton
28/31 Pulbeena - Siding - E H Fenton
28/34 Rogers, Cecil Thomas - Employment
28/38 Williams, Robert Twining - Guard
28/45 Spaulding, Conrad Brian Byrne - Employment
28/46 M B Rail Anchor Co - Rail anchors & rail shims
28/49 Larsen, Walter - Porter
28/50 Electrical Trades Union Log of Wages & Conditions
28/53 Clerical examinations (Vol 1)
28/53 Clerical examinations (Vol 2)
28/71 Nicolson, James Anderson - Employment
28/72 Kiernan, Ray Clifton - Porter
28/73 Birchall, Sydney David - Bridgeman
28/75 Mercer, Charles William Selby - Employment
28/78 Loan of Jim Crow
28/80 M Ps travelling by Night Train - Premier travelling - Ministerial Tour
28/84 Somerset - Telephone
28/85 Cliffe, Bertie McDovall - Employment
28/91 Launceston Workshop - New plant & equipment - regeneration of plant
28/92 Electrical Charging Set at Hobart
28/93 Cattleguards
28/99 Australian Commonwealth Engineering Standards Association
28/113 Brown, Edward - Fireman
28/114 McIntee, Gordan James - Cleaner
28/118 Commonwealth Forestry School - re students travelling - freight - conference
28/119 Devonport - Land purchased from Thos White - Lease to A Stingel
28/126 Maynard, David James - Employment
28/128 Van damaged by fire when occupied by member of Military Force
28/129 Hay, David Wallace - Employment
28/133 Irish Town - Lease land - W Von Bibra
28/134 Kimberley - Crossing trains & yard Room
28/140 Cooke, Kenneth Alfred - Employment
28/150 Hawkins, Frederick - Employment
28/155 Lebrina - Lease of land - K D Atkins & Co
28/156 Flanagan, Thomas William - Employment
28/157 Relbia - Lighting
28/167 Wheeler, Melvie - Employment
28/168 Eadie, Terence Nelson - Chargeman
28/169 Causley, Algernon Arthur - Guard (Vol 1)
28/169 Causley, Algernon Arthur - Guard (Vol 2)
28/170 Huxtable, George Adams Harvey - Employment
28/172 Nibbs, James Ray Bradshaw - Driver
28/173 Derwent Valley Line - Proposal to move cottages @ Westerway to Fitzgerald
28/180 Emu Bay Municipality - Footpath to Cooee
28/184 Johnson, Joseph Alex Milford - Cleaner
28/185 Maweena - Road Crossing
28/187 Murr, William Edgar - Employment
28/188 Jones, Louis Victor - Employment
28/189 Pears, Oscar James - Employment
28/190 Reid, Charles Henry - Employment
28/193 Walker, Harry - Employment
28/195 Chamberlain, Lionel Edward John - Employment
28/198 Exhibits for Mainland Shows
28/201 Dunstan, John Hubington - Employment
28/202 Wheels & Axles for Stock (Vol 1)
28/202 Wheels & Axles for Stock (Vol 2)
28/203Denison Gorge - Tank & dismantling stations
28/208 Baird, Charles Edward - Surveyor
28/208 Baird, Charles Edward - Surveyor
28/212 Roland - Lease of Land - F Brazier
28/218 Cocker, Albert James - Employment
28/224 Eastoe, Robert John - Blacksmith
28/227 Barnard, Ray Thomas - Employment
28/226 Smith, Henry William - Fitters Assistant
28/236 Roland - Lease of land - W H Webb
28/239 Roberts, Tasman Henry - Guard
28/243 Thompson, Robert Keith - Driver
28/245 Branxholm - Engine Shed
28/246 Lowe, Cecil Ernest - Cleaner
28/247 Burnie - Telephone
28/249 Geard, Herbert Henry Champion - Employment
28/250 Dixon, Cyril Francis - Driver
28/254 Woods, Hilton Lockhard - Employment
28/256 Males, George Thomas - Porter
28/260 Waters, Patrick - Tin & Coppersmith
28/261 Pearton, W A - Blacksmith
28/262 Mc Bain Samuel Arthur - Striker
28/263 Lyons, Laurence Arden - Lad Labourer
28/265 Targett, Stewart Sydney - Learner
28/267 Viney, Henry George Claude - Cleaner
28/268 Thurstans, Donald Alfred - employer
28/270 Hamence, Elizabeth, nee Gravely - Stenographer
28/275 Andover - Repairs
28/277 Commonwealth Railways & Works Department - Timber Contract
28/279 Lyden, Samuel - Employment
28/280 Wheelton, Alan Richard - Employment
28/281 Watkinson, Albert Victor - Employment
28/282 Smithton - Lease of Land - K Harrison
28/286 Launceston Wharf - Signal
28/291 Murphy, Phillip Frederick - Driver
28/293 Morgan, Robert Lewin
28/294 Mc Guinness, Frederick George - Employment
28/295 Sleepers - re practice of putting seasoned sleepers in road & etc
28/298 Longford - Loading ramp for horses
28/302 Mt Lyell Mines & Rail Co - Queenstown - Engines for Sale - stored @ Zeehan
28/307 Kempton - Road crossing
28/318 Storekeeper - re insurance of stores
28/333 Ratcliffe, William - Loco Labourer
28/336 Leith - Repairs
28/337 Tyeena - General Repairs
28/347 Peacock, Harold Jenkins - Engineer 'Lurgurena'
28/348 Nerney, John Thomas - Collector 'Lurgurena'
28/359 Hand Lamps - Supply of etc (Vol 1)
28/359 Hand Lamps - Supply of etc (Vol 1)
28/364 The Copper Nickel Mining Company - re Siding North East Dundas
28/375 North Eastern Line - culvert
28/382 Bowser Equipment
28/384 Launceston Locomotive Workshop - Car repair shop & Battery room
28/390 Streeter, Edward William Arnold - Employment
28/391 Westbury - General Repairs
28/399 Redshaw, Francis Xavier Roy - Driver
28/400 Williams, Robert Henry - Employment
28/402 Regeneration of Wagon Stock
28/403 Regeneration of Car Stock
28/406 Holland, James - Employment
28/412 McCrossen, Francis Herbert - Employment
28/414 Cadbury Fry Pascal, re shunting accident, gate broken & repairs
28/418 Emu Bay Municipality - re Main coast road - dangerous near Blythe
28/419 National Park - road crossings
28/421 Macquarie Plains - Underground postal cable
28/429 Direction - Boards
28/433 Maloney, William James - Employment
28/435 (Vol 1) Barrington Line - Melrose Extension
28/435 (Vol 2) Barrington Line - Melrose Line - Closing of - Mrs McKay
28/435 (Vol 3) Barrington Line - Melrose Line - Sale of land - Lot 3
28/435 (Vol 4) Barrington Line - Sale of Land & Buildings - Paloona to Barrington
28/435 (Vol 5) Barrington Line - Sale of land, Lot 11 & 12 - H A Costello
28/435 (Vol 6) Barrington Line - Sale of land, Lot 10 - R H Costello
28/435 (Vol 7) Barrington Line - Melrose Line Pulling up of
28/435 (Vol 8) Barrington Line - Sale of land, Lot 16 - J J Sherriff
28/435 (Vol 9) Barrington Line - Sale of land, Lot 14 - C W Herbert
28/435 (Vol 10) Barrington Line - Sale of land, Lot 9 - Dr Stewart
28/435 (Vol 11) Barrington Line - Sale of Land, Lot 8 & 8A - J D Jeffrey
28/435 (Vol 12) Barrington Line - Sale of land, Lot 13 - W Kenzie
28/435 (Vol 13) Barrington Line - Paloona Station - Fencing
28/435 (Vol 14) Barrington Line - Sale of land, Lot 17 - L H Rockliffe
28/435 (Vol 15) Barrington Line - Sale of land, Lot 18 - Mrs E Allison
28/435 (Vol 16) Barrington Line - Sale of land, Lot 5 & 6 - E Bonney
28/435 (Vol 17) Barrington Line - Sale of land , Lot 1, 2, & 4 - R H Jeffrey
28/435 (Vol 18) Barrington Line - Sale of land - Title Deeds
28/446 Judges travelling
28/460 (Vol 1) Main Line - duplication of suburban section - Hobart to Claremont
28/460 (Vol 2) Main Line - duplication of suburban section - Hobart to Claremont
28/462 Bridgewater Junction - Road Crossings
28/467 Tasmanian Forest & Milling Company - Westbury
28/468 Welch, Cyril Joseph - Employment
28/471 Hobart - Lockers in goods shed for staff
28/474 Bishopsbourne - General repairs
28/484 Devonport - Land leased to L W Davis
28/485 Devonport - Lease land - W T Jones
28/488 Barnes, James - Boilermaker's Assistant
28/490 Western Australia - Centenary
28/493 Hobart Wharves
28/499 Hobart Loco Water Tanks
28/505 New Wagons
28/509 Estimated Expenditure - 1927-28 & 1928-29
28/510 Devonport - Lease of Land - T J Morgan
28/511 Devonport - Lease of Land - C Cassidy
28/512 Australian Bureau of Railway Statistics - General
28/526 Penfold, Myra Gladys Maud (Mrs) - Station Care Taker - Flowerdale
28/527 Government - to construct line from Strahan Wharf to Regatta Point -including proposed works for deepening Bar at Macquarie Harbour (Vol 1)
28/527 Government - to construct line from Strahan Wharf to Regatta Point - including proposed works for deepening Bar at Macquarie Harbour (Vol 2)
28/536 Greeta - Shelter shed
28/537 Phillips Ormonde Le Plaistrier & Kelson - Melbourne - Patent Attorney
28/538 Hobart - Yard Foreman's Office
28/544 Matthews, William Isaac - Employment
28/547 Inflammable liquids - Carriage & storage
28/552 Deloraine - Roads leading to Station
28/554 Ulverstone - Per Way Inspectors - Office & Stores
28/558 Bridges - Inspection by Mr Bromby - Victorian Railways
28/564 Launceston Goods shed - Repairs etc - drainage - Old Main Line yard
28/565 Railway Statistics - Comparative returns of receipts - July 1927 to June 1930
28/566 Estimates - A O Lines
28/569 Mole Creek Line - Train service
28/572 Leith - Bridge
28/579 Mt Nicholas - Post Office
28/618 Sentinel - Cammell Rail Coach - William Adams & Co Ltd - Agent
28/619 Lilydale - Scottsdale Road
28/625 Tasmanian Airways Pty Ltd - Western Junction Aerodrome
28/626 Moltema stockyards - Cream traffic
28/627 Hydro Electric Department - Transmission line - Southern
28/634 Deloraine - Turntable
28/636 Wells, Reginald Percy - Cleaner
28/637 Stephens, Frederick - Employment
28/643 Thompson, Albert Edward - Blacksmith
28/662 Public Works Department - Land - Launceston
28/669 Security of truck doors
28/689 Education Department - re concessions to school sports teams
28/696 Williams, Thomas - Running Gear Repairer
28/699 Truck loading
28/700 Stephens, Cecil Thomas - Fitter
28/704 Electrical Trades Union of Australia
28/706 Briggs, Leonard James - Carpenter
28/710 Henbury - New Henbury Alluvial Mining Company - re freights
28/730 Commercial Motor Users Association of Tasmania
28/735 Claremont - Pipe under line at State School
28/736 C F Parsons Pty Ltd - Credit account
28/739 Strahan - Lease of Wharf
28/742 Hedger, Edward Sydney Thomas - Porter
28/744 Walsh, Elaine (Mrs) - Station Caretaker - Mole Creek
28/751 Montumana - Stock yards etc
28/756 Rumley Siding - shelter shed & platform
28/772 Trowutta - Lease of land
28/773 Spreyton - Electric light
28/776 Line - Silver Bell to Magazine
28/777 Liability for Municipal Rates
28/781 Edith Creek - lease of land
28/788 Mengha - Banking siding
28/789 Mersey-Lea - stock yards & repairs
28/790 University of Tasmania - Tickets - Concessions to students
28/806 Dolting, Clifford Gordon - Repairer Fencer
28/808 Dunlop Rubber Co - Credit account
28/810 Long, Annie (Mrs) - Station Caretaker - Branxholm
28/815 Rekuna - Waiting shed
28/816 Blythe Station - repairs
28/822 New Engines (Vol 1)
28/822 New Engines (Vol 2)
28/823 Jones, Eric Aloysius - Signalman
28/825 Lohrey, Garth Phillip - Porter
28/ 834 Devonport - lease of land
28/840 Fitzpatrick, Vere Joseph - Station Master
28/844 Berriedale Gates
28/845 Launceston - Vacuum Oil Company - siding
28/853 Branxholme - Lease of land
28/856 Devine, Charles Edward
28/859 Stephens, Charles Henry
28/860 Nicholson Thermic Syphons - "Q" class engines
28/864 Working Expenses - Comparative results monthly from July 1928
28/865 Bassett, Mary Ann (Mrs) - Station Caretaker
28/869 Atkinson, Roy Patterson - Guard
28/873 Wirth Brothers Circus
28/874 Transport Committee - Federal
28/877 Black River Road Crossing
28/882 Johnson, Maxwell Robert James - Clerk
28/883 Ronan, Walter Douglas - shunter
28/885 Gall, August Henry - Employment
28/887 Allan, Francis Leslie - Employment
29/1 Trowutta line - Lease of land
29/2 Watts, B J - Wynyard - Sale of Land
29/7 Murray-Williams, Eric Gilbert - Clerk
29/8 Penguin man struck by rail motor
29/11 Stanley - Trowutta Line - bridge & culvert
29/16 Nietta - Dead End Siding
29/17 Telephone - North end Great Lake
29/19 Cash on delivery scheme
29/21 R J Howard Pty Ltd - Credit Account
29/24 New South Wales Cricket Association to Tasmania - also-Western Australia & Victorian Cricket Teams
29/26 Kentish - road crossing
29/31 Abel, Ivan John - Employment
29/35 Simpson, E (Mrs) - Office Cleaner - Launceston
29/36 Webster, Frances E (Mrs) - Station Caretaker - Mole Creek
29/38 Manser, Eldred Carl - Employment
29/44 Expenses & Travelling Allowances for Departmental Officers (Vol 1)
29/44 Expenses & Travelling Allowances for Departmental Officers (Vol 2)
29/45 Maher, Percy Alfred - Employment
29/46 Hart, Keith Dawson - Goods Porter
29/51 Fox, Robert James - Shunter
29/52 Aspinall, Wesley Albert - Employment
29/59 Collins, Arthur Ernest - Labourer
29/63 Mersey Bluff - Passenger ramp
29/66 Ulverstone - Siding - Vacuum Oil Company
29/67 Postal Department - re underground cables at Railway
29/69 Chigwell - Lighting
29/72 Fahey, Vera Dorothea - Stenographer
29/73 Ware, Rosa Eliza - Station Caretaker & Post Mistress
29/76 Devonport - Cottage No 7 - 80 Fenton St
29/94 Commonwealth Statistician - Railway Employees Wages
29/95 Hoggett, Eric Bernard - Employment
29/117 Buffers & Rolling Stock on Permanent Way
29/118 Trucks - Carding, cards & card brackets
29/124 Lamps for Gangs
29/128 Last, Ernest Henry - Employment
29/129 Murphy, Roy Bernard - Employment
29/132 Willie, John Henry - Employment
29/133 Carey, Edward Roy - Repairer
29/147 Electrolytic Zinc Co - Passes for Transport Officers
29/148 Signal Lamps - Complaints - not kept clean
29/153 Traffic Bill - Transport Act - Road Competition - Transport Committee (Vol 1)
29/153 Traffic Bill - Transport Act - Road Competition - Transport Committee (Vol 2)
29/153 Traffic Bill - Transport Act - Road Competition - Transport Committee (Vol 3)
29/153 Traffic Bill - Transport Act - Road Competition - Transport Committee (Vol 4)
29/157 Chigwell - Gates
29/158 South Australian Railways - Suggestions (Vol 1)
29/158 South Australian Railways - Suggestions (Vol 2)
29/159 South Australian Railways - By Laws (Vol 1)
29/159 South Australian Railways - Suggestions - By Laws (Vol 2)
29/162 Postal Declarations of Secrecy - Commonwealth Bank
29/171 New Rails
29/175 Commonwealth Railways - Passes to Employees
29/177 Telegrams sent by train - passengers - Messengers on platform - supply of forms
29/182 Interstate Conference - Australian & New Zealand (ANZ) Railway Conferences - Minutes - Standards Association of Australia (SAA) - Standards (Vol 1)
29/182 Interstate Conference - ANZ Railway Conferences - Minutes - SAA - Standards (Vol 2)
29/182 Interstate Conference - ANZ Railway Conferences - Minutes - SAA - Standards (Vol 3)
29/182 Interstate Conference - ANZ Railways Conferences - Minutes - SAA - Standards (Vol 4)
29/182 Interstate Conference - ANZ Railways Conferences - Minutes - SAA - Standards (Vol 5)
29/182 Interstate Conference - ANZ Railways Conferences - Minutes - SAA - Standards (Vol 6)
29/182 Interstate Conference - ANZ Railways Conferences - Minutes - SAA - Standards (Vol 7)
29/182 Interstate Conference - ANZ Railways Conferences - Minutes - SAA - Standards (Vol 8)
29/182 Interstate Conference - ANZ Railways Conferences - Minutes - SAA - Standards (Vol 9)
29/182 Interstate Conference - ANZ Railways Conferences - Minutes - SAA - Standards (Vol 10)
29/182 Interstate Conference - ANZ Railways Conferences - Minutes - SAA - Standards (Vol 11)
29/183 Field Bros - Archer Bros
29/193 McArthur, Allan Henry Baynton - Plumber
29/198 Strahan Wharf - storage of sugar & kerosene for Burgess Bros
29/199 Goliath Portland Cement Co - Orders for sand
29/202 Uniform Telegraph Code
29/205 Bridgewater Junction - Swing Bridge
29/208 Electrolytic Zinc Company - Maintenance of line to Risdon works
29/209 Tasma Fish Company - Credit account
29/215 Launceston Parcels Office - Booking of parcels - Complaints
29/217 Oilskins supplied to the staff - Overcoats
29/218 Excess fares
29/219 Scottsdale - Lease of land & Siding - Vacuum Oil Company
29/221 Launceston - Signals & Interlocking
29/222 Diesel electric - motors (Vol 1)
29/222 Diesel electric - motors (Vol 2)
29/222 Diesel electric - motors (Vol 3)
29/223 Blythe Sand Pit
29/227 Queensland Railways - Suggestions - General
29/239 Bagdad - Goods shed
29/246 Preolenna - Lease of Land
29/265 Colebrook - Lease of land to Station Master
29/269 Return showing working costs
29/270 Victorian Railway Department - Suggestions
29/280 Lease of Land - 981/4 Miles - Western Line
29/281 Western Line - Trees Growing near Line
29/282 Western Line - Purchase of land 65 Miles
29/286 North East Dundas Train - Proposal - Sell off rolling stock
29/301 Lease of land to D K Atkins Ltd
29/303 Don Junction - Telephone
29/307 Parattah Collision
29/308 Glenora - Stop block
29/312 Launceston workshops - Permit for Visitors
29/316 Labour Bureau - Passes
29/325 Tasmanian Cement Pty Ltd - sale of land
29/332 Legerwood - Insurance of buildings
29/333 Trewalla - Loading Stage
29/338 Cooee - Stock Yards & Station Repairs etc (Vol 1)
29/338 Cooee - Stock Yards & Station Repairs etc (Vol 2)
29/340 Koyule - Cottage No 335
29/341 Unattended Sidings - Safety device for locking facing points
29/343 New Town - Lighting
29/346 Chudleigh Show
29/348 Hobart - Locomotive Workshops - guillotine for cutting sheet tin
29/352 Valleyfield - Road crossing - accident
29/353 Ulverstone - Lease of Land
29/364 Re - Issue of Railway Passes to representatives of overseas shipping companies
29/370 North Eastern Line - Floods
29/377 Wynyard - Transformer Station at Jackson St
29/395 Hydro Electric Department - Transport of Transformers
29/398 Bellenger, Charles Joseph - Repairer
29/402 New Zealand Railways - suggestions
29/422 Cadbury Maintenance of Siding
29/439 Hurd, Ernest William - Employment
29/443 Oceana Siding - in bad order
29/448 Tyenna - Goods shed
29/449 Turners Marsh - Loading Stage - Station Buildings & etc
29/451 Carriages on fire
29/455 Suburban Signals
29/458 Western Junction - Transfer of goods etc - one line to another
29/462 Hon Minister - re - New legislation
29/470 State Elections - Concessions allowed to candidates
29/471 Caswell, Leo Leslie - Employment
29/479 New Town - Electric Block Working
29/480 Electric lighting of carriages
29/488 Hales, Jack Leonard - Deckhand - Lurgurena
29/502 Perth - Telephone
29/515 Launceston - Station Entrance Gates
29/516 Devonport - re Notices & Warning Bell on Wharf
29/518 Perth - Lighting
29/522 Harris, Herbert Francis - Captain - SS Lurgurena (Vol 1)
29/522 Harris, Herbert Francis - Captain - SS Lurgurena (Vol 2)
29/523 O'May, E W Captain - Lurgurena
29/526 Cowle, Charles Eric - Lurgurena
29/527 Fingal Line - Rabbit Trapping
29/529 Berriedale - Stockyards
29/530 Relbia - Crossing Loop
29/ 536 Launceston - New Station
29/537 Austins Ferry - Post Office
29/541 Reloading - General
29/547 Brighton Junction - Drainage easement for W C Mundy's property
29/548 Estimates & Expenditure - Year 1929-1930 (Vol 1+A2513)
29/548 Estimates & Expenditure - Year 1929-1930 (Vol 2)
29/551 Launceston - Lease of land - Northern Tasmanian Soccer Association
29/552 Launceston - Lease of land to Flax Corporation of Australia Ltd
29/556 Australian Association for the Advancement of Science
29/557 Black River - Bridge
29/562 Value - Letters & Parcels - care of etc
29/561 Complaint - poor quality of coal supplied to Railway
29/563 Devonport - Mersey Marine Board - Boundaries
29/565 Wesley, Edward Charles - Employment
29/566 Oatlands - Lock up store - Goods Shed
29/569 Elmer, John - Employment
29/570 Crutchley, Alfred - Employment
29/571 Flight, Leslie Howard - Employment
29/573 Wenn, Walter - Employment
29/574 Tordoff, Fred - Employment
29/575 Taylor, Edric Victor - Employment
29/576 Tamlyn, Petre - Employment
29/577 Saward, Archie Gordon - Employment
29/578 Prince, Charles Augustus - Employment
29/581 Kirkland, James - Employment
29/582 Kenny, Bernard Thomas - Employment (Vol 1)
29/582 Kenny, Bernard Thomas - Employment (Vol 2)
29/583 Hitchens, James Edward Ernest - Employment
29/584 Beecroft, William Robert - Employment
29/585 West, Cyril Benjamin - Employment
29/586 Pattison, Cyril Frank - Employment
29/587 Dargan, James Bernard - Employment
29/588 Coates, William Christopher - Employment
29/589 Campbell, Alec William - Employment
29/590 Blythe Bridge (Vol 1)
29/590 Blythe Bridge (Vol 2)
29/592 Wyles, Alfred Victor - Employment
29/593 Morris, Robert Cecil - Employment
29/596 Launceston - Roneo duplicator for Transport Superintendent's Office
29/599 Moorhouse, Joseph - Employment
29/601 Mitchell, James S A - Employment
29/603 Brighton Junction - Lighting
29/604 Brighton Junction -Electrification of pumping plant
29/619 Goliath Portland Cement Co - re maintenance of siding
29/621 Goliath Portland Cement Co - re alteration of sidings
29/625 Daly, Michael Leo - Employment
29/628 Biddle, Henry Leslie - Employment - Claim for compensation
29/634 Talbot, Thomas Arthur - Employment
29/645 Parker, David William - Employment
29/646 Derwent Valley - Railway Extension League (Vol 1)
29/646 Derwent Valley - Railway Extension League (Vol 2)
29/646 Derwent Valley - Railway Extension League (Vol 3)
29/650 Longford - Bridge
29/654 Broken Hill Co - Limestone bins at Devonport - Agreement
29/656 Flowerdale - Lease of land
29/662 McCallum - re crossing railway line at Westerway
29/666 Scottsdale - Lease of land - K D Atkins & Co
29/667 Balchen, David - Employment
29/670 Ticket Checking - ARU complaint - danger collectors climbing over buffers
29/675 North East Dundas - Tram - Griffiths Section
29/676 Dromedary - Small lock up stores for goods
29/677 Western Junction
29/678 Derwent Park - Lease of land
29/679 Train Control (A)
29/679 Hobart - Electric light gas & power -not included in contracts - comparative monthly statement
29/685 Wivenhoe - Show Ground fence
29/690 Devonport - relaying yard
29/696 Epping - Telephone
29/702 Avoca - shunting mishaps etc
29/703 Floods 1929 - Claims from Railway Employees for loss sustained
29/704 Derby - Road crossing accident
29/712 Perth - Crossing Loop
29/718 Mole Creek Lease of Goods Shed - Duncan Loane Pty Ltd
29/728 North East Line - Raising Line near - Launceston
29/736 Commissioners - Annual Report - Year ending 30/06/1929
29/743 Federated Malay Straits Railway - Employees passes etc
29/745 Coniston - Waiting shed - Signal
29/749 Stanley - Running Gear Repairs
29/756 Needles - Shelter shed
29/759 Avoca - Stock Yards
29/760 Campbell Town - use of rooms on station
29/761 Bacala - Sulzberger Siding & Sawmill
29/770 Launceston - Equipment - Movable property
29/773 Victorian Railways - suggestions
29/779 Launceston - Loco Round House - Concrete Tank
29/780 Manterfield, Stanley - Employment
29/785 Westerway - Water Right - S T Smith
29/786 Circular Head Municipality - re Newhaven Road
29/787 Devonport Municipal Council - re transmission line crossing railway
29/792 Lebrina - Post Office
29/793 Westbury Municipality - re road repair
29/794 Commonwealth Royal Commission in the Coal Industry - Tasmanian Board of Enquiry into Coal Production & Demand in Tasmania
29/795 Smithton - replacement -crossing loops & yard alterations (Vol 1)
29/795 Smithton - replacement - crossing loops & yard alterations (Vol 2)
29/814 Little Hampton - Shelter Shed
29/816 Dossitt, Gordon William - Employment
29/822 J C Hutton Pty Ltd - Freights (Vol 1)
29/822 J C Hutton Pty Ltd - Freights (Vol 2)
29/824 Nietta Line - Lease of Land - Sale of land
29/827 Bessell, Eric George - Employment
29/830 Arnold, Henry George Employment
29/835 Kimberley - Weighbridge
29/838 Hobart - re unloading horses in goods yard - loading motor cars
29/842 Parattah - Lighting
29/856 Devine, Charles E - Employment
29/861 Tamar Bridge
29/863 Harris, Robert Henry - Employment
29/868 Railway Signals - Standardisation of apparatus
29/871 Mole Creek - Lease of land to W.T. Bell & Co
29/872 Branxholme - Drainage
29/879 Tasmanian Flood Reief Fund - Minutes of Executive Committee
29/883 Hill, Bernard George - Employment
29/891 Emu Bay Railway Co - Interchange of rolling stock
29/892 Betts, Norman Lindsay - Employment
29/894 Launceston Gas Works - re siding into works
29/897 Franklin, W H - Employment
29/901 Hobart Tramway - Bus - North Hobart to Cornelian Cemetery
29/905 G & H W Brown - Credit Account
29/908 W H Bennett - Credit Account
29/911 Moltema - Method of working the siding
29/912 Complaints - Coal incorrectly weighed
29/914 Clayton - Equipment - Repairs
29/916 Scottsdale - Equipment, stores & movable property
29/918 Customs work - clerk from Stores acting as agent & endorsement of cheque by Stores Officer, Launceston
29/921 Classification List - Published in Gazette (Vol 1)
29/921 Classification List - Published in Gazette (Vol 2)
29/923 Arthur River Timber & Sawmilling Company Siding
29/924 Hobart - Lindisfarne - Ferry Service
29/925 Western Line - Cattle Guards - Repairs
29/934 C H Foster - Freight
29/940 Lemana - Signals
29/946 St Leonards - Electric Lighting
29/947 Ulverstone - Road Crossings
29/956 Jordan, Stanley John - Employment
29/957 Marrawah train - Telephone line
29/959 Bridgewater - Stock yards
29/965 Daniels, Allan Grosvenor (aka Newman) - Employment
29/966 Mersey Valley Fruit Growers Co operative - Loopline & trolley
29/968 Fingal Line - Stone Contract for repairs
29/971 Hawkins, Hector - Employment
29/972 Westerway - Extension of Goods Siding
29/977 St Leonards - Yard accommodation - crossing trains & etc
29/982 Penguin - Station broken into
29/986 West Coast - Engine Power
29/1005 Tucker Transport Services, St Mary's - Credit Account
29/1011 Ross Stockyards
29/1012 Westbury - Signals
29/1014 Lease Land - North Eastern Line
29/1018 Devonport - Lease of Land
29/1021 Western Line Bridges - including Detention River Bridge (Vol 1)
29/1021 Western Line Bridges - including Detention River Bridge (Vol 2)
29/1025 Lilydale - Standard Fruit & Coal Store Pty - Siding
29/1027 Stanley - Line to Wharf Maintenance
29/1029 Winnaleah - Lease of Land
29/1030 Penguin - Landslip at Loonah
29/1031 Karoola - Signals
29/1032 Testing of crane chains
29/1035 Ross Grindstones
29/1038 London North Eastern Railway - Passes
29/1045 Horse boxes - Dirty
29/1051 Re System of raising debits for every item
29/1057 Railton - open shed
29/1073 Postal Department - re Loss of mail through impersonation of Postal Official & mailbags tampered with
29/1076 Derby - Telephone
29/1077 Legerwood - Telephone
29/1079 Roller Bearings - S K F Ball Bearings
29/1082 Audit Department - Queries
29/1083 Rough Shunting (Main file destroyed)
29/1088 Mizen, Mary Jane - Dysart - Removal of Station Care Taker
29/1096 Mowbray - Lease of land
29/1101 Bridgewater - Lighting
29/1109 Hobart - Porters room
29/1113 Westbury - Lighting
29/115 Tasmanian Bush Nursing Association
29/1117 National Park - Waiting rooms
29/1121 Roland - Stores equipment - repairs
29/1125 Westerway - Water right - T Ribbon
29/1131 Poultry for Shows
29/1132 Train Advices
29/1135 Fraser, Hugh Irvine - Employment
29/1136 Baird, Dennis Stanfield - Employment
29/1138 Launceston - Allan Stewart Ltd - Siding
29/1144 Pelican Point - Cottage No 369
29/1152 Postal Returns - Late from Stations (Vol 1)
29/1152 Postal Returns - Late from Stations (Vol 2)
29/1159 Bishop, Richard Percy - Employment
29/1164 Regeneration of Engine Power (Vol 1)
29/1164 Regeneration of Engine Power (Vol 2)
29/1165 Deloraine - Ash Pit
29/1167 Cullenswood - Water supply
29/1168 Antill Ponds - Signals
29/1174 James, Maurice McKenzie - Employment
29/1174 James, Maurice McKenzie - Employment
29/1183 Don Junction - Point Locks damaged
29/1197 Westbury - Show
29/1199 Western Junction road crossing
29/1201 Latrobe - Drainage Sherwood
29/1203 Mole Creek - Drains from Cottages
29/1204 National Park - Repairs
29/1206 St Mary's - Enginemen's quarters
29/1207 Stanley - Show
29/1208 Tea Tree - Road crossing - Accident - Bantick
29/1212 Scottsdale - Engine shed - Enginemens quarters
29/1217 Railton - Lease of Land
29/1226 Launceston - Siding - Genders Ltd
29/1230 Burns, John - Employment
29/1236 Colrain, Daniel Murphy - Employment
29/1237 Ulverstone - Lease of Land
29/1252 Stanley - Water supply
29/1256 Bridgewater Junction - Hut
29/1257 Superannuation Fund
29/1260 Ellis, W - Employment
29/1267 Stanley - Lease of land
29/1269 Commonwealth Railway - Annual report
29/1270 Burnie - Lease of land - Club House - West Beach
29/1271 Broken Hill Pty Ltd - Sale of scrap material
29/1274 Ross - Bridge over Macquarie River
29/1276 Hydro Electric Department - Transmission Lines
29/1278 Queenstown - Burnie - Train Service
29/1281 Wiltshire - Road Crossing
29/1285 Rolling Stock Branch - Casual Hands
29/1286 Christie, Henri Albert - Employment
29/1288 Nichols, Allan - Employment
30/1 - Curtis, Lester - Employment
30/12 - Smith, James W. - Blacksmith
30/14 - Procter, Gwenyth Aileen May - Employment
30/15 - Marrawah Tramway - Smithton Post Office Private Box
30/16 - Shegog, Albert Edward - Train Examiner
30/17 - Salter, Victor George - Station Master
30/20 - Windebank, William - Repairer
30/21 - Herrick - coaling
30/27 - Tremayne, Robert Miter - Driver
30/30 - Transport of Bitumen
30/33 - Howth Station
30/39 - Launceston Road Crossing
30/40 - Chudleigh Loading Ramp - Cameron
30/41 - Wilkes, Thomas Watkin - Boilermaker's Assistant
30/42 - Stanley-Trowutta Telephone Line
30/46 - Devonport - Melrose Telephone Line (part file)
30/48 - Gold Passes
30/52. Barker, S -Employment
30/54. Chief Engineer
30/55. Government Railways of Tasmania
30/65. Government Railways of Tasmania
30/69. Pulbeena Loading Ramp for Pigs
30/71. Lighting of Suburban Stations
30/73. Launceston, Point Locks Missing
30/75. Edith Creek Station
30/78. Clarendon Yard- Points/Signal Lamp
30/84. Hobart City Council- Pipe under Railway Line
30/96. Legerwood- Loading Ramp
30/97. Fog Signals
30/98. Tunbridge- Extention of Loop
30/101. Hobart Roundhouse Repairs
30/107. Dead-end Siding, Smithton
30/111 - Mt Lyell Interchange
30/117 - Smithton
30/119 - Devonport Ferry Crossing
30/120 - Ulverstone - Laying Water Main Under Line
30/122 - Tickets
30/123 - West Strahan - Stock Yards
30/126 - Cox, Charles - Employment
30/129 - Antill Ponds - Water Supply
30/133 - Western Junction - Safe Working
30/134 - Epping Post Office
30/135 - Emu Bay Railway Co.
30/136. Arrangements and negotiations for purchase of uniforms for railway staff.
30/138.-Victorian Railways Rates of Pay
30/141.Andover Loading Ramp
30/144. Kimberley Signals
30/145. Deloraine Signals
30/149. Launceston- equipment, station property- wool spikes, hoses, guard keys etc
30/153. Devonport- Sales of Land and Cottages
30/156. Railton Road Crossings, Level Crossing
30/158. Goliath Portland Cement Co Re Coal Orders
30/159. Rocky Cape Repairs
30/161. Golconda Station Yard
30/163. Launceston City Council
30/165. Hobart Stores, Repairs and Alterations to Buildings
30/170. Somerset Repairs
30/175. Campania Lighting
30/176. Workers Educational Association of Tasmania
30/177. Frederick Guy-Employment
30/179. Devonport Mersey Marine Board
30/183 - Howth Station - installation of electric lighting
30/184 - Advertising Hoardings
30/185 - Delivery of Apples
30/187 - Conara Junction - stock yards
30/195 - Burnie - Emu Bay Municipality - Electric Lighting
30/200.- Ryan, Peter Edward - Employment
30/202 - Boag, William Galloway - Employment
30/208 - Mount Nicholas - Repairs
30/210 - National Safety Council of Australia
30/213 - Launceston - Paymaster's Office - Security
30/217 - Munting, George William - Employment
30/218 - Transportation of Furniture from Derwent Park to Smithton
30/221 - Bennett, John Gordon - Employment
30/223 - Strahan - Lease of Land
30/232 - Department of Agriculture Dairy School
30/239 - Strahan Wharf - Lease of Land
30/240 - Midland Railway Co. of Western Australia - reciprocal arrangements
30/243 - Gun Time Signal
30/248 - Mole Creek Line - General Repairs
30/249 - Stoodley - General Repairs
30/254 - Long Service Medals
30/264 - Main Line - Gates Left Open
30/265 - Rosetta Station - Repairs
30/268 - Ex-Ministers Life Passes
30/271 - Longford - Lease of Land
30/272 - Longford - Lease of Land
30/273 - Cattle Guards Act 1884 - to what sections does Act apply - Revision and Consolidation of Railway Acts
30/278 - Lord's Siding - Ramp
30/280 - Whistle Boards
30/281 - Powranna - Level Crossing
30/285 - Conara - Coal Loading
30/286 - Glenora - Telephone and Post Office
30/293 - Abattoirs - Road Crossing
30/295 - Moltema Station - Repairs
30/297 - Postal Department - supply of telegraph poles
30/299 - Derwent Park Station - Lease of Land to Tasmanian British Football Association
30/302 - Devonport Station - Road Crossing
30/309 - Newstead Station - Mrs M. Ralph - Employment
30/310 - Stock and Materials
30/312 - Smithton - Credit Account with Messrs Horne Bros.
30/315 - Sheffield - Signals
30/318 - Preston - Station Caretaker
30/322 - Train Working Irregularities
30/325. Smithton Loading Road. Repairs, Yard Repairs
30/326. Zeehan- Re Water For EMR (Emu Railway Stations)
30/327. Mt. Lyell Mining & Railway Company Re: Repairs done to Tas Railway Trucks
30/336. Henry James O'Brien
30/337. John Henry Young Fireman Fitter, Marrawah Tram
30/339. Fred John Miller R.G. Repairs
30/340. James Lawrence Henry
30/341. C.J. John, Repairer
30/342. Andrew Charles Evans, Labourer
30/343. Henry Haywood, Speical Ganger
30/344. Ganger C. C. Innes
30/345. H. F. Oliver, Labourer, Marrawah Tram
30/346 - Williams, Richard James - employment
30/347 - Reeman, Harold George - Employment
30/348 - Robertson, Donald Algernon - Employment
30/349 - Cornwall Coal Co. - Cullenswood Line
30/351 - Reardon, Hugh - Employment
30/352 - Mole Creek Line - Gates - Mr R. Stephens
30/367 - Mole Creek - Lease of Land
30/378 - Derwent Valley Fruitgrowers Cooperative Co. -
30/379 - Goliath Portland Cement Co.
30/380 - Belbin, Leslie James - Employment
30/381 - Bagley, Claude - Employment
30/382 - Ayers, William Richmond - Employment
30/383 - Derwent Park Cottage No. 9 - Ganger Johnson
30/386 - Marrawah Tram - General Working
30/387 - Crossingham, Arthur Redvers Longford - Employment
30/389 - Devonport Refreshment Rooms
30/393 - Davidson, Albert Ernest Charles - Employment
30/394 - Evans, Allan Thomas - Employment
30/396 - Flynn, George Patrick - Employment
30/397 - Forsyth, Andrew - Employment
30/401 - Speers, Eric Samuel - Employment
30/402 - Betts, Algernon A. - Employment
30/405 - Railway Trips as Christmas Gifts
30/408 - Income Tax Collection
30/409 - Rowell, Alfred Henry - Employment
30/421 - Kenya & Uganda Railways and Harbours - Correspondence
30/422 - Interchange of Rolling Stock
30/423 - Jackson, Harold Arthur - Employment
30/426 - Young, Henry Edward - Employment
30/429 - Biddle, James Norman - Employment
30/432 - McGerty, Hugh - Employment
30/433 - Knight, A. - Employment
30/437 - Geale, Ada M. - Employment
30/439 - Haydon, Herbert Oliver - Employment
30/442 - Materials
30/445 - Copper Creek - Water Supply
30/446 - Walsh, William Aylett - Employment
30/455 - Regulations re Safe Working
30/460 - Postal Department - Telegraph Poles
30/463 - Emu Bay Railway Co. - Coal
30/465 - Goss, A.R. - Employment
30/467 - Lawitta Road Crossing
30/469 - Financial Matters
30/471 - Estimated Expenditures for Year Ending 30 June 1931
30/487 - Van Equipment
30/488 - Hot Axle Boxes
30/489 - Charitable Grants (Social Services) for Travel
30/495 - Meadow Banks - Lease of Land - Mr G.H. Robinson
30/496 - Exton - Repairs
30/497 - Scottsdale - Porters' Room
30/506 - Preston - General Repairs
30/509 - Conara Junction - Wester Junction - Staff Locking
30/511 - Devonport Station - Yard Working
30/513 - Devonport Turntable
30/515 - Burnie - Shunting Mishaps
30/520 - Antill Ponds - Method of Shunting
30/524 - Lemana Junction - Repairs
30/526 - Zeehan Station - Platform Sales
30/527 - Wynyard - Coal Stage
30/529. Conara Engine shed and water tank
30/531. Hobart shunters cabin
30/534. Rocky Cape Water supply
30/537. Scottsdale lease of land Chas Grofton
30/540. Rocherlea repairs general
30/550. Trowutta Culverts
30/555. Moonah - robberies - Criminal Investigation Branch - Moonah Office entered
30/557. Campbell Town Water supply
30/559. George John Sturzaker, Fireman
30/563. Jubilee Coal Company
30/567. Postal Department
30/569. Quoiba Public road widen Powell gate & crossing
30/574 - Electrolytic Zinc Co. - Electrification of Hercules Haulage
30/575 - Cooee - Repairs
30/577 - Derwent Valley Line - Repairs
30/578 - Gangers' Material Books - Weekly Notice
30/582 - Hobart - Tarpaulin Shed
30/586 - Stoves in Departmental Cottages
30/587 - Lillico - Dead End & Repairs
30/590 - Main Line - Trespassers on Line
30/595 - Ambulance Matters
30/598 - Cleveland - Telephone
30/599 - Glenorchy - Elwick Road Cottage
30/600 - Meikle, Vernon John - Employment
30/606 - Stanley - Storage Accommodation
30/614 - Regulations Governing the Issue of Interstate Passes
30/616 - Hut at Blythe
30/630 - Cullenswood - Signals
30/635 - Sulphur Creek - Messrs. J. Overall Pty. Ltd - Correspondence
30/639 - Spreyton - Repairs
30/642 - Emu Bay Railway Co. - Storage of Engine
30/643 - Postal Department - Lease of Land at Ulverstone
30/644 - Branch Line Statistics - General
30/645 - Westerway - Water Supply
30/648 - Quoiba - Road Crossing Accidents
30/649 - Proposed Bridge across Derwent River
30/652 - Ulverstone - Engine Shed
30/653 - Incorrect Consignment of Goods
30/656 - Foster, Herbert Horace - Employment
30/659 - Railway Construction Votes
30/660 - Launceston - Lease of Land
30/664 - Goods and Packaging
30/666 - Engines - Emission of Signals and Smoke
30/669 - Webb, Arthur L. - Employment
30/671 - Western Junction - Stockyards
30/672 - Launceston - Lease of Land
30/679 - New Norfolk - Bridge
30/682 - Expenditure from Consolidated Revenue
30/683 - Strahan Wharf - Lease of Land
30/684 - Marrawah Tramway - Re-Laying
30/689 - Firewood Cut on Railway Property
30/698 - Nicholson, W.J. - Employment
30/703 - Charlton, John George - Employment
30/704 - Fox, Eric Bernard - Employment
30/709 - Llewellyn - Road Crossing
30/713 - Marshall, Basil Arthur - Employment
30/715 - Emu Bay Railway Co. - By-Laws
30/716 - Irishtown - Repairs
30/721 - Westerway - Coal Stage
30/722 - Royal Commission on Railways of South Australia
30/724 - Mariposa Tramway
30/728 - Tasmanian Railways - Retrenchments
30/729 - Damage and Insulting Behaviour by Schoolchildren on Trains
30/734 - Sales Tax
30/735 - Wilmore's Lane - Repairs
30/739 - Westerway - Post Office
30/740 - 'H' Wagons
30/746 - Bass Strait Shipping
30/748 - Hallam, Alfred Ernest - Employment
30/758 - Retaring of Railway Trucks
30/759 - Rates for Specimens and Exhibits for Museums
30/761 - Small Goods Packages in Vans
30/764 - Kamona - Opened as Staff Station
30/766 - Rolling Stock Branch - Working Expenses
30/767 - Way and Works Branch - Working Expenses
30/768 - Traffic Branch - Working Expenses - monthly returns
30/768.(file number entered twice - see previous file TC10/1/3276)
30/769.Working expenses Tourist Department, expenditure estimates
30/770.Monthly general charges and working expenditure
30/771.Working expenses Tourist Department, monthly accounts
30/783.Mile pegs and boards, replacing and repainting, Lemana - Raylton section and Fingall line
30/789.Private motor rail, North East Dundas Tramway, track disrepair
30/792.L A Fox, staff file, annual leave, rail passes, retirement
30/793 - Hill, Hubert Peter - Employment
30/795. Western Line Engines Spreading Road
30/796. Cattle Guards at crossing suburban section
30/798 - Grant, Joseph Henry - Employment
30/800. Mowbray Lease of Land to T.T.C for Lavatories
30/802. AER Sherriff
30/801 (no file located for this file number)
30/802 - Sherriff, Aubrey Ellis Richard - Employment
30/803. Sheffield Line, Obstruction on Line
30/804. L.M. Lowrie Employment
30/806. Smithton Ligthers
30/807. Downies Siding Repairs
30/810. H.E. Clayton
30/813. Hayes Motor Shed For Repairs
30/816. N.G. Williams Fireman Lurgurena
30/818. W.V. Walsh
30/820. Railway statistics, comparative return of receipts
30/822. Return of monthly revenue & expenditures
30/824. L.W. Roberts
30/825 - Deloraine - Coaling Stage
30/827 - Conara - Siding Accommodation
30/831 - Electrolytic Zinc Co. - Maintenance of Track from Silver Bell to Smelters
30/832 - Salaries Reduction Act
30/834 - Mona Vale - Repairs to Culvert
30/837 - Road Competition between Burnie and Wynyard
30/840 - Cashion, Albert Walter Victor - Employment
30/846 - Lay, Ernest Edward - Employment
30/848 - Scottsdale - Signals
30/849 - Maher, Clyde Michael Dennis - Employment
30/854 - Epping - General Repairs
30/856 - Westbury - Water Supply
30/857 - Trains Running Ahead of Timetable
30/859 - Burnie - Engine Shed
30/863 - Railton - Rubbish on Line & Lease of Land
30/866 - O'Brien, Eric Mervyn - Employment
30/874 - Indian Railway Conference Association - Staff Concessions
30/875 - McTye, John Alfred - Employment
30/877 - Westerway - Lease of Land
30/881 - Launceston Corporation - Electric Mains Crossing Railway Line
30/886 - Norton, Herbert Richard - Employment
30/890 - Sale of Land at South Burnie
30/891 - Devonport - Sale of Land
30/896 - Launceston - Water Pipe Laid Under Line
30/897 - Railway Management Act - Amendments to Regulations
30/900 - Master Keys
30/901 - Rosetta - Road Crossing
30/907 - Smithton - Equipment Missing From Yard
30/916 - Strahan - Lease of Land
30/922 - Stanley-Trowutta Line Service
30/928 - Latrobe - Alterations
30/929 - Connor, Eldred Hobart - Employment
30/938 - Tullochgorum Stockyard
30/942 - Mole Creek Line - Gang Car Accidents
30/944 - Deloraine - Water Pipe Under Railway Line
30/948 - North-East Dundas Line - Fire in Hut
30/949 - Hobart - Suburban Passenger Fares
30/953 - Launceston Wharf - Booking Office
30/955 - Kentish - Lease of Land
30/958 - Shell Oil Co. - Maintenance of Petrol Tank Wagons
30/961 - Tunnel Goods Shed
30/967 - Marrawah Tram - Mail Delivery to Redpa Post Office
30/969 - Devonport - Correspondence with Mr Frank D. Kite
30/979 - Conara - General Repairs
30/981 - Dunorlan - Cattle Guards and Road Crossings
30/988 - Pinel, Norman Oliver - Employment
30/990 - Ford, Tasman Hugh - Employment
30/992 - Kearney, Norman Dowling - Employment
30/998 - Hayes - Correspondence with Mr M.B. Terry
30/1000 - Fyle, Hubert Walter - Employment
30/1009 - New Norfolk - Water Supply
30/1010 - Devonport - Electric Lighting
30/1026 - Sheffield - Repairs
30/1035 - Devonport - Temporary Ferry
30/1038 - Quoiba - General Repairs
30/1040 - Barker, Harold Charles - Employment
30/1042 - Derwent Park Abattoirs - Repairs
31/1. Edwards, engineer SS Lurgurena, annual leave, rail pass, absence from duty, medical examination, collision
31/6 Claremont station, road crossing, signals, signalman's duty, points.
31/17.Freight charges,
31/18. Railway traffic, cream transport,
31/23.Mole Creek, railway services, road and rail competition, freight rates.
31/24.Overcarrying rail trucks,
31/32 - Conara - Proposed New Hotel
31/34 - South African Railways - General Correspondence
31/36 - New South Wales Railways - General Correspondence
31/38 - Launceston - Lease of Room for Australian Railways Union Office
31/40 - Badenach, Gordon Stanley - Employment
31/41 - White, Edgar Vernon - Employment
31/42 - Price, Cecil Charles - Employment
31/45 - Strahan Wharf - Lease of Building
31/47 - Penguin - Gates
31/50 - Hancock, Thomas Millican - Employment
31/52 - Main Line - Condition of Track
31/59 - Ulverstone - Lease of Land
31/60 - Ulverstone - Lease of Land
31/103 - Rule Book
31/104 - Railway Reward Fund
31/64 - Fingal - Coal Supply
31/71 - Injured Passengers
31/72 - Preolenna - Lease of Land
31/84 - Launceston - Application by H. Wing to Erect Overhead Bridge Over Main Line
31/90 - West Ulverstone - Removal of Buildings
31/96 - Western Junction - Aerial Pageant
31/99 - Epping - Lease of Land
31/106.Rolling stock and lines in service, Pocket List of Railway Officials
31/112.Fence, Spreyton racecourse
31/121.Level crossing Mona Vale House, gate damaged, train and car collision, fatal accident inquiry-
31/128.Killafaddy Abattoir, drainage to railway reserve, Hoblbers Bridge
31/138.Land lease, Chudleigh, rent, arrears
31/140.Cottage rental
31/147.Land lease, Yates Siding, rental
31/151.Drainage, flooding, Fingal Station,
31/159.Flooding, Rhyndaston, boiler water supply, leasing railway land and cottages
31/160 - Water supply and water pipes, Colebrook
31/161. Day Trip Tickets
31/165. Devonport Municipal Sewerage Scheme
31/168. Montrose Lease of Land R.W.Bowden
31/169. Howth Repairs
31/171. J Robertson Westerway Siding
31/177. Marrawah Ballast Pit
31/178. Sentinel Cammel Cars
31/180. Strahan Zeehan Line Buda gang Motor
31/181. Plenty Signals
31/191. Edith Creek Lease of Land
31/193. (no file located for this file number)
31/195 - Supply of Wheelbarrows
31/196 - Burnie - Lease of Land
31/197 - Bengeo - Siding
31/201 - Letters of Appreciation
31/202 - Little, Frederick John - Employment
31/208 - Mr H.J. Saltmarsh - Employment
31/216 - South Forest - Weighbridge
31/217. Hobart Engines in collision
31/218. Transport of explosvies in wartime conditions
31/227. Launceston Adventuring boards on River Tamar
31/230. F.W. Lynex - guard
31/234. Agricultural Department re: Midland potato inspection
31/239. New Norfolk Anzac Day Celebrations
31/244. Building Contractors material rates
31/247 - Launceston - Lease of Store
31/251 - Antill Ponds - Repairs
31/262 - Supply of Ladders
31/267 - Mt. Nicholas Coal Co. - Purchase of Rails
31/270 - Launceston - Horse Racing Matters
31/276 - Marrawah - Drainage
31/281 - Hobart - Cloak Room
31/283 - Loading and Unloading of Ashes
31/288 - Killafaddy - Livestock Traffic
31/295 - Campbell Town - Goods Shed
31/297 - Transport of Cash and Missing Items
31/300 - Launceston - Thefts from Store
31/307 - Hawke, Edward Deeble - Employment
31/309 - Main Line - Fences
31/310 - Elwick Branch Line
31/311 - Parattah - General Repairs
31/316 - Engine Headlights
31/319 - Pritchard, Darrell Joseph - Employment
31/320 - Floods - Northern Section
31/320(A) - Points Errors
31/333 - Latrobe - Devon Public Hospital
31/334 - Anzac Day
31/343 - Staff Life Assurance
31/347 - Estimates Year Ending 30/06/1932
31/354.- Hobart Permanent Way Branch - WC in yard
31/355.Westerway State School
31/357.Hugh H. Murray Fahey's Lane via Irishtown - Pipe Culvert
31/364.Lilydale - Anzac Day Celebration - RSL
31/370.Commonwealth Railway - Rates of pay
31/374.Officers travelling on Government business to use Railway office for general use in Launceston
31/381.Ulverstone Cattle Guard at Picnic Point
31/384.First Aid Van boxes & Equipment
31/386.Monthly Returns of Fee Collection
31/394.Preston Lease of Land - Perry
31/395.Wesley Dale - Shelter's Led
31/396.Burnie Show
31/397.Clement & Marshall Pty - Packing Shed
31/398.Clerical Classification Committee - staffing and employment
31/400.Vacuum Oil Co. Lease of Land - Macquarie Point, Hobart
31/401.Derwent Valley Lane Bridges
31/419 - Fingal Line Washout
31/420.Value letter missing
31/429.Crisp and Gunn
31/438 - Potato Marketing Board
31/444.E. Goldsmith - Burnie gate
31/448.Maweena Goods Shed
31/459.Hawkes - Archie James
31/460.Devonport shunting mishap
31/464.Robert Harper - Season Ticket
31/465.Arbitration Court - legal expenses
31/466.Transport Commission Charges
31/471.New Town Gate and Good ramp to delivery
31/472.Hydro Electric Department notice at Bridgewater Bridge
31/473.Berriedale - repairs
31/474. Zeehan - Diamond Crossing
31/482.Blythe Sand - orders
31/485 - Westerway - Water Supply
31/487 - Derwent Park - Signals
31/492 - Preolenna - Lease of Land
31/494 - Frodsley - Dead-end Siding
31/497 - Lebrina - Repairs
31/499 - Public Health Department - Refunds & Season Tickets
31/500 - Queensland - Bureau of Economics & Statistics
31/502 - Concrete Pipes for Culverts Etc.
31/508 - Stationery - Economy of Use
31/510 - Moltema - Lease of Land
31/518 - Trucks Ordered and Not Used
31/520 - Defective Point Locks
31/521 - Little Hampton - Stockyards & Ramp
31/524 - Marrawah Tramway - Revenue & Expenditure
31/529 - Orders for Railway Tickets
31/539 - Bellerive - Lease of Land to Clarence Council
31/544 - Devonport - Trolley Road & Shed
31/548 - Nala - Points
31/551 - Oatlands - Shell Co. Depot
31/552 - Western Junction - Fatal Accident to Passenger Davies
31/554 - Transport of Bread
31/556 - Hadfield, Joshua - Employment
31/558 - Moonah - Accidents at Brownell's Lane
31/564 - New Zealand Railways - Employees' Passes
31/565 - Weighbridges
31/569 - Commissioner & Secretary's Office - General Correspondence
31/580 - Claremont - Drainage
31/582 - Bicycles - Carriage Rates
31/584 - Appointment of Railway Transport Officers
31/591 - Burnie - Signals
31/592 - Brighton - Station Master's Cottage
31/595 - Lilydale - Repairs
31/599 - Ulverstone - Road Crossings
31/601 - Cornwall Coal Co. - Maintenance of Track
31/603 - Claremont - Lease of Land
31/614 - St. Leonard's - Repairs
31/616 - Conara Junction - Road Crossings
31/619 - Stanley - Ash Pit
31/621 - Trucks Left Behind
31/623 - Locks for Trucks and Vans
31/627 - Antill Ponds - Lease of Land
31/632 - Tenders - Preference to Tasmanian Tenderers
31/635 - Nietta - Enginemens' Quarters
31/640 - Elwick - Drains
31/647 - Mowbray - Lease of Land
31/653 - Fingal Line - Road Crossings
31/654 - New Norfolk - Cemetery Water Connection
31/656 - Hobart - Dead-end Siding for Steam Car Trailer
31/663 - Stonor - Staff Locking Problems
31/670 - Page, Arthur Stanley - Employment
31/675 - Tunbridge - Drains
31/678 - Deputy Statistician - Railway Statistics - Form G1 Production
31/682 - Hobart Railway Station - Vehicular Access & Drainage
31/683 - Spreyton - Appointment of Porter in Charge
31/703 - Launceston - Flood Gate near Grey Street
31/708 - Roland - Lease of Land
31/710 - Trewalla - Staff Station
31/717 - Lalla - Cutting of Railway Fence to Erect Packing Shed - Mr. Burke
31/720 - Ormley - Water Supply
31/722 - Main Line - Lease of Land
31/726 - Cullenswood - Cottage & Post Office
31/733 - Payment of Municipal Rates
31/736 - New Town - Repairs
31/739. A. G. Mantach repair
31/742.All lines tickets
31/744.Zeehan - right of access to yard - J O'Brien
31/748.Hoggs Lane Sliding Closure
31/752.Leith - road crossing accidents
31/753.Stores Inspector, T. E. Brain, Launceston
31/754.H. E. Radford - South Hobart - reference
31/759.W. J. Smith - Driver
31/761. Antill Ponds turntables
31/762.Coal in L wagons
31/765.Dawson's telephone
31/767.Ulverstone Railway Bridge
31/776.H. R. Winch - Guard
31/782.Ocean pier during shunting operation
31/787.West Strahan repairs
31/793.Rail Joint Shims
31/798.Derby repairs
31/799. Lease railway land, Preolenna crossing,
31/800.D R Wills, staff file, annual leave, railway pass, medical condition, promotion, crippled children fund
31/804.Sick leave statistics, wage increments
31/806.Lease railway land, Allens station
31/812.Storm water drainage Ross station, damage to adjoining property
31/817. H M Trade Commissioners Office, line milage, wool waste, diesel locomotives, tenders,
31/820.Level crossing accidents, investigations, reports, Derwent Park, Moonah
31/824. Freight, quotations, carrying goods
31/825.Lease land, Sheffield line,
31/826.Railway line, land severed, crossing, compensation
31/827.Saloon railway cars
31/828. - W. F. Scurrah - porter
31/832. - Ice Cream - carriage of ( including Peters Ice Cream)
31/841. - Fitzgerald - goods shed, log ramp
31/865. - Bridgewater - complaints re closing, mishap to S. S. Marana - Captain Whitehouse
31/867.- Public Works Department - loan of series screw jacks, sleepers etc.
31/868. - Mona Vale - points
31/870. - Tarleton Colliery - supply of coal
31/871. - Geeveston to Strahan picnic parties - picnic trains
31/882. - Staff file - Madden E. - casual labourer
31/883. - Road bridge traffic near Kimberley
32/12.- Mole Creek - lease of land - R. A. Wallace, Mr. D. O'Meara
32/19. - St. Mary's - Lighting
32/21. - T. J. Hayes - staff file, porter
32/22. - J. J. McDermott - staff file - guard
32/23. - George Hercules Hill - staff file - Clerk
32/24. - David Thomas Marshall - staff file, station master
32/25.- Albert Walter John Milbourne - staff file, porter
32/26. - Alfred John McDermott - staff file, guard
32/28. - C. D. Homan - staff file, operation porter
32/29. - George E. Beauchamp - staff file, clerk
32/30. - Ganger W. D, Housego - staff file, fingal
32/33 - Kaye, John - Employment
32/34 - Brown, James Roy - Employment
32/37 - Legerwood - Lease of Land
32/39 - Deloraine - Road Crossings - Traffic Accidents
32/41 - Hobart - Fire Appliances - E.A. Morris
32/44 - New Norfolk - Goods Shed Door Damaged
32/56 - Examination of Brick Viaducts
32/57 - Strahan-Zeehan Line - Bridges - Repairs
32/58 - Appeal Board
32/63 - Stanhope Coal
32/64 - Special Easter Excursion Trips
32/65 - St. Mary's - Ash Pit
32/66 - Wynyard - Aerial Pageant
32/68 - Strahan-Zeehan Line - Transfer of Grieves Siding
32/70 - Blythe Heads - Stopping Places
32/81 - Weighing of Coal
32/83 - Western Junction - Road Crossing near Perth
32/87 - North-East Dundas Tramway - Lease Offer
32/88 - Preolenna Line - Lease
32/101 - Use of Departmental Tarpaulins
32/105 - Estimates for Year Ending 30 June 1933
32/107 - Burnie - Road Crossings
32/108 - Devonport - Drainage
32/114 - Australasian Medical Congress & Royal Australasian College of Physicians' Meeting
32/119 - Passenger Trains - Cleanliness & Maintenance
32/124 - Robt. Nettlefold Pty. Ltd - Correspondence re Freight Charges
32/134 - Deloraine - Lemana Junction - Road Crossing - Traffic Accidents
32/135 - Glenora - Lighting
32/144 - Registration of Workshops & Factories
32/148 - New Town - Lease of Land
32/163 - Telita - Equipment
32/164 - Closure of Stations as Accounting Stations
32/166 - Devonport - Lease of Land
32/176 - Montumana - Telephone in Repairer's Cottage
32/191 - Launceston - Trespassers on Railway Property
32/195 - Moltema - Station Caretaker - Mrs. Bullock/Mrs. Hingston
32/203 - Western Line - Sea Walls
32/207 - Main Line - Tiberias Collision
32/208 - Longford - Stock Yards
32/213 - Cutting willows between Killafaddy and St. Leonard's
32/215. - Henley Regatta Association Launceston
32/225. - R. Stephens - Mole Creek - carriage of honey
32/226.- Working agreement with Emu Bay Railway Company for Burnie and Zeehan stations
32/231. - Brewer, Louis Boyd - operating porter - staff files and service file
32/232. - Wade, William Henry - repairer - staff file
32/234. - Betts, Henry George - Porter - staff file
32/236. - Kendall, Thomas William - station master - staff file
32/240. - McFarlane Brothers and Company - overseas cargo
32/244. - Mt Nicholas road crossing gates
32/248.- Walker, James - labourer
32/257. - freight of tin general
32/258. - Molecreek Line Lobster Creek Bridge drains
32/260. - E. R. Hayes - staff file, clerk
32/261. - Alfred J. Collins - staff file, porter
32/263. Alan Peter Smith - staff file, porter
32/267. - Norman Saville Bean - staff file, guard
32/268. - Rosetta - lease of land
32/270. - Oaks - goods shed
32/276. - Paul Lathey , Launceston - staff file, striker
32/280. - E. H. Stanley - staff file, labourer
32/281. - Powrenna - goods shed broken into
32/283. - Fingal - yard lighting, Launceston
32/287. - The Hetton Bellbird Collierires Ltd. - refers to coal
32/289. - Burnie - waiting rooms
32/297. - Deviation of Main Line connecting Oatlands
32/300. - Emu Bay Railway Ltd. - train service
32/309. - Tonganah Station - re appointment of caretaker
32/312. - Mr. B. Horton - complaint of fence at Devonport
32/316. - Victoria League
32/320. - Driver's service
32/327. - Side show , round-about, merry-go-round - (Carnival)
32/332. - New South Wales - changes in administration of railways
32/334. - Tasmania's Wembley City Hall, Hobart
32/337. - Rathbone siding
32/344. - Telegraph poles down
32/353. - Avoca - S. M's. (Station Master) cottage - water rates
32/358. Derailments - Military Camp siding, Kermode Siding (Mona Vale)
32/362.Accommodation facilities railway staff
32/367.Abattoirs - Stock yards and loading, traffic volume, handling issues
32/377. Land lease - South Burnie, fencing, rent, surrender of lease, advertising land for lease
32/383.Refreshment Bar Deloraine station, rent, tenders, lease, liquor licence
32/388. Signals - Epping, repairs and maintenance, traffic signal position
32/389. Installing sewerage and water pipes under railawy lines Emu Bay Municipality
32/391.Elwick Racecourse, - Hobart - summer races timetable and services,
32/393.- Devonport - requirements Signal box heater hooter etc
32/398. Nietta Line Proposal to close
32/401. -Premiers & Treasurers Conferences
32/402. Australian Newsprint Mills (A.N.M.) - weighbridge at Boyer, freight of machinery, freight rates, agreement between A.N.M. and department, contract, construction of A.N.M.; Derwent Valley Paper Co. Pty Ltd.
32/408. Preolenna Line Sale of building
32/415. Rates for returned empties
32/416. Marrawah Tram works staff maintenance etc
32/418 - Legerwood - Gates
32/419 - Carriage of Mail
32/423 - Bell Bay - Proposed Road
32/427 - Redpa - Use of Line by Mr S. Adams
32/433 - Mt. Lyell Mining & Railway Co. - Sale of Points & Crossings
32/435 - Speed of Trains - General
32/437 - Austins Ferry - Embankment Works
32/438 - Bricknell, George - Employment
32/439 - Needles - Repairs & Equipment
32/447 - Overseas Luggage
32/450 - Gangers' Instruction Books
32/455 - Western Line - Siding between Westbury & Exton
32/463 - Bridgewater - Lease of Land
32/467 - Payment of Wages - Cashing of Railway Cheques at Post Offices
32/471 - Water Consumption
32/474 - Consumption of Electricity for Lighting
32/478 - Commissioner's Annual Report - 1932
32/478 - see previous entry.- no second file, item number generated by mistake
32/479 - Main Line - Collision of No. 7 train on Andover Bank - 2 June 1932
32/481 - Transport of Fruit from North-East to Beauty Point by Rail and Ship
32/485 - Burnie Municipal sewerage pipe under railway
32/486 - Garland, Mary Ellen - station caretaker
32/487. - Woodbury Post Office and Postmistresses
32/488. - Montrose road crossing
32/492. - Milles, Thomas Livingstone - Resident and Chief Civil Engineer
32/495. - Henry Bills and Company Launceston - lease of land
32/499. - Blythe, Mrs A M - lease of land Launceston
32/502. - Hobart Goods - lavatories
32/507. - Davies, J. M. - Ormley re fire
32/510. - Fitzgerald Station - lease of land H. Jones & Co
32/515 - Pensioners invalids etc and special concession fare as from 1/5/1960
32/519 - Legerwood lease land - Ringarooma Co. Butter - Cheese & Bacon Factory Co. now North Eastern Dairy Co-op
32/521. - Gold passes issued to Ex Railway Commissioners
32/522. - Emu Bay Railway Company leases
32/523 - Bagdad re moving railway fences at road crossing
32/525 - Relbia repairs and signals
32/527 - Bridgwater lease of land Roberts & Co
32/529 - Fitzgerald lease of land Public Works Dept.
32/530 - Mole Creek lease of land Mr W Ashdown
32/531 - Smithton Marrawah tram ash pit
32/538 - Branxholm Station repairs and lighting
32/542 - Nietta line fences and fence repairs
32/544 - Hobart cottage at 99 Park Street - Departmental house Mrs A Harris
32/545 Myalla cottage sold to Mrs L. M. Robertson - right of way gates - lease land Robertson
32/549. - Inspecting engineer in England
32/552. - Western Junction repairs
32/554. - Mole Creek - lease of land - J. H. James
32/555. - Cateena Shelter shed
32/557. - Gold passes issued to government and other offices
32/558 - Emu Bay Railway Company - interchange agreement
32/559. - Staff profile - Keith Brodribb, Fingal
32/563. - Goods yard, Launceston - damage metalling
32/569. - Fingal Line floods
32/571.Coal - tenders for supply, purchase price
32/572. Annual reports, comparative operating statistics
32/577.Tunbridge - road accident, cars crossing railway line, failing to whistle, state of crosing
32/579. Trees and timber - reserving for railway use
32/582 Road - Hobart Goods Shed, sale of land
32/585.Electric lights - installing,
32/596. Land lease Tonganah station
32/597.Land lease, Derby station
32/601.Damage to goods shed door, Derby, Herrick,
32/602.Freight consignment and carriage, A J Taylor staff matters
32/603. (file not located)
32/611. Main Line Trees Reported Dangerous
32/621. Water Supply, general
32/622. Westerway Y
32/624. Captain J. Clunes Ross Lurgurena
32/625. Senior Engineer Frank E Ridge, Lurgerena
32/627. Sentinel Cammell Rail Coach
32/630. Point locks stolen, Points not locked, Point locks missing
32/632. Wool enquiry committee. Carriage of skins
32/643. - Marrawah fences
32/651. - Watts Road - Lease Land - M. M. Rockliff and K. Chilcott
32/657. - Railway facilities - general information
32/658. - Standard specification for freight cars - black paint
32/659. - Nabowla Culverts - timber
32/662. - Western Line Slip
32/666. - Sherwood road crossingq
32/667. - Hobart Marine Board - new pier - Elizabeth Pier
32/671. - Hayes Station broken into - increased security of cash
32/672. - Launceston wharf booking permission at wharf office
32/673. - Mona Vale - military camp
32/681. - Oaks station stop and start signal
32/684. - Leven Harbour Trust - Weighbridge
32/685. - Macquarie Plains - stock yard ramp
32/686. - St. Mary's - Porter Dent's Cottage (mentions porter's Rayner William Dent; J. W. Morris; F. M. J. Pollington; T. E. Atkins; B. L. Shea; L. F. Soderberg; Bryant; R. T. Williams; C. B. Knowles; cleaner - C. Viney and ganger Housego (Cullenswood)
32/694. - Black Rover Station caretaker - Mrs Reeman and Mrs Peters
32/696. - Latrobe - "Back to Latrobe" articles on the Advocate Newspaper
32/708. - Wivenhoe - proposal wages - road crossing
32/710. - Kempton repairs - goods shed
32/711. - Susie Massie - S.C.T., Cullenswood
32/713. - Uniforms - special cloth supplied to no. 1 grade stores
32/715. - Trowutta goods shed
32/716. - Jeffries, Mr A .J. of Fitzgerald
32/718 - Hydro Electricity Dept - poles and lines falling on railway lines
32/722 - North East Line lease of land A. C. Betts, Scottsdale
32/727. West Ulverstone repairs to waiting rooms
32/734. Loading boards
32/736. Launceston Refreshment room
32/737. West Strahan lease land Driver F. Stephens, Ganger E. Bailey
32/740. Domain overhead bridge, Tower Road overhead bridge
32/742. West Australia enquiries re transport
32/746. Modern Transport publication
32/747. Lemana - cart ramp and timbered crossing - repairs to yard
32/751. Nabowla - cattle guards - repairs stock yard
32/752. Walsh, Thomas Patrick stationmaster - staff file
32/753. - staff file Hudson, Stephen - repairer
32/755. Emu Bay Railway Co Burnie - enquiry for rails
32/756. staff file - Scott, Arthur John
32/759. Mole Creek line - lease of land L. L. Warren, Chudleigh
32/764. staff file - Bullock, Horace Norman
32/765. staff file - Bulter, James Roy
32/766. staff file - Burns, John Alexander
32/767. staff file - Brain, Cecil John - Guard
32/768. Brodribb, Cyril Bertram - staff file
32/769. Cocking, Thomas - guard - staff file
32/770. Cooke, Horace George - Porter - staff file
32/771. Cowie, Patrick Joseph - Station master - staff file
32/772. Davies, Frank A. - Porter - staff file
32/773. Ware, John - Station Master - staff file
32/774 (1). Clarke, Eric John - Repairer - staff file
32/774 (2). Clark, Archie Raymond - Porter - staff file
32/775. Clancy, Edward Thomas - Operating Porter - staff file
32/777. Chilcott, Mrs G. R. - Station Caretaker - staff file
32/780. Western line - trespassing [cover only]
32/782. Mole Creek - lease of land - grazing rights L. L. Warren ; Lease of land Mole Creek W. Green
32/784. Nietta - lease of goods shed ; Use for socials etc ; Ladies waiting room
32/797. Belgium - enquiry re speed of trains
32/800. Launceston - Guards bike shelter
32/802. Walford, C. - Zeehan re timber loading
32/810. Foster, T. V. - Operating Porter - staff file
32/811. Knight, Nathaniel - Foreman - staff file
32/812. Jarman, Leslie Claude - Shunter - staff file
32/813. Gunton, Harry Joseph - Clerk, Train Controller - staff file
32/814. Grant, A. W. (Jack) - Clerk - staff file
32/815. Hall, Wilfred Roy - Station Master - staff file
32/816. Huxtable, E. J. - Station Master - staff file
32/817. Goninon, Charles Henry - Porter - staff file
32/818. Garwood, Russell Charles - Porter - staff file
32/819. Jones, John Korule - Repairer - staff file
32/820. Healy, Peter Joseph - Guard - staff file
32/821. Hoggett, Hilton F. - Clerk - staff file
32/822. Hoggett, Eric Bernard - Porter - staff file
32/823. - Hydro Electric apprentices - general
32/824. - A. S. Huxtable - staff profile, clerk
32/826. - E. A. Roberts - staff profile, guard
32/827. Herbert Blanchard Robertson - staff profile, guard
32/828. - Hilton Louis Saunders - staff profile, guard
32/829. - R. E. Sales - staff profile, porter
32/831. - Thomas Hedley James Parsons - staff profile, clerk
32/832. - Percival Edwin Oldham - staff profile, guard
32/833. C. R. Richards - staff profile, porter
32/834. - Frederick William Rider - staff profile, clerk
32/836. - Leonard Thomas Pybus - staff profile, senior clark
32/837. A. S. Robina - staff profile, guard
32/838. - H. P. Richtie, Chudleigh - re fences and backberries, gorse and grubbling
32/844. - Mr. N .Larsen - L.C.P
32/847. - Silverton Tramway Co. Ltd. for rails
32/851. - Public works store quarry near Burnie
32/855. - Norman Leslie Lathan - staff profile, guard
32/860. - Railway statistics - general
32/868. - Orfield siding - shelter shed (Northern Line)
32/871. - Supply and Tender Department - re firewood supplies by rail
32/876. - Reginald Rodman Wheeler - staff profile, clerk
32/878. - John Harold Robertson - staff profile, clerk
32/879. E. Anderson - staff profile, guard
32/880. - George M. McDonald - annual leave
32/881. Arthur Bassett - staff profile, repairer
32/883. - C. W. Sweeney - staff file, O. P.
32/893. - Kofler Automatic Train Control System
32/895. - Gordon Foyd Smith - staff profile, guard
32/896. - William John Smith - staff profile, porter
32/898. Colin Edward Shennan - staff profile, porter
32/899. - Herbert John White - staff profile, porter
32/904. - William J. Shannan - staff file, foreman
32/905. - Launceston rates supply
32/907. - Leonard Clarence Boon - staff file, porter - will
32/909. - Alfred Lanee Manser - staff profile, porter
32/911 - Security to Customs documents
32/913 - Morgan, Thomas John - Employment
32/916 - Mole Creek - Water Supply
32/918 - Transport of Boats & Oars for Regattas
32/919 - Parsons, Alfred Joseph - Employment
32/921 - Concessions for Teachers at Non-State Schools
32/922 - H.J. Holloway & Sons, Flinders Island - Overdue Accounts and Bankruptcy
32/926 - Edith Creek - Correspondence with Mr H.N. Lade re Lease of Land for Water Storage
32/933 - Plenty - Pipe under Railway Track
32/934 - Wells, Edley Pearce - Employment
32/937 - Launceston - Ministering Childrens League
32/944 - Correspondence with Mr J.H. Mackay, Roger River, re Freight Charges
32/946 - Marshall, Frank Warren - Employment
32/947 - Milles, T.L. - Employment
32/948 - Peacock, John James - Employment
32/951 - Witton, Claude Rupert - Employment
32/957 - Earnings - Sentinel-Cammell Cars - Main Line
32/960 - Sherriff, Joseph George - Employment
32/966 - Pegg, Arnold Walter - Employment
32/967 - Workmens' Passes - Method of Issue
32/970 - Mt Roland station - Telephone connection
32/972 - Woodbury - Road Crossing
32/977 - Strahan - Lease of Land
32/979 - Newspaper Advertisements for Seats in Motor Cars
32/980 - Legerwood - Goods Shed
32/982 - Payment of Wages
32/985 - Mona Vale - Military Siding
32/986 - Unattended Sidings
33/3. - Whitemore Road closure
33/4. - Merseylea road crossing
33/9. - North East Line road crossing Tonganah
33/14. - Vehicular ferry-steamer for Derwent River crossing - Purchased of second ferry boat to replace the 'Lurgurena' - large file mentioning Risdon Punt, Hobart Bridge etc
33/19. - Stanley Yard Station
33/21. - Zeehan - Easement applied for Mrs W. Wallace and P. Casey
33/26. - C. D Huffy, S. C. Hayes
33/28. - Conara - Sanitary Work
33/30 (1). - Ganger - Frank Norman Pugh - staff profile, repairer
33/30 (2). - Frank Norman Pugh - staff profile, pensioner
33/33. - Montana Gates
33/35. - M. E. Milbourne
33/37. - Tasman Clement McDermot - staff profile, porter
33/44. - Metro Line - lease of land - H. Collier
33/45. - Arthur Oredemail Montgomery White - staff profile, porter (Arthur White)
33/46. - Lloyd Thomas - staff profile, porter
33/50. - Charles William Selly Mercer - staff profile, repairer(Charles Mercer)
33/52 (1). - Donald Shearing - staff profile, repairer
33/52 (2). - Donald Shearing - staff profile, repairer - retirement
33/53. - Preolenna Line Tank at 14 miles
33/55. - Australian Navy - special excursion for naval rating
33/63. - Main Line drains
33/68. - Arnold Noewell Eurant Wells - staff file, watchman (Arnold Wells)
33/74. - George Roy Edward Murray - staff file, reliefing porter (George Murray)
33/78. - Walter Stuart Turner - staff file, clerk
33/79. - Charles Ray Osborne - staff file, clerk
33/81. - James Charles Wylie - staff profile, guard
33/84. - Arthur Tacey - staff profile, station master
33/88 - Marrawah Tram - Correspondence with J.S. Lee & Sons re "lifting lines"
33/90 - Station Numbers
33/92 - Railways Department - Budget Estimates for Financial Year 1933/34
33/99 - Simpson, Frank - Employment
33/101 - Census Material - Freight
33/103 - Ulverstone - Cheque Signing Authority
33/107 - Manser, Ronald Charles - Employment
33/111 - Brennan, Maxwell Ernest - Employment
33/112 - Williams, Clarence Henry - Employment
33/116 - Sheffield - Lease of Land
33/117 - Hobart - Naval Reserve Depot - Fencing
33/124 - Morris, Norman Henry - Employment
33/125 - Whitemore - Cream Store
33/126 - Moltema - Road Crossing
33/128 - Whitemore - Repairs
33/130 - Walters, Lindsay Andrew - Employment
33/139 - Undy, Mervyn Thomas - Employment
33/140 - Western Line - Dunkley Bros. - Correspondence re Private Siding
33/142 - Provision of Firearms to Railway Staff
33/147 - Perth - Lease of Land
33/148 - Strahan - Lease of Land
33/150 - Wynyard - Lease of Part of Goods Shed to Mr. E. Lewis
33/151 - Watts, Charles Thomas - Employment
33/152 - Mason, Leonard Albert - Employment
33/153 - Prewer, Kenneth Elwin - Employment
33/154 - Tunnel Signal
33/159 - Fingal Line - Eastbourne - Stockyards and Loop
33/161 - Elwick Line - Fencing
33/163 - O'Reilly, John David - Employment
33/164 - Lunson, Richard John - Employment
33/167 - Monthly Returns - Delays
33/173 - Lebrina - Lease of Goods Shed
33/176 - Walker, Dulcie Mavis (nee Mitchell) - Employment
33/179 - Recharging Freight Accounts
33/183 - Marshall, Cyril William - Employment
33/192 - Paint Testing - General
33/193 - Hobart Station - Lease of room by Southern Tasmanian Railway Welfare Society
33/196 - Correspondence with "Railway Gazette", UK
33/201 - Passenger Returns
33/202 - Paynter, Allan Garner - Employment
33/213 - Stocktaking - Watches
33/216 - Zeehan - Goods Shed
33/223 - Travel Concessions for Students at University of Tasmania Travelling for Examinations or Degree Ceremonies
33/224 - Transport of Boats
33/226 - Scottsdale - Correspondence with Mr. H.G. Salier
33/227 - E.S. & A. Bank - Guarantees
33/228 (1) - Haas, Alfred Christian - Employment
33/228 (2) - Legerwood - N.E. Coop.Dairy Co. - Credit Account
33/230 - Sentinel Cammell Steam Train Cars
33/231 - Western and Derwent Valley Lines - Strengthening Bridges
33/232 - Wages Tax
33/233 - Stores - Slow Moving Stock
33/258. - H. Jones - worker's tickets
33/266. - Insulators broken on the Clarendon Bridge on the North Eastern Line
33/274. - Hobart Municipal Tramway - work done in railway shops
33/277. - Devonport Municipality - Re. Hydro Electric light poles
33/278. - F. W. Heritage ad Co. - Hobart Freights
33/280. - Macquarie Plains food shed
33/282. - E. H. Fenton Smithton and Sidney
33/284. - Hobart Goods Yard - lease of land to Firewood depot
33/285. - Eric Miller - employment
33/286. - Brighton Municipality - Re lighting electric station
33/296. - National Park lunches
22/300. - Painting from bridges
33/306. - Launceston - coal handling plant
33/307. - Launceston - lease of land - W. G. Green
33/319. - Ross Railway Station - water supply
33/323. - L. Fairthorne & Son Pty. Ltd - Launceston
33/324. - W. J. Elmore - employment
33/328. - Cooee rates supply
33/329. - Colonel H. B. Bennett - C. M. S.- ex-General Manager, Tasmanian Government Railways & Director of Industrial Development - file
33/330. - North Kent Co'op - Freezing Works - cannary, Burnie - transport of frozen goods
33/332. - Comstock Tram near Zeehan
33/333. - Hobart Railway - Hobart Round House - construction equipment , new goods yard and weighbridgeetc.
33/335. - Rosetta Gates
33/336. - Perth water supply
33/337. - Devonport chief staff section
33/338. - Provision of towels
33/342. - Emu Bay Railway Co. Ltd. - through bookings
33/343. - Luggage allowance - passes intercapital journeys
33/344. - Luggage allowances - theatrical artists
33/345. - Devonport cottage
33/350. - Devonport marine island of Omerary
33/353. - Devonport stock yard
33/354. - Latrobe sport
33/355. - Latrobe Henley on Mersey
33/356. - Latrobe - Sherwood Bridge
33/358. - Latrobe drains
33/362 & [34/533]. - Tourism - Tourist Bureau - Tasmanian Government Tourist Bureau
33/363. - Devonport signals
33/364. - Devonport Station - underground pipes, drains, drainage outlets, telephone cable
33/367.Timetable Latrobe Show
33/379.Managing clerical work Zeehan Station, freight rates Emu Bay Railway Co
33/380.Mt Lyell Mining & Railway Co, rail passes,
33/382 - Emu Bay Railways, fares
33/383 - Emu Bay Railway Co, rail truck tyres, coupon tickets, freight charges
33/384.West coast road opening, concessional freight rates transporting cars Queenstown to Burnie
33/385.Railway gravel pit Edith Creek, removal of gravel
33/392.Sleepers - supply and standards,
33/393.Western Junction - signals, train shunting
33/397.Swepstone Siding - trains stopping, erecting passenger shelter on Derwent Valley Line
33/398.Lease railway land Legerwood
33/399 - Longford - Signals
33/400 - Lawitta - Freight
33/401 - Lalla - Siding
33/402 - Longford - Gates at Maitland Crossing
33/403 - Leith - Lease of Land
33/405 - Tarleton - Enquiries re Land
33/406 - Tail Lights
33/407 - Osborne, Ray - Employment
33/412 - Walsh, Geoffrey Thomas - Employment
33/414 - Transport Conference - June 1933
33/418 - Lutana - Shelter Shed & Platform
33/420 - Legerwood - Lease of Land
33/422 - North-East Line - Lease of Land
33/424 - North-Eastern Line - Drainage at the Glebe
33/437. - Legerwood Cottage - water charges
33/442. - Public works department - passes issued to more going to work - reduced weekend lanes
33/443. - Latrobe Hospital Matron - weekly visit of Devonport baby clinic
33/453. - Zeehan workshops and industrial safety
33/455. - Alf W. Burbury, Austin's Ferry - letter re dangerous crossing at Genappe and Hughes Roads
33/460. - Revision of Queenstown for working Burnie + Zeehan offices - Dundas - Zeehan Railway
33/462. - Longford Municipality - Western Line - Little Hampton Railway Station and Butleigh Hill Road and Wilmore's Lane
33/463. - Commisioner for Railways - Commisioner's Annual Report- 1933
33/467. - Bridgewater Repairs
33/481. - Burnie - accommodation crossing - West Park
33/482. - Devonport lease of land - Lot 19
33/485. - Metro Line Drains
33/486. - Metro Line fires
33/488. - Parattah lease of land - Hyland
33/494. - Commonwealth Bank - re authorised signing offices
33/495. - Repairs to Postal Letter Boxes to railway stations
33/496 - Postal Department - Complaints re Damage to Contents of Mail Bags
33/497 - Stationery Requisitions
33/499 - Deloraine - Engine Shed
33/504 - Ulverstone - Coastal Dairy Co. - Application to connect drain under railway line
33/510 - Public Health Department - Travel by Unwell Patients
33/511 - Moonah - Crossing at Brownell's Lane - Accidents
33/519 - Transport of Over-sized Machinery - Tunnel Clearance
33/520 - Tunbridge - Repairs
33/521 - Merseylea - Attendance by Mr Cleary
33/522 - Osborne, Ronald - Employment
33/525 - Montumana - Right of Way - Mr Stephen Edwin Medwin
33/526 - Montumana - Correspondence with Burnie Timber & Brick Co. re Gate
33/529 - Concessions for Agricultural Shows
33/530 - Devonport - Marine Board - Wharf Shed
33/533 - New Zealand Railways - Rail and Bus Fares
33/536 - Cornelian Bay - Facilities for Bathers
33/538 - Manual of Standard & Recommended Practices
33/539 - Standards Association of Australia - Specifications
33/541 - Standards Association of Australia - re General Conditions of Contract
33/544 - Preolenna Line - Closure and Dismantling
33/545 - Preolenna Line - General
33/546 - Preolenna Line - Disposal of Property
33/552 - Newspaper Stamps
33/554 - Myalla - Signals
33/557 - Mowbray - Racecourse Line
33/560 - Mowbray - Branch Line - Maintenance
33/561 - Mowbray - Repairs
33/567 - New South Wales - Supply of Coal
33/568. - Glenorchy and Claremont drainage
33/571. - Redpa Progress League re various matters
33/577. - Lyons, Anne - Station Caretaker - Flowerdale, Irishtown
33/583.- Hobart cranes
33/585. - Hobart trespassers - sleeping in the carriages
33/587. - Hobart refunds, missing tickets
33/590. - Hobart Marine Board railway drain at Domain Slip
33/592.- Hobart Round House turntable
33/593.- Auction sales in Hobart goods yard
33/594. - Passengers luggage handling at Launceston wharf
33/595.- Hobart lease of land to Jubilee Coal Company
33/596. - Hobart Coal Stage
33/597. - Hobart Round house telephone, Running Shed foreman W.J. Gibbens telephone to residence
33/599. - Hobart lease of land Mt Nicholas Coal Company
33/602. - Hobart Goods Yard metalling and sealing
33/603. - Macquarie Plains gate broken by road motor
33/607. - Engine load tables
33/609.- Penguin road crossing
33/610. - Penguin drainage
33/611. - Stanley Wharf shunting charges, charges for unloading timber
33/612. - Stanley Marine Board proposal re wharf shed accommodation
33/613. - Perth road crossings
22/614. - Pontville lease of land Repairer W. Jay
33/615. - Plenty repairs
33/617. - Scottsdale refreshment room
33/618. - North Eastern Line lease of land Ganger A. Betts
33/619. - Scottsdale Hospital
33/621. - Employment of University students
33/632.- Economic Case Committee
33/633. - Exchanged charged interest railway loans
33/634. - Thomas E. Moorhouse - re railway - economic problems
33/635. - Railways - summary of years work etc. for newspapers
33/638. - Hobart signals
33/643. - Hagley goods shed - station repairs
33/644. - Hoggs Lane telephone (Hagley)
33/647. - Hoggs Lane stock yards (Hagley)
33/648. - Hagley signals
33/650. Engineer's Quarters - Herrick
33/651. - Mrs. I. Z. Graveley - T. C. P.
33/652. - Herrick lighting plant
33/658. - Conara State School
33/660. - Conara water supply
33/661. - Moonah - lease of land - Sunderland and Hopkins Street
33/664. - Stonor repairs
33/665. - St. Leonards repairs
33/671. - Wivenhoe Road Crossing
33/674. - Ulverstone Leven Council - fencing at Ulverstone
33/675. - Closing of Ulverstone Wharf Line
33/677. - Burnie machines - platform scales
33/678. - Goods shed at Burnie
33/681. - Brighton signals
33/682. - Burnie - lease of land to Boyd
33/685 - Bridgewater - Signals
33/686 - Bundella - Stopping place and shelter shed (on Boyer Road, Dromedary - Brighton)
33/687 - Dromedary Post Office (1918-1932) and Launceston - Timber for Stock (1932-1945)
33/689 - Western Line - Broken Rails
33/690 - Deloraine - Road Crossing
33/691 - Devonport - Reported Thefts and Trespassing
33/693 - Latrobe - Repairs
33/694 - Longford Show
33/696 - Lebrina - Lease of Land
33/697 - Kempton - Cottage
33/698 - Cullenswood - Storeroom
33/699 - Deloraine - Weighbridge
33/702 - Turners Beach - Shelter Shed
33/703 - Kimberley - Repairs
33/704 - Kentish - Weighbridge
33/706 - Western Line - Groom's Slip
33/711 - Main Line - Rabbit Destruction
33/721 - Dunorlan - Lease of Land
33/723 - Devonport - Burglary
33/726 - Cart Weighbridges - Revenue
33/729 - Tacey, Walter Oswin - Employment
33/742 - Mt. Lyell Mining & Railway Co. - Through Bookings
33/744 - Carriages - Cleaning
33/745 - Carriages - Damage
33/750 - Zeehan - Lease of Land
33/755 - Hobart - Private Mail Boxes
33/759 - Train Control
33/760 - Railway Stations - Postal Advances
33/761 - Jones, John Henry - Employment
33/762 - Walsh, Terence Richard - Employment
33/770 - Northern Railway Cricket Club
33/771 - Governor of Tasmania - Travel
33/779 - Comstock Line - Closure and Leasing
33/783 - Smithton - Water Supply
33/787 - Golconda - storage provision for small packages
33/790 - Neon Lights
33/795 - York Plains - Post Office & Telephone
33/797 - Salmon & Freshwater Fisheries Commission - re Licences
33/798 - Telegraph Poles
33/804 - Calculating Machines
33/806 - Commercial Travellers - Luggage & Season Tickets
33/808 - Hydro Electric Commission - Wiring Licences
33/814 - Austin's Ferry - Road Crossing
33/816 - Apsley Line - Telephones
33/817 - Apsley - Stock Yards
33/822.- (1st file) - Transport Department - Railway Branch - Accounts (spreadsheets of general charges and administrative costs) - 33/822 (2nd file) - Hobart Marine Board - oil berth at Macquarie Point (plan included) (Jun 1937 - May 1955)
33/824 - Hobart-Bellerive Ferry - Working Expenses
33/827 - Launceston - Department of Agriculture - Proposed Stock Yards
33/831 - Stanley - Correspondence with Dunkley Bros. & Circular Head Timber & Kiln Seasoning Co. re Rails
33/833 - Burnie Athletic Club - Sports Carnival
33/834 - Electric Lighting Sets for 200-300 H.P. Sentinel Cars
33/843 - Derwent Park - Points tampered with, burglary and pilfering
33/844 - Derwent Park - Shelter Shed for Zinc Works passengers
33/848 - Strahan-Zeehan Line - Siding at Eden for Mr Powell
33/849 - Evandale - Signals
33/850 - Epping - Lease of Land
33/851 - Western Line - Freezers Siding
33/854 - Western Line - Allen Siding - Water Supply
33/856 - Glenorchy - Access to Right of Way
33/858 - Granton - General Repairs
33/860 - Hobart - Goods Shed - Firefighting Appliances
33/867 - Moonah - Signals
33/868 - Fingal Line - Safety Issues at Cullenswood & Mt Nicholas Spur
33/871 - Nabowla - Lease of Land for Sawmill Site
33/872 - Nelsons Creek - Shelter Shed
33/874 - New Town - Road Crossing
33/878 - Issue of Concession Fare Certificates for Delegates in Hobart and Launceston to W.C.T.A. Conference in Launceston
33/879 - Penguin - Water Supply
33/880 - Parattah - Lease of Land
33/882 - Parattah Hotel
33/883 - Parattah - Engine Shed
33/884 - Parattah - Signals
33/887 - Wilsonia - Lease of Land (North Motton area)
33/891 - Stanley-Trowutta Line - Stock on Line
33/894 - Jordan, Leonard Willigan - Employment
33/902- Australian Military Forces Authorised to Sign Travel Warrants
33/904 - Repatriation Commission - Officers Authorised to Sign Travel Warrants
33/905 - Repatriation Hospital
33/912 - State & Commonwealth civil Servants Concessions
33/923 - National Handbook of Australia's Industries
33/933 - Launceston line to wharf
33/943 - Tricycle Tyres
33/949 - Portable turntables for Gangers
33/950 - Lifting Jacks for gangers
33/951 - Salmon River Line re horse traction
33/953 - Petrol supply to Branches - pumps, Gang motors and cars, petrol drums, Ganger Swindells, petrol consumption, stealing petrol, petrol tampering etc
33/961 - Dromedary lease of land Repairer G. Bell
33/963 - Evening Services Hobart Launceston
33/967 - Work done by Tas Railway for Emu Bay Railway Co
33/972 - By laws
33/973 - Loco fireblocks, quotations for
33/974 - Ceylon Railways passes employees
33/978 - National Park stop blocks
33/981 - Hobart top road pit yard
33/989 - Pile driving plant
33/991 - Use of yard crane risk note
33/992 - Scottsdale banking cash signing cheues
33/993 - Western Junction signals
33/1001 - Dulcie Eva May Gittens, Stationmaster Clarendon - staff file
33/1002 - Wilson, James - returned soldier, Redpa, collector, staff file - 33/1003 - Competitive road traffic
33/1004 - Circular Head Municipality re public conveniences at Smithton and Marrawah
33/1011 - Charlton, Arthur Louis - staff file
33/1013 - Train delays, timetabling, Burnie Wynyard
33/1015 - North East Line lease of land A.W. Dilger
33/1021 Derwent Vally Lines train service
33/1024 Derwent Valley Line trespassers on line
33/1028 - North Eastern line noxious weeds
33/1029 - Mole Creek turntable
33/1031 - Scotch blocks in station yards
33/1037 - Mole Creek Line lease of land J.L. Lynd
33/1038 - North East Dundas Road via Zeehan, lease and purchase of cottage for repairer E. J.W. Bailey
33/1043 - Tarpaulins - misappropriations
33/1048 - Macquarie Plains Road crossing
33/1051- Wynyard, banking account, change of signatures
33/1054 - Mawbanna cattle yards
33/1055 - Mawbanna goods shed
33/1058 - Jaeger, F - Purchase of rails and sale of pick handles
33/1062 - Fingal general repairs
33/1063 - Glenorchy repairs
33/1064 - Kimberley Road Crossing Railton - accident William Ray Lee at crossing
33/1067 - South Forest repairs
33/1074 - Flowerdale lease of shed Messrs Webb and Company Ltd Burner and L. W. Margetts
33/1083 - Nolan, James, Zeehan, Driver, staff file
33/1100 - Campbelltown - sale of land to Repairer John (Jack) Kaye
33/1101 - Western Line rabbit destruction
33/1102 - Burnie repairs to cattle pit east of Edward Street
33/1106 - New Town - Railway cutting and embankment - drains in cutting and Tower Road drainage - includes file 18/1011
33/1114.Catarmaran Coal Co, supply and cartage of coal
33/1118.Locomotive, vacuum brakes, steam leaking into cylinder, locomotive breaking mechanism.
33/1120. Ronald Watson, painter, staff file
33/1123.Defective points Powranna
33/1124. F. McCormack - staff file
33/1128.Freight rates, copper
33/1132.Carrying flammable liquids
33/1136.Penguin station staffing, train running times West Coast, staff matters NWG Davey, travel passes
33/1137.Staff file - D. T. Ewart
33/1141.purchasing railway tyres
33/1142.Train speeds and speed recorders
33/1145.Passenger fares
33/1150.Land lease Chudleigh.
33/1153.Fencing amd gates Woodbury
33/1154.Water pipes W. Hallam
33/1166.Lowdina, points
34/3 - Granton Railway Station - Personnel - General
34/5 - Fitzgerald - Stop Blocks
34/7 - Campania - Repairs
34/15 - Tasmanian Christian Endeavour Union - Convention
34/19 - Fitzgerald Railway Station - insurance and buildings
34/20 - Mt. Nicholas - Station Caretaker
34/21 - Milbourne, Roy Arthur Leonard - Employment
34/24 - Ulverstone - Road Bridge
34/28 - Gough, Mrs Edith Isobel - Employment
34/30 - Marrawah Tram - Sidings
34/34 - Nabowla - Postal Department
34/35 - Warrentinna - Railway Gates
34/39 - Goliath Portland Cement Company - Workers' Annual Picnic
34/40 - Main Line - Lease of Land
34/41 - Ingram, Francis Raymond - Employment
34/52 - Evans, Alan Thomas - Employment
34/55 - Howell, Robert Allan - Employment
34/61 - Launceston - Tourist advertisements in Cataract Gorge & at King's Wharf
34/63 - McCarthy, Cyril David - Employment
34/64 - New Norfolk - Water pipe under railway line
34/65 - Sheffield - Railway Notice Board at Hotel
34/70 - Parattah - Request from F. Burbury to Install Railway Crossing
34/71 - Austins Ferry Overbridge
34/72 - Ulverstone Yard - Small Gate
34/76 - Circular Head Municipality - Supply of Gravel from Railway Department Gravel Pit at Edith Creek
34/78 - Excursion Fares for Combined Rail & Steamer Travel from Tasmania to Melbourne
34/79 - Marrawah Tram - Condition of Bridges
34/81 - Strahan-Zeehan Line - Emergency Use of Bridges
34/82 - International Tin Research & Development Council Statistical Office - Correspondence
34/83 - Hobart - Office Accommodation
34/85 - Lease of Rails
34/87 - New Norfolk - Derwent Valley Fruitgrowers Coop. Ltd - Correspondence
34/96 - Main Line - Fire Prevention
34/102 - Myalla - Road Crossing
34/105 - Macquarie Plains - Break-Ins & Theft
34/107 - North-Eastern Line - Control of Rabbits
34/110 - Carriage of Wheat
34/111 - E. Wells - casual labourer
34/116 - Bridgewater collision nos 17 and 24 trains 23/3/1934, and collision 27/2/1942 between no.109 and fruit train
34/121 - Launceston Council - sewerage and fall
34/125 - St. Leonards Relbia Electric staff
34/126 - Staff tickets on hand at Longford
34/127 - Store office broken into at Launceston, petrol shed set on fire, pilfering
34/132 Part 1 - Royal visit - Prince Henry, Duke of Gloucester
34/132 Part 2 - Royal visit - Prince Henry, Duke of Gloucester
34/132 Part 3 - Royal visit - Prince Henry, Duke of Gloucester
34/132 Part 4 - Royal visit - Prince Henry, Duke of Gloucester
34/132 Part 5 - Royal visit - Prince Henry, Duke of Gloucester
34/132 Part 6 - Royal visit - Prince Henry, Duke of Gloucester
34/132 Part 7 - Royal visit - Prince Henry, Duke of Gloucester
34/132 Part 8 - Royal visit - Prince Henry, Duke of Gloucester
34/132 Part 9 - Royal visit - Prince Henry, Duke of Gloucester
34/132 Part 10 Duke of Gloucester visit, Apsley line to Hobart
34/133 - King's Cup - Rowing Race
34/134 Fingal Line bridges, with drawing of St Paul's River Bridge Avoca
34/135 Tool box for no. 2 Gang Marrawah tram
34/139 Lease of land adjoining Round House Launceston to A.J. Bourke
34/140 Lease of Ladies Waiting Room Perth for boxing up racing pigeons
34/141 Zeehan storage of ore in goods shed
34/145 Employees' Group Assusrance Scheme payment to enrollee L. Gower
34/147 Forestry Dept - proposal maintaining and patrolling firebreaks
34/148 Marrawah Line Guard Lisson's duties and turntable for motor, turning Wye at Redpa,
34/150 Stanley additional loop road around Dunkley's Mill
34/155 Proposal to convert AA carriage seating to BBL - includes blueprints
34/156 Alteration of seating in carriages - includes blueprints
34/160 Statement of cost Departmental printing
34/165 Tickets misprinted and mistakes in printing
34/169 Proctor, Russell Claude - Staff Officer - staff file
34/172 Launceston tram shelter shed
34/177 Curtis, Lyall Keith - Porter and Stationmaster - returned serviceman - staff file
34/178 Marshall, Georgina - Station Caretaker Glenora - staff file
34/185 Lowdina telephone
34/191. Cheques returned, endorsement irregular, cheques lost
34/192. Jory, Edward - cleaner, driver Launceston - staff file
34/197. Nietta Line - J.J. Lynch re carting along line
34/198. Keeling, Arthur James - messenger and clerk - returned serviceman - staff file
34/203. Stanley, Mrs R. Station Caretaker Nietta - staff file
34/204.Departmental Cottage no. 268 Nietta
34/207. Gibb, John - Operating Porter - Moonah and Derwent park - staff file
34/208. Firewood and pulpwood rates general
34/209. Baker, Trevor Howell - Relieving Porter - staff file
34/211. Elwick Showground office accommodation and general
34/213. Statistical Bulletin distribution of bulletins
34/215. New South Wales passes for Members of Parliament
34/219. Bengal Nagpur Railway magazine
34/221. Conara Hotel and Refreshment Room
34/222. Marine Board of Mersey Devonport - waterpipes under railway
34/227.Legerwood lease of land to Mr G.F. Martin storekeeper
34/236. Devonport produce for shipment on Thursdays
34/237. Myers, Archibald William - Casual and leading fitter - staff file
34/240. Preolenna cottage and land sale to Education Department
34/241. Smithton - removal of fire shed from Ulverstone to Smithton, fire in train shed, installation of lights
34/243. Selling of refreshments at National Park Station
34/247. Rates for copper ingots Queenstown to Launceston, Zinc slabs Risdon to Launceston
34/253. Westerway lighting
34/255. J.S. Lee & Sons sale of rails
34/257. Wicks, Thomas -Lad Porter - staff file
34/261.Ringarooma Municipality Sanitary Service
34/262. Fitzgerald - land leased by A.J. Spinks
34/265. Bacon's Crossing Ramp
34/266. Station Name Boards repairs
34/272. Montumana lease of land to S.E. Medwin, A.W. Nolan, J.R. Matchett
34/273. Conora re lease of land John and V.G. Taylor
34/274. Johnston, Norman Maxwell - Employment staff file
34/282. R. Callows - Request and negotiations for motor connecting service Smithton to Wiltshire - bus service
34/292. Perth railway station - John Lewis Jarmy, caretaker (adopted son of Minnie Jarvis, employee)
34/298. statements of cash remitted - profit and loss account - railway capital - T. Hytten, Under Treasurer - H. B. Bennett, Chief Mechanical Engineer
34/299. Staff file - A. J. White, guard, leading goods porter - Devonport
34/300. Fogarty, Grattan William. Annual leave and sick leave applications
34/303. Railton - re-making Track into Goliath Cement Works
34/313. Commissioner's Annual Report 1934
34/317. Inspection Car- Requests to the Chief Engineer
34/319. Employment- Operating Porter: Johnson, Edward Henry
34/320. Correspondence from the Accountant for Railways, Superintendent & Secretary
34/321. Dyer, Arthur Robert- Station Master: Wynyard, Railton Junction & Devenport
34/324. Changes made for Postal Wires on Railway Poles
34/327. Cooee Railway Yards: Re-parking of motors, lease of land & sale yards discussed- Burnie
34/328. Engine Driver: Victorian Railway- Bain, George James: Medical Reports
34/111 - Wells, E. - Employment
34/116 - Bridgewater - Collision
34/121 - Launceston - Sewerage
34/125 - St. Leonards - Relbia Line - Electric Staff Instrument Failure
34/126 - Staff Tickets
34/127 - Launceston - Thefts
34/132 - Royal Visit 1934 - Parts 1-10
34/133 - Kings Cup Rowing Race
34/134 - Fingal Line - Bridges
34/135 - Tool Box
34/139 - Launceston - Lease of Land
34/140 - Perth - Lease of Ladies Waiting Room by South Esk Homing Society
34/141 - Zeehan - Storage Shed
34/145 - Colonial Mutual Life Assurance Soc. Ltd - Correspondence re Mr. L. Gower
34/147 - Forestry Department - Firebreaks on Crown Land
34/148 - Marrawah Tram - Various
34/150 - Stanley - Additional Loop
34/155 - Conversion of Carriages
34/156 - Seating
34/160 - Statement of Printing Costs
34/165 - Tickets - Issue and Printing
34/169 - Procter, Russell Claude - Employment
34/172 - Launceston - Lease of Land to City Council for Shelter Shed
34/177 - Curtis, Lyall Keith - Employment
34/178 - Marshall, Georgina - Employment
34/330. - New South Wales railway suggestions
34/331. - Point Locks for repairs
34/334. - Leslie Eric Manser - staff profile, operation porter
34/340. - Deane John Francis - staff file, painter
34/341. - Harry Frederick Cox - staff profile, leading painter
34/346. - Rocky Cape excess fares
34/349. - Checking of train register books
34/367. - Mr. C. Geale Preston - potato loading ramp
34/372. - Penguin - use of goods shed
34/373. - Dysart Railway Station, Launceston - station buildings
34/377. - Carriage shunters locking
34/379. - Latrobe - Vulcan Fuel Oil Works
34/380. - Western Line - Culverts and Drains
34/382. - Cleveland Gang correspondence box
34/385. - Smithton Aerodrome
34/389. - Hobart - examination pit for carriages
34/392. - Frank Chugg - Western Junction telephone line
34/396. - Brooks, Harley F. - Employment
34/397 - Smithton - Truck Weighbridge
34/399 - Vouchers - Care in making out
34/402 - Hoggett, Mena - Employment
34/412 - Boyer - Road Construction
34/416 - Loone, Roy Harold - Employment
34/417 - West Ulverstone Recreation Ground - Fencing
34/419 - Launceston Marine Board - Freight Charges
34/424 - Cumming, John William - Employment
34/425 - Green, Eric Clement - Employment
34/427 - Macquarie Plains - Post Office and Change of Name to Bushy Park
34/428 - Western Junction - Burglary
34/438 - Moonah - Sunderland Street stopping place
34/440 - London - Agent General for Tasmania - Publicity
34/446 - Boyer - Shunting at Siding
34/449 - Preston - Lease of Land
34/454 - Stephens Bridge - Culvert
34/455 - Legerwood - Ramp
34/458 - Brighton - Lease of Land
34/459 - Chudleigh - Stock Yards
34/463 - Jones, Clarence Theodore - Employment
34/467 - Wallace, Douglas Henry - Employment
34/468 - Lowrie, Francis Claude - Employment
34/469 - Oakley, Mervyn Valentine - Employment
34/470 - Gerrard, Charles Norman - Employment
34/475 - Launceston - Booking Office - Correspondence with F.H. Stephens Pty. Ltd.
34/477 - Marrawah Tram - Rolling Stock
34/478 - Preston - Lease of Land
34/480 - Sheffield Line - Lease of Land
34/482 - Q class Locomotives - Contracts
34/482(a) - Q Class Locomotives - Correspondence
34/486. Welch, Philip Henry , messenger, clerk - staff file
34/487. Pollington, Leslie Vernon, Hair Teaser - staff file
34/489. Evenett, Thomas Malcolm, Station Master, Avoca - staff file
34/490. Bowley, Marjorie Irene - Station Caretaker, Moltema - staff file
34/491. Sheffield water supply
34/493. Rennie, Colin House - Lad labourer, apprentice fitter - staff file
34/494. Bush, Vernon John - Messenger, Returned serviceman, Porter - staff file
34/498. Mold, Frederick Tasman - Apprentice fitter and turner - staff file
34/499. Cornwall Road Rail Crossing - cattle grids ; Cullenswood road approach and crossing accident
34/501. Clayton, Ellen Elizabeth, Station Caretaker Cornelian Bay - staff file
34/503. Rennie, Ian William - Lad Porter - staff file
34/506. Lillico, H. D. - Erection of telephone wire over railway line at Lillico
34/508. O'Halloran, Martin - road crossing at Irishtown
34/510. Gould, George Robert, Fitter - staff file
34/512. Brain, William John, Lad Porter, Operating Porter - staff file
34/513. Maintenance of private sidings
34/515. Excursions of men of visiting warships
34/517. Neon danger signals at crossings, reflectors on tracks
34/518. Relaying
34/519. The Amalgamated Press re articles on railway formation and photographs
34/522. Resale of rails to C.E. Lohrey, Legerwood
34/523. Bowe, John Justin, Cleaner, Fireman, Driver - staff file
34/524. Australian Military Forces re Western Junction Aerodrome
34/527. Rayner, George Victor, Painter's apprentice - staff file
34/533. Extract of minutes from Commissioner's Conference re nomination for delegate to International Labour Office
34/535. Harmon, Trevor Owen - Lad Porter, Junior Accounts Clerk - staff file
34/542. Burnie - Strahan trip by Rail motor and Motor Launch to Gordon River
34/544. Fingal Line Melrose Railway Crossing
34/549. Emu Bay Railway Company through Rates
34/551. Hobart alteration of catch points in yard
34/552. Department of the Interior - List of authorised officers signing vouchers etc
34/554. J. Walch & Sons - Walch's Red Book - advertisements and timetables
34/562. Rosella Preserving Company New Town - store on platform and frieght on empty casks
34/566. Hydro Electric Commission - loan of material generally
34/569. Western Line point indicators at Sidings
34/576. Western Line train services
34/577. Melville, William George - Lad Porter, Operating Porter,
34/578. Long, George Edward - Lad Porter - staff file
34/580. Western Line railway accident at Doctor's Rocks
34/582. Redpa stock yards
35/2. Fence paling supply
35/3. Winnaleah lease of land to H. Jones & Co for timber stacking
35/10. Public Works Department enquiry for rails
35/20. W. & G. Genders Pty Ltd Launceston re freights
35/22. Smith, Douglas William Thomas - Messenger, Lad Porter, Guard, Spreyton - staff file
35/23. Champion, Lloyd Arthur Clark - Messenger, Lad Porter - staff file
35/25. Monthly statement of earnings
35/29. Tamar Regatta ; Mr R Burr operating portable saw at Berriedale for cutting firewood
35/31.Dyer, Ivan George - Stationmaster - staff file
35/37. handbills
35/38. Wells, Thomas William - Casual labourer, Porter - staff file
35/39. Christians' Convention
35/40. C.O.D. Parcels
35/47. Eastley, Lindsay Charles - Messenger - staff file
35/49. Housing Steam Car (Smithton) - proposal for new stations (Hobart and Launceston)
35/51. Hobart Junction signal box - A. A. Roberts (signalman)
35/52. Staff file - Donald Shearing (repairer, assistant storeman)
35/57. Marrawah tram - freight rates
35/59. Hydro-electric commission - Macquarie Plains Railway Station - Fred M. Nicholl (deputy chief engineer) - Hydro works at Nive - Tarraleah - Elliot Bros. - C. J. Rollins (secretary, Tasmanian Government Railways Hobart)
35/63. George Woodbury (lad porter, junior clerk, clerk) - staff file
35/64. Staff file - Harry Milward Denny (car builder)
35/66. Hardwoods - lease of land - Marrawah tramway office, Smithton
35/67. Hire of Boston Trolley - F. Jaeger and Sons, Smithton
35/69. F. Jaeger and Sons, Smithton - rail supplies - Hardwoods
35/73. Devonport water supply
35/75. Avoca - extension of siding at loading yard
35/77. Flowerdale lease of land - T. M. Forster
35/80. Sample parcels stamps - A. T. Haas (porter dismissed for understamping parcels)
35/81. Staff file - Eric Phillip Smith
35/82. State Meat Board - lamb freights
35/84. Montague Bridge repairs
35/85. Staff file - Edwin Arnold Wells (foreman, Bridge Inspector)
35/86. Staff file - Vernon Douglas French (repairer, ganger, Acting Inspector, storeman)
35/85. staff file - Wells, Edwin Arnold - see also TC10/1/4534
35/87 - Advertising on Railway Hoardings - Correspondence with J.P. Sullivan & Sons, Deloraine
35/88 - Cornish, William George - Employment
35/89 (1) - Butterworth, Tasman Redvers - Employment
35/89 (2) - Advertising Signs - Correspondence with Preservene Pty Ltd
35/92 - Sentinel-Cammell Rail Cars
35/93 - Clark, George - Employment
35/97 - Broughton, Philip - Employment
35/99 - Parcel Rates
35/101 - Doctors Rock - Bridge
35/104 - Maher, William George - Employment
35/105 - Bessell, Cecil - Employment
35/106 - Stanley Progress & Tourist Association - Correspondence
35/107 - Circular Head Timber & Kiln Seasoning Co. Pty. Ltd. - Lease of Land, Stanley
35/111 - Nietta - Siding
35/112 - Fingal - Road Crossing
35/115 - St. Mary's - Cardiff Coal
35/117 - North Motton - Weighbridge
35/119 - State Railway Ambulance Competitions
35/120 - Bessell, George Edward - Employment
35/122 - Smith, Laurence Earl - Employment
35/124 - Campbell Town - Station Alterations
35/125 - Plunkett, Frederick Geoffrey
35/127 - Repair Vans
35/139 - Clark, William Lionel - Employment
35/144 - Transport of Cream
35/145 - Dwyer, Augustus Charles - Employment
35/149 - Department of Agriculture, Hobart - Enquiries re Freight
35/154 - Hobart Goods Shed - Hydro-Electric Commission Depot
35/156 - Ulverstone - Transport of Goods
35/159 - Moore's Monthly Guide
35/162 - Derwent Valley Line - Road Crossings
35/163 - Wilkinson, Robert Lyle - Employment
35/169 - Andover - Deviation
35/171 - Launceston - Loading Ramp
35/173 - Hydro-Electric Commission - Return of Goods Traffic
35/175 - Correspondence re Concessions for Theatrical Transport - luggage and concessions - J. C. Williamson; Fullers Theatres Ltd; Tivoli Circuit Pty Ltd; Efftee Film Productions.
35/176 - Season Tickets for School Children
35/178 - (a) Hobart - Donkey Engine (b) Refunds for Passenger Tickets
35/180 - Launceston - Land Development at Mowbray
35/181 - Launceston - Bookstall Lease
35/187 - Professor T. Hytten - Report on Tasmanian Railways
35/191 - Fingal Line - Drains
35/193 - Lehman, Percy Frederick - Employment
35/196 - Grice, Albert James - Employment
35/201 - Rider, Albert William - Employment
35/204 - Brown, Kenneth Colin - Employment
35/207 - Mapley, Robert Thompson - Employment
35/209 - Brill, Eric Edward - Employment
35/210. Bullock, Maxwell Percy - Porter - staff file
35/211. Marshall, Frank David - Porter - staff file
35/213. Hiller, Ralph Percy - Porter, Stationmaster - staff file
35/214. Soderberg, Lionel Frank - Porter - staff file
35/216. Sheffield Line scrub to be cut
35/219. Newman, Harry Lenard - Porter - staff file
35/220. Walters, Ronald Barnett - Porter, Clerk - staff file
35/221. Hitchens, Herbert Ronald - Porter, Clerk - staff file
35/224. Australian Railways Union
35/225. Life Passes
35/227. Robins, Stanley William - Porter, Shunter - staff file
35/228. Bullock, Frank Edward - Porter, Signalman - staff file
35/231. Peacock, Athol Winston - Porter, Shunter - staff file
35/232. Fixed deposits authority to endorse
35/234. Estimates of working expenditure 1935-1936
35/238. Higgs, Stanley Joseph - Car Cleaner, Porter - staff file - also 47/319, 56/245
35/239. Osborne, Charles Ralph - Porter, Shunter, Operating Porter, Assistant Stationmaster - staff file
35/241. Dunorlan telephone to Stationmaster's house
35/242.Regeneration of MG trucks
35/243. Hobart road to Roundhouse
35/245. Winch, James Alfred - Porter - staff file
35/246. Seafield box for parcels
35/248. Egg laying competitions
35/249. His Majesty the King's Silver Jubilee
35/251. Fahey's Lane derailment
35/252. Hobart Coal Stage change room for Coalers
35/254. Johnstone, Frank R. G. removing filling from line
35/256. Sherwood Crossing asked for by C. Morse
35/259. Coleman, Henry Silvester - Messenger, Porter - staff file
35/260. Bean, John Norman - Porter - staff file
35/262. Davy, Frederick Arthur George - Operating Porter - staff file
35/263. Lyons, Francis Xavier - Cleaner, Driver, Fireman - staff file
35/265. Locks for carriage doors, windows rattling
35/270. Strahan Wharf lease of goods shed to Fred H. Bennett
35/271. Wheeler, Lance Gordon - Porter - staff file
35/272. Hanson, Harry - sale of rails Smithton
35/275. Condition of buildings West Coast Lines
35/276. Saunders, Kevin Peter - Messenger, Lad Porter, Returned serviceman, Operating Porter - staff file
35/277 Pneumatic tyred rail cars ; 35/282 - Launceston lease of land by V. Coates
35/279. Hawkins, Winifred - Station Cleaner - staff file
35/285. Dowson, H. - Casual Fitter - staff file
35/286. Stanley - Lease of land to Guard T.J. Morgan and J. Barry
35/287. Wing, Clement William - Carpenter - staff file
35/288. Grey Brothers Points Marrawah tram
35/290. Westerway water to School Master's house
35/291.Stockdale stock yard
35/293. Groom's stopping place
35/297.Coniston trucks pushed out of siding
35/300. Herrick lease of land to Jones & Company
35/303. Hobart yard for stock timber
35/306.Timetable boards suburban section - all stations
35/310. Foster, Rex - Messenger - staff file
35/311. Staff file - Eric Ross Robinson, Porter - murder
35/318. Hobart Parcels Office - parcels missing and pilfered
35/321. Transport of newspapers and magazines - Gordon and Gotch
35/325. J. & A. Brown & Abermain Seaham Collieries - coal supplies - colliery strike - contract for supply of Maitland coal
35/328. Railway Commissioner interstate conference - transportation policy
35/330. Irregularities in issuing of foil tickets
35/331. Engines - hot boxes (faults with)
35/332. Staff file - Jospeh Harold Allan, porter
35/334. Staff file - Allan Victor Ling, driver
35/335. Staff file - Bernard Linton McKay, porter
35/336. Staff file - John Charles Doran, fireman
35/337. Staff file - Christopher John Freer, motorman
35/338. Staff file - John Neil Struthers, driver
35/339. Staff file - John William O'Halloran, fireman
35/340. Staff file - Kenneth Lance Carson, driver
35/341. Staff file - Charles Alan Cobern, fireman
35/342. Staff file - Clemont Andrew Kent, fireman
35/343. Staff file - Jack Peck, driver
35/344. Staff file - Dennis Louis James, driver
35/345. Staff file - Lance Robert Kidd, fireman
35/346. Staff file - William Leslie Ray Povey, fireman
35/347. Staff file - Clarence Henry Briggs, driver
35/348. Staff file - Paul Fitzpatrick, fireman
35/349 - Smithton Harbour Trust - Correspondence re Branch Line to Wharf
35/350 - Applications to Lease Land for Stacking Firewood - Mr Kelly, Lowdina & Mr Doran, Moonah
35/359 - Sanderson, William Charles - Employment
35/362 - Antill Ponds - Cottage - Repairs
35/367 - Bryce, Henry Frederick
35/370 - Fisher, Archie John - Employment
35/371 - McCallum, Douglas Malcolm - Employment
35/375 - Education Department - Freight & Fares
35/384 - Hydraulic Lifting Jacks
35/393 - Ross, John Clarence Roy - Employment
35/395 - Oaks - Road Crossing
35/396 - Dyson, Alan William - Employment
35/397 - Hayes - Transport of Goods to Tarraleah for Hydro-Electric Commission
35/400 - Russell, Horace Randall - Employment
35/401 - Simpson, Laurence - Employment
35/402 - Fleming, Leslie William Reginald - Employment
35/403 - Torney, Raymond Hugh - Employment
35/405 - Herbert, Ronald Joseph - Employment
35/406 - Wheatley, Allan Horace - Employment
35/407. - Ronald Thomas Mapley - staff file, clerk
35/408. - Bruce Frank Masters - staff file, driver
35/409. - Raymond Charles Brakey - staff file, fireman
35/410. - Maxwell Neil Shegog - staff file, driver
35/411. - Reginald Lewis George Clayton - staff file, driver
35/412. - Frederick albert Cormack - staff file, driver
35/413. - Vaudrey Arthur Heathcote - staff file, fireman, cleaner and clark
35/414. - Merrvyn Allen Kendall - staff file, motorman's assistant
35/416 (1). - Lawrence George Illingworth (illingworth(- staff file, signalman
35/416 (2). - Lawrence George Illingworth ( illingworth )- staff file, signalman
35/421. - John Robinson - staff file, fireman
35/424 - Robinson, Robert William - Employment
35/426 - Lowe, Ian Robert - Employment
35/427 - Lockett, Gordon - Employment
35/428 - Barber, Ronald George - Employment
35/429 - Commissioner's Annual Report, year ending 30/06/1935
35/431 - Ulverstone - Lease of Land
35/432 - Watson, William Arthur - Employment
35/435 - Part 1 - Tenders for Equipment
35/435 - Part 2 - Tenders for Equipment
35/435 - Part 3 - Tenders for Equipment
35/435 - Part 4 - Tenders for Equipment
35/435 - Part 5 - Tenders for Equipment
35/437. Building and Construction and Cazaly's Contract Reporter
35/441. Hobart Pay Office insurance
35/449. Staff file - Alexander Bert Cumming, porter.
35/453. Devonport Station Approach Road
35/454. Proposed construction of new engines in Launceston shops - Railworks execution bill no. 23.
35/455. Goliath Portland Cement Co. - Railton agreement rates.
35/456. Staff file - Hubert Leonard Bowden, fitter.
35/457. Flowerdale paddock lease - W. W. Lee.
35/458. Fidelity guarantee policy.
35/462. Exton drains - C. W. Churchill and Sons.
35/464. Staff file - Sydney Clyde Johns, fireman.
35/466. Staff file - Ray Robinson, porter.
35/468. Staff file - Kenneth Robert Gittus, driver.
35/470. Staff file - Raymond Athol Watters, fireman.
35/471. Staff file - Charles Reginald Robinson, driver.
35/472. Devonport - Departmental Cottage, 7 Parker Street.
35/474. Staff file - Allan Earnest Archibald Burrows, weigher.
35/478. Staff file - William Terence Devereaux, driver.
35/480. Staff file - Harold Geoffrey Hayes, porter.
35/483. L. M. S. Caravans - Railway Camping Coaches.
35/484. Avoca crane.
35/487. Westbury lease of land to Herd and Co. - T. F. Co-operative Society Ltd.
35/491. Transport Superintendent Office repairs.
35/492. Staff file - James Geoffrey Walker, storeman.
35/493. New Norfolk Back River Road Crossing - danger of railway log trucks.
35/494. Staff file - Roy James McCarthy, welder.
35/495. Smithton lease of land Shell Oil Co.
35/499. New offices Railway Administration Staff.
35/506 - Salmon River (Fentons) Pty Ltd - Sale of Tracks for Tramway
35/507 - Rails, Fastenings & Sleepers - Stock on Hand
35/514 - Truscott, Leslie Norman - Employment
35/515 - Derwent Valley Line - Excursions for Steamship Passengers
35/517 - Hall, William Thomas - Employment
35/525 - Beamish, Hungerford George - Employment
35/533 - Cooley, Walter Edmund Belance - Employment
35/535 - Watts, Eric George - Employment
35/538 - Latrobe Municipality - Public Urinal in Yard
35/539 - Trowutta Line - Forest - Repairs & General
35/540 - Appointment of Railway Engineer
35/541 - Tyenna - Lease of Land
35/547 - Moonah - Sunderland Street Level Crossing - Accidents
35/548. - Construction amounts available - Roy Payne
35/551. - Launceston Line to Elphin Showground
35/560. - Launceston Lease of Land to Mr. Septimus Luck
35/562. - Charles Ambrose Whelan - staff profile, deck hand
35/567. - Vernon Thomas Abel - staff profile, running gear repairer
35/568. - Sydney Glossop Grimsey - staff file, porter
35/569. - Edwin Walter Bernard - staff profile, guard
35/574. - Buffet Cars - security deposit - Clyde Engineering Company Ltd.
35/578. - Regatta Point - water supply
35/582. - Commonwealth Bureau of Census and Statistics - freight statistics
35/586. - Steam metallic packing for engineers jointing compound
35/588. - Chief Engineer - Lease Land to C. J. Turner
35/589. - Walter George Williams - staff profile, driver - died whilst on duty on October 26, 1951
35/590. - Sorell Yard Stocks to be made pig proof
35/591. - Truck numbers to be repainted
35/592. - Rail trip rail and steam tickets between Eastern and Western states
35/593. - British Electrical and Allied Manufacturers' Association, re Jenders
35/594. - John William Kenna - staff profile, operating porter
35/596. - Ernest William Hodgetts - staff profile, labourer
35/598. - Thomas Moyard Nielson, staff profile, wood machinist
35/600. - Victor Donald Derrick - staff profile, porter
35/601. - Maxwell Kenneth Bryan - staff profile, messenger
35/604. - Edith Creek cattle guards
35/605. - F. K. E. Dixon - resignation
35/606. - Claude Harold Hind Martin - staff profile, motor van driver
35/607. - Charles Henry Bishop - staff profile, Bridgeman
35/608. - Leslie Gordon Dick - staff profile, labourer
35/609. - Ronald John Williams - staff profile, operating porter
35/610. - Vernon Douglas Smith - staff profile,
35/620. - Leonard Reuben Cox - staff profile, painter
35/621 - Hughes, Edgar Arthur Cecil - Employment
35/623 - Manning, Harold John Freeman - Employment
35/624 - Culley, Reginald Francis - Employment
35/625 - Lynex, Stanley Norman - Employment
35/626 - Hughes, Thomas Carlyle - Employment
35/627 - Murray, Cecil Walter - Employment
35/629 - Southwood, George Francis - Employment
35/631 - Brown, Arthur Francis Talbot - Employment
35/632 - Haydon, Maxwell Henry - Employment
35/633 - Cleary, Kenneth Brian - Employment
35/634 - Neilson, William Henry - Employment
35/637 - Blackney, Robert John - Employment
35/638 - Family Tickets
35/639 - Mole Creek - Lease of Land
35/640 - Saunders, David John - Employment
35/641 - Chisholm, Keith James Garland - Employment
35/642 - Derwent Valley Line - Siding for Kallista Timber Co.
35/645 - Launceston Broadcasting Station 7LA
35/646 - Clark, Reginald William - Storeman in charge - Running Gear Repairer - Acting Train Examiner - staff file
35/649 -Webber, Roy George Clarence - Porter, Shunter - staff file
35/650 - Bird, Algeron Elwick - Labourer, Fitter's Assistant - staff file
35/654 - Whitemore dead-end and loading facilities
35/661 - Long Service Leave - includes lists of retiring staff
35/664 - Don Bridge
35/666 - Bean, Athol Alexander - Lad Porter - staff file
35/667 - Bellinger, Ivy - Station Caretaker - staff file
35/668 - Hancock, Helen - Station Caretaker - staff file
35/673 - Berresford, Vivian James - Apprentice Fitter - staff file
35/674 - Dale, Stanley Tasman James - Casual Lad Labourer, Lead Fitter, Sub-Foreman - staff file
35/675 - Dineen, Geoffry John - Apprentice Fitter, Journeyman, Chief Civil Engineer - staff file
35/676 - Brownlie, Robert Lockhart [or] Brownlee, Robert Lochart - Apprentice Fitter and Turner - staff file
35/677 - Laughlin, James Claude John - Apprentice Fitter and Turner, Apprentice Carriage Builder - staff file
35/680 - Girls Home - Launceston
35/681 - Cullenswood Screens, Bins and elevator for loading coal
35/686 - Collinson, Edgar William - Porter, Shunter - staff file
35/689 - Hudson, Leslie Charles - Lad Porter, Buffet Car Conductor, Porter, Returned Serviceman - staff file
35/691 - Eade, Graham Oliver - Cleaner, Driver, Fireman - staff file
35/692 - Hall, Florence May - Station Caretaker - staff file
35/693 - Long, Thomas James - Lad Porter, Porter, Returned soldier, Guard - staff file
35/701 - Hall, Katie Christina - Station Caretaker Montrose - staff file
35/702 - Brewer, Lindsay Gordon [or] Brewer, Douglas Lindsay Gordon - Lad labourer, returned soldier - staff file
35/707 - Edwards, William Ernest - Carriage Builder - staff file
35/709 - Reorganisation of Bridge Gangs
35/711 - Jones, Lionell Victor - Cleaner, Fireman, Motorman - staff file
35/714 - Derwent Valley Line drains
35/718 - Burness, Richard James - Striker, Furnaceman - staff file
35/719 - Button, Lionel Clair - Shunter, Operating Porter, Station Master - staff file
35/720 - Rees, Russell Clive - Messenger, Lad Porter - staff file
35/728 - Beckitt, Gilbert Anthony - Porter, Returned Serviceman, Guard - staff file
35/729 - Tasmanian Band Association
35/730 - Bradmore, Arthur Ramond - Operator, Porter, Lad Porter - staff file
36/2 - Burnie Boats - Overseas steamers at Burnie
36/4 - Devonport Repairs to Fences
36/6 - Request by A.J. Rothwell to lay water pipe under line at Tunbridge
36/7 - Australian Railways Union
36/8 - Tulendeena Repairs
36/11 - Morgan, Maxwell Moir - Fireman - staff file
36/14 - Waddington, Sydney - Fireman, Driver - staff file
36/15 - Cook, George Henry Cole - Cleaner, Fireman, Returned serviceman, Driver - staff file
36/17. Colebrook reducing siding.
36/19. McElwee, Guy William - Cleaner, Fireman, Motorman, Driver - Staff File.
36/22. McCormack, Henry Douglas - Cleaner, Fireman, Driver - Staff File.
36/23. Bessell, Lloyd Dudley - Cleaner - Staff File.
36/24. Geard, Arthur Richard - Cleaner, Fireman, Driver - Staff File.
36/25. Brown, Mervyn Raymond - Cleaner, Fireman, Driver - Staff File.
36/26. Bagley, Dudley Valentine - Cleaner, Fireman - Staff File.
36/29. Proposed planting of marram grass on Black River sand banks.
36/30. Smith, Royce Earl - Cleaner, Motorman's Assistant, Crane Driver, Clerk - Staff File.
36/36. Dineen, George - Cleaner, Fireman, Driver - Staff File.
36/37. Forrest, John Arthur Dudley - Cleaner, Fireman - Staff File.
36/38. Greenwood, Wilfred Raymond - Porter - Staff File.
36/42. Campania stockyards - Webster & Sons (drafting cattle) - Richardsons Choice Provisions.
36/43. Hildyard, Gordon William - Porter, Collector, Motor Van Driver, Clerk - Staff File.
36/45. Franklin, John Arthur - Record-Station Master, Assistant Station Master, Station Master - Staff File - Lemana Junction Crossing fatality.
36/50. Pratt, Leonard John - Porter, Shunter, Guard - Staff File.
36/52. Luttrell, Dudley Fownes - Porter - Staff File.
36/53. Wiltshire, Cecil - Junior Porter, Porter - Staff File.
36/54. Reynolds, Thomas Gladstone - Cleaner, Fireman, Motorman's Assistant, Driver - Staff File.
36/55. Oakley, Mervyn Ray - Porter, Cleaner, Fireman, Motorman's Assistant - Staff File.
36/57. Keeble, Ambrose Ernest - Fitter and Turner - Staff File.
36/58. Transfer of land to Railway Department - Proposed new boundaries to Hobart Wharf.
36/59. Redshaw, William - Boilermaker's Assistant - Staff File.
36/60. Gibb, John - Turner, Naval Officer - Staff File.
36/61 - Ikin, Robert John - Employment
36/62 - Howard, Charles Alfred - Employment
36/65 - Carter, John - Employment
36/66 - Cochrane, Harold William Gibson - Employment
36/67 - Dell, Arthur Ernest - Employment
36/68 - Farquhar, Albert John - Employment
36/69 - Bryan, Arnold Frederick George - Employment
36/74 - Campbell, Colin Donald - Employment
36/75 - Hiller, Caleb Joshua - Employment
36/77 - Birtwhistle, Edgar - Employment
36/78 - Scott, George Alfred - Employment
36/79 - Horsley, Richard George - Employment
36/81 - Fahey, Bernard John - Employment
36/82 - Power, Norman John - Employment
36/85 - Howell, Edward Charles - Employment
36/86 - Bradley, James Thomas - Employment
36/88 - Salter, John Arnold - Employment
36/89 - Retiring Allowances
36/92 - Belbin, Arthur James - Employment
36/97 - Wise, Tasman Eric - Employment
36/99 - Dudman, Charles - Employment
36/100 - Brazier, Irene Maud - Employment
36/101 - Oakley, Loyal Percival - Employment
36/103 - Rossendell, Francis Clyde - Employment
36/104 - Massie, Samuel - Employment
36/106 - Shanahan, Edmund James - Employment
36/109 - St Leonard's - Road Crossing
36/110 - Shaw, John Henry - Employment
36/111 - Launceston Wharf - Loading & Unloading of Freight
36/112. - Calcines traffic - Zeehan to Risdon
36/114. - Herrick site for sawmill and the lease to J. O. Stevenson
36/115. - Launceston Wharf Shed for chief engineers
36/117. - Eric William Martin Aitchison - staff profile, porter
36/119. - Leslie John Rose - staff profile, repairer
36/120. - Herbert Charles Ellings - staff profile, shunter, later guard
36/121. - John Daniel Hooper - staff profile, repairer - resigned 31 May 1946
36/122. - Commissioner for Railways Orders - C. R. O. - no. 98 - for requisition of Stores for Goods to be ordered from England - Agent General in London mentioned
36/125. - North Sydney Flat
36/129. - Molloy Patrick Burgette - staff profile, Porter
36/131. - William Law Phillip Munyard - staff profile,porter
36/132. - Lindsay Edward Johnson - staff profile, porter
36/136. - Lawrence Victor McKay - staff profile, porter
36/137. - Henry Eric Webb - staff profile,
36/141. - Western Junction Train
36/142. - Hedley Jack Archer - staff profile, porter
36/143. - Francis Neil Quigley - staff profile, clerk
36/144. - Bernard Vincent Reid - staff profile, porter
36/145 Part 1 - Machinery for Launceston Workship specification no. 12
36/145 Part 2. - T. N. Kelly - chief engineer and Annuation Fund board
36/146 - Machinery for Launceston Workshop - Specification No. 10
36/147 - Machinery for Launceston Workshops - Specification No. 6
36/148 - Machinery for Launceston Workshop - Specification No. 8
36/149 - Machinery for Launceston Workshops - Specification No. 5
36/150 - Machinery for Launceston Workshops - Specification No. 13
36/151 - Machinery for Launceston Workshops - Specification No. 18
36/152 - Machinery for Launceston Workshops - Specification No. 3
36/153 - Launceston Workshops - Tenders for Grinding Machines - Specification No. 14
36/154 - Machinery for Launceston Workshops - Specification No. 15
36/155 - Machinery for Launceston Workshops - Specification No. 16
36/156 - Machinery for Launceston Workshops - Specification No. 19
36/157 - Machinery for Launceston Workshops - Specification No. 20
36/158 - Machinery for Launceston Workshops - Specifications No. 17 & No. 26
36/160 - Machinery for Launceston Workshops - Specification No. 22
36/161 - Machinery for Launceston Workshops - Specification No. 21
36/162 - Hydro-Electric Commission - Siding at Sunderland St.
36/163 - Carroll, Keith Robert - Employment
36/164- Owen, Ellis Percival - Employment
36/165 - Donnelly, Cecil James - Employment
36/167 - Cairnduff, Raymond John - Employment
36/168 - Geappen, Horace Charles - Employment
36/169 - Peters, Frank Percy - Employment
36/172 - Machinery for Launceston Workshops - Tenders for Electric Travelling Crane
36/174 - Sattler, Norman Munro - Employment
36/178 - Dunorlan - Lease of Land
36/179 - Jago, Reginald Clarence Roy - Employment
36/180 - McKee, Angus Robert - Employment
36/183 - Davis, Kathleen - Employment
36/184 - James, Lawrence Ernest Moir - Employment
36/186 - Morice, Gordon Wilson - Employment
36/189 - Nolan, Raymond Milton - Employment
36/191 - Curran, William Thomas - Employment
36/192 - Hays, Bertram Edward - Labourer - staff file
36/194 - Hobart Public Hospital Insurance Scheme
36/195 - Rail Creep Adjuster
36/197 - Campbell Town water pipe underline Dr Tofft
36/198 - Mackay, Harry George - Porter - staff file
36/200 - Prohibiting coloured lights close to railway signals.
36/204 - Epping - lease of land by Mr F. Douglas
36/208 - Leith Bridge
36/212 - Way and Works file - Timesheet and Paysheet file
36/215 - Jones, William Henry - Carpenter - staff file
36/218 - O'Keefe, Ivor Llewellyn - Porter, Fencer - staff file
36/222 - Racehorse traffic - carriage and rates
36/223 - Orders for Sentinel Cammell Steam Cars
36/226 - Scottsdale lease of land H. Jones & co.
36/232 - Strochnetter, Charles William - Fireman, Driver, Porter - staff file
36/233 - Rust, Colin Douglas - Fireman - staff file
36/235 - Kennedy, Donald - Porter - staff file
36/236 - Kimberley Lease - North Western Co-Op Dairy Co. Ltd
36/239 - Foley, Leslie Bernard - Lad Porter - staff file
36/240 - Wright, Sydney Galvin - Apprentice - Staff file
36/241 - Wood, William Clifford - Apprentice, Tinsmith - Staff file
36/242 - Riley, Allan Athol - Apprentice Painter - staff file
36/242(B) - Pattison, Geoffrey Arthur - Apprentice Fitter and Turner, returned serviceman, Boilermaker - Staff file
36/244 - McCormack, Roland Gordon - Apprentice Moulder,
36/245 - Leatherbarrow, Nathan Clifford - Cleaner, Fireman, Returned serviceman - staff file
36/246 - Nottage, Alban John - Cleaner, Fireman, Clerk - staff file
36/247 - Anthony, Jack - Cleaner, Fireman, Driver - staff file
36/248 - Amiguet, Frank alfred Thomas - Car and Wagon Builder, Returned serviceman - staff file
36/249 - Pitt, Gordon Hubert - Apprentice Fitter and Turner - staff file
36/250 - Shelverton, George Hilary - Cleaner, Fireman, Motorman - staff file
36/251 - Newman, Leonard Cyril - Cleaner, Driver, Fireman - staff file
36/252 - McKendrick, Gordon Albert - Cleaner, Fireman, Driver - staff file
36/253 - Atkins, Donald George - Cleaner, Driver - staff file
36/254 - Hamilton, William David - Cleaner, Fireman, Driver - staff file
36/255 - Corney, Lionel Jack - Cleaner, Fireman, Driver - staff file
36/256 - Cornelius, Thomas Edward - Cleaner - staff file
36/257 - Tait, Leslie George - Cleaner, Fireman, Driver - staff file
36/258 (no file located)
36/259 - Housing Accommodation - Sentinel Cars, Hobart and Launceston
36/260. Estimated expenditurefor the year 1 July 1936 to 30 June 1937.
36/273. Overhead electric travelling crane for Launceston - Charles Ruwolt Proprietary Limited.
36/274. Guards' Quarters, Deloraine and Scottsdale.
36/276. Tyson, Alfred - Application for employment Porter, Clerk, Cleaner (unsuccessful).
36/280. Proposed siding to Mersey Bluff.
36/282. Van letter bags Main and Fingal lines - removal of late fee letter boxes.
36/284. Installation of Tiberias telephone.
36/287. Missing passenger tickets - Parattah station - Bridgewater junction - Kimberley to Hobart junction - Glenorchy to Launceston junction - Campbell Town to Hobart junction - Somerset to Launceston junction.
36/288. Hegarty, John Patrick - Labourer, Repairer - Staff File.
36/298. Pulbeena cattle guards. *(Pullbeena = native word for 'frog', also spelt Pullbena, Pulbena) - a railway station on the Smithton Line.
36/299. Train stopping to pick up men for Ganger Rider's length - Loading of a harvester at Antill Ponds - workman travelling from Campania to Hobart - Employees travelling on duty - Freight on material used for departmental purposes.
36/300. J. A. Scott, Irishtown, application for crossing.
36/303. Goliath Portland Cement Company train service.
36/306. Information regarding men who have left service.
36/311. 40th Battalion Renunion.
36/313. Royal Society of Tasmania.
36/314 Part 1. Proposal for Government quarry - Widening West Coast Road at Hayes - Bridgewater Bridge supply of metal.
36/314 Part 2. Britt, Herbert George - Labourer - Staff File.
36/317. Proposed cattle guards, Saunders Street, Wynyard.
36/318. Farrell, Alvin William Jeffrey - Apprentice Car Trimmer, Junior Cleaner, Fireman.
36/321 - Derwent Park - fatal accident
36/321(A) - Parattah - Pumps
36/326 - Points & Crossings
36/331 - Signals & Interlocking
36/333 - Barnett, Theodore Gilmour - Employment
36/335 - Mr W.H. Schneider - Railway Adviser
36/336 - Honeychurch,. William Ronald - Employment
36/339 - Wilmore's Lane - Stock Yards
36/341 - Launceston Workshops - Repairs
36/342 - Correspondence with Clements & Marshall Pty Ltd, Devonport, re Sidings at Appledore and Riverside
36/344 - Correspondence with North-Western Co-operative Dairy Co. re Crossing at Devonport
36/345 - Smithton - Signals
36/347 - Western Line - Lease of Land to Ashwood (part file)
36/349 - C.R.O. No. 99
36/350 - Durno, James Leslie - Employment
36/351 - White, Frederick Henry - Employment
36/352 - Adams, Trevor Alwyn - Employment
36/353 - Deloraine - Repairs
36/354 - Deloraine - Cheque Authorisation
36/357 - Devonport - Advertisement Hoarding
36/361 - Tunbridge - Water Pipe under Railway Line
36/362 - Junee Siding - Access with Tram
36/364 - Fuel Oil for Rail Cars
36/368 - Leith - Lease of Land
36/369 - Hydro-Electric Commission - By-Laws
36/372 - Hobart Goods Shed - Doors & Gates
36/373 - Simmonds, Walter Charles Oscar - Employment
36/379 - Mona Vale - Cattle Guards
36/386 - Conara - Water Supply to State School
36/389 - Hobart - Rail Shed
36/391 - Strahan - Land
36/392 - Derby - Crane
36/393 - Leven Council - Water Pipe under Railway Line at Ulverstone
36/394 - Phillips, Francis John Henry - Employment
36/395 - Pollard, Mervyn Leslie - Employment
36/396 - Insulated Trucks for Carriage of Butter, Meat etc.
36/400 - A.I.F. Originals Association - Excursions
36/401 - Employment of Returned Soldiers
36/402 - Sleepers
36/405 - Railway Activities - Report
36/408 - Opah - Siding
36/411 - Launceston - Telephone for Yellow Cabs Pty. Ltd.
36/413 - Hobart Rail Yard - Fatal Accident
36/414 - Fingal - Cheque Endorsement
36/419 - Derwent Valley Line - Mail Services
36/424 - 44-Hour Working Week
36/428 - Hudson, Thomas Waugh - Employment
36/429 - Cox, Wallace Calude - Employment
36/430 - Foster, John Fleming - Employment
36/431 - Reginald Richard Moore, staff profile, porter
36/432 - Clifford Oliver Taylor - staff profile, messenger
36/440. - Railway service appeal board election
36/444 - Mount Foster Timber Pty. Ltd.
36/445 - Australian War Memorial - history of the war and pictures
36/446 - Launceston waterside workers cricket ground - lease of land
36/447 - Launceston - recreation reserve
36/448 - Allan Pearson, lease of land and freights
36/450. - Robinson's Crossing - D.V. Line
36/452 - Harry Leslie Wells, staff file, fireman
36/453 - Edward Arthur Brazier - staff file, porter
36/454. Lee Arnold Wells - staff file, porter
36/456 - Francis Charles Haas - staff file, porter
36/457 - Roy Hedley Bryan - staff file, driver
36/464. - Western Line store branches
36/471 - Zeehan - lease of engine shed and sale of land
36/472 - Launceston Accounts - railway
36/476 - Mole Creek Line Bridge
36/477 - Ulverstone - installation of Grease Trap, Coastal Dairy Company
36/478 - John Colin Roche - staff profile, locomotive engineer
36/479 - E. F. Devine - staff profile, labourer
36/480 - Elmer Arthur Murray Davis - staff profile,
36/488. - Sewerage - Wool Store near Sunderland Street
36/491 - Special Cases of Free Carriage of Personal Effects and Other Staff Concessions
36/493 - Culley, Charles Ernest - Employment
36/495 - Wise, Alexander Digby - Employment
36/497 - Viney, Eric Edwin - Employment
36/498 - Youd, Cyril George - Employment
36/499 - Johnston, Maxwell Charles - Employment
36/500 - Walker, George Edwin - Employment
36/501 - Thollar, Robert Clarence Andrew - employment
36/504 - Brue, Michael Harold - Employment
36/505 - Goss, Clifton James - Employment
36/507 - Charles, Arthur Norman - Employment
36/508 - Archer, Lawrence Glen - Employment
36/509 - James, John Joseph - Employment
36/510 - Franklin, William George - Employment
36/512 - Keys - Lost & Supplied
36/515 - Peck, Leonard Walter - Employment
36/517 - Elliott, William Henry - Employment
36/518 - Cliffe, Bertie McDoull - employment
36/520 - Forest - Lease of Land
36/523 - Lowrie, Clifford James - Employment Part I
36/525 - Lowrie, Clifford James - Employment Part II
36/526 - Moore, Samuel Joseph - Employment
36/527 - Manser, Charles Ross - Employment
36/529 - Cooper, Percy William - Employment
36/531 - C.R.O. No. 100
36/532 - Parr, William - Operating Porter, Station Master - staff file
36/533 - Pitt, Thomas Hubert - Driver, Locomotive Foreman, Diesel Instructor - staff file
36/534 - Viney, Henry George Claude - Fireman, Motorman, Driver - staff file
36/535 - System of selling old Railway material
36/536 Part 1 - Ware, William Arthur - Repairer, Truck Washer - staff file
36/536 Part 2 - Ware, William Arthur - Repairer, Truck Washer - staff file
36/539 - Baird, Charles Edward - Engineer, Returned Serviceman, Chief Civil Engineer - staff file
36/540 - Jordan, Lindsay - Lad Porter, Clerk - staff file
36/541 - Jones, Colin Arthur - Assistant Station Master, Clerk - staff file
36/542 - Bellenger, Mrs E A - Station Caretaker - staff file
36/543 - Parker, William Henry - Labourer, Repairer - staff file
36/545 Part 1 - Russell, Charles Stanton - Bridgeman's Labourer, Bridgeman - staff file
36/545 Part2 - Russell, Charles Stanton - Bridgeman - staff file
36/546 - Weedon, James Aubrey - Casual Carpenter, Foreman, Works Foreman - staff file
36/547 - Mahoney, Laurence Redvers - Repairer, Porter - staff file
36/548 - Bligh, Frances William - Guard - staff file
36/549 - Newman, Gwendolyn May - Gatekeeper at Rocks - staff file
36/551 - Lease of land at 84 Mile peg, Western Line - Paul Hrtys, G. A . Laycock
36/555 - Knowles, Clarence Benjamin - Clerk, Tram Controller - staff file
36/556 - Kerrison, Joseph Walter - Guard, Porter - staff file
36/557 - Davis, Harold John - Guard - Staff file
36/558 - Kilby, Robert - Leading Porter - staff file
36/560 - Jarvis, William Edward - Repairer - Staff file
36/561 Part 1 - Jay, William - Ganger - staff file
36/561 Part 2 - Jay, William - Ganger - Staff file
36/562 - Hillman, Henry John - Guard, Yard Foreman - Staff file
36/564. Construction of Q class boilers in Launceston.
36/566. Fitzgerald, S. M. - Conduct of postal business.
36/567. Viney, Ernest William - Guard - Staff File.
36/568. Walters, Stanley Herbert - Guard - Staff File.
36/569. Taylor, Ivo Garnett - Guard - Staff File.
36/570. Gleeson, Raymond Augustus - Repairer - Staff File.
36/573. Hydro Electric Department - Supply of water from Railway Department.
36/574. Pinkerton, Ronald George - Messenger, Lad Porter, Private (KIA) - Staff File.
36/575. Baker, Robert George - Station Master - Staff File.
36/576. Barnard, Edgar Roy - Guard - Staff File.
36/577. Dossett, Walter Frederick - Repairer, Porter - Staff File.
36/578. Lee, Charles William - Repairer, Ganger, Sub. Inspector - Staff File.
36/579. Kelly, Leslie Thomas - Repairer, Ganger - Staff File.
36/580. Eley, William George - Repairer, Car Cleaner - Staff File.
36/581. Dineen, Harold Charles - Guard, Porter - Staff File.
36/582. Davy, Herbert John - Station Master - Staff File.
36/583. Barry, Sydney David - Cleaner, Fireman - Staff File.
36/577 (duplicate file number )
36/578 (duplicate file number )
36/579 (duplicate file number )
36/580 (duplicate file number )
36/581 (duplicate file number )
36/582 (duplicate file number )
36/583 (duplicate file number )
36/584 - Conara - Additional Cottages
36/586 - Launceston Workshops - Smoke Extraction
36/587 - Restrictions on Operation of Rolling Stock on Certain Lines
36/590 - Duffy, Charles - Employment
36/591 - Duncanson - Norman Desmond - Employment
36/592 - Badenach, Alfred Walter - Employment
36/593 - Sherriff, Lyle - Employment
36/594 - Goss, Charles William - Employment
36/595 - Prescott, Albert George - Employment
36/596 - Cooper, Maxwell Albert - Employment
36/597 - Frankcombe, Leonard William John - Employment
36/599 Part 1 - Plunkett, Allan Russell - Employment Part I
36/599 Part 2 - Plunkett, Allan Russell - Employment Part II
36/601 - Latham, Colin Wilfred - Employment
36/602 - Walsh, Ronald Benjamin - Employment
36/602(A) - Thomas, Douglas William - Employment
36/605 - Walsh, Cecil James - Employment
36/606 - Rossendell, Colin Robert - Employment
36/607 - Facilities for Weighing Locomotives
36/610 - Ryan, Kenneth Edward Kitchener - Employment
36/611 - McGlone, Joseph John - Employment
36/612 - Hurst, James Tasman - Employment
36/614 - Marshall, Phillip James - Employment
36/615 - Button, John Richard - Employment
36/616 - Bradmore, Sydney Keith (James) - Employment
36/617 - Gardner, Roy Allan - Employment
36/619 - Cato, Edmund Melmer - Employment
36/621 - Harcourt, Reginald Robert - Employment
36/622 - Milbourne, Lionel William Henry - Employment
36/623 - Cowie, Walter Matthew - Employment
36/624 - Eric Samuel Harris - staff profile, repairer
36/625 - Leslie Jack DeSanto - staff profile, messenger
36/626 - Melton Roy Wicks - staff profile, train controller
36/627 - Mrs Olivia Amy May Hanton - staff profile, station caretaker
36/628 - Henry Leslie Smith - staff profile, guard
36/629 - John James Smith - inspector
36/630 - Waller Larson, staff profile, operation porter
36/631(A). - John Samuel Leale - staff profile, repairer
36/632 - Leslie George Bradley - staff profile, station master
36/633 - John Francis Berechree - staff profile, road construction worker
36/634 - William A. Burke - staff profile, repairer
36/635 - Robert James Lisson - staff profile, guard
36/636 - Thomas Benjamin Larkins, staff profile, guard
36/637 - Robert Francis Cottam - staff profile, station master
36/638 - Perkins, Elsie Caroline - staff profile, station caretaker
36/640.- Victor Cedric Spaulding - staff profile, repairer
36/642 - Berry, Percy Cecil James - Employment
36/643 - Smith, Roland Noel - Employment
36/644 - Sydney Turner - staff file, ganger
36/647 Part 1 - Moth Motton - site for stacking firewood
36/647 Part 2 - Eric George Shegog - staff file, carpenter
36/651 - Thomas Henry Hamilton - staff file, repairer
36/652 - George William Albert Hollingworth - staff file, repairer
36/655 - Douglas J. Bennett - staff file, painter
36/656 - Zeehan - lease of portion of goods shed to R. J. Howard
36/657 - Matthew George Wise - staff file, clerk
36/658 - Frederick Williams Lynex - staff file, guard
36/659 - Frederick Hawkins - staff file, signalman
36/661 - Wallace, Henry - Employment
36/662 - Williams, Cecil Edgar - Employment
36/663 - Glenora - Ballast Pit
36/664 - Murfet, Alexander William - Employment
36/665 - Torrents, Lachlan Alexander - Employment
36/667 - Thompson, Robert Henry - Employment
36/668 - Parker, Alfred Mervyn - Employment
36/671 - Ransley, William Ronald - Employment
36/672 - Rainbird, Frank Claude - Employment
36/673 - Beamish, Rex Orpen - Employment
36/674 - Cocker, Cyril Edwin - Employment
37/675 - Marshall, Raymond David - Employment
36/676 - White, Arthur - Employment
36/677 - Baldock, Rex Alan - Employment
36/678 - Banner, Arthur Leonard - Employment
36/681 - Conara - Workshop for Repair of Running Gear
36/685 - Launceston - Shunting & Widening of North Esk Bridge
36/686 - Launceston Workshops - Repairs
36/688 - Hogg, William Leslie Norman - Employment
36/689 - Hoggett, Clement John - Employment
36/690 - Colebrook - Water Pipe Under Railway Line
36/692 - Burnie - Ocean Pier - Engine Safety
36/693 - Commonwealth Statistician - Correspondence re Suburban Rail Fares
36/695 - Hope, Reginald Gordon - Employment
36/700 - Rowberry, Donald Raymond - Employment
36/701 - Fleming, Ronald Charles - Porter - Staff file
36/702 - Lowe, Morris - Porter - Staff file
36/703 - Wright, Vernon Charles - Apprentice Patternmaker, Returned Serviceman, Draftsman - Staff file
36/704 - Victorian Railways reporting on Tasmanian Railways
36/705 - Application by B.W. Brain to cross railway line with telephone line at Andover
36/706 - Daley, J. A. - freights and accounts Hydro Electric
36/712 - Edwards, George Albert William - Boilermaker - Staff file
36/714 - Davie, William Charles - Porter, Shunter, Guard - Staff file
36/717 - Diesel Electric cars for Drewry Rail Motor
36/718 - All Lines tickets Commonwealth and State Railway
36/721 - Burke, Mervyn Leslie - Apprentice Painter - Staff file
36/722 - Rainbird, Rex William - Apprentice Car Trimmer, Returned Serviceman - Staff file
36/723 - Keiling, Mervyn Neilson - Apprentice Fitter and Turner, Returned Serviceman, Leading Fitter - Staff file
36/724 - Tierney, Lionel Percy - Cleaner, Fireman, Clerk, Driver - Staff file
36/725 - Frame, John - Porter - Staff file
36/726 - Blackwood, Donald Archibald Rooke - Porter, Conductor, Coal Labourer, Running Gear Repairer - Staff file
36/729 - Wallace, William Francis George - Casual Cleaner - Staff file
36/730 - Rose, Amy E. - Station Caretaker, Postmistress - Staff file
36/731 - Peck, Ray - Apprentice Fitter, Electrical Fitter - Staff file
36/735 - Rolling Stock Accounts and Expenditures on Railways
36/736 - Dowling, Royden Lyell - Porter, Returned Serviceman, Leading Shunter - Staff file
36/737 - Neilson, William George - Porter - Staff file
36/738 - Tyler, Sidney Leonard - Porter - Staff file
36/739 - Taylor, Cecil John - Shunter, Guard - Staff file
36/743 - Sanitary Service Railton
36/746 - Marshall, Baden Thomas - Cleaner, Lad Labourer, Returned Serviceman - Staff file
36/751 - Points and Crossings from McKenzie & Holland
36/752 - Launceston additional goods shed, accommodation, buffet kitchen
36/753 - Jones, Bruce Robert - Cleaner, Fireman Launceston - Staff file
36/754 - Campbell, Kenneth James - Junior Cleaner - Staff file
36/758 - Brandon, Leo Arthur Spencer - Casual Repairer, Labourer, Fencer - Staff file
36/759 - Allen, Leonard John - Edith Creek Stop block left off and truck fouling main line
36/766 - Bell, Stanley - Messenger, Lad Porter, Porter - Staff file
36/767 - Mercer, John Athol - Cleaner, Serviceman - Staff file
36/768 - C.R.O. no. 101 Requisition for Stores
36/769 - Britton, Darrell William - Lad Porter - Staff file
36/771 - Berresford, Ian Henry - Apprentice Turner, Returned Serviceman - Staff file
36/774 - Crosswell, Arthur Darroll - Cleaner, Fireman, Returned Serviceman - Staff file
36/775 - Butler, Reginald Thomas - Cleaner, Fireman, Driver, Clerk - Staff file
36/776 - Parker, Maxwell Clarence - Cleaner, Returned Serviceman, Fireman - Staff file
36/777 - Butler, Stanley Wilfred - Employment
36/778 - Thompson, Leslie Terrance Lyndon - Employment
36/779 - Roberts, Reginald Gordon - Employment
36/780 - O'Halloran, Edward Patrick - Employment
36/781 - Thomas, Bevis George - Employment
36/782 - Horsham, Roland James - Employment
36/783 - Roberts - Alfred Samuel - Employment
36/784 - Charlton, Ernest Edwin - Employment
36/785 - McVilly, Stanley Raymond - Employment
36/786 - Clothier, Kenneth Edward - Employment
36/788 - York Plains - Lease of Land to Miss Cornish
36/789 - Strahan Station - Lease of Room
36/792 - Derwent Valley Line - Water Pipe under Line near Meadowbanks
36/795 - Commissioners' Conference - Correspondence re Minute No. 3278 - Permissible Speeds
36/796 - Westerway - Request for Connection to Water Supply - Mr C. Browning
36/798 - Sale of Rails to E.H. Fenton Pty. Ltd.
36/799 - Commissioners' Conference 1936 - Minute No. 3300 - Terminal Charges for Intersystem Traffic
36/801 - Communication between Departments and Members of the Legislature
36/802 - Locomotive Enginemens' Benefit Society - Use of Welfare Room in Hobart
36/803 - Wedd, Neil G. - Employment
36/803(B) - Bakes, Arthur William - Employment
36/804 - McCambridge, James John - Employment
36/805 - Gillie, Thomas Charles Melville - Employment
36/806 - Cinnamon, Robert - Employment
36/807 - Milner, Colin N. - Employment
36/808 - Peacock, Emily May - Employment
36/809 - Woolley, Victor Cyril - Employment
36/810 - Branxholm - Installation of Electric Light
36/813 - Broken Hill Pty. Ltd - Correspondence re Order for Trucks
36/814 - Butterworth, Daniel - Employment
36/815 - Irvine, Cyril William Mackie - Employment
36/817 - Hobart Gas Co. - Gas Main under Railway Line
36/819 - Correspondence re Amalgamation of State Stores Activities
36/820 - Baths for Railway Cottages
36/821 - Gibbens, Ernest James - Employment
36/822 - Cobern, Cyril Charles Walter - Employment
36/825. - Maydena Siding - care of station - platform and flag box
36/827 - Herrick - locks for yard gates
36/828 - Bridge - 50 miles North Eastern Line
36/831 - Bridgewater new railway Road Bridge
36/832 - Reservation of sleeping berths - Government Tourist Bureau and Spencer Street Booking Offices
36/833 - Linestone Screenings for Evandale platform etc.
36/837. - Avoca - Shed for Storing Tin Ore
36/840. - William Henry Quinn - staff file, fireman
36/846 - Voucher in favour of Mr. J. J. Harrington
36/846 - Calico Signs for Hoarding
36/847 - Ulverstone - purchase of land from Ulverstone clubs
36/848 - Marrrawah Tram - Ballasting Spur Line - 19 miles
36/849 - Branch Line to Blyth - one deposit
36/851 - Hobart Station Lighting
36/852 - Moltema - Mrs O. A. Pearn application to the house in yard
36/856. - Launceston - lease of land from Launceston City council for stores accommodation
36/858 - Bernal Boyd Edward - staff file, porter
36/859 - Wiltford George Patterson - staff file, guard
36/860 - Charles Frederick Lionel Woolnough - staff file, porter
36/861 - Tasman Cleaver Andrews - staff file, bulder
36/864 - Australia and New Zealand Railways Conferences
36/865 - interstate emergency minute - insulated wagons for the conveyance of milk
36/866 - Sale Tenders
36/870 - Verdun Alwin Terry - staff file, porter
36/871 - Raymond Sheriff - staff file, porter
36/872 - Permanent Way Branch for plans of station yards, Hobart
36/873 - Western Line Gate broken - accommodation crossing
36/874 - Western Line - broken rails
36/880. - Eric Henry Lawson - staff file, porter
36/882 - Reginald A. Collinson - staff file, porter
36/883 - Mr. Robert Walter Dowd - staff file, goods porter
36/884 - Colegrave, Tasman - Employment
36/885 - Flight, James Joseph - Employment
36/889 - Interstate Conference - Break of Journey Tickets
36/890 - Brooks, Albert Hassel - Employment
36/891 - Fletcher, Kenneth George - Employment
36/892 - Dawkins, Godfrey Alan - Employment
36/892(B) - O'Halloran, Martin - Employment
36/893 - Howell, Andrew - Employment
36/894 - Shea, Bernard Lewis - Employment
36/895 - Viney, Trevor - Employment
36/896 - Crowe, Victor Patrick - Employment
36/897 - Wallace, Thomas William - Employment
36/900 - Flaherty, Ronald Herbert - Employment
36/903 - Nichols, Ernest Arthur - Employment
36/906 - Bowring, Albert - Employment
36/907 - Smith, Ross Charles - Employment
36/910 - Conference of Traffic Officers - Minute re Free Travel for Conductors of Tourist Groups
36/911 - Interstate Conference - Holiday Excursion Tickets - Availability on Return Journey
36/912 - Launceston - Moulding Shop Extension
36/913 - Lalla - Water Pipe under Railway Line - Mr J.T. Burke
36/914 - Fuel Oil for Rail Cars Bulk Handling
36/915 - Tank Wagons for Transport of Fuel Oil
36/916 - Wilson, Stanley - Employment
36/917 - Parrett, Terence Edward - Employment
36/918 - Turner, Vivian James - Employment
36/919 - Kirk, John Bryan - Employment
36/920 - Hobart - Lease of Land
36/922 - Two New Q Class Locomotives
36/923. Composite steel cars - Clyde Engineering.
36/926. Council for Scientific and Industrial Research testing facilities available coal research.
36/927. Tarleton Crossing accidents.
36/928. Cattle grazing in railway yard, Scottsdale.
36/929. Elmer, Harry - Repairer - Staff File.
36/930. Harris, K. V. - Casual Fitter - Staff File.
36/932. Davies, Clarence William - Running Gear Repairer - Staff File.
36/933. Meredith, George Mervyn - Fitter and Turner - Staff File.
36/934. Howell, Charles Arthur - Casual Labourer, Fitter's Assistant - Staff File.
36/935. Burns, Leslie Ernest - Repairer, Ganger - Staff File.
37/3. Franklin, S. M. (Staff Officer, Sheffield) - Staff timesheets.
37/4. C. R. O. No. 102.
37/5. Hobart motor delivery van.
37/6. Tool store at Launceston worshops.
37/8. Interstate conference - Minute 3462 - Free carriage of interstate advertising material.
37/9. Ellis, Claude Reseigh - Lineman, Labourer, Fitter's Assistant - Staff File.
37/10. Lucas, Albert James - Apprentice Fitter, Temporary Turner - Staff File.
37/11. Australian Railways Union - Working/ Staff conditions
37/12 Launceston Yard - Runabout Crane (drawing included)
37/14 Johnson, John Russell (Wood Machinist, Perth Staff File)
37/15 Butler, Brian Frank Peace (Leading Hand Fitter - Launceston - Staff File)
37/16 Brown, Albert Edward (Moulder - Staff File - Mowbray)
37/17 Chandler, Hylton Oscar (Boilermaker - Staff File - Ravenswood)
37/18 Goodwin, Frank W, Lance Corporal (Lineman - Staff File - Moonah)
37/19 Granton - Washout Siding for Cattle Trucks (Reports and Correspondence - contains drawing)
37/20 Devonport Platform and Gates at Sports Ground
37/21 Campania - Tool Box for Gang
37/22 - Young, Keith Patrick Hartridge - Casual Labourer, Clerk - Staff file
37/23 - Pinkard, Frank Shackcloth - Casual Lineman, Boilermaker's Assistant - Staff file
37/24 - Pennyston, E. - Casual Lineman, Carriage Cleaner - Staff file
37/30 - Seymour, Alfred Ernest - Car and Wagon Builder - Staff file
37/31 - Foley, Mervyn Charles Cameron - Blacksmith - Staff file
37/32 - Warren, Russell Ray - Lineman, Telegraph Ganger - Staff file
37/33 - Charles, Albert Edward - Running Gear Repairer, Boilermaker,Labourer, Train Examiner - Staff file
37/34 - Huett, David Joseph - Casual Labourer, Striker - Staff file
37/35 - Broxam, Albert Leslie - Boilermaker's Assistant, Labourer - Staff file
37/36 - McCafferty, Frank Ronald - Casual Labourer, Boilermaker's Assistant - Staff file
37/39 - Air-Conditioning Equipment
37/40 - Butterworth, Stanley Thomas - Casual Lineman, Telegraph Ganger - Staff file
37/41 - Murray, John Peter - Casual Boilermaker's Assistant, Lineman - Staff file
37/42 - Long, R.H. - Casual Painter - Staff file
37/43 - McKenna, James Thomas - Lineman - Staff file
37/44 - Bessell, Nancy Ellen - Typist, Stenographer - Staff file
37/47 - Antill Ponds - Lease of land , Ganger - P. Rowell; Repairer C.A. Dudman
37/48 - Almond, Aubrey Ashton - Boilermaker - Staff file
37/49 - Machinery for Launceston Workshop Specification no. 7
37/51 - Wingrove, Donald John - Casual Labourer, Fitter - Staff file
37/53 - Train Control
37/54 - Marrawah Tram Road Crossing Accidents
37/55 - Lease of land at King's Wharf Launceston to Kilndried Hardwoods Pty Ltd
37/58 - Interstate Conference coordination of sea, air and rail travel
37/59 - Devonport - bicycle for messenger
37/60 - Devonport - Carpenter's Workshop
37/61 - Wiltshire Stock Yards
37/63 - Sunday train from North Eastern line to Scottsdale
37/64 - Berriedale private box at Post Office for Gerald Read
37/69 - Train control - failure of staff to report trains
37/70 - Goods ex ship for Mr M. Phillips, Latrobe
37/72 - Defence Department laying of pipes under line at Mowbray
37/73 - Collings, Reginald Walter - Blacksmith, Foreman - Staff file
37/74 - Bevan, William Oscar - Porter, Guard, Shunter - Staff file
37/75 - Barker, Hector - Guard - Staff file
37/77 - Proposed additional facilities at Launceston Station
37/78 - Marrawah Tram Engine collision
37/79 - Junee Road crossing accidents
37/84 - Interstate Conference Minute 3341 - Tank cars standard specification
37/85 - Interstate Conference Minute 3354 - Basic design for mainline passenger cars with steel framework
37/86 - Interstate Conference Minute 3346 Passenger car bogies
37/87 - Interstate Conference Minute 3352 Coupler height
37/88 - Interstate Conference Minute 3344 - Cast steel standard specifications
37/90 - Interstate Conference Minute 3343 Bogie Side frames
37/91 - Peters, Thomas Mervyn John - Messenger, Lad Porter, Returned Serviceman - Staff file
37/93 - Railway Permanent Way Sectional Committee - Standard Rails and Fastenings
37/94 - Glenorchy - Railway Land Purchase for Road Widening
37/97 - Don Junction - Lease of Land
37/98 - file missing
37/99 - Lewis, Athol Trevor - Employment
37/100 - Saville, James Francis Gerald - Employment
37/101 - Broomhall, Jack - Employment
37/104 - Viney, Leslie Roy - Employment
37/105 - Thompson, John Horace Denham - Employment
37/106 - Campbell, Alexander Ross Palmer - Employment
37/107 - Higgins, Rupert Collistus - Employment
37/108 - Morris, W.F. - Employment
37/110 - Campbell, William Gibson, Employment
37/111 - Clark, Ronald Stewart - Employment
37/113 - Biddis, Alfred - Employment
37/114 - Lloyd, Royal Clyde - Employment
37/115 - Cunningham, William - Employment
37/116 - Towns, Alfred Thomas - Employment
37/117 Part 1 - Maynard, Royal Leonard - Employment
37/117 Part 2 - file missing
37/119 - Molloy, John Trumble - Employment
37/120 - Lee, Eric Hubert - Employment
37/121 - Gould, Arthur - Employment
37/122 - Clay, Edwin Raynor - Employment
37/123 - Sutherland, Donald Sydney - Employment
37/124 - Langmaid, Alfred P. - Employment
37/125 - Clark, Stanley George - Employment
37/126 - Henrick, Basil - Employment
37/127 - Brodribb, Alban Francis - Employment
37/128 - Knowles, Trevor George - Employment
37/129 - Clutterbuck, E.J. - Employment
37/131 - Robinson, J. - Employment
37/132 - Houston, Charles Kimberley - Employment
37/133 - Brannan, Lyell Keith - Employment
37/134 - Nichols, A. - Employment
37/137 - Cook, Lawrence Gordon - Employment
37/138 - Smithton - Siding for Vacuum Oil Co.
37/139 - Hobart and Launceston - First Aid Rooms
37/141 - McCambridge, I. - Employment
37/142 - Saunders, Bernard Michael - Employment
37/143 - Douglas, Ronald Claude - Employment
37/144 - MacFarlane, Harold John Hosken - Employment
37/147 - Cruse, Arthur Andrew - Employment
37/148 - Evans, George Matthew - Employment
37/151 - Devonport - Lease of Land
37/152 - Kelly, Francis Bernard - Employment
37/153 Part 1 - Howard, Walter James - Employment
37/153 Part 2 - Howard, Walter James - Employment
37/155 - Shegog, Samuel Edward - Employment
37/156 - Burrows, Leslie Selby John - Employment
37/157 - Watson, Arthur Norman Alfonso - Employment
37/160 - Interstate Conference Minute No. 3476 - Pass Privileges for Tourist Officers
37/161 - Interstate Conference Minute No. 2667-1929 - Specification for Tank Cars
37/164 - Hobart Round House - Washing and Dining Facilities - Repairs
37/167 - Rhyndaston - Station Caretaker
37/172 - Loading Goods - General
37/173 - Interstate Conference Minute No. 3286 - Basis of Division of Inter-system Fares and Freights
37/174 - Props and Ridge Poles
37/176 - Westbury - Duplicate Key for Office Safe
37/177 - Cornelian Bay - Equipment
37/178 - Everett, Mary Jane - Employment
37/180 - Railway Carriage Buffet Service
37/181. Buffet depot - Equipment and supplies for buffet cars.
37/182. Steam cars, Buffet cars, Cammell cars, 'R' class engines - Cleaning.
37/183. Cornwall Coal Company - Weighing coal at mine - Weighbridge testing.
37/185. Davis, George Francis - Cleaner, Fireman, Driver - Staff File.
37/186. Dooley, Sydney Bernard - Cleaner, Fireman, Driver - Staff File.
37/187. Best, Lawrence James - Cleaner, Fireman, Driver - Staff File.
37/188. Doyle, Conan Patrick - Cleaner, Fireman - Staff File.
37/189. Shepherd, Frederick George James - Cleaner, Fireman - Staff File.
37/190. Davie, Denis James - Cleaner, Fireman, Driver - Staff File.
37/191. Bennett, Lloyd George Whitton - Porter - Staff File.
37/192. Jones, Ernest John - Porter - Staff File.
37/193. Thomas, John Joseph Francis - Porter - Staff File.
37/194 part 1. Matthews, Maxmillian Joseph - Porter - Staff File.
37/194 part 2. McQueen, Allan George - Casual Labourer, Ganger, Storeman-in-charge, Inspector - Staff File.
37/195. Atkins, Thomas Errol - Porter - Staff File.
37/196. Perkins, Harry - Porter - Staff File.
37/197. Webb, Arthur Littleton - Porter - Staff File.
37/197(A). Cottee, Arthur Graham - Porter - Staff File.
37/199. Hudson, Stuart Ernest - Messenger, Naval Officer - Staff File.
37/200. Mackrill, Christopher John - Messenger - Staff File.
37/201. Medhurst, Gordon John - Messenger, Junior Clerk, Clerk, Senior Clerk - Staff File.
37/202. Interstate Conference Minute No. 3484: Two-berth sleeping cabin.
37/203. Austins Ferry platform - riding bicyles on railway property.
37/205. Epping Forest Station, loading rampart inspection.
37/206. Steven, Donald Geoffrey - Messenger, Porter, Clerk - Staff File.
37/207 Smith, Frank Chatham (Boilermaker's Assistant)
37/208 Spinks, Henry Thomas (Driver - Penguin)
37/209 Baker, Peter Arthur Horden (Porter - Devonport - contains birth certificate)
37/211. Chintock, Alfred Ernest (Driver - Herrick, late of Weldborough)
37/213 Harman, Vincent (Driver - Flowerdale)
37/214 Harris, Douglas James (Cleaner - Glenorchy. resigned to join Police Force)
37/215 Peace, Ian Lawson (Driver -Burnie)
37/216 Miller, Vincent Berty (Fireman - Tyenna)
37/217 Cooke, Claude Thomas (Clerk, starting as Porter, then Leading Shunter - Ellendale)
37/218 FitzPatrick, Helen Jean, nee Davies (Female Car Cleaner - Launceston)
37/220. Emms, Miss K (Stewardess - Launceston)
37/221 Flood, Kenneth Ray (Clerk - Launceston)
37/222 Truck Washers' Hut (Launceston - Civil Engineer's Office)
37/223 Jones, William Alfred (Lad Labourer and Porter - Glenorchy)
37/224 Moffat, Reginald Herald MrEwan (Guard - South Hobart)
37/225 McGuire, Edwin George (Guard - Moonah)
37/226
37/227 Turner, Henry (Labourer - Invermay)
37/229. Station Caretakers
37/231 Secon Draft BSS for Lead-Acid Train-Lighting Accumulators (Plante and Faure Type)
37/232 Office Safe - Longford - Repairs
37/233 Australia's 150th Anniversary Celebrations
37/234 Electric Light Installation at Legerwood Station and other buildings
37/235 - Latrobe - Storage of cement in Railway goods shed
37/236 - Coronation King George VI and exhibition of Coronation Robes
37/237 - Foil ticket books lost etc
37/241 - Challis, Mervyn Athol - Casual Hand, Repairer - Staff file
37/242 - White, Winnie May - Station Caretaker Trowutta - Staff file
37/244 - St Marys - Rental of Engine shed to D.M Wardlaw
37/246 - Numbering of trucks on brake levers
37/247 - Train Indicator and Train Arrival Boards
37/248 - Dunorlan Estate
37/249 - Devonport - Speed of trains in yard
37/250 - Devonport - Repairs to sinks, pipes, closets, drains
37/251 - Sand for locomotives
37/252 - Main line Domain - Road crossing accidents
37/253 - Fire at Hobart Goods Yard
37/257 - Transportation Newsmagazine
37/259 - Smithton - Tricycle for Stationmaster
37/260 - Launceston Municipal Council - Footpath eastern side Invermay Road
37/261 - Ulverstone repairs
37/262 - Rebuild 10 C Class Wagons
37/263 - Convert 12 N class wagons to EE wagons ; Trucks converted to EE type
37/264 - Order for 5 H Class cattle wagons
37/265 - Order for construction of 1 A Class Wagon, 1 C Class Wagon and 1 E Class Wagon
37/266 - Order for ten 25 ton CC Wagons
37/267 - Rebuild twenty C Class wagons (no. 1)
37/268 - Rebuild 20 C Class wagons (no.2)
37/272 - Freight on Referendum pamphlets
37/278 - Checking van goods ; Checking of goods generally at stations
37/280 - Australian National Travel Association re reciprocal poster advertising
37/285 - Crowden, Charles James - Lad Porter, Returned Serviceman, Carpenter - Staff file
37/286 - Lunson, Lewis Ryland - Learner - staff file
37/287 - Davis, John Edward Keith - Fireman and Deckhand S.S. Lurgurena - Staff file
37/289 - King, Maurice Verdun - Cleaner, Fireman, Driver - Staff file
37/293 - Kentish Council - Pipes under railway lines
37/294 - Rails stolen
37/295 - Ormley telephone
37/297 - Commonwealth Statistics - Monthly Statement of Railway Operations
37/299 - Transport of pipes for Hobart water supply ; Transport of pipes for D.V. Line
37/300 - Russell, Tasman Charles - Clerk - Staff file
37/304 - Cobern, Rupert Gutherie (Tommy) - Labourer - Staff file
37/305 - Gourlay, Donald Johnston - Messenger - Staff file
37/306 - Twibell, Richard Percival - Porter, Assistant Stationmaster - Staff file
37/307 - Interstate Conference Minute 3492 Special Conference no. 7 - Inter-System tickets
37/308 - Life passes
37/310 - Reeve, Rex Harry - Messenger, Lad Porter, Returned Serviceman, Guard - Staff file
37/311 - Robinson, Hector James - Repairer - Staff file
37/314 - Tea Tree increased siding accommodation
37/321 - Estimates of working expenditure 1937-1938
37/322 - Northern Tasmanian Railways Institute
37/323 - Relaying track program ; Improved track standards
37/324 - Austin, William Robert - Cleaner, Porter, Fireman, Returned Serviceman - Staff file
37/325 - Ball, Eric Ernest Gordon - Casual Labourer, Repairer, Porter - Staff file
37/326 - Colebrook erection of cottage
37/327 - Woodbury approach road to station
37/328 - Oakley, James William - Carpenter - Staff file
37/324 - file sequence repeated
37/325 - file sequence repeated
37/326 - file sequence repeated
37/327 - file sequence repeated
37/328 - file sequence repeated
37/329 Part 1 - Bean, Norman Fredrick - Employment
37/329 Part 2 - Penguin Goods Shed - Lease to Webb & Co.
37/331 - Longford - Black River Bridge
37/333 - Standards Association of Australia - Timber Committee
37/334 - QQ Ballast Wagons
37/338 - Burnie - Sale of Land to Associated Pulp & Paper Mills Ltd
37/339 - Pass Privileges for Staff
37/340 - Disinfecting Cattle Trucks
37/343 - J.S. Lee & Sons Pty Ltd - Siding
37/345 - North-Eastern Line - Carriage Stock
37/347 - Max Geeves Pty Ltd
37/350 - Elliott, George Alfred - Employment
37/351 - Goodwin, Frank William - Employment
37/352 - Boscoe, William Richard - Employment
37/353 - Diving Equipment
37/355 - Hobart - Carriage Shed for Buffet Cars and Buffet Service Store
37/357 - Keats, Albert Xavier - Employment
37/358 - C.R.O. No. 103
37/361 - Yaxley, Eric Oswald - Employment
37/362 - Maxwell, Robert Leslie - Employment
37/363 - Pratt, Sheila Rose - Employment
37/364 - Newman, Keith Ronald - Employment
37/365 - Nicolson, James Anderson - Employment
37/366 - Nielsen, Hadley Hobart - Employment
37/367 - Interstate Conference Minute No. 3467 - Gold Passes for Governor-General and State Governors
37/371 - Ambulances - General
37/377 - Standards Association of Australia - Draft Specifications for Cast Iron
37/382 - Neil, Douglas Haig - Employment
37/383 - Pearce, Albert Jack - Employment
37/387 Part 1 - Charleston, Thomas Eccles - Employment
37/387 Part 2 - Melrose - Rail Traffic
37/389 - Stores - Staff
37/392 - H. Jones & Co. - Sale or Hire of Rails
37/393 - Inspection Books at Stations
37/394 - Main Line - Buffet Car Service
37/395 - Myalla Goods Shed - Lease
37/396 - Interstate Conference Minute No. 3307 - Refunds on Lost Tickets
37/398 - Scottsdale - Goods Shed - Items Stolen
37/399 - Empire Games (Sydney, 1938)
37/402 - Brazier, Ronald Charles - Employment
37/403 - Iles, Allan Ernest - Employment
37/406 - Enquiry from Victorian Railways re Departmental Cottages
37/408 - Interstate Conference - Standard Specification for Sleepers
37/410 - John, Francis Daniel - Employment
37/411 - Jones, Henry Dowling - Employment
37/412 - Penfold, William Johnstone - Employment
37/413 - Campbell, Ronald Granville - Employment
37/413(A) - Strochnetter, Maxwell George - Employment
37/416 - Long Service Medals
37/419 - Tasmanian Youth Employment Scheme
37/424 - Brighton - Turntable
37/425 Burnie - Placing cars on wharf for steamer passengers (contains reports in "The Advocate" Apr & May 1936)
37/426 Foley, Dorothea,- stewardess
37/428 Derwent Park - toolshed for gang (contains plan)
37/429 Claremont - tool shed for gang
37/430 Hobart General Hospital - includes photo plan of new building and funds appeal
37/431 Hancock, Raymond - Hobart (Lad Porter)
37/432 Marney, Raymond John - repairer, Dysart (includes fruitless search for birth records)
37/433 Westbury - Mr C S FitzPatrick's application to purchase land (contains site plan)
37/436. Estimates of Capital Expenditure
37/438 Mowbray Timber Traffic
37/439 Launceston Station Fires
37/440 Interstate Conference Minute 3427 Oven Cooled Rails - Brisbane and Perth
37/441 Interstate Conference Minute 3414 - Railway permanent way material standard specifications & method of treating for hardness by abrasion, oven cooled rails
37/443. Purchase of Stores, Material etc, Payments in London
37/444 Anderson, Geoffrey John - car and wagon builder, Launceston
37/445 Archer, Vernon Alfred - temporary cleaner. Launceston
37/446 Salter, Francis Patrick Curran - casual fencer, Evandale
37/447 Clarke, John Douglas - apprentice fitter, Launceston
37/448 Morey, Francis Lewis -casual labourer, Fingal (includes personal complaint against him)
37/449 Rowe, Russell Philip - leading bridgeman, Ormley
37/450 Rowe, Russell Philip - 2nd file (leading hand, bridgeman) - reemployment, medical and death due to accident
37/452 Railton Stock Yards
37/453 Ledger, John Douglas - guard, Hobart
37/454 - McKenzie, Charles Gilbert - Lad Labourer, Lad Porter - Staff file
37/455 - Thomas, Henry Albert George Kingston - Learner, Lad Porter - Staff file
37/456 - Suburban Carriage Stock
37/457 - Basic Wage Adjustments
37/458 - Langloh Park Coal Mine Hamilton
37/459 - Launceston Workshops Hot Sawing Machines
37/461 - Shaw, Estella Magdalene - Buffet Attendant, Car Cleaner - Staff file
37/463 - Shipp, Robert James - Learner, Lad Porter - Staff file
37/464 part 1 - Glennon, Leonard Desmond - Repairer, Ganger - Staff File
37/464 part 2 - Glennon, Leonard, Desmond - Ganger, Repairer, Storeman - Staff File
37/465 - Pelican Point Jetty
37/467 - Keats, James, Thomas - Clerk, Traffic Inspector - Staff File
37/468 - Britton, Charles, Leslie - Ganger - Staff File
37/469 - Goodrick, Clarence, Henry - Assistant Station Master - Staff File
37/470 - Commissioner for Railways order No., 104
37/472 - Fitzgerald - Mr Walker Carting Logs Acrooss Lines
37/473 - Standards Association of Australia Specification for Cotton waste
37/475 - Western Junction Shunting Accidents
37/476 - Wivenhoe - Use of station building for Salvation Army for Sunday School class
37/478 - Gittus, Eric Walter - Apprentice Fitter/Turner - Staff File
37/480 Part 1 - Kelly, Harold Edward - Repairer - Staff File
37/480 Part 2 - Kelly, Harold Edward - Casual Repairer - Staff File
37/481 - Cleary, William Thomas - Labourer, Repairer - Staff File
37/484 - Cadbury Fry Pascall Train service
37/487 - Jones, Leo Keith Hamilton - Casual Porter, Carriage Cleaner, Shunter, Guard - Staff File
37/488 - Hawks, Torrens Archibald - Apprentice Fitter and Turner, Returned Serviceman, Temp Fitter and Turner
37/489 - Hannan, Herbert Keith - Apprentice Electrical Fitter, Electrical Fitter - Staff File
37/490 - Elmer, Verene - Repairer, Station Caretaker - Staff File
37/492 - Devonport - Road to Coles Beach - Land from Railway Department
37/493 - Australian Apple and Pear Export Council
37/495 - Flanagan, Harold James - Leading Porter, Acting Clerk, Clerk - Staff File
37/496 - Kendall, Thomas William - Clerk - Staff file
37/497 - Grace, Ernest Alfred - Carpenter, Car Cleaner, Leading Hand Carpenter - Staff File
37/499 - Look out for Train Boards
37/500 - Launceston Round House Renewal of Smoke Flues
37/501 Launceston Round House reflooring
37/502 Miller, Keith Henry - Employment Record , Station Master, Stanley
37/503 Roberts, Terence Trevor - Employment record, Guard, Launceston
37/505 Credit Account, P. Power, S. J. Carr, Tunbridge
37/506 Swann, Ralph Malcolm Warwick - Employment Record, New Norfolk
37/509 Voluntary Aid's travelling - Voluntary Aid Detachments (VAD)
37/512 Wickham, Edward James - Employment Record, Hobart
37/513 Haas, Hector Neil - Employment Record, Hobart
37/514 Viney, Carlyle - Employment Record, Launceston
37/515 Wells, Henry George - Employment Record, Launceston
37/516 Avoca Railway Station Yard - points damaged by motor car (lorry, truck) report
37/518 Barrett's Road Crossing 7 3/4 Miles Nietta Line - cattle guards installation request
37/527 Leases of Department buildings to outside firms
37/528 Printing blocks general - used for advertisements, newspaper advertising, pamphlets etc
37/531. Harris, Roy John James - Employment Record, Launceston
37/534. Commissioner's Annual Report - Year ending 30th June 1937
37/536. New Norfolk Council - water pipe line under cattle guard, application to lay pipe line under the cattle guard at the railway crossing at the Derwent Valley Co-Operative Company's stores
37/539. Unloading and loading of materials by Permanent (Per) Way Gangs - rails
37/540 (1) Lattin, James F. - Employment Record - (2) Lattin, James Francis - Employment Record, Conara Ways and Works
37/541 Buffet cars provisions and goods for sale - Launceston and Hobart
37/543. Buffet Service Western Line Trains - Launceston
37/546. Daniels, Jean Isobel - Employment Records, station caretaker Austins Ferry
37/547 Part 1 Undy, Albert Thomas - Employment Record, Repairer Parattah
37/547 Part 2 Undy, Albert Thomas - Employment Record, Repairer Parattah
37/551 - Interstate Conference - Tickets to and from Canberra
37/555 - Interstate Conference - Specifications relating to Oil Tank Cars
37/556 - Clark, Benjamin George - Employment
37/558 - Smith, Robert - Employment
37/559 - Whitford, George William - Employment
37/561 - Reynolds Siding - Stock Yards
37/562 - Cullenswood - Lease of Land
37/563 - Derwent Park - Water Supply
37/564 - Clyde Engineering Pty Ltd - Two Additional Steel Cars Ordered
37/565 - Longford - Complain by Mr Trevor Cox, Spring Banks
37/567 - Staff Insurance Account
37/568 - Munting, Cecil John - Employment
37/570 - Ryder, Henry Fortnam - Employment
37/572 - Interstate Conference Minute No. 3287 - Abolishing the Coupon Exchange System
37/572 - file number duplicated
37/573 - Standards Association - Double Shoulder Sleeper Plates
37/574 - Goss, Cecil Spencer - Employment
37/575 - Scott, John Walter - Employment
37/577 - Rothwell, Reginald Arthur - Employment
37/578 - Maher, Percy Alfred - Employment
37/579 - Bessell, Henry Robert - Employment
37/580 - Diener, Philip Hannan - Employment
37/581 - Green, James Lyall - Employment
37/582 - John, Francis Joseph - Employment
37/583 - Shearing, Herbert Harold - Employment
37/584 - Cassidy, Douglas Phillip - Employment
37/585 - Sheehan, Allan James - Employment
37/586 - Butters, F.N. - Employment
37/588 - Miller, Felix George - Employment
37/589 - Scottsdale - Refreshment Room
37/592 - Clark, Mervyn Alexander - Employment
37/593 - Smith, Charles Sydney - Employment
37/594 - Betts, Henry William - Employment
37/597 - Convert five DG vans to covered goods wagons
37/599. Clare, Robert Francis - Fitter, Turner - Staff File.
37/600. Fitch, James Gerald Albert - Casual Carriage Cleaner, Porter - Staff File.
37/601. Hudson, Ernest George - Fitter - Staff File.
37/602. Hard, Albert William - Lineman - Staff File.
37/604. Smith, L. A. - Casual Lad Labourer - Staff File.
37/605. Gangell, E. W. - Lineman - Staff File.
37/606. Stubbs, Cecil - Lineman - Staff File - Killed in train accident near Spreyton, 7th November 1938 - Inquest into death of Cecil Stubbs.
37/607. Amos, Jack Vauten - Fitter and Turner, Leading Hand - Staff File.
37/608. Ward, Ronald Wiliiam - Fitter - Staff File.
37/609. Extension of dead-end siding limestone bins, Devonport.
37/610. Rees, Reginald George - Messenger, Lad Porter - Staff File.
37/611. Cox, Mark Roy - Repairer, Labourer, Sub-Station Attendant - Staff File.
37/612. Healy, Timothy Aloysius - Casual Labourer, Repairer - Staff File.
37/613. Nicholas, Frederick Henry - Repairer, Porter - Staff File.
37/614. Bessell, Lawrence - Furnaceman - Staff File.
37/616. Watling, Edward - Boilermaker's Assistant - Staff File.
37/617. White, Alexander Robert - Bricklayer - Staff File.
37/618. Schapira, Frank William Alexander - Fitter, Sub Foreman - Staff File.
37/619. Coates, Thomas William - Fitter - Staff File.
37/620. Marshall, C. J. - Boilermaker - Staff File.
37/621. Nichols, Cecil Ambrose - Fitter - Staff File.
37/624. Dargavel, M. W. - Casual Lineman - Staff File.
37/625. Ralph, Loris Ivan - Lineman, Telegraph Ganger - Staff File.
37/626. Scott, James Albert - Lineman, Repairer, Fencer's Assistant, Telegraph Ganger - Staff File.
37/627. Rundle, George William - Moulder - Staff File.
37/628. Clennett, W. J. - Fitter - Staff File.
37/629. Williams, Roy Edwin - Labourer, Repairer - Staff File.
37/630. Fox, Reginald Verdun - Porter, Guard - Staff File.
37/633. Draft British Standard Specification for electric locks for railway signalling purposes.
37/634. Devonport train service for steamer passengers.
37/635. Installation of crossing loops.
37/639. Blee, Raymond Arthur - Commercial Superintendant, Hobart - Staff File
37/643 British Standard Specification Piping & Piping Installations in connection with Land Boilers
37/644 Launceston - Motor Delivery Van
37/645 Beaumont, F H - Casual Fitter, Launceston - Staff File
37/646 Viney, William Thomas - Carpenter, Scottsdale - Staff File (contains Public Trust Office Executorship of Estate)
37/647 Boucher, A - Lineman, Hobart - Staff File
37/648 St Leonards - Telephone
37/649 Interstate Conference - Roadmaking Materials Sectional Committee
37/650 Pears, Benjamin Albert Edwin - Toolsmith, Launceston - Staff File
37/651 British Standard Specification Cold Drawn Weldless Steel Tubes for Locomotice Boilers
37/652 Lanham, A J - Casual Boilermaker's Assistant, Launcestron - Staff File
37/653 Hancock, Leonard Richard - Boilermaker, Launceston - Staff File
37/655. Campbelltown, Drainage from Hospital
37/656 Part 1 Hollis, George Joseph - Fencer, Mount Nicholas - Staff File
37/656 Part 2 Hollis, George Joseph - Fencer (Deceased Estate)
37/658 Burkett, James A - Casual Labourer, Warburton - Staff File
37/659 Maxwell, R J - Fitter, Launceston (injuries at work) - Staff File
37/660 Cooper, Herbert John - Boilermaker, Hobart (warnings and final dismissal) - Staff File - born 19 April 1906, resident of Lindisfarne Rd, Bellerieve.
37/661 Maxwell, Robert Charles - Casual Fitter, Roseberry - Staff File
37/660 - file number already entered (item 5817)
37/662 Australian Railways Ambulance Competitions - Selection of Adjudicators
37/663 British Standard Specification - Specification for Coke and Coal
37/664 British Standards Association - Paints Varnish Sectional Committee
37/665 British Standards Association Cement Sectional Committee
37/666 Uniforms, Caps and Clothing
37/667. Heating for Guards Vans - overnight goods trains
37/670. Nietta - Equipment and Repairs Station Yard and Stockyard
37/672 Standards Association of Australia - Machine Belting Sectional Committee
37/673 Commissioner's Order No. 105
37/674 - Branch Line Costs - Way and Works Branch
37/675 - Launceston Telephone Superintendent of Investigations
37/677 - Maples, Hobart Freights
37/678 - Fingal Goods Shed door damaged
37/679 - Spreyton - Water pipe under line - Devonport Council
37/681 - Hydro Electric Department - Sale of land at Burnie
37/683 - Wood, Eric Cleo - Application for Repairer
37/684 - Butler, Raymond Herbert - Repairer, Storeman - Staff file
37/686 - 7QT Broadcasting Station Queenstown
37/687 - Conara - Storeroom for Carpenter
37/689 - Goods Rates Calculator
37/691 part 1 - Lehman, Donald Percy - Labourer, Ganger - Staff file
37/691 Part 2 - Two 20 Passenger Motor Buses powered by Ford V8
37/692 - Police Department passes for members on long service leave
37/693 - Thompson, Arthur Wilkinson - repairer, ganger - Staff File
37/696 - Quinn, Athol Christopher - Apprentice Fitter, Apprentice Car and Wagon Builder - Staff File
37/698 - Shelverton, Olive - Station Caretaker - Staff File
37/699 - Arnold, Wilfred Albert - Messenger, Lad Porter, Porter, Clerk - Staff File
37/704 - Jay, Ella May - Station Caretaker - Staff File
37/705 - Hollis, William George - Repairer, Labourer, Bridgeman, Returned Serviceman - Staff File
37/706 - Interstate Conferences of traffic Officers
37/707 - O'Byrne, Martin John - Labourer - Staff File
37/710 - Replacement of Obsolete Photo Printing and Drafting Machines Launceston
37/711 - Replace Obsolete Brass Melting Furnace Launceston Workshops
37/712 - Replace Tools in Tinsmith's Shop Launceston workshops
37/713 - Replace Obsolete Lifting Appliances at Foundry Launceston
37/714 - Launceston - Recondition Old Wood-Working Mill for use as Paint Shop
37/715 - Rebuild 10 "A" or "C" class wagons with steel underfames
37/716 - Replace four gang motor trolleys worn out
37/717 - Replace Timber Drying Shed at Launceston
37/718 - Renew Timber Beams and Wooden Piles of Three Bridges on Western Line and Two on
37/719 - Convert Departmental Car to Buffet Car [with blueprints]
37/722 - King, Nevin Henley - Casual Fitter, Fitter, Acting Leading Hand Fitter - Staff File
37/724 - Lawson, Milton John (Jack) - Casual Motor Fitter, Leading Fitter - Staff File
37/725. Relaying suburban sections - Hobart, Launceston
37/728. Relaying Melrose Line - Launceston
37/733. Epping - lease land to Mr James Lynch
37/735 Harvey, Jack James Thomas - Employment Record, Date of birth 26th February 1906 Deceased 5th March 1962, Hobart and Launceston
37/736 Jessup, Walter Lesley - Employment Record, Launceston
37/738 Giffard, John Francis Henry - Employment Record, Hobart
37/739 Make 20 KG type steel timber wagons, Cost of construction of FG type railway trucks, KGD trucks loaded with firewood and pulpwood, Transport of pulpwood and firewood to South Burnie for the Associated Pulp and Paper Mills (APPM) Pty Ltd
37/742 Hawksley, Eric Norman - Employment Record, Launceston, Date of birth 19th April 1910 Deceased 5th April 1941
37/743 Browne, George William - Employment Record, Launceston
37/744 Peacock, Eric John - Employment Record, Train Controller, Assistant Staff Superintendent, Hobart
37/745 Mee, William Walter, Employment Record, Porter, Hobart, Date of birth 29th October 1898 Deceased 12th June 1954
37/746 Thompson, Albert Alfred, Employment Record, Repairer, Launceston
37/747 Part 1 Johansen, Oscar Anton - Employment Record, Hobart
37/747 Part 2 Johansen, Oscar Anton - Employment Record, Hobart
37/749. Construction of 8 KG class wagons, replacing 4 FFX Centre Buffer Wagons (condemned), Sherwood bridge Launceston
37/752 Purchase of Launceston winches
37/753 Archer, Allan Henty - Employment Record, Launceston Date of Birth 12th January 1914 Deceased 22nd January 1943
37/755 Installation of petrol bowser on Departmental property at Rhyndaston site by storekeeper J. J. Skeggs
37/756 Replace obsolete Steam Hammer at Launceston
37/758. Tarpaulin Dressing
37/760 Kelly, Edward Charles - Employment Record, Fencer, Hobart and Launceston
37/761 Shaw, R. E. - Employment Record, Launceston
37/762 Williamson, Leonard Samuel James - Employment Record, casual fitter, Launceston
37/763 Oakley, Edward Thomas - Employment Record, Burnie
37/764 Roberts, Harold George - Employment Record, Fireman, Driver, Launceston
37/766 British Standard Specification for Mild Steel Drums for lubricating oils and inflammable liquids
37/767 British Standard Specification Classification of Pure Mineral Lubricating Oils
37/768 Lease of Land at Devonport to Guard C. R. Manser
37/770. Application to connect Criterion Hotel, Herrick with water supply
37/772 Dusters and gloves for signal boxes
37/773 General enquiries - application and quotation (quote) for two "Q" Class Locomotives, Launceston
37/776. Lachlan Park Hospital Auxiliary - Lachlan Park Ladies Visiting Committee, various
37/778. Killalea, Richard John (name on birth certificate) was known as John Richard - Employment Record, Launceston
37/780 Bessell, Keith Gordon - Employment Record, Launceston
37/781 Shaw, Lance Dudley - Employment Record, Copy of certificate of discharge from the Australian Military Forces, served in the Citizen Military Forces (CMF) and Australian Imperial Force (AIF)
37/782 Commissioner for Railways Order (CRO) number 106
37/786. Melrose extensions to Barrington closing and dismantling line, Application by C. L. Sherriff to purchase Reserved Tramway, Parish of Barrington
37/787 Watson, Maxwell Walter John - Employment Record, Ganger, commencing position Repairer
37/788 Beardwood, Leslie Mathew - Employment Record, Launceston
37/789 Coghlan, Maxwell Graham - Employment Record, Clerk Launceston, Commenciong Position Messenger
37/790 Brill, John Ernest Henry - Employment Record, Repairer and Ganger, Launceston
37/791 Commonwealth Oil Refineries Ltd - Construction of Rail Tank Cars
37/792 Erren System of Gas Propulsion
37/788 - duplicate file entry
37/789 duplicate file entry
37/790 duplicate file entry
37/791 duplicate file entry
37/792 duplicate file entry
37/794 Part 1 Chapman, James William - Ganger - Colebrook - staff file
37/794 Part 2 - Chapman, James William - repairer-ganger-acting storeman-
37/795 Boutcher, Leslie Jack - porter,Traffic branch-Tasmanian Government Railway
37/796 Boag, Raymond Herbert George-Tasmanian Government Railways-Porter -Launceston- Staff File
37/797 Interstate conference- revision of charges for lost property and articles left on train or platform
37/798-Interstate Conferences-Commissioners and office conferences-Tasmanian Government Railway
37/802 - Prime Minister, Canberra- Dept.Interior- transport systems-Commonwealth-Mel Pratt - C G C Wayne
37/803 - Mackenzie, Albert Herbert William -Staff File-Launceston- Goods Porter- Transport Dept Railway branch
37/804 - Beauchamp, Fred John - running shed clerk-staff file Launceston - dept of transport Railway Branch
37/805-Brewer, Lawrence Baden-Staff File - casual labourer-Launceston- dept of Transport Railway Branch
37/806-Postal Department - Telephone Brochure
37/809-Comrie, Alexander Cairns-Staff File-Fitter and leading hand fitter-Launceston Transport Dept. Railway Branch
37/810-Supply of Leyland Rail Motors-Supply of railcar bodies- Railway branch- Engine Failures and repairs
37/812-Purchase of Diesel power car bodies and undercarriage-contracts for supply of toilets assembly and brake
37/813-replace seats in buffet cars Transport dept-railway branch
37/814 - Foley, Bernard Oscar - moulder, Tas.Govt Railways - Launceston Staff File
37/815-Steer, Mervyn Keith - Fitter-Staff File- Dept Transport Railway Branch
37/816-Hopwood, Lance Gough Eastman-Labourer-Staff File-Fitters assistant-Transport Dept Railway Branch
37/818.-Smithton fuel oil store-Transport Dept Railway Branch
37/824-Relaying Derwent Valley Line-Dept Transport Railway Branch
37/825-Orpwood, George Denis -Boilermaker-Staff File Transport Dept Railway Branch
37/826.-Cox, Harold George-Boilermaker-Staff File-Transport Dept Railway Branch
37/828-Hurst, Henry Arthur - Fitter- Staff File-Transport Dept Railway Branch-launceston
37/829-Foley, Ronald George -Messenger-Staff File- Transport Dept Railway Branch
37/830-Interstate Express Timetable folder-Railways
37/832 White, James Athol - repairer - Staff File-Transport Dept Railway Branch
37/833-Hegarty, Catherine Madge-Station Caretaker-Staff File-Tasmanian government Railway-Launceston
37/835.Coupling steam cars and buffet cars-Transport department railway branch Launceston
37/837.Murray, Allen Reginald- Staff File-
37/841 Stevenson, Ferdinand Marcus-Staff File-Transport Department Railway Branch-Maternity allowance
37/842 Gee, Hugh-Staff File-Assistant Running gear Repairer- Transport department railway branch-maternity allowance
37/843 Thorne, Ronald Daniel - Staff File - Striker-death due to illness-transport department railway branch
37/841 Duplicate
37/842 duplicate
37/843 Duplicate
37/848 Appointments and transfers of repairers- examinations and medicals-letters of appointment
37/849 Postal department-Carriage of mail-Transport Department Railway branch
37/850 Conversion of AAL7 to Buffet Car-Government Railways of Tasmania-Stores Branch
37/855 Williams, Athol Peel-Staff File-Lad Labourer-Loco Branch - Transport Department railway branch
37/856 Carroll, Dennis Patrick-Casual Labourer or repairer-Staff File-Department of Transport railway branch
37/857 Nillson,William-Staff File-Blacksmith-Government railways of Tasmania
37/858 Plaistowe, W G - assistant running gear repairer-Government Railways of Tasmania
37/859 Interstate Conference- Chemical industry Committee-Australian and New Zealand railway conferences
37/860.Steamlined Trains-introduction and seating-department of transport railway branch
37/862 Part 1 Thomson, Daniel James-Staff File-messenger-Lad Porter-Government Railways of Tasmania
37/862 Part 2 Interstate Conference-Vienna World Power Conference
37/863 Boxhall, Leslie Clarence Roy-Staff File-Repairer-Transport Department Railway Branch
37/864 Howell, James-Staff File-Cleaner- SS Lurgurena
37/867 Rider, Oscar Cyril-Staff File-Fettler-car cleaner-Military discharge-Government Railways
37/869 Frigidaires and ice chests for buffet cars-stores Hobart-Government Railways of Tasmania
37/870 Edith Creek - J. F. Kay - re gate opposite station-Government Railways of Tasmania
37/871 British Standard Specifications for electric lamps for railway signalling
37/877.Derailment of Sentinel Cammel Car S.P.6 Corrigan Creek near Colebrook-Government Railways of Tasmania
37/879.Bendall, Reginal Albert-Staff File- Fitter-Transport Department Railway Branch
37/881.Brill, Raymond Henry-Fettler Staff File-Government Railways of Tasmania
37/884 Flowerdale Ballast Pit-Government Railways of Tasmania
37/885 Interstate Conference minute no 1742-payment to pursers of Steamers of 5% commission
38/1. Stonor, level crossing accident between diesel train and Oatlands Council grader 22/12/52.
38/2. Commissioner for Railways Order No. 107.
38/3. Hardy, H. F. - Credit Account.
38/4. Perth Station electric staff failure.
38/5. Standard specification for carbon steel plates for general structural engineering purposes.
38/6. Standard specification for carbon steel plates for boilers, unfired pressure vessels and their appurtenances.
38/9. Sheffield crossing to rifle range - Sheffield Rifle Club.
38/11. Construction of cattle wagons.
38/12. Construction of sheep wagons.
38/13. Construction of guard vans.
38/15. Williams, William Robert - Fitter - Staff File.
38/17. Installation of electric lighting in vans.
38/18. North Eastern Line Bridges.
38/19. Heyward, William Alfred - Repairer - Staff File.
38/21. Waugh firebars.
38/22. Installation of engine headlights.
38/24. Shipp, Bruce Donald - Lad Porter - Staff File.
38/25. Kent, Allan George - Repairer, Porter - Staff File.
38/26. Abel, Joyce - Station Caretaker, Flowerdale - Staff File.
38/27. Harrison, Herbert James - Repairer - Staff File.
38/28. Killalea, Mary Frances - Buffet Attendant, Porter - Staff File.
38/30. McLaren, Jessie Isabelle - Buffet Attendant - Staff File.
38/31. Nott, R. S. - Carriage Builder - Breach of Workshops Rule No. 8. - Staff File.
38/32. Winnaleah Station electric light.
38/33. McKenzie, James Maurice - Station Master - Staff File.
38/34. Smillie, A. S. - Casual Labourer - Staff File.
38/35. Barker, Roderick Cuthbert - Fitter, Electrical Welder - Staff File.
38/36. Dell, H. J. - Bridgeman - Staff File.
38/37. Henderson, James - Blacksmith - Staff File.
38/38. Miller, John S. - Skilled Labourer - Staff File.
38/39. Wrigley, Newton - Fitter - Staff File.
38/40. Kelly (nee Martin), Ruby Evelyn - Buffet Attendant - Staff File.
38/41. Duffey, Robert James - Labourer, Sawyer - Staff File.
38/42. Warmsley, Cyril Douglas - Electrical Fitter - Staff File.
38/43. Foot, Alfred Cecil - Carriage Builder - Staff File.
38/45. Retention of records at stations.
38/46. Davis, V. - Carriage Builder - Staff File.
38/47. Government Accommodation Board - Evidence to be discussed with Chief Secretary's Department.
38/51. Australian Railways Union.
38/53. Overhead electric travelling crane for Launceston workshops.
38/54. Hilton Road Stopping place between Claremont and Austin's Ferry.
38/57. Van Telephones (includes reports of theft of telephones & parts)
38/59 Victorian Railways Buffet Bars - contains an original menu and employment of stewardesses
38/62 2CH Sydney - Australian Women's League Autumn Tour
38/63 Winnaleah Road Crossing Accidents
38/64 Strahan-Zeehan Line - scrib & trees to be cut
38/65 Blythe River - Sale of land for smelting and steel works (contains plans and drawings)
38/68 Marrawah Tram - Cattle on line (contains claims by farmers for dead cows)
38/69 Postal Department - Delivery of mail to Hobart Post Office by railway Chevrolet delivery van
38/70 Beston, John William - Signalman, Lauceston, Staff File
38/71 Collins, Alexander John Alfred - Guard, Launceston - Staff File (contains accidents on duty)
38/72 Nichols, Douglas James - Fireman, Strahan - Staff File (reference to admiision to Millbrook Rise Home)
38/73 Gale, Lindon Thomas - Fireman, Smithton - Staff File
38/74 Walsh, Samuel Thomas - Carriage Builder, Launceston - Staff File
38/75 Terry, Clarence Richard - Train Examiner, Mowbray - Staff File (injury on duty)
38/76 Leave - Payment for leave not taken (reference to QLD, WA, SA, VIC and Bylaw 254)
38/78 Campbell Town - goods and parcels locked in store when station unattended, not delivered without receipt
38/79 Moore, Noel Leslie - Lad Porter, Launceston - Staff File (left for war military duty, killed in action)
38/80 Lahey, Roy Leslie Turner - Boilermaker, Launceston - Staff File
38/81 Hawkesford, A F - Painter, Launceston - Staff File
38/83 Launceston - Weedon & Co lease of land (contains plan)
38/84 British Standard Specifications Electric Circuit Controllers for Mechanical Frames
38/85 Agricultural Bank of Tasmania, Electric Power connection with lessee F J Smith's property at Hoggs Lane, Hagley
38/86 Marrawah - Lease of shed to J N Nicholls
38/87 Stacking Wood for Associated Pulp & Paper Mills, and Forest Supplies - Burnie, Nietta (contains plans)
38/88 Zeehan - Erection of ramp by Emu Bay Railway Co. for loading ballast
38/91 Economic downturn - Commonwealth Grants Commission (contains statements, charts exerpts from the Mercury and full page from Mercury Tues 20 Sep 1938)
38/92 Australian Federated Union of Locomotive Enginemen Conference Hobart
38/100 Campbell, Colin Roy - Porter Glenorchy - Staff File (includes complaints)
38/101 Cubit, Redvers - Storeman, Hobart - Staff File
38/102 Johnson, Campbell George Edward - Stationmaster,Claremont - Staff File
38/106 - Betts, Lionel Keith - Clerk, Train Controller - Staff file
38/107 - Bryan,Thomas Henry - Shunter, Guard, Goods Supervisor - Staff file
38/108 - Viney, Edwin - Stores Checker - Staff file
38/109 Part 1 - O'Reilly, James Patrick - Station Master - Staff file
38/109 Part 2 - Sale of Tarpaulins
38/110 - Wright, Leonard - Boilermaker's Assistant, Returned Serviceman, Labourer - Staff file
38/111 - Contracts for supply of native coal
38/112 - Cost of Coaling by Maintenance Branch
38/113 - Kiernan, Ray Clifton - Clerk, Returned Serviceman - Staff file
38/114 - Shepherd, Frederick Charles - Running Gear Repairer, Train Examiner, Leading Hand - Staff file
38/115 - Nolan, John - Motor Van Driver, Clerk - Staff file
38/116 - Rowell, Percy - Ganger, Temporary Repairer - Staff file
38/117 - Burns, Douglas James - Goods Porter, Leading Porter, Clerk - Staff file
38/122 - Passengers' Lost Luggage etc in Cars
38/125 - Roberts, Augustus (Augustine) Ambrose - Signalman - Staff file
38/126 - Kern, George Arthur - Sub Foreman - Staff file
38/127 - McGrath, Edmond James - Repairer, Storeman - Staff file
38/129 - Brain, Joseph Linsley - Senior Clerk - Staff file
38/130 - Harris, Robert Percy - Foreman Car Cleaner - Staff file
38/132 - Australian Railways Union collection for aftercare paralysis cases
38/139 - Baker, Percy Hadlow - Senior Clerk - Staff file
38/140 - Hadley, Leslie George - Motorman - Staff file
38/141 - Strahan - M. J. Penney - Exhibition of notice boards at station
38/142 - Ashwood, Albin Aaron - Ganger, Travelling Ganger - Staff file
38/143 - Allan, William Harold - Leading Porter, Acting Clerk, Leading Goods Porter - Staff file
38/144 Bennett, George William James - Employment Record, Driver, Launceston
38/145 Adams, Barbara Bethune (Miss) - Employment Record, Stenographer, Hobart
38/146 Allen, Robert - Employment Record, Guard, Hobart
38/147 Blakney, Courtland George - Employment Record, Supervisor of Accounts (Accountant), Hobart
38/152 Trains - overcrowding
38/153 Marine Board of Mersey and Commissioner of Railways Limestone Traffic Agreement Mechanical Handling Plant for the purpose of discharging limestone of the Broken Hill Proprietary (BHP) Company Limited at Devonport Wharf
38/154 Melrose Line Train Service
38/156. North Eastern Line Stock on Line
38/159. Associated Pulp and Paper Mills (APPM), Burnie - Culvert under line
38/162 Bowley, Arthur Andrew - Employment Record, Station Master Zeehan
38/163 Bonney, Horace Elton - Employment Record, Clerk, Timekeeper, Launceston
38/165 Part 1 Bradshaw, Francis Henry Alfred - Employment Record, Porter, Zeehan
38/165 Part 2 Ryan, Magdelene (Miss) - Employment Record, Stewardess in Buffet Car Services, Launceston
38/166. Johnson, Walter Leslie - Employment Record, Clerk, Hobart
38/171 Glover, Leonard Augustine - Employment Record, Launceston
38/172 Gorringe, Frederick John - Employment Record, Station Master, Wynyard
38/173 Gower, Garnet Stanley - Employment Record, Operating Porter, Station Master, Devonport, Avoca
38/174 Williams, James Walter - Employment Record, Motor Fitter, Launceston
38/175 Fitzpatrick, Vere Joseph - Employment Record, Train Controller, Goods Officer, Launceston
38/176 Eales, William Eli - Employment Record, Station Master, Launceston
38/177 Fox, Basil Alfred - Employment Record, Clerk, Hobart
38/179. Westbury - Use of stock yard at Exton station for testing cows
38/181 Pearce, W - Employment Record, sick docket, carpenter, Launceston
38/182 Ride, Lindsay Walter - Employment Record, Fitter, Hobart, Memo re: misconduct at Loco Roundhouse
38/184 Storeroom Ulverstone - rat proofing store
38/185 Ulverstone - Sale of land to Commonwealth Oil Refineries Ltd
38/186 Defective Tyres - Sentinel-Cammell Cars
38/187 Queensland Railways - Change of Officers
38/189. Transport Superintendent - Passing expenditure vouchers
38/191 File not there
38/192 Derwent Valley Line - Deviation near Boyer for Australian Newsprint Mills Ltd (ANM)
38/193. H.A Warmer Pty Ltd-Valleyfield-Pipe under Line
38/196. M Boyes-Clarendon-Pipe under line
38/198. Wool Freight Rates Launceston to Hobart-Transport commission railway branch
38/203. Chamber of Commerce, Burnie- special train to meet ships arriving at Burnie to take mail to Launceston, Hobart
38/205 Erection of shelter shed for school children -Wynyard-Dept Public Works-Govt Railways of Tasmania
38/206 Davies, Francis Albert- Staff File -Clerk-Transport department railway branch-Launceston
38/206(A). Lewis, T-Staff File- Casual Labourer-Government Railways of Tasmania
38/207 Cook, Charles Bartholomew - Staff File-Ganger-Government Railways of Tasmania
38/208 - 7DY Broadcasting Station, Derby - broadcasting of services, times and advertising for the railway
38/212. Russlite Luminours Photographs-query about getting framed photos for train interiors
38/217. Broken Signal wire at Herrick reported to Tasmania Police
38/219.-Whistling of Trains approaching crossing-rules and regulations-Tasmanian Government Railways
38/221. R. J. Filby - paint replacement railway advertising sign on hoarding at North Hobart Post Office - dismantle hoarding
38/224.Porter Fletcher-repairer Thirkelll-Repairer Colgrave-leasing of railway land at Epping
38/226 LLewellyn water supply and pump maintenance-correspondence with military for access to water
38/227 Maddock,A B-staff file- Clerk /principal staff officer/ Controller of stores.- Transport department railway branch
38/228 Gunn, R M - Purchase of land at Epping from Government Railways of Tasmania
38/229 Dalco, Joseph John -staff file-porter-casual car cleaner-government railways of Tasmania
38/230 Vale, Edgar Elliott-Staff File- Fitter and Turner-Government Railways of Tasmania
38/235 Moltema - use of shed to store clover by Mr Pedley - theft of manure from shed at Moltema
38/236 Mitchell, Vernon James -Staff File- Car Builder-Government Railways of Tasmania
38/237 Blight, Donald Edward Joseph-Staff File -Messanger-Government Railways of Tasmania
38/238. Murphy, Clarence Raymond-Staff File -Messenger/Porter -Government Railways of Tasmania
38/240. Herrick - Land offered for sale to the Government Railways of Tasmania by Wyett
38/244. Haydon, L C -Staff File- Casual labourer-
38/248 Collision on Sheffield Line between gang motor trolley and Road vehicle
38/249 Estimates of working expenditure 1938-1939 -Transport department railway branch
38/253 Connection to pipeline from Cornwall Mine to railway supply tank by Mr G.Tickle
38/254 permission for J. W. Monson to lay a pipe under line at Irish Town - Government Railways of Tasmania
38/257. Lease of Land - Lemana Junction -Repairer W. J Hodgetts
38/260 Hire of tents-Hancock-Brown-Matthews-Flanagan-Walsh-Parker-Bonney-Thomas-Viney-Owen-Cash-Howell
38/261 Tas. Govt. Tourist Bureau, Sydney-issue Foil Ticket Books to Melbourne Steamship Co.round tour concession
38/263 Carriage rates of petrol between Burnie and Devonport -Ketch 'Milleeta' - Alba Petroleum Co. - Strahan Marine board
38/264 Steam Cars and Rail Motors-where operating and accommodation
38/266. G. J. Coles & Co.Ltd - responsibility for carriage of goods - theft of goods - Government Railways of Tasmania
38/269 Road crossings - distance-type: occupational, open road, private crossings - Government Railway of Tasmania
38/270 Collision -Trowutta Train and lorry - George Francis Burke, Jack Stanley, Lewis Allan Hardwick, Clyde Fitzpatrick, F.D.Pickett, Constable J. .J. Lambert, Sergeant Fisher, C. W. Bishop-, A. W. Eyles, S. .M.Goss, - Porter Lynex
38/271 Delivery van damaged by horse and cart- Keith Francis Jensen, Clement John Hoggett, Constable l. T. Watson - Monk Brothers.
38/272. Australian Newsprint Mills Siding, Boyer.
38/273. Smithton - Application to buy land, Moore, B. J.
38/276. Strahan Progress Association - Improvement of Railway Reserve, Strahan.
38/277. Russell, Thomas R. - Casual Labourer - Staff File.
38/280. Portable Universal Radial Drilling Machine for Launceston workshops, specification No. 35 - McPherson's Pty. Ltd.
38/281. Massey Pneumatic Power Hammer for Launceston workshops, specification No. 37.
38/283. Free carriage of trees for planting in public places.
38/284. Chart of administration staff.
38/287. Permanent Way Branch - Monthly material returns.
38/290. Marrawah Tramway, rail motor service.
38/292. Marrawah Tramway - Use of private tricyles and trollies on tram.
38/293. Marrawah Tram - Free passes to sawmillers.
38/295. Manufacture of three gang motor trolley.
38/296. H. Jones and Co. - Hoarding at Bridgewater removed to Granton.
38/298. Public Works Department - Siding at Government House for Hobart Bridge.
38/300. H. M. Trade Comissioner in Australia - United Kingdom Railway Advisory Service.
38/302. Comissioner for Railways Order No. 108.
38/304. Mowbray dead-end siding.
38/305. Postion of Station Caretaker at Whitemore Station - Masters, J.
38/307. Smithton - Road crossing accidents.
38/310. Stanley Station - Working of station not satisfactory - Inspection of accounts.
38/313. Employees attending Coronial enquiries.
38/316. Rayneon Signs - Illuminated advertising sign at Hobart.
38/317. Whitley, Harry Paul James - Telegraph Fitter, Sub Foreman - Staff File.
38/318. Wade, Leonard Walter - Engineer, Fitter - Staff File.
38/321 Public Works Department - Widening of road at level crossings Lawitta and Hayes
38/324 Burnie - Sale of land to Hydro-Electric Department for cottage (contains plans)
38/327 Preston - Application to rent and re-purchase land by J T Lewis
38/328 Burnie - Railway fatality - B J Burley, porter, killed whilst shunting
38/329 Collins, James Charles - Clerk, Launceston - Staff File
38/330 Isteg Steel Company of Australasia - Isteg Steel for concrete reinforcement - Hobart
38/332 Smith, Francis Richard - Porter, Launceston - Staff File (Tasmania's champion track cyclist)
38/333 Lisson, Mrs Minnie W M, Station Caretaker, Berriedale - Staff File
38/334 Part 1 Baker, Rex John Roy - Relieving Porter, Launceston - Staff File
38/334 Part 2 Agricultural Bank of Tasmania - Freight from Leesville to Montumana
38/335 Coombes, Maxwell Lewis - Porter, Launcestron - Staff File
38/336 Hoggs Lane - moving cottage across railway line by Mr David Scott
38/337 Hydro-Electric Commission - Government recommendations for approval of installations by Hydro-Electric Commissioner
38/339 Sydney Conference on 'Boock' Break of Gauge Device
38/340 Burnie Tourist & Progress Association - Photograph display, improving station nameplates
38/342. Guards travelling on duty - passes supplied
38/345 St Marys - application from J Royle to erect coal oading ramp
38/346 Westbury - credit account for R R Field
38/348 Installation of automatic signals at railway crossings - plan by Mr L Robinson, Glenora
38/350 Wise, Thomas William - Lad Porter, Hobart - Staff File
38/351 Williams, Edwin Plunkett - Hobart - Staff File
38/352 Mace, Frederick Bryce - Clerk, Hobart (includes leave for military training) - Staff File
38/353 Cromer, Haden Arthur Albert - Operating Porter, Hobart - Staff File
38/355 Table Cape Municipality - Quiggins Road Crossing
38/360 Bourke, Adye Maxwell - Deloraine - Staff File
38/361 Chilcott, Charles Walter - Casual Labourer, Western Line - Staff File
38/364 Launceston Workshops - Sand Mill
38/365 South Burnie - Water Supply
38/366 Suter, Stanley Keith - Learner, Stanley - Staff File
38/368 Relaying 5 1/2 miles Western Line with standard rail
38/369 Relaying Stanley-Trowutta line (Faheys Lane to Irishtown)
38/371 Webb, Trevor Earnest - Cleaner, Launceston - Staff File
38/373 Evans, Ernest Harold - Fitters Assistant, Launceston - Staff File (death possibly from accident at work)
38/374 Taylor, Eric - Casual Hand, Devonport - Staff File (compensation for accident at work)
38/375 Lacey, Victor - Casual fitter, Launceston - Staff File
38/376 Lewis, Thomas - Fitter, Launceston - Staff File (original file missing)
38/378 Berechree, Emma Isabel - Station Caretaker, South Forest - Staff File
38/379 Nicholls, Robert J - Casual Blacksmith, Launceston - Staff File
38/380 Relay North Eastern Line - 2 3/4 miles (Lietinna to Scottsdale), Recoup Works Order No 265
38/382 National Health and Pensions Insurance Scheme
38/383 Hill, Rowland Marcellus - Staff employment File Record, Station Master, Hobart
38/384 Dawkins, Tasman David Mitchell - Staff Employment Record File, Fitter and Turner, Launceston
38/385 Roberts, Arthur George - Staff Employment Record File, Fitter, Launceston
38/386 Hawke, Basil Geeves (Gordon) - Staff Employment Record, Messenger, Assistant Station Master Saint Marys
38/387 Bonner, Rolla Claude - Staff Employment Record - Casual Labourer, Electric Welder, Launceston
38/389 Carter, Peter - Staff Employment Record, Wood Machinist, Launceston
38/391 British Standards Specification Test for the Toxicity of Wood Preservatives
38/392. Statton, Selwyn Mansfield - Staff Employment Record, Apprentice, Launceston
38/394 Filgate, Gerald Stanley - Employment Record, Apprentice, Launceston
38/395 Brakey, Leo Albert - Employment Record, Apprentice Fitter and Turner, Launceston
38/396 Burness, Trevor John - Employment Record, Electric Welder, Launceston
38/397 Berwick, Clyde James - Employment Record, Carriage Builder, Launceston
38/401. Replacement of Sight Feed Portable Acetylene Generator at Launceston Workshops
38/403 Domain Foreshore Road from Cornelian Bay to the Botanical Gardens including plans
38/404 Cape Barren Island Mission
38/407 Stanley re-erection of two Departmental Cottages from Trowutta
38/408 Stanley Departmental Cottages moved from Trowutta No. 280
38/409 Stanley Departmental Cottage No. 278
38/410 Derwent Bridge Freighting Material
38/411 Standard Road Signs Code
38/412 Ambulance Stretchers in Vans on Trains
38/413 Main Line Trains Timetables
38/415. Ulverstone Station broken into - break-ins and thefts including Tasmania Police reports
38/420 Standards Association of Australia - Standard Paint Specifications
38/421 Lease of Land at Epping - B McGlone
38/424 Breona Siding - change of name to South Preston, name of Tiagarra, at the northern end of the Great Lake changed to Breona
38/425 Preston Siding for G and A Ellis Pty Ltd
38/426 Latrobe Cottages housing for Railway employees
38/427 Interstate conference - Members of Federal Parliament surrendering gold passes and travelling by air
38/428 Roach, Gerald Vincent Fitzgerald - Employment Record, Guard, Hobart
38/429 Proposed Electric Tramway Service for Suburban Section, Suggestion for Suburban Lines, Tasmanian Government Railways
38/430 Blackwood, James Harold - Employment Record, Fitter, Launceston
38/431 Anderson, William Edward - Employment Record, Repairer, Storeman, Date of Birth 10/04/1900 Deceased 28/08/1958
38/432 Wheelton, Allan Richard, Employment Record, Shunter, Guard, Launceston
38/433 Commissioner for Railways Hobart annual report for year ending 30th June 1938
38/434 Nietta Line - Application by J J Lynch to erect hut near Kerrison's Siding
38/438. Working models of Walchaert Valve gear including photograph of valve model
38/442. Parkes and District Chamber of Commerce Re Railway from Broken Hill to Port Pirie
38/445. Tasmanian Society for the Care of Crippled Children
38/449 New Zealand hemp for use on railways
38/450 Cement Works Railton shunting accident
38/451 Lease of land at Granton application by O R Wills (O P Wills in communication but original application is signed O R Wills), lease of section of railway land to O R Wills cancelled May 1939 land leased to Granton storekeeper Mr Good June 1940
38/452 Devonport machinery - Electric power meter
38/453 Bottcher, Allen Maxwell - Employment Record, Messenger, Launceston
38/454 Hall, Sydney Charles - Employment Record, Senior Clerk, Launceston
38/455 Rose, Stanislaus Joseph - Employment Record, Ganger, Repairer, Seabrook, Date of birth 2nd October 1909 Deceased 16th December 1962
38/456 - Alexandra McIntyre Gore - staff file, Boilermaker's Assistant, later repairer
38/457 - Basil John, staff file, timekeeper
38/459.- Garnishee Order against Claude Wadley of Nabowla
38/462 - Livingston Poster Advertising Company
38/463 - Derby - electric light station at cottage
38/466 - Points and Crossings - broken crossings
38/467 - Public Works Department - storing timber in railway station yards
38/468 - Brighton - use of station room for boarding by porter
38/469 - Motor inspection vehicles in use by New Zealand railways
38/471. - Pass for Mr P. Good - Chief Executive Officer, British Standards Institution
38/473 - Burnie, station yard - abbrevation on tracks, increased loading facilities
38/474 - The Star Theatres Pty, Launceston - screen advertising
38/475 - Shell Com. of Aust. Ltd - Timm's Bridge Construction Co. Ptd.
38/476. C. Denholm-Bellerive-Loan Hire of materials-Storeman Hanson
38/479 Renfrew, William-staff File-assistant boilermaker-
38/480 Foley, Jeffrey Adolphus-staff file-Labourer
38/481 Monty, Adrian-Staff File-Casual Labourer
38/484 Cadbury's platform Lighting-all lights turned off without warning-danger to public and staff-need for more lights
38/485 Clerical Examinations-many names of candidates-examples of exams
38/487Cunningham, David John-Staf File-Repaier
38/488 Launceston Workshops - Ash handling plant - Demolition of plant
38/489 Trees planted near turn-off to Vacuum Oil Company's yard Launceston
38/490 Launceston goods bicycle-repairs and replacement.
38/493. - rental of cottage at Conara - for ganger Fergus Neil Geale- and ganger G. A. Long - repairers
38/497 Damage to goods in transit-ammendment to appendix of rules and regulations-list of stations and sidings
38/498 Mersey Marine Board-re engine head lights-Dimming of electric headlights at Devonport
38/500 Sale of railway land at Trowutta
38/501 Brill, Mavis - staff file - Station Caretaker Whitemore
38/502 Gough, Frank Edward-staff file-resigned to join the Navy
38/506 Kimberly stock yards
38/507 J. A. Doran, New Norfolk - right of access to station road
38/508 Montrose Station
38/509 Provision of a correspondence box at St. Marys for ganger R. Bumford
38/510 Repairs to the Launceston Workshops including photos of damage to the roof trusses
38/511 Regulations-apprentice rules
38/512. West Strahan retaining wall.
38/513. F. H. Haines application for land at South Burnie.
38/515. Stanley Resident Men Quarters.
38/516. Ulverstone Postal Department application to lease land.
38/517. Commissioner for Railways Order No. 109.
38/518. Parattah Cottage leased from Police Department.
38/519. Anderson, Donald Alexander - Messenger, Porter - Staff File.
38/520. Smithton Dolomite deposits - Broken Hill Pty. Company.
38/526. Hobart unloading and handling of coal.
38/527. Freight rates on coal.
38/528. Conversion of horse boxes to goods wagons.
38/529. One class railway fare.
38/531. Launceston workshops replacement of lathes, grinding and buffing machine.
38/532. Launceston workshops replacement of screwing machine.
38/533. Launceston workshops replacement of tyre furnace and equipment.
38/534. Hobart workshops replacement of obsolete machines.
38/535. Modernisation of equipment on R Class engines.
38/538. Mainland railway passes for wives of Members of Parliament.
38/540. Gauge glasses.
38/541. Replacement of seats and provision of tables in buffet cars.
38/542. Conversion of AA class carriage to AAR - Alteration of AAL cars.
38/545. South Burnie installation of water filtration plant.
38/546. Rebooking system.
38/547. Availability of press tickets.
38/548. Printed matter for Commonwealth departments.
38/549. Cloak room charges.
38/550. Interstate conference minute No. 3141 - Tourist traffic between Australia and the Dutch East Indies and Malay via Western Australia.
38/551. Interstate conference - Student and concession tickets.
38/552. Interstate conference - Booking passengers from eastern states to Kalgoorlie to connect with air services - Bookings from Western Australia to eastern states.
38/554. Chudleigh Line, Ballast - Goods Shed damaged, Scottsdale.
38/555. Tenders for paint - Serpentine Paint Co.
38/557. Electrolytic Zinc Company - Transport of calcines - Transport of zinc - Closing of Zeehan smelters - Concentrate traffic - Diversion of Electrolytic Zinc concentrates from rail to sea transport.
38/560. Goliath Portland Cement Company - Concrete Calculator.
38/564. Associated Paper and Pulp Mills, South Burnie - Freights on wood - Forest Supplies Pty. Ltd.
38/568. Proposed subsidies to be paid to air service companies.
38/571. Apprentice tickets.
38/573. Interstate conference - Petrol for rail motors.
38/574. Interstate conference - Special Committee of Chief Mechanical Engineers.
38/575. North Eastern Line fires.
38/579. Nietta and North Motton loading stages.
38/580. Flowerdale lease of land to Alexander, J. C.
38/582. Road competition - Reports of breaches of Traffic Act.
38/583. Transport Acts.
38/585. North Eastern Line - Goods trains following Rail Motors - Moltema as telephone block post.
38/591. Engine crews change over.
38/595 Victorian Government Tourist Bureau in Tasmania
38/596 Railway Gates to J Kingston's property
38/597 Goods and Coaching Rates Books
38/598 Fare Lists for Stations
38/599 Hayes, Madge Victoria - Stewardess, Hobart Staff File
38/600 Wells, Rose Emma - Station Caretaker, Flowerdale - Staff File
38/601 Sectional Committee - Boiler and Unfired Vessels
38/606 Rebuilding A or C class wagons with steel underframes
38/607 Mr Johnson's telephone line crossing railway tracks - Dooley
38/609 Burnie - Parklands subdivision drainage
38/610 Roland - Extension of water shed and telephone
38/613 Interstate conference - minute no. 3674 - intersystem cloth book passes
38/616 Lease of land at Kings Wharf Launceston by Texas Co. Aust. Caltex Oil (contains plans)
38/618 Chudleigh line - proposed siding (dead end) for G N Anderson (contains plan)
38/621 Hobart Wharf congestion - transport arrangements (extract of Mercury 31/08/1938)
38/622 Devonport luncheon room for enginmen
38/623 - file missing from sequence
38/624 - file missing from sequence
38/625 Interstate Conference minute no.3646 - distribution of weed poison
38/625 - file missing from sequence
38/626 Interstate Conference minute no.3417 - Classification of capital expenditure uniform practice
38/627 Interstate Conference minute no. 3641 - method of dealing with enginemens' supplies, oil kits etc.
38/628 Interstate Conference minute No. 3643 - standardised containers for dispatch of general stores
38/629 Webb, Mr R V - Conara, application to have water connected from tap to cottage
38/631 Wonthaggi state coal mine board of enquiry
38/632 Western Junction refreshment rooms - refurbishment and lessees
38/633 Railway Institute Buildings - Welfare and Social
38/634 Derailment of Sentinel-Cammell steam car at Colebrook - claims for compensation
38/635 Towels - supply to cars and staff
38/636 Overguage loads - damage to structures
38/638 Trucks mis-shunted and wrongly sent out
38/640 Hennessy (McArdle), Jean - Stewardess - Launceston Staff File
38/641 Replacement of wheels, axles etc in L class wagons
38/642 Australian Newsprint Mills - overhead bridge at Boyer
38/645 Fatal Accident at McMahons crossing Ulverstone - Alexander Addison Jonstone killed
38/646 Alleged failure of enginemen to respond to guard's signals
38/647 Advertising and inspection of advertisements
38/649 Inspection of tracks - gangers' and engineers' reports
38/650 South Africa High Commission - reef electrification and electrolysis survey
38/651 Issue of book passes to retired heads of branches
38/655 Interstate Conference minute no. 3678 - Navigation Act, increasing number of interstate passengers travelling by steamboat
38/656 Victorian Railways - requesting information re observance of distant signals in Tasmania
38/658 Tasmanian Government Tourist Bureau - refunds
38/661- Tyenna road crossing accidents
38/662 - Coal Strike 1938
38/664 - Hind, Ronald Raymond - Clerk - Staff file
38/665 - Launceston Marine Board - Payment for breakage of telephone lines
38/666 - Burnie Municipality - High tension lines across railyway line at Freezing Works Cam River
38/668 - Circular Head Council - Water pipe under line at Smithton to Fenton's property
38/669 - Horton, Ray Tasman - Messenger, Lad Porter - Staff file
38/670 - ( transport of livestock) - Cattle bruised in trucks
38/671 - Captial Expenditure Estimates 1938-1939 ; Capital Works Expenditure
38/674 - Roland - Lease of land to Mr G.E. Hays
38/676 - Hanlon, W. Harold - Repairer, Coal Labourer - Staff file
38/678 - Rapidor Hacksawing machine for Launceston Worlshop
38/679 - Sharp, Charles William - Fitter - Staff file
38/681 - Installation of electric clocks at Hobart and Launceston
38/682 - Timber contract J.J. Skeggs, Rhyndaston
38/683 - British Commonwealth Relations Conference
38/684 - Pratt, Brian - Learner - Staff file
38/685 - Launceston motor connection service contract
38/686 - Hobart motor connecting service contract
38/687 - Tonganah loading ramp and siding
38/688 - Hydro Electric Commission - cement traffic to Tarraleah Lake St Clair
38/691 - Bernal, Lewis Raymond - Messenger, Fitter and Turner - Staff file
38/693 - Burnie - Lease of land to F.H. Stephens Pty Ltd for Petrol Store
38/694 - Interstate Conference Boiler and Unfired Pressure Vessels Sectional Committee of Standards Association
38/695 - E. Lufft & Son Pty Ltd - Ribbons for ticket dating presses
38/697 - Breaden, Dora Betty - Stewardess, Buffet Attendant - Staff file
38/702 - Marrawah Train accident - death of train driver Robert Cameron Forward
38/703 - Lowrie, Anne Tapley - Station Caretaker - Staff file
38/707 - Jones, Colin Malcolm - Messenger, Junior Clerk, Returned Serviceman, Clerk - Staff file
38/708 - Osborn, Roscoe Walpole - Messenger - Staff file
38/709 - Dent, Raynor William - Messenger, Porter, Relieving Porter - Staff file
38/710 - Chick, William Peter - Applications for Learner and Messenger - Staff file
38/711 - Lyons, Douglas John - Messenger, Lad Porter, Porter - Staff file
38/712 - Fenton, Colin Halyer - Messenger, Lad Porter, Returned Serviceman, Relieving Porter - Staff file
38/714 - Roland - lease of land to L.C. Charleston
38/717 - Telephone at Nala
38/720 - Donnellan, Andrew - Porter, Guard - Staff file
38/721 - Coulston, Jack Stewart - Assistant Running Gear Repairer, Returned Serviceman - Staff file
38/725 - Interstate Conference Minute no. 3591 - Flue tubes, boiler tubes and superheater elements
38/726 - Interstate Conference Minute no. 3639 - Petrol - Purchases, methods of distribution to country centres & storage depots
38/730 - Vacuum Oil Company re petrol tank wagon
38/733 - Davis, Maxwell Arthur - Learner, Lad Porter - Staff file
38/748 - Interstate Conference Minute no. 3568 - Single battery for train lighting
38/749 - Fingal Line train service
38/750 - Conversion of AAR 5 to restaurant car
38/751 - Motor service between Wiltshire and Stanley
38/755 - Breakdown crane equipment
38/756 - Conversion of Second Class Compartments to First Class Accommodation
38/759 - South Burnie - Lease of land Reeve and Hopkins Street to Mr. F.G. Rubock
38/765 - Butler, Lance Donald - Messenger, Lad Porter - Staff file
38/767 - Bennett, Charles Randolph - Application for messenger
38/769 Part 1- Harrison, Cyril - Repairer, Skilled Labourer - Staff file
38/769 Part 2 - Harrison, Cyril - Skilled Labourer - Staff file
38/770 - Truck for carriage of heavy and bulky packages
38/771 - Storeroom at Cooee Siding
38/772 - O'Keefe, William Joseph - Station Master - Staff file
38/773 - Hanson, Charles Henry - Storeman - Staff file
38/776 - Dodd, Andrew Charles - Bridgeman, Repairer, Assistant Ganger - Staff file
38/777 - Rothwell, Laura Gertrude - Stewardess, Buffet Attendant - Staff file
38/778 - O'Donnell, Edward Hugh James - Guard, Senior Porter - Staff file
38/779 Part 1 - Coombes, Cecil F. - Acting Fitter - Staff file
38/779 Part 2 - Coombes, Cecil Francis - Casual Hand, Bridge Ganger, Bridgeman, Repairer - Staff file
38/779 Part 3 - Coombes, C. F. - Repairer - Staff file
38/780 - Russell, Maxwell Garth - Repairer - Staff file
38/781 - Interstate Conference - Free carriage of literature etc from Government Tourist Bureaux
38/786 - Harcourt, Gerald Reginald - Carpenter - Staff file
38/788 - Hobart Branch Amalgamated Road Transport Workers Union - Preference to carters employing Union labour
38/790 - Launceston Motor connecting service - re coupons, non delivery passengers etc
38/791. Launceston - motor delivery of passengers to and from the Launceston Railway Station and coupons claimed and paid for at Launceston
38/794. Associated Pulp and Paper Mills Ltd (APPM) - Burnie freights and rates
38/797. Rebates of freights system of payment
38/801 Overloading of Crisp and Gunn - memo in connection with overloaded truck (memo missing from file)
38/802 Launceston Workshops marking off table
38/804. Accident and annual leave pay Way and Works Branch
38/807. Buffet cars - conductors' uniforms and laundry
38/809 Defence Department's utilisation of Railway Workshops for the production of munitions and armaments
38/810 Lease of Railway Department land to H. D. Hallam owner of "The Corridor" Melton Mowbray for installation of gates at Mount Vernon Apsley Line for entrance to his property
38/812. The Tasmanian Farmers', Stockowners' and Orchardists' Association - Tasmanian Farmers' Federation - Farmers and Graziers Co-operative Society Limited
38/813 Interstate conference minute number 3553 - Allocation of payments made by passengers through fares, berths, seats and meals between Perth and Eastern States
38/816. Registration of representatives of Commonwealth or State Government visiting USA (United States of America)
38/818. Permanent Way Branch - Location and designation of gangs
38/821 Applications called for vacant positions
38/822 Brown, Maxwell Gordon - Employment Record, Messenger, Launceston
38/823 Moore, Herbert James - Employment Record, Boilermaker's assistant, Launceston
38/824 Interstate conference minute number 3565 - Australian and New Zealand Railways Commissioner's Conference, Feed water heater
38/825 Interstate Commissioners' Conference 1938 - minute number 3592, Brass Boiler Tubes file contains extracts from September 1947 Commissioners' Conference and June 1947 General Officers' Conference
38/826 Interstate Conference - minute number 3542, Overseas passengers breaking journey at Fremantle and proceeding overland by rail, file contains an original Australian Railways notification sign
38/827 Copper Creek Road crossing
38/829 Winnaleah - laying of water pipe under line
38/830 Campbell, Edward John - Employment Record, Labourer, Upgraded Fitter, Hobart
38/831 Baker, Silvanus John - Employment Record, Striker, Launceston
38/834. Rose, Maxwell John - Employment application for appointment of position of Messenger, failed to pass examination
38/838 Rogers, Hector Charles - Employment Record, Messenger, Operating Porter, Hobart
38/839 Hydro Electric Commission - Re Soil Corrosion
38/840 Freezer's Siding, Somerset - telephone
38/841 Stonor - Stacking Firewood in Station yard by C. R. Brown
38/843. Requests for used and unused railway tickets, stamps, buttons and timetables for collections
38/846. Old Carriages for sale
38/849. Launceston Aftercare Hospital - work done by Railway Department
38/850 Part 1 Shearing, Basil George - Employment Record, painter, Hobart
38/850 Part 2 Shearing, Basil George - Employment Record, painter, Launceston
38/850 Part 3 Diagram book of rolling stock
38/858 Winnaleah - Sale of land to Alan B. Beattie
38/859 Commissioner for Railways CRC order number 110
38/862 Harding, Laurie (Lawrie) Maxwell - Employment Record, Acting Junior Clerk, Porter, Hobart
38/863 Groves, Vernon Thomas, Employment Record, Messenger, Lad Porter, Launceston
38/864 Yates, Tasman John - Employment Record, Messenger, Lad Porter, Launceston
38/865 Clayton, Hector Charles - Employment Record, Stores Department Labourer, Watchman, Launceston
38/872 Construction of five "EE" Class wagons
38/873 Construction of five "CC" Class Wagons the wagons class was re-classified "CCC" May 1940
38/874 Construction of twenty "KGD" open wagons
38/875 File missing
38/876 File missing
38/877 H. Jones and Co. Pty Ltd - Rebate of freight on timber
38/878 File missing
38/879 Deloraine Municipality - Re timber stacks Mole Creek
38/880 File missing
38/881 Bread and meat slicer for buffet kitchen
38/882 Launceston Workshops - Equipment required for internal combustion engines, electric hoist
38/883 Gibson, Thomas Leslie - Employment Record, Storeman, Launceston - dismissed from service - arrested by Police in connection with the theft of goods - received prison sentence
38/884 Robertson, Monty - Employment Record, Clerk, Launceston
38/877. duplicate file entry
38/879. duplicate file entry
38/882 duplicate file entry
38/883 duplicate file entry
38/884 duplicate file entry
38/886. Launceston Buffet kitchen and office proposed conversion to inwards goods shed
38/887. - Royal Hobart Regatta-hand bills- train rosters- repairs to regatta rail areas-handling of traffic
38/890 - Broadcasting station, Ulverstone-old 37/309-advert for special trains
38/891 - Devonport Show and Devonport Pastoral Society-annual report and statement of accounts
38/892 - Flowerdale Gravel-old file 33/852-new 44/293
38/894. - Devonport Institute Building-31/104-55/1485-
38/896. - Extention of Coal Ramp - Macquarie Plains
38/902 - Mr. Jack Vivian Kiernan, staff file, labourer
38/903 - B. Proctor, staff file, casual labourer-running gear repairer E. Madden also on file
39/1(A). - Australian Railways Union report - 1938
39/1(B). - Australian Railways Union - 1939
39/3. - General Manager of Railways - Back River Road Crossing, New Norfolk
39/6 - Australian and New Zealand Theatres Ltd. - permission of air travel
39/7 W. Linnett - staff file, casual labourer, accident pay
39/8 - Leith Charles Fielding - staff file, clerk
39/9 - Australian Newsprint Mills Pty. Ltd - rolling stocks required
39/10 - Commonwealth Railways - suggestions - general
39/11 - William Davidson, staff file, clerk
39/12 Ivor Lindsay Wilson - staff file, guard
39/13 - Eric Charles Gregory, staff file, repairman
39/14 Part 1 - Herbert Harold Johnson - staff file, ganger
39/14 Part 2 - Herbert Harold Johnson - staff file, ganger
39/15 - Comstock Line lease-Comstock Tramway-Felix percival St.Hill-Ronald James Howard-Harrison
39/17 - Mary Eulalie O'Brien - staff file, senior stenographer
39/18 - David Wallace Hay - staff file, driver
39/19 - Edward Deeble Hawke - staff file, station master
39/20 - Electric Light - Cullenswood Station and Cottages-Line through Wardlaws Property-Bellinger-Strochnetter
39/21 - John Cameron O'Donnell - staff file- porter-shunter
39/22 - Mrs. M .Davey - station caretaker-Daughter Rita Jean Davey-Husband Ganger, W. Davey
39/23 Part 1 Davis, Thomas Edward -Staff file - Ganger, assault by ganger Stevenson
39/23 Part 2 Davis, Thomas Edward-Staff File-Ganger
39/26 Ware, Henry Albert-Staff File Repairer
39/27 Fisher, H. R. - Staff File- Senior Clerk
39/28 Tolson, William Vincent-Staff File- Station Master-
39/29 Part 1 King, Percy Fredrick-Staff File-Bridge Foreman
39/29 part 2 King, Percy Fredrick-Staff File -Bridge Foreman
39/30 Bean, James John -Staff File-Porter-naval reserve
39/31 Corbell, Percival Clark-Staff File-Senior Clerk
39/32 Beamish, H. C. - Staff File -Station Master.
39/33 Larkin, John Lionel - staff file - fencer-
39/34 Cowburn, Elliot Herwood (Herbert)-Staff File-Driver
39/35 Strochentter, John Thomas-Staff File- Bridge foreman
39/36 part 1 Hall, Edward-staff file-repairer
39/36 Part 2 Hall, Edward-staff file-repairer
39/37 Parker, William George-Staff File-Guard
39/38 Parkinson, William Thomas-Staff File-Repairer
39/40 Replace car bodies on DBE underframes
39/41 Conversion of BB7 to Corridor Car
39/42 Bell, Gordon Percy-Staff File-Repairer-ganger
39/43 Part 1 Bellinger, John Arnold-staff file-repairer
39/43Part 2 Bellinger, John Arnold-staff file-ganger
39/44 McNeair, Max-Staff File-Guard
39/45 Robinson, John Francis- Staff File-acting ganger
39/46 Collins, Arthur Ernest-staff file-labourer-repairer-and 39/46 (2) continuation to16/10/1952
39/47 Young, Thomas Henry-staf file-labourer timber checker
39/48 Wills, Darcy Randall-Staff File-Porter
39/49 Kilby, J A-Staff File-Signal adjuster-labourer
39/50 Cleary, David Lawson-Staff File-Guard -retirement
39/51 Ivory, Bernard (Berwood) James - Staff Files- Weigher
39/52 O'Donnell, A-staff File-Station Caretaker Allens Siding
39/53 Meech, James Robert-staff file- Car Cleaner
39/54 Part 1 Cocker, Albert James-staff file- repairer
39/54 Part 2 Cocker, Albert James-staff file-repairer
39/55 Hill, Bernard George-staff file-repairer
39/56 Clark, George William-staff file-Cleaner-driver-fireman
39/57 Guy, William McElwee-staff file- Porter
39/58 Mckean, William John-foreman- Driver
39/59 Davis, Oscar staff file-driver
39/60. Davy, Alfred George - Signalman, Messenger - Staff File.
39/62. Rhyndaston - Steam cock broken off S.P.L. - Collision between No. 51 train and trucks at Rhyndaston.
39/63. Lyons, Frank - Ganger, Inspector - Staff File.
39/64. Lumley, Cyril Downithorne - Striker, Labourer, Electric Welder - Staff File.
39/65. Clarke, Albert Roland - Porter, Shunter, Guard - Staff File.
39/66. Britton, Eric - Fireman, Engine Driver - Staff File.
39/67. Proctor, Horace Roydon - Plumber, Sub Foreman - Staff File.
39/70 Part 1. Flanaghan, William Patrick - Operating Porter, Station Master at Maydena - Staff File.
39/70 Part 2. Dennis, Ambrose James - Clerk - Staff File.
39/72. Delaney, Bertram Charles - Ganger - Staff File.
39/73 Part 1. Brooks, George James - Repairer - Staff File.
39/73 Part 2. Coombes (Brooks), George James - Repairer, Truck Washer - Staff File.
39/74. Smith, James - Clerk, Cashier - Staff File.
39/75. Smith, Leslie John - Bridgeman, Bridge Foreman - Staff File.
39/75. No file.
39/76. Oldham, Percival Edwin - Guard - Staff File.
39/77. Sinclair, Allan Leslie - Repairer, Carpenter's Labourer, Skilled Labourer - Staff File.
39/79. Sales of old machinery - Public Works Department.
39/81. Allan, Nichols - Driver, Motorman - Staff File.
39/82. Lynch, John Edward - Messenger, Lad Porter, Junior Clerk, Clerk, Ambulance Officer - Staff File.
39/83. Lattin, Aidan Charles - Relieving Officer, Station Master - Staff File.
39/84. Lay, Ernest Edward - Train Controller, Traffic Inspector, Station Master, District Superintendent - Staff File.
39/85. Southernwood, Irvine - Repairer, Carriage Cleaner - Staff File.
39/86. Nicholson, William Jack - Clerk - Staff File.
39/87. Goss, Arthur Reginald - Relieving Officer, Station Master, Depot Controller - Staff File.
39/88. Nance, Leslie - Casual Labourer - Staff File.
39/89. Eddy, Stanley - Carpenter, Foreman - Staff File.
39/90. Pithouse, Horace Allan - Fireman, Driver, Chargeman - Staff File.
39/91. Replacing DBE Vans with DB Vans.
39/92 Enginemen's quarters Invermay Road - Launceston (contains plans)
39/93 Powell, George Arthur - Guard, Launceston Staff File
39/94 Wright, William Adye - Guard, Launceston Staff File
39/95 Wrankmore, Walter William - Guard, Launceston Staff File
39/96 Hays, Reginald Charles - Locomotive Running Officer, Launceston Staff File
39/97 Hays, Bertha - Station Caretaker, National Park Staff File
39/98 Sunday Excursions to Zeehan and Strahan
39/99 Tacey, Arthur Charles - Station Master, Smithton Staff File
39/100 Shearing, Ernest Arthur - Works Foreman, Hobart Staff File
39/101 Evans, Amy Emma - Station Caretaker, Winnaleah Staff File
39/102 White, Herbert John - Operating Porter, Devonport Staff File
39/103 Birchall, Sydney David - Bridge Foreman, Derwent Park Staff File
39/105 Newman, Robert James - Repairer, New Norfolk Staff File
39/106 O'Connell, Reginald Michael - Signalman, Launceston Staff File
39/107 Tierney, Hedley James - Guard, Hobart, Staff File
39/108 Part 1 Stewart, Arthur - Truck Washer, Granton, Staff File
39/108 Part 2 Stewart, Arthur, Truck Washer, Granton, Staff File
39/109 Jones, William Thomas Joseph - Driver, Devonport Staff File
39/110 Shimmins, Cecil - Senior Clark, Hobart, Staff File
39/111 Blackburn, Harvey Stanley - Driver, Launceston, Staff file (full work history from 1901)
39/112 Gravely, Henry Edward - Guard, Newtown, Staff File
39/113 Jones, Henry Dowling - Track Ganger, Scottsdale, Staff File
39/114 Murray, Augustus Henry Glover - Storeman in charge, Hobart, Staff File
39/115 Maher, Percy - Ganger, Conara, Staff File
39/116 Maloney, William James - Repairer, Conara, Staff File
39/117 Males, George Thomas - Guard, Parattah, Staff File (includes list of infringements)
39/118 Westerway - Application to connect water pipes by Mr H Fleming
39/119 Cruse, Arthur John - Station Master, Parattah, Staff File
39/120 Ralph, Loris Cedric - Porter, Brighton Junction, Staff File
39/121 Nelson, Joseph James - Repairer, Ulverstone, Staff File
39/122 Stringer, Albert Edward - Porter in Charge, Launceston, Staff File (war disability, artificial limb)
39/123 Neil, Stanley Leonard - Guard, Launceston, Staff File
39/124 Stubbs, Charles Ernest Eldred - Labourer, Staff File
39/125 Cooke, Kenneth Alfred - Operating Porter, Smithton, Staff File
39/126 - Hannan, Clarence Herbert - Signal Ganger - Staff file
39/127 - Oiling axle boxes of trains
39/129 - Challis, Charles George Ernest - Repairer, Porter, Leading Hand - Staff file
39/130 - Tracey, Paul A. - Clerk, Works Officer - Staff file
39/134 - Launceston Workshops - Replacement of upholstery machinery
39/135 - Warning flags on crossings when repair work being carried out
39/136 - Edwards, H. E. - Steam Hammer Driver, Furnaceman, Launceston - Staff file
39/137 - Burns, John - Carpenter, Leading Hand Carpenter - Staff file
39/138 - Lawson, Herbert Lancelot - Driver - Staff file
39/139 - Dunham, Leonard Keith - Guard, Porter - Staff file
39/140 - Brewer, William Henry - Driver - Staff file
39/141 - Gilleece, James Thomas - Porter - Staff file
39/142 - James, Frank Norman - Messenger, Operating Porter, Station Master - Staff file
39/143 Part 1 - Kay, Arthur Henry - Repairer - Staff file
39/143 Part 2 - Kay, Arthur Henry - Repairer - Staff file
39/146 - Newman, Gwendoline Mary - Buffet Car Attendant, Stewardess - Staff file
39/147 - Miller, Jack Joseph - Porter - Staff file
39/148 - Miller, William John - Loading Shunter, Guard - Staff file
39/149 - Bynon, William John - Loco Foreman, Driver - Staff file
39/150 - Betts, Norman Lindsay - Clerk, Examining Officer, Train Controller, District Superintendant - Staff file
39/151 - Bevan, Janet Byers - Station Caretaker - Staff file
39/152 - Rushfirth, Claude Edward - Porter, Returned Serviceman - Staff file
39/153 - Employment Improvement Association (Hobart)
39/154 - Westell, Clarence Samuel - Driver - Staff file
39/155 - Wesley, Edward Charles - Clerk - Staff file
39/156 - Paynter, William John - Yard Foreman - Staff file
39/157 - Robinson, Ada Agnes - Station Caretaker - Staff file
39/158 - Hall, William - Ticket Inspector - Staff file
39/159 - Turnbull, Mervyn Bruce - Train Controller, Chief Traffic Manager - Staff file
39/160 - Hancock, Thomas Millican - Chargeman - Staff file
39/161 - Paynter, Claude Ernest - Porter, Senior Porter - Staff file
39/162 - Rothwell, Russell John - Repairer, Permanent Way Inspector - Staff file
39/163 - Dunstan, John Herbert - Guard - Staff file
39/164 - Dudman, John - Repairer, Ganger - Staff file
39/165 - Reeves, Edward - Repairer, Ganger - Staff file
39/166 - Western Junction Train Collision
39/168 - Marshall, David Basil - Clerk, Senior Clerk - Staff file
39/169 - Gittus, Benjamin - Repairer - Staff file
39/170 - Reading, Patrick - Fencer - Staff file
39/171 - Vaughan, Francis James - Carriage Builder - Staff file
39/172 - Esterbrook, Percy John - Ganger, Repairer - Staff file
39/173 - Interstate Conference - Intercapital parcels rates - Competition by Air and Postal Departments
39/174 - Interstate Conference - Transfer privileges on periodical tickets
39/175 - Interstate Conference - Whether inter-system holiday excursion tickets should be issued Christmas & Easter
39/176 - Interstate Conference - Basis of fares for single journey for passengers undertaking Color Line & Apple Tours
39/177 - Interstate Conference - Ordinary Return tickets between NSW & Qld stations - Introduction of card tickets
39/178 - Interstate Conference - Alternative route provisions for travel via Wallangarra or intercapital return tickets
39/179 - Interstate Conference - Interchange ability of return portions of rail, air & sea tickets - Basis of exchange
39/180 - Interstate Conference - Inter-system, yearly & half yearly fares. Should they be reduced?
39/181 - Interstate Conference Minute no. 3552 - Burns Philp & Co - Concession in rail fare for round Australia tour
39/183 - Kennedy, Charles Bernard - Lad Porter - Staff file
39/184 - Devonport Control of Mersey Marine Board's trolley when using sidings
39/186 - Hoggett, Eric Bernard - Porter, Relieving Officer, Goods Porter - Staff file
39/187 - Smithton - Erection of cottages [with blueprints]
39/188 - Ambulance Attendant - Launceston
39/191 - Matthew, Thomas Everard - Travelling Ganger - Staff file
39/192 Part 1 - Matthews, William Isaac - Electrical Fitter's Assistant, Battery Fitter - Staff file
39/192 Part 2 - Buffet Cars issue of meal tickets [includes meal ticket]
39/193 - Anderson, Robert John - Messenger, Lad Porter - Staff file
39/194 Luckman, John Desmond-staff file-porter
39/195 Begent, Warrick William George-staff File-porter-wood machinist
39/196 Tinker-Casson, Colin Richard - staff file - porter
39/198 Swindells, James Albert-staff file-ganger
39/199 Wallace, William Henry Brooke -staff file-Driver-fireman
39/200 establishment of a Hobart Loco workshops oxy and electric welding plant
39/201 S.G. Green , Penquite re damage to property at St Leonards by flood waters
39/202 Martin, Florence Mary (nee Allan) -staff file-Stewardess-buffet attendant
39/204 Construction of sheep and cattle wagons
39/205 proposal to remove end step on the buffer beam of cars and vans
39/206 Gall, August Henry Francis-staff file-District Superintendent-retirement after fifty years
39/207 Hollingsworth, William Edward-staff file-ganger-inspector
39/208 Hughes, Harold Cecil-staff file-Driver
39/209 Hudson, Stephen - staff file- Repairer-death on duty
39/210 Hoyle, Stanley William Harold- Staff File - Repairer-Messenger
39/211Cope, Percy W-staff file-fitter
39/212 Brown, John -staff File - Fitter and Turner
39/215.Homan, Arthur Henry-staff file-labourer-acting casting dresser.
39/217.Kelly, Albert-staff file- Repairer also Kelly, Alfred -staff file- Repairer
39/218 Jones, Francis William- staff file-Clerk
39/219 Jones, Clarence Theadore-staff file-Guard
39/220 Combined Railway 'Consignment notes' and shipping 'Bills of Lading'
39/222. proposal for drainage pipe line under railway from York Hotel Granton to river-proposal granted.
39/224 Carriage of Bricks, J & T Gunn
39/225 Installation of petrol pump by vacuum oil company next to Dunloran Station for Furmage Pty Ltd
39/226 Lease of land at Tullochgorum to Chestermans and Co. for stacking timber
39/228 Laying fo Water Pipe under railway line at Avoca-Mr.T.Davis
39/229 Concern multiple consignments for various owners are being sent through a distribution agent-Bulk transport
39/232 Diesel Pass.Rail Car-Ford V8 Rail Car
39/233 Stewart, William Harris-staff file-casual labourer-repairer-ganger
39/234 Marshall, Bevis James-staff file-messanger
39/235 Ebdon, Athol Roy-staff file-Labourer
39/238.Purchase of land at Smithton by J.W. Marthik
39/240 Courtesy free travel - Journalist - Edgar Laytha - National Geographic Society , H.Howell Walker-
39/241 Wright, Vernon Louis George-stafff file-Clerk-porter-car cleaner
39/242 Permits to enter wharves and ships see also 44/410
39/243 offer to provide a cottage if work could be found for Roy Auld at Karoola
39/245.Credit a/c for E.T. Prout who took over from Eccleston and later Max Nation who took over from Prout
39/246. Agreement between Railway and Electrolytic Zinc Company works for employees travel concessions.
39/248 CRO 111 (Commissioner for Railways Order)
39/249 McLennan, James William Donald - staff file - porter
39/250 Arrangement for transport of ANZAC troops to ceremonies at Hobart, 1939
39/251recipricol arrangements between Government railways and Emu Bay railways for the issue of passes.
39/255.Burnie Broadcasting Station 7BU
39/257. K. L. Cooper - Resident Engineer.
39/259 Flack, Clarence Clyde Cecil-staff file-Blacksmith
39/260 interstate Conference on inter-system fares
39/262 Hobart Round House repairs to roof
39/263 Williams, William - staff file - Fitter
39/264 Turner, Leslie John -staff file-Fitter and turner
39/265 Part 1 Orr, John Bertram-staf file-fitter
39/265 Part 2 Breaden, Joseph Reginald -staff file- Porter
39/266 Jones, Robert John -staff file-Repairer-also referred to as Robert Victor John Jones and Robert Hector John Jones
39/267 Bellette, Studly Jack - staff file - Labourer
39/268 Tourist Bureau Bookings for the Tasmanian Rail company and allegations of unsatisfactory behaviour.
39/272. Stocktaking Stores Branch.
39/275. Australian Broadcasting Commission orchestra travelling.
39/276. Shell Petroleum Company construction of tank wagons.
39/277. Deloraine Station break-in.
39/278. Carriage of dogs.
39/281.Cooee Sale Yard.
39/285. Elmer, Douglas Spencer - Furnaceman's Assistant, Steam Hammer Driver, Welder, Blacksmith - Staff File.
39/287. Passes issued to Western Australian Government Railway employees.
39/289. Colgan (nee McMahon), Edna May - Stewardess - Staff File.
39/291. Bacala and Blumont sidings.
39/292. Shenna, Keith - Guard, Shunter - Staff File.
39/300. Moonah credit for tickets.
39/301. Mount Nicholas electric light.
39/302. Interstate Conference - Standard specification for motor spirit.
39/305. Myalla - Outstanding payment to Bellinger, I. - Collection of freight charges.
39/307. Fingal - Proposed purchase of cottage from McKenzie, A.
39/308. Rhyndaston cottage (erection of).
39/309. Turnbull, Clifton Victor - Porter - Staff File.
39/313. Butterworth, B. B. - Learner - Staff File.
39/314. Jarman, Leslie George - Lad Labourer, Apprentice Fitter and Turner, Fitter - Staff File.
39/315. Bynon, Thomas Henry - Labourer, Signal Adjuster - Staff File.
39/316. Rossendell, Henry Allan - Messenger, Porter, Shunter- Staff File.
39/317. Postal Department sale of rails.
39/319. Rocky Cape - Application for Bessell, H. A. to erect ramp for loading wood.
39/320. Construction of portable sleeping camps.
39/322. Parratah - Extension of electric light from Guard's quarters to Porter's camp.
39/324. Branch line costs.
39/326. Colebrook Road crossing accidents.
39/327. Interstate Conference Minute No. 3549 - School teachers travelling inter-system during Christmas vacation - Reduced fare.
39/328. Berwick, Kelvin Vivian - Repairer, Ganger - Staff File.
39/329 Orders for Essential Stock from England - Wartime reserves
39/332 Love, Frank Thommeny - Labourer (Sapper), Hobart, Staff File (applications for military leave)
39/333 Pulbeena Siding - Statements of Produce, purchase of land
39/334 Bennett, Rupert Hayes - Clerk, Launceston, Staff File
39/335 Eustace, Lance John - Porter, Hobart, Staff File
30/336 Knowles, Raymond Arthur - Repairer, Leith, Staff File
39/337 Manufacture of Oerlikon, Arc-Welding Electrodes by O & F General Engineering Company, Hobart
39/341 Richards, Athol Bruce - Porter, Brighton Staff File (relief for war service A I F)
39/344 Colebrook - Proposed Siding at Coal Mine Bend, Laying of Water Pipe (applications by Mr A Jones)
39/346 Ives, Frank William Steven - Fitter, Devonport, Staff File (damage to eyes on duty)
39/347 Road Motor Car - for use of departmental executive officers, Launceston
39/356 O'Halloran, Thomas Edward - Fencer, Ulverstone, Staff File
39/357 Field, Francis - Bridgeman, Glenorchy, Staff File
39/358 Nibbs, Robert Leslie - Gardener, Bridgewater (several years of ill health - contains x2 files) Staff File
39/359 Control of Advertising Hoardings - Hobart
39/362 Appleby, John Alfred - Repairer, Cleveland, Staff File (contains x2 files)
39/363 Stephens, Edward Stanley - Carriage & Wagon Builder, Launceston, Staff File
39/364 Lincoln, Ronald Albert - Guard, Wynyard, Staff File
39/366 Costello, Phillip James - Repairer, Wynyard, Staff File (collision of gang motor & light engine)
39/368 Flight, Francis Leo - Fitter, Hobart, Staff File
39/370 South Burnie - Shunting Accidents (contains maps and x4 files)
39/372 Hayes, Edward Arthur - Repairer, Launceston, Staff File
39/373 Allen, Leslie - Repairer, Conara Junction, Staff File (contains x2 files)
39/380 Ten Ton Hand Wharf Crane - Hobart (contains scale drawing) - Fragile File from 1923
39/381 Leven Council, Ulverstone - laying water pipe under line
39/384 Devines Stopping Place - Erection of Shelter Shed
39/388 Merry, Stanley Edward - Motive Power Engineer, Launceston, Staff File (electrical accident on duty)
39/389 Leslie, Roger Edward - Sub-Foreman Telegraph Branch, Launceston, Staff File
39/393 Postal Department - postal wires on railway poles
39/394 - Lambert, Hubert - Mella - Application for crossing and culvert Marrawah tram
39/395 - Marrawah Tram - Obstructions on line
39/396 - Post Office - Hours of opening
39/397 - Hobart Yard - Electric Block working
39/399 - Scottsdale Postal Department storing poles in yard
39/400 - Devonport Siding for Commonwealth Oil Refineries
39/404 - Converting Coal burning Sentinell Cammell cars to oil burning diesel cars [includes drawings]
39/419 - Survey of Traffic Branch Staff by Messrs Wadley & Wheeler
39/420 - Purchase of four "Tilley" headlamps for locomotives
39/421 - Coogan & Co. Launceston - Permission to tip sawdust on Roundhouse Reserve Launceston
39/422 - Marrawah Tram termination at Redpa
39/423 - Particulars of cost of working North Eastern Line beyond Scottsdale
39/424 - Statement of earnings and operating costs on the Mole Creek line
39/425 - Nietta Line - Statement of Earnings & Operating Costs
39/426 - Roland Line - Statement of Earnings & Operating Costs
39/428 - Derwent Valley Line - Statement of Earnings & Operating Costs
39/430 - Conara - Quarters for Engineers & Guards
39/431 - Hagerty, Patrick - Employment
39/432 - Train Running Statements
39/435 - Don Junction - Road crossing accidents
39/440 - Knowles, Bertie Andrew James - Employment
39/441 - Hall, George Noel - Employment
39/443 - Bonney, Neil Lawrence - Employment
39/444 - McShane, Robert Cecil - Employment
39/446 Part 1 - Mitchell, Stewart Symers - Employment
39/446 Part 2 - Jackson, Ernest Charles William - Employment
39/447 - Austins Ferry - Application to Graze Cow on Line
39/448 - National Union of Railwaymen of Australia
39/451 - Burnie - Permission to build house adjacent to boundary line requested by Mr K.R. Hodgetts
39/453 - Abstract Ledger Debits
39/454 - Dallas Jack Haydon - staff file, learner
39/455 - Sale of points and Crossings
39/456 - Australian and New Zealand Railways Conferences - Office of the Commissioner for Railways
39/457 - Devonport cottage - locomotive foreman
39/461 - South Burnie - lease of land to J. Lambert
39/462 - Mrs. Esther Ethel Oliver - station caretaker
39/464 - Dulverton repairs - connection of dead-end to main rack
39/465 - New Norfolk Cottage for porter
39/466 - Stanley Station broken into (robbery)
39/467 - Inter-System Sporting Carnivals - 1951 Football Carnival Adelaide
39/469. - Chief Mechanical Engineer, Launceston
39/477 - General Manager's Office reports - 1939
39/478 - Stoodley Plantation Fire Hazard
39/480 - Distant Signals - Yellow Lights
39/481 - Tasmanian Woolgrowers creation of stages on line to Launceston Wharf
39/484 - Wynyard Railway Station - Sewerage and drainage - of Department Buildings
39/485 - Staffing and running of Diesel Rail Cars
39/487 - James Wallace Graham - staff file, ganger
39/488 - Frederick Trevor Brazier - staff file, clerk
39/489 - Cyril Malcolm Richardson - staff file, porter
39/490 - Miss Gwendaline Wade - staff file, secretary
39/491 - Ronald William Jeffery - staff file, porter
39/492 - Devonport Commission - Common Seal for transport
39/493 - Mrs. R. Gardner - station caretaker
39/494 - Funeral arrangements for Prime Minister J. A. Lyons and Premier of Tasmania A. G. Ogilvie
39/496 - Mr. E. J. Cooper - level crossing device
39/497 - Recondition Bogie Cars
39/499. Installation of electric light at Mole Creek, Lemana Junction and Chudleigh
39/506.Granton - signals operated irregularly by porter Moffat, removal of the same.
39/510 Request for shed to be built for Fingal Line gang no 3.
39/511 commissioners Conference 1949-bearings wedges and axleboxes
39/514 Queensland Railways Telegraphic code address
39/515 Interstate Railways Ambulance Competition Sydney
39/517 permission for a Hording Board giving directions to the Commonwealth Oil Refineries Murdoch st Hobart.
39/518 Storeroom for bridgemans materials at Latrobe.
39/519 ANM (Australian Newsprint Mills) the supply of tools and stores
39/520 Lease of land to Meander Racing Club
39/525.Provision of a tank from Parattah to Hobart for the housing of unattended dogs
39/527. Mr G. Murfett-Request to use calvert to drive stock under line at Merseylee and to use the calvert as a cattle creep
39/529.Stock consigned to Mr Richardson at Berridale
39/534.Application by ANM (Australian Newspaper Mills) for work to be done at Kallista.
39/536 Australian Development Tours copy of "Travel in Australia"
39/537 Contracts for Cartage of stores and materials at Hobart
39/541 Application by tender of J R Smith for lease of land at South Burnie Station to run cows.
39/542 AR Hope requests to rent a small area of land at New Town and Moonah to stack 40 Ton of wood
39/544. electric lighting for Buffet Car for Boat train and evening service
39/546. Davies, Frank -staff file -Porter cleaner
39/547.Evening services on up and down lines. complaints of passengers
39/549.Egg and poultry transport and rates.
39/552 passenger transport on Marrawah Trams
39/553 the provision of a blackwood frame to house the railway timetables at the Government Tourist Bureau
39/559 - Standard Road Signs
39/561 - Burnie - Office Accommodation for Traffic Inspector Lay
39/562 - Publicity Officer for Transport Commission
39/566 - Timber testing performed by Professor A. Burn, University of Tasmania
39/567 - Instructions on Administrative Matters relating to Commissioner for Transport
39/568 - Issue of free travel facilities to Mr H.V. Morton (author visiting from overseas)
39/569 Part 1 - Bidgood, Keith Colin Ray - Employment
39/569 Part 2 - Vacuum Brake Combination Cylinders
39/570 - Upholstery Material for Carriages
39/571 - Hobart - Train Examiners' Workshop
39/575 - Cleansing Services
39/577 - Train Collision at Western Junction - Claims made by Mrs McCarthy and son Noel
39/578 - Train Collision at Western Junction - Claim by Mrs Robson
39/579 - Train Collision at Western Junction - Claim by Mrs David Bean
39/581. Western Line Train service- applications to stop at various locations-transport of stock
39/584 Melrose Line-feasibility of duplication of line between Devonport and Don Junction
39/585 loading, unloading and storage of petrol, fuel oil and lubricants for civil industry in emergencies-Australian Military Forces
39/589.Wivenhoe use of Crown Lands to be used for sewerage works by council- railway asked if they would need it prior to sanctioning it.
39/591. State Meat Boad - loading and transport of live animals and frozen meat.-pamphlet 4 "Bruising of Cattle"
39/594.The Horticultural Society of Hobart rules and regulations schedules for 1939 and 1940
39/597 Barnard, Edgar Roy-staff file-messenger-snr clerk-ex military signals man
39/598 Barry, Bernard Maxwell-staff file-
39/602. Fingal Line - Stock found on Line or Killed by train-stock gaining access to highways
39/607.the storage of mail, luggage, prams, bicycles etc on the trains.
39/610. Hydro Electric Commission -Transport of Cement to Liawenee-unloading of steel
39/614. Conara Junction road crossing - accidents and actions taken
39/616. Conara Junction Refreshment Room
39/626 Concession tickets to periodic users.
39/627 Passenger time tables-pocket and card
39/629. Tasman Limited need for special passenger train designation until working timetable established-2 files
39/632 Grey Bros Tramline at Smithton
39/633 transport of soccer football teams from Hbart to Launceston-road transport in case of breakdowns
39/634 Boyer extention of siding and loop
39/637.manufacture of boilers for engines
39/640 Boyer-building for staff working-report of loss of lamp
39/641 Freight rate change on second hand rails
39/643.Melrose Quarry and proposed Loop on western side of existing tracks- H. E. Hallett
39/645. East Strahan - Erection of boat shed - Application from Mr. H. Grining.
39/647. Evandale Water District - Evandale water supply - Pump House, Evandale.
39/648. Colebrook - General repairs.
39/650. British Standard Specifications for solid rolled steel railway wheels and disc wheel centres.
39/653 Part 1. Stonor - Accident involving Mrs. C. H. Lamprill.
39/653 Part 2. Brandon, Gwendoline Clare - Station Caretaker - Staff File.
39/654. Irish Town - Supply of rails and fastenings to Mr. W. McKenna - Frank Ireland Importer and Exporter
39/656. Preference to Unionists when tenders accepted.
39/657. Wheels and axles - order for 80 pairs from Commonwealth Steel Co. Ltd.
39/658. Sale of old rails to Dickson Primer and Coy.
39/659. Timber - Kiln dried Hardwoods - Launceston freights.
39/662. Delegation of powers to General Manager of Railways.
39/664. Griffiths, Linda Martha - Stenographer - Staff File.
39/668. Sunderland Street, Derwent Park - office break in.
39/669. Supply of electrical energy, Launceston - Launceston Corporation.
39/670. Timber rates.
39/672. Rebates on wool and hop packs.
39/673. Warning siren for motor trollies.
39/675. Deloraine - lease of office in Goods Shed to Clements and Marshall.
39/676. Westerway land used as a turning place for vehicles.
39/678. Boxhall, Marjorie A. - Station Caretaker - Staff File.
39/679. Smithton Cottages - maintenance and rates.
39/681. Scottsdale Goods Shed door damaged.
39/684. Advertising hoarding at Launceston Tourist Bureau.
39/685. Devonport station - provision of dog box.
39/689. Loan of sleepers and rails to Shell Company of Australia Ltd.
39/692. Salvation Army travel, freights, etc.
39/693. Stewart, Phyllis Edna - Station Caretaker, Claredon - Staff File.
39/694. Scottsdale Show.
39/695. Public Works Department - Placement of water pipes under railway line - Southern Regional Water Scheme.
39/696. Permits to cut grass for fodder.
39/700 Tasmanian and Victorian Government Tourist Departments - Travel passes for Railways staff (2 files)
39/701 Replacing 10 obsolete and condemned A, AX, C and CX wagons with 10 C Class 7 ton all steel wagons
39/702 Replacing worn out van body
39/703 (file not located)
39/704 (no file located)
39/705 Reconditioning and modernising L class locomotives
39/706 Launceston workshops - replace traverser
39/707 Transfer equipment and establish electrical repair shop - Launceston
39/704 (duplicate file entry)
39/705 Duplicated number
39/706 Duplicated number
39/707 Duplicated number
39/708 Line pits and renew floor - Launceston Workshop
39/709 Repairs to woodworking mill at Launceston Workshops
39/711 Guarding and protecting Main Line railway tunnerl during wartime
39/713 Filling in cattle creep at Fingal Line (property owner A N Butler, Tullochgorum)
39/716 Renew bridge at Salmon Road Crossing
39/717 Puchase of 5 Sentinel Cammell Cars
39/724 First Aid boxes - tramway, trains and stations (contains 3 files)
39/725 Sale of North East Dundas Tramway, lease of land
39/729 Relaying sidings with heavier rail - Fingal Line
39/730 Relaying with heavier rails Moltema to 59 miles Western Line
39/733 New Norfolk - Banking cash and endorsing cheques
39/741 Department of Supply and Development - Questionnaire re: Industrial Organization
39/743 Manager of Railways Order from Great Britain
39/744 Parker, Thomas (aged pensioner) and Wickham, Richard Maxwell 9 yrs killed at Newstead railway station (contains plans of railway yard)
39/745 Kube, Anthony August - Casual Cleaner, Hobart (returned soldier) Staff File
39/746 Bond, Garth Vincent - Casual Porter, Hobart Staff File
39/747 Polley, Robert Lloyd - Shunter, Hobart, Staff File
39/749 Interstate General Officers' Conference - is passenger's signature required when ordering tickets
39/750 Standards Association of Australia - Draft New Zealand specification for Drum Bungs
39/751 Standards Association of Australia - Specification for nuts, bolts and fastenings
39/752 Lease of land at Spreyton to Mr F S Holmes
39/753 Chief Engineer Launceston - Progress Reports rolling stock branch
39/754 Shanahan, C A - Casual Labourer - Hobart Staff File
39/756 Cooper, Leonard George - Fireman, Lurgenna, Staff File
39/758 Heyward, Walter Frederick - Porter, Tunbridge, Staff File
39/759 Loading Ramp - Branxholm stockyards
39/760 Unloading ramps - Legerwood, Branxholm and Winnaleah
39/764 Wordsworth, Allan Cameron - Repairer, Launceston, Staff File
39/765 Motor Trollies (Gang Cars) - Lights for night operations
39/766 Export Licence for goods ordered in United Kingdom
39/768 - Rental of land to Ganger C.E. Innes at closed section Redpa - Marrawah line
39/771 - Hobart City Council - Water mains under line, Hobart Yard [includes Plan no. 1264]
39/772 - Black River loading ramp [includes plans]
39/775 - Glenorchy Council - Moonah & Glenorchy Sewerage
39/776 - Preolenna Railway Line - Closing and dismantling of line
39/777 - West Ulverstone Main Road Crossing - death of Lindsay Victor Stagg in collision
39/780 - Deloraine - Extension of timber ramp
39/781 - Weekly season tickets
39/784 - Wivenhoe - Lease of land to E.J. Delaney
39/785 - Long, Reginald John - Learner, Temporary Messenger - Staff file
39/787 - Australian Newsprint Mills Spur Lines
39/790 - Devonport Neon advertisement signs
39/791 - Rigby, Gordon Thomas James - Porter - Staff file
39/792 - Cooke, Leonard George - Porter - Staff file
39/796 - Recondition 85 pairs of standard carriage and wagon wheels and axles
39/797 - Jones, Marjorie Elsie Eileen - Station Caretaker - Staff file
39/800 - Comparative statement of passenger and outward goods earnings
39/801 - Cleveland and Powranna - Tricycle sheds
39/804 - Two Q Class locomotives
39/805 - Nala - Lease of land to A.J. Fisher
39/806 - Fitzgerald - Mr S. Murray connection with railway water supply
39/808 - Bellerive sale of land to Hobart Bridge Company
39/809 - Machine tools for diesel engines
39/811 - Taylor, James Thomas - Carriage Cleaner, Porter, Guard - Staff file
39/812 - Mole Creek - Cattle guards requested to prevent cows straying on line
39/813 - Interstate Conferences - Inter-System athletic fixtures
39/814 - Conference re transport of material for Postal Department
39/815 - New locomotives for New South Wales Railways
39/816 - Transport Commission - Office equipment [and] work done for Transport Commission
39/817 - Sheedy, William Francis - Apprentice Painter - Staff file
39/818 - Proposed Cement Store Deloraine [includes plan]
39/819 - Report on Buffet Services by Messrs Wadley, Reid & Alexander
39/820 - Chartering of Special Trains
39/824 - Offer of Mr. A.B. Richardson's services for the building of locomotives
39/825 - Pickering, Thomas Henry - Repairer, Electrical Welder - Staff file
39/829 - Australian Newsprint Mills - Lease of land at Boyer for erection of pumping plant
39/830 - Barker, Geoffrey - Porter, Temporary Car Cleaner - Staff file
39/831 - Young, Douglas Northcote - Cleaner, Porter, Shunter, Clerk - Staff file
40/1 - Sectional Running Times
40/3 - Wooden step for shunting engine
40/4 - Devonport - Siding for Texas [Oil] Company - Caltex
40/5 - Australian Railways Union
40/6 - Moonah Road Crossing
40/12 - Malkin, George Ernest William - Porter, Returned Serviceman, Carriage Cleaner - Staff file
40/13 - Tasmanian Conferences of Seventh Day Adventists
40/15 - Victorian Railway Workshops - Inspection by Mr. Bennett
40/17 - Destination Notices on Trains
40/18 - Mersey Marine Board Foundation for Navigation Tower on Railway Property [with plans].
40/19 - Trowutta Signals.
40/23 - Harmon, Reginald J. - Casual Fitter, Turner - Staff File
40/25 - Forest Supplies Pty. Ltd. - Siding Between Hellyer and Mawbanna [with plans]
40/26 - Woodgate, Leslie Arthur - Porter - Staff File
40/27 - Smith, William Norman - Repairer - Staff File
40/30 - Herrick Electric Light
40/31 Machine Tool Requirements
40/33 Notices on Carriages
40/38 Littlewood, J. - Carpenter - Staff File
40/40 Make twenty thirty ton timber trucks and construction plan
40/41 Make 45 fourteen ton capacity covered steel E.E. wagons
40/43 Launceston extend timber drying shed
40/44 Installing electric headlights in five locomotives (1940 order)
40/45 Part 1 Installing electric light in six guards vans (1940 order)
40/45 Part 2 Cash, Keith John Dunstan - Employment record file, fitter and turner, Launceston
40/46. Fire fighting equipment for fettling gangs
40/48 Tonganah - lease of land to J.J.T. Harvey
40/49 Polley, George Raymond - Employment record file, junior porter, loading shunter, Hobart
40/50 McPherson, Percival Keith - Employment record file, porter, Launceston
40/53 Perry Locomotives offered by State Rivers and Water Commission Victoria
40/54 Nietta Line cattle guards at junction with Western Line
40/55 Goods left on hand at station's Department's liability, arrival of perishables or urgent goods, parcels etc
40/56 Traffic Branch Transport Superintendent's office - Hobart
40/57 Glennon, Muriel - Employment record file, Tea Tree Station and Post Office caretaker
40/59 Electric Staff Sections proposed extension
40/60 Davy, Athol Ronald - Employment record file, operating porter, Launceston
40/61 Collinson, Jeffery James - Employment record file, messenger, junior clerk, Launceston
40/62 Survey of locomotive running staff
40/64. Johnston, Alan James - Employment Record file, apprentice blacksmith, forgesmith, Launceston
40/66 Concrete platform fronts, Launceston
40/67 Use of woollen goods by Railway Department
40/69. Road Transport Breaches of Traffic Act
40/73 Road Transport - Rail Freights to nearest Railway Station
40/74 Edwards, James Henry - Employment Record file, repairer, Launceston
40/75 Osborne, Arthur - Employment Record file, Lad Porter, Hobart
40/76 Wise, Keith Roy - Employment Record file, temporary cleaner, fireman, driver, Launceston
40/77 Chenhall, Thomas Roy Cyril - Employment Record file, carriage and wagon builder, Launceston
40/78 Smith, Charles Redmond - Employment record file, Production Engineer, Launceston
40/79 Roberts, Ronald Hilton - Employment Record file, Fitter and Turner, Launceston
40/80 McCafferty, Reginald Royce - Employment Record file, Launceston
40/81 Webb, Frederick Gordon - Employment Record file, Apprentice Boilermaker, Launceston
40/82 Sice, Alfred Tom - Employment Record file, Bridgeman, Launceston
40/84 McDermott, Guy Arthur - Employment Record file, Porter, Shunter, Leading Shunter, Acting Guard, Launceston
40/85 Lowery, Geoffrey Charles - Employment Record file, Operating Porter, Hobart
40/86 Collins, Cyril Gordon - Employment Record file, Operating Porter, Launceston
40/87 Employment of apprentices and Indenture of Apprenticeship forms 1947-1948
40/89 Archer, Russell George William - Employment Record file, Repairer, Launceston
40/90 Interstate Conference Minimum Structure and Maximum Rolling Stock Gauge
40/91 Field, Stuart Maxwell - Employment Record file, Apprentice Fitter and Turner, Launceston
40/92 Bestwick Reginald Richardson - Employment Record file, Porter, Hobart Born 18/08/1914 Deceased 24/06/1940
40/93 Scales, Max Raymond - Employment Record file, Carriage Painter, Launceston
40/94 McGrath, James Percy - Employment Record file, Operating Porter, Launceston Born 27/05/1924 Deceased 24/05/1961
40/95 Porter, Stanley Roy - Employment Record file, Fire and Safety Officer, Launceston
40/96 Pontville - road to serve Rifle Range - military crossing - inquest into fatality - William James Maloney
40/97 Smithton - gate in yard for Tasmanian Woolgrowers - exit races for stock - Smithton Sale Yards
40/98 working expenses - railway branch
40/99 Tait Publishing Co - tenders
40/101 - Station inspection books
40/102 railway travel vouchers - Australian Newsprint Mills
40/103 station clocks
40/104 Australian Newsprint Mills siding - water supply
40/105 - Chief engineer Launceston, Water Supply
40/106 [file number not found]
40/107 - Land at South Burnie - Ganger W. J. Carn
40/108 - Raymond Forbes Thompson - staff file, shunter
40/102 - A.N.M. Sliding - return of workers weekly bookings
40/103 - Clocks for stations
40/104 [ file number repeated ]
40/105 [file number repeated]
40/106 [file number not found]
40/107 [file number repeated]
40/108 [file number repeated]
40/105. [file number repeated]
40/107 [file number repeated]
40/108 [file number repeated]
40/109 - Devonport proposal to sell cottages and land
40/110 - Tricycle equipment for Fettling Gangs
40/111 - Australian Trade Comissioner in India
40/113 - Launceston Rifle Ranger approach road
40/114 - Transport Department - postal line fault
40/115 - Bagdad stacking wood
40/117 - Smithton engine shed
40/118 - Purchase of additional diesel cars
40/120. - James Adrian McNamara - staff file, porter
40/122. - increase in freight rates
40/125 - Hobart Goods Yard - peron (George Cook) injured
40/126 Tarleton - sale of land from W. Parker
40/129. - Victor Charles Daniel Harris - staff file, driver
40/130. Daniel Raymond Trevor Hughes - staff file, driver
40/132. - The Comissioner for Transport - memorandum
40/134 - Desmond James Hudson - staff file, fireman
40/135 - Albert Edward Coombes - staff file, porter, later shunter
40/138. - E. H. Fenton Pty. Ltd. - Smithton - points and crossings for siding to Smithton Mill
40/141. - Harold Ernest Liddall - staff file, shunter
40/143 - Roy Henry Boatwright - staf file, porter and James Darcey Willicombe - staff file, messenger
40/144 [file number not found]
40/146 - Child welfare Association - Contract Ticket
40/147 - Contract for handling a stacking trust - Hobart piers
40/149 - Edward William Bott - staff file, driver
40/150 - Athol Frederick Beauchamp - staff file, labourer
40/152 - Fergus Neil Geale - staff file, ganger
40/153 - Allan herbert Frearson - staff file, fitter
40/157 - provision of vehicle transport for passengers at suburban stations similar to that of urban stations
40/160 Apple and Pear Board carriage of cases and rates.
40/161 Kallista Timber Development Company request to erect GI shed for Fuel on rail land
40/165 Antill Ponds water pipeline underline -G Green
40/166 Stone, Keith Kelloway - staff file - messenger
40/167 E.H. Fenton Pty Ltd- Sale of old rails - purchase of wood and receipt of mill endings instead
40/168 Queensland railways- request for information re: organisation and running of train system within Tas.
40/169 Winnaleah- lease of land to Gregson, McNaught, Clark
40/181 Epping -lease of land -T Scotney,Fletcher, Larsen
40/182 Yates Seed Farm -Klingler -creation of rail crossing - continuation of rail mail service to Yates after introduction of road delivery.
40/183 Walsh, Milton Alfred Lewis-staff file-Cleaner, fireman, drriver in charge allowance - housing and transfers
40/184 Wise, Thomas George-staff file-Leading shunter, guard,porter
40/186.Coal Strike 1940
40/188. Stanley - sand drying oven
40/190 - establishment of a Commonwealth Railway Unit for deployment overseas, drawn from each of the states
40/191 Part 1 overhead bridge at Burnie repaired.-reconstruction and reclammation of foreshore to improve Burnie yards
40/191 Part 2 Railway bridge, Pearl Street, Burnie (Wivenhoe)
40/193 Railton - lease of Land to reparier Parker, Rosier
40/195 Fingal Line-Insulated truck for transport of perishable goods
40/196 Goods shed to Allens Siding
40/197 Glover , Neil staff file-messenger
40/198 Green, Max Southall - staff file-porter
40/199 White, Bernard Charles-staff file-porter
40/200 Motor car for use by railway officers Chevrolet v8
40/201 Mann, Noel Tasman-staff file-messenger
40/202 Clark, John William-staff file-apprentice engineer
40/203 Johnston, Stanley Cyril-staff file-Messenger
40/204 Wright, Raymond Ellis-staff file- Messenger
40/205 Prentice, Albert Thomas-staff file- porter
40/206 Goss, Henry George Thomas-staff file-shunter, guard, engine cleaner
40/207 Jones, Francis Mitchell-staff file-Porter
40/214 Derwent Valley Pipes under Line general- E A Bromfield- Macquarie Plains-easement at Boyer
40/216 Passenger fares and general correspondence
40/219 Contracts for supply of oils-Vacuum Oil Co.
40/221 GRIFFITHS, Norman Stanley-staff file-motor van driver, acting oiler
40/222 Henry Thompson patent holder of Fish plate designs in New Zealand.- Standards Association of Australia
40/226 Credit account of L.C. Reynolds at Colebrook - English Scottish and Australian Bank
40/231 public offices to close from 4.15pm Thursday 7th March 1940 for the march in Hobart of the Second A.I.F (soldiers)
40/232 Stolen Tarpaulins
40/234 HAWKINS, Eric Charles-staff file-Driver, Cleaner
40/235 ROBINSON, William Joseph-staff file-Porter, Driver, Fireman
40/236 HEAZLEWOOD, Edward Horace-staff file-Cleaner Fireman Driver
40/237 RICHARDS, Winston Edward John-staff file-Cleaner Driver
40/238 Bush Fire Relief Fund
40/241 O'Halloran, Hugh Richardson -staff file- messenger, apprentice, Electrical Fitter
40/243 Circular Head Council - Construction of Havelock Street Smithton.
40/244 siding at Pillinger Creek, Risby's Stopping Place, Florentine Junction
40/246 - laying of sewerage pipe for council at Jones and Co.(Hobart) - Water pipe under line at Hobart Bridge for Clarence Council
40/248 Australian Newsprint Mill Siding, Derwent Valley Line
40/249 Trucks on fire.
40/252 Poole, Reginald - staff file - porter
40/253 Rolling Stock Branch-Working Expenses Returns
40/254 Speed of trains -General -repairs to cattle guards-report on camber of track to take excess speed.
40/256 Goss, Henry John -staff file - porter
40/257 Suburban Train Service
40/265 Season Ticket rates
40/266 Life Passes
40/268.Northern Railways Institute
40/269. Contract for advertisements in newspapers - The Examiner, The Mercury, The Advocate.
40/272. Appointment of Junior Civil Engineer.
40/275. Baker, Harold Walter - Cleaner, Fireman, Driver - Staff File.
40/284. Municipal Association Conference.
40/286. Gates and supply cost.
40/288. Ulverstone road crossings.
40/290. Train Control system.
40/291. Riggs, Winston Charles - Cleaner, Fireman - Staff File.
40/292. Cooke, Clifford John - Cleaner, Fireman - Staff File.
40/295. Collection of outstanding accounts and credit business generally.
40/297. Cole, Rex William - Porter, Shunter - Staff File.
40/298. Passes issued by staff office, Hobart.
40/299. Passes issued to wives and female relatives of Tasmanian Members of Parliament.
40/303. Devine, Frederick Alfred - Repairer - Staff File.
40/304. Bennett, Vernon John - Repairer - Staff File.
40/305. Downie, Herbert Keith - Porter, Shunter, Guard, Signalman - Staff File.
40/306. Clancy, Edward John - Porter, Shunter, Guard, Operating Porter, Assistant Station Master - Staff File.
40/307. Commonwealth Standard Book Passes.
40/309. Hastings Caves telephone line installed for Government Tourist Bureau.
40/311. Akroyd, Ian - Application for appointment as Diesel Engineer.
40/314. Cadburys - Maintenance of siding.
40/318. Caltex tank wagons.
40/321. Manager of Railways' Order (M.R.O.) No. 116.
40/324. Carriage of fish.
40/325. Estimates of working expenses 1940-1941.
40/327. Allen Cottage No. 231 - Resignation of Mrs Edna May Hawksley, Station Caretaker, Hoggs Lane.
40/328. Railton water supply.
40/329. Main Line and Permanent Way tricycles run down.
40/330. Davern, Ronald Hedley - Apprentice Boilermaker - Staff File.
40/331. Harvey, Basil Jospeh - Porter, Shunter, Operating Porter - Staff File.
40/332. Construction of Q. Engines by South Australian Railways.
40/334 Stokes, Thomas Hadley - Station Master, Legerwood, Staff File (leave for war service , Royal Australlian Navy)
40/335 Rose, Marion Maud - Station Caretaker, Myalla, Staff File
40/339 Hope, Harold Cornelius - Porter, Wynyard, Staff File
40/340 Western Junction - Elementary Flying Training School
40/341 Correspondence with Mr A.T. Grace, retired employee, Launceston
40/342 Saunders, Keith Stanley - Porter, Launceston, Staff File
40/343 Robinson, Keith - Porter, Lindisfarne, Staff File (court case petrol tickets)
40/344 British Standard Specification - Colours for Signal Glasses
40/346 Pneumatic Electric Power Hammer supplied by Norman N Benson, Horrocks Roxburgh Ltd (contains copy of agreement, quotations, plans and catalogues)
40/347 Instructions issued relative to the classification of rails in stock
40/350 Longford - Erection of Cottage, Lease and Supply, for Porter
40/351 Ulverstone - Erection of Hall adjoining Railway Sideline
40/352 Mount Christie Coal Mine - Coal supplied by Robert C Fenton
40/354 Barrett, Cyril Vere - Ganger, Karoola, Staff File
40/355 Sick Pay - Wages Employees
40/357 Nationality Papers for Railway Staff
40/362 Hooper, Catherine - Station Caretaker, Winnaleah, Staff File
40/363 Capital Expenditure Estimates 1940-1942
40/364 Main Line Buffet Service
40/366 Regatta Point Station - Payment to Mount Lyell Mining Co.
40/368 Cotton Waste
40/369 Hay, Eric Alexander - Boilermaker, Launceston, Staff File
40/370 Wilkinson, Cyril James - Leading Hand, Hobart, Staff File (war service)
40/371 Water Supply from Granton to Brighton Junction
40/373 Hobart Goods Shed - Repairs and Improvements
40/374 Memorandum of Agreement between Australian Railways Union and Commissioner for Railways Hobart in the dispute with Perry Service Employees in the employ of the Commissioner
40/377 Credit Account with F. Jaeger & Sons, Smithton
40/380 Delivery of Goods and Parcels at Launceston by contract and purchase of Chevrolet Van
40/381 Self Contained Units undergoing Repairs - Launceston
40/382 Electrolytic Zinc Company of Australasia Ltd - maintainance of line to Risdon Works and Risdon Yards
40/383 Credit Account Durham & Co. - Scottsdale
40/385 Moltema Station - Electric Power Supply
40/386 Devonport - Road Crossings (collisions, police reports, damage and compensation)
40/388 Freight on Rejected Consignments
40/389 Transfer of Overhead Bridge from Longford to Glenorchy Station
40/390 Western Line collisions with tricycle, gang motor - Board of Enquiry report re: train running, Western Line incorrect information
40/391 Mount Foster Timber Company freights
40/392 Hydro Electric Commission Southern transmission lines - poles and cables on railway land
40/394 Capital and Replacement Works - monthly return of works completed
40/395 Dulverton site for building for use for Relief Funds
40/396 Transport Department Railway Branch annual report 1939 - 1940
40/398. Woodhouse, Benjamin Joseph - Employment Record File, Trainee Turner, Launceston
40/400. Avoca - lease of land to repairer E.S. Harris
40/403 Foot, Noel Edgar - Employment record File, temporary fitter and turner, Launceston,
40/404 Crick, Aubrey Thomas - Employment Record File, shunter, signalman, accidently killed whilst on duty at the Hobart Railway Yards on the 2nd March 1948
40/405 Bradley, Herbert James Darris - Employment Record File - porter, Hobart
40/406 Bunton, Maxwell Albert - Employment Record File - car cleaner, shunter, porter
40/407 Kenny, Derrill Thomas - Employment Record File, porter
40/409 East Strahan lease of Railway land to F.W. Brittain (Britton) - Lease of land at Strahan Wharf to Roy Martin - Lease of Railway land at Strahan to R.J. Howard Pty Ltd
40/410 Stancombe, Ronald Douglas - Employment Record File, apprentice fitter and turner, Launceston
40/411 Hunt, William Henry - Employment Record File, messenger, guard
40/412 Johnson, Douglas Clarence - Employment Record File, apprentice fitter and turner, Launceston
40/414 Electric Light - Black River Railway Crossing
40/415 Junee Siding near Fitzgerald - application by E.J. Salter for gate to be erected for firewood access
40/417 Minett, Margaret Jean (known as Jean) - Employment Record File, stenographer
40/418 Westbrook, Jean Penelope - Employment Record File, stenographer
40/421. Bradshaw, Alfred Bald - Employment Record File, turner, Launceston
40/423. Glover, Bruce - Employment Record File, Lad Porter
40/432 Cullen, Peter Edwin Robert - Employment Record File, messenger, clerk, Launceston
40/433 Lee, Gordon Edgar - Employment Record File, turner, Launceston
40/434. Casual hands - Launceston
40/436 Stanhope Coal Company
40/437 Industry (factory) returns
40/462 Interstate travel
40/463 lease of land New Norfolk - V.R. Munnings; A. Woodcock
40/464 Dromedary - loading ramp and stock yard
40/465 V.J. Fitzpatrick, traffic inspector telephone connection - cleaning, Mrs Foster
40/468 Mr G.Mullins, Chief Mechanical Engineer - death
40/469 storage space for grain in goods sheds
40/452. Lohrey, Stanley Clement - Employment Record File, linesman, Launceston
40/455. Christmas and New Year Bookings
40/467 - Mrs. Gwen Mullen - workshop manager
40/468 - Lime - M.E. Hallett - delivery and payment
40/462 - [file number not found]
40/463 - Neil George Cox - staff file, porter
40/464 - [file number not found]
40/465 - Proposed Private Siding for Mr. H. T. Postle
40/466 - [file number not found]
40/467 - Contract for piles
40/468 - [file number repeated]
40/469 - Agricultural Department - goods shed available for storing grain
40/470 - Reserve stock of coal - accommodation for storage at Hobart and Launceston
40/471 - Dennis Carl Rainbird - staff file, operating porter
40/474. - Fire extinguishers
40/478. - Leslie John Hoskins - staff file, apprentice
40/480 Part 1 - Westbury Road Crossing
40/480 Part 2 [file number not found]
40/483. - Australian Court Proceedings - 1940
40/487. - Leven Bridge Ulverstone - new bridge
40/489. - Frank Stanley Shennan - staff file, apprentice - moulder
40/491. - Concession Fares for children of Railway Employees on annual leave
40/494 - Weed destroyers
40/495 - Classified goods
40/496 - Stanley Edward Powell - staff file, fireman
40/498 - Reconditioning of locomotives and rolling stock
40/499 - Robert John Burke - staff file, porter
40/500 - Branch line to military camp at Brighton
40/504 - Lewis Arthur Kay - staff file, repairer
40/505 [file number not found]
40/507 - Replacement to depreciation account 1940-1941 programme
40/508 - Purchase of 4DS class lcomotives from New Zealand
40/509 - R & D Order No. 762
40/510 - Construction of twenty 'CC' wagons
40/511 - Build 10 K.G.D. wagons
40/512 - Launceston workshops electric pneumatic power hammer to replace sream hammer
40/513 - Hydraulic rail bending machine
40/514 - Replace wooden bridges with steel and concrete
40/515 - Replacing machinery in Mill - Launceston workshops
40/516 - Launceston workshops - replace 8 1/2 sharps and shaping machine
40/517 - Launceston workshops - replace portable locomotive cylinders
40/518 - Launceston workshops - replace portable pneumatic hammer and various bench tools
40/519 - Replace "CC" boilers
40/520 - Replace "Q" boilers
40/521 - Replace "T" boilers
40/522 - Handling of coal and coke
40/523 - Relaying 4 1/2 mules of track, Western Line with 63 kbs rails
40/524 - Launceston workshops - machine tools and testing equipment for Diesel Cars
40/525 - Launceston workshops - additional machine tool and trench equipment
40/526 - Smithton rail motor shed
40/527 - Conara rail motor shed
40/528 - Air brake equipment for three diesel cars
40/530 - Hayes Signals
40/531 - Redpa office accommodation
40/532 Glenorchy Council-Loan of rails and fastenings
40/533 Franklin, Ray Albert-staff file-Casual Moulder
40/534 Construction of 20 " E" wagons to "EX" insulated type for the cartage of carcase Meat
40/535 Producer gas units-to be fitted to departmental vehicle in Hobart, Launceston and Devonport-garage to be extended in Launceston by 3 ' before conversion to house vehicle.
40/536 Scrap steel and surplus materials - Location of materials and procedures for disposal
40/537 Water supply to Hobart Goods yard-attention to the gates of the goods yard.
40/538 Purdy, Ivan Keith-staff file- Cleaner-fireman
40/539 Bowles, Terence Charles-staff file -apprentice
40/540 Viney, Edward Frank-staff file-Cleaner-Fireman-driver
40/541 Barker, Stanley Newman-staff file - Cleaner-driver-fireman
40/542 Sims, Harold Herbert - staff file- Cleaner-driver-fireman
40/543 McDermott, Edward Arthur-staff file-Cleaner-clerk
40/544 Poke, Vernon Withnall - staff file- Cleaner-fireman
40/547 Strahan site for workshop on railway reserve- lease Mr Alex.Tiddy
40/548 National Union of Railwaymen of Australia-rules and conditions pay rates
40/551 Smith, Cyril Edward-Staff file-Repairer
40/552 Carter, Colin Hugh-staff file- Messenger-dismissed for theft of money
40/553 Denmen, John - staff file- wood machinist - retired on ill health
40/554 Cocker, John Douglas Braid - Staff file- Carriage Cleaner-Guard
40/555 Charlton, Arthur Thomas-staff file- porter-messenger
40/556 Defence department use of Railway workshops for manufacture fo munitions and armaments.
40/558. Cooee Progress Association - request for removal of fence.
40/560 Hill, Geoffrey William -staff file-messenger-porter
40/561 French, Anthony-staff file-Guard-porter
40/562 Hayden, Sidney George-staff fle - porter
40/563 DAVEY, Cyril John-Staff File-Messenger- Operating Porter- Station Master
40/564 Bent, Allan Raymond-staff file-messenger-Porter
40/565 DOCKING, Lyle Hubert- staff file-Porter-Shunter
40/566 HOWARD, Hilton Percy-staff file-Engine Cleaning-Messenger- Porter
40/568. Vacant Positions- Shearing, Conway, Manterfield, Yost, Wing, Weedon, Grace, Baulch, Eddy, Harcourt, / Brain, Hind, Charlton, Mctye, McDermott, Milbourne, Moore, Sweeney, Glover, Betts, Brodribb, White/ Carn, Flood, Murr, Matthews, Long, Bailey,
40/573 BOWDEN, Dudley Eric-staff file- Messenger-Labourer-Repairer
40/574 Request for Calculating Machine in Staff Office.
40/577 Australian Newsprint Mills (ANM) placing of Sceptic Tank and Pipe on Railway Land
40/578 Hydro electrical services placed underground at Hobart Terminal in conjunction with road works by the public works departmemt
40/581.Provision of strong room at Cashiers Office Hobart
40/583 Australian Railway Union-work conditions - actions taken - court cases-awards-union investigation of claims
40/584 Enginemens Union General File-Awards-arbitration-
40/587 Mearsey Lea Telephone
40/588 Scottsdale Municipality - Water pipes under Line
40/589 RUNDLE, Percy Tasman-staff file- Fitter
40/590 BARRETT, Clinton Keefe-staff file- Cleaner - Fireman-Driver
40/591 GLANN, William James-staff file- Cleaner-Fireman-Driver
40/592 Burnie - tram over the railway line to transport iron ore to wharves
40/593 Hobart - Erection of Wheat Store
40/597.Lord Mayors Fund for assistance to victims of Air Raids in London
40/598. Devonport Mersey Marine Board - Land for stock yards.
40/601.Circular Head Amalgamated Timber Co.- Transport of timber from Smithton to Stanley.
40/603. Mersey Marine Board - Fencing of Devonport wharves.
40/604. Interstate Conference Minute No. 2650 - Travel of blind persons.
40/605. Kimberley - Lighting of Departmental cottage.
40/607. Manager of Railways' Order No. 117.
40/608. Somerset water supply.
40/609. Downie, Ernest John - Porter - Staff File.
40/611. Thow, Jeffrey Rowland - Porter - Staff File.
40/612. Challis, John Maxwell - Porter, Shunter - Staff File.
40/613. Conrad, Charles Henry - Porter - Staff File.
40/618. Redpa - Application from G. J. Burgess to graze pony on line and purchase land.
40/619. Laing, Donald Clarke - Clerk - Staff File.
40/620. Kearnan, Robert - Carriage Painter - Staff File.
40/621. Anderson, Philip Noel - Messenger, Porter - Staff File.
40/623. Thorp, Lindsay Norton - Repairer, Fireman - Staff File.
40/624. Intercommunication between cars, gear and curtains.
40/627. Davey, Athol William - Messenger, Porter, Operating Porter, Station Master - Staff File.
40/628. Carney, Dennis - Apprentice Fitter and Turner, Temporary Fitter - Staff File.
40/633.Loss of cash bags and cash bag keys.
40/637. Dickens, Jack - Fitter and Turner - Staff File.
40/638. Dowie, Garth Henry Butler - Messenger, Porter - Staff File.
40/642. Public Works Department - Siding to depot near Sunderland Street.
40/645. Renewal of gas mains at Launceston workshops.
40/646. Temporary set of points and crossings for bridge at 126 Miles 44 chains Western Line.
40/647. Main Line 33 and 1/2 miles crossing loop - Danby Station.
40/648. Hays, Douglas Edgar - Repairer - Staff File.
40/649. Bumford, Kenneth George - Cleaner, Fireman - Staff File.
40/652. Clarke, James Wallace - Apprentice Blacksmith - Staff File.
40/653 Beasley, Donald Ian - Turner, Launceston, Staff File (many injuries while on duty)
40/655 Transport Department - Branch Line Costs and Revenue and Branch Line Statistics (x2 files)
40/657 Bolch, Allbert Roy - Casual Labourer, Launceston, Staff File
40/658 Transport of Wheat - Hobart Wharf, Mowbray, Launceston and Burnie (Australian Wheat Board)
40/659 Ulverstone Agricultural Show (contains original posters)
40/660 Munday, Walter Reginald - Operating Porter, Derwent Park, Staff File
49/661 Boatwright, Jessie - Station Caretaker, Staff File
40/663 Cox, Neil George - Porter, Devonport, Staff File (as Shunter sustained several injuries)
40/665 Private Siding for Mr H T Postle, Ulverstone
40/667 Credit Account for carriage of various goods by Renfric Arundel de Pentheny O'Kelly, farmer, Sandy Bay
40/669 Lease of Land at Myalla
40/671 Part 1 Burnie Board Consignments
40/671 Part 2 Associated Pulp and Paper Mills Ltd. - transport and supplies, Burnie (contains photographs)
40/671 Part 3 Burnie Goods -Transport of Paper, Pulp, Hardboard and Limestone - (and return of pallets)
40/673 Contract to Transport Coal From Newcastle to Tasmania - Union Steamship Company of New Zealand, Huddart Parker Ltd
40/674 Agreement with J & A Brown and Abermain Seaham Collieries Ltd to supply Newcastle Coal
40/676 Monaghan, Alfred V - Messenger, Launceston, Staff File
40/676 Part 2: Latrobe - road crossing (old file 30/928; new file 57/456)
40/678 Maxwell, Robert Miles - Fitter, Launceston, Staff File
40/679 Gibb, J - Casual Labourer, Launceston, Staff File (injury at work, part file)
40/680 Godfrey, Douglas Harold - Shot Blast Operator, Launceston, Staff File (severe injury while on duty)
40/681 Freeman, Albert John - Casual Cleaner, Staff File
40/682 Pitt, Ronald Herbert - Carpenter, Northern Section, Staff File
40/683 Kidd, John George - Wood Machinist, Launceston, Staff File
40/684 Cassidy, Timothy John - Guard, Launceston Staff File (died on duty - Worker's Compensation Case)
40/685 Hill, L C - Casual Fitter, Staff File
40/687 McWilliams, Keith Charles - Porter, Hobart, Staff File
40/688 Holloway, Reginald - Porter, Dunorlan, Staff File
40/689 (no file located)
40/690 Alleged Trespass of Railway Employees on Colonel C D M Hutchin's property, Gawler
40/691 Mr A F Burns - Application for access to Marshlands Siding
40/693 E H Medwin, Rocky Cape - Claim for Loss of Kit Bag
40/695 New Norfolk - Hume Pipe Co. Repair of Fence
40/698 Sanitary Arrangements - Llewellyn Station
40/699 - Australian Military Forces Compulsory Service [includes list of staff enlisted for duration of war]
40/700 - Newton, Alfred Frederick - Repairer - Staff file
40/701 - Connors, James Joseph - Car Cleaner, Porter, Guard - Staff file
40/702 - Baulch, William John - Repairer, Skilled Labourer, Signal Adjuster - Staff file
40/703 - [file not located]
40/704 - Abell, Athol Penty - Repairer - Staff file
40/705 - Brazier, Jean - Station Caretaker - Staff file
40/706 - Tims, Maxwell Keith - Porter, Returned Serviceman - Staff file
40/707 - Young, Maxwell - Junior Car Cleaner - Staff file
40/708 - Keogh, Geoffrey Colin - Lad Porter, Returned Serviceman, Porter - Staff file
40/709 - Malley, Desmond James Charles - Cleaner, Driver - Staff file
40/710 - Dimsdale, Roy Vernon - Porter, Repairer - Staff file
40/711 - Davey, Frederick Trevor - Porter, Shunter, Guard - Staff file
40/712 - Wilson, Maurice Frederick - Cleaner, Fireman - Staff file
40/715 - Taylor, Kathleen Lucy - Station Caretaker - Staff file
40/716 - Brown, William James - Fitter [Launceston] - Staff file
40/717 - Maguire, Ronald Thomas - Porter, Returned Serviceman - Staff file
40/720 Part 1 - Itchens, Desmond Henry George - Repairer - Staff file
40/720 Part 2 - Itchens, Desmond Henry George - Repairer - Staff file
40/721 - Jenkins, Henry George - Repairer - Staff file
40/722 - McPherson, Jack Donald - Porter, Returned Serviceman - Staff file
40/727 - Fire at Preservation Bay near Penguin ; Fire at Clayton Beach near Ulverstone
40/728 - Launceston Annex to Workshops for Construction of Munitions
40/730 - North Eastern Line Train Services
40/731 - Overseas & Interstate Joint Shipping Committee - Safety on Wharves
40/733 - Main Line - Trespassers on Line
40/735 - Main Line - Noxious Weeds on Railway Property
40/736 - Proposed Deviation of Highway at Ormley
40/738 - Perry Brothers Circus
40/739 - Platform Tickets
40/740 - Fulton, Donald Stewart - Labourer - Staff file
40/741 - Gaby, Maxwell Percy - Cleaner, Fireman - Staff file
40/742 - Creeley, Thomas Herbert - Junior Cleaner, Fireman - Staff file
40/745 - Rhodes, Charles Thomas - Porter - Staff file
40/746 - Laying of Water pipe under Railway Line at Bagdad
40/747 - New Norfolk - Extensions of Goods Sheds and Loops
40/748 - Farrow, Charles Edward Max - Porter, Shunter - Staff file
40/752 - Wynyard Guards' Quarters
40/753 - Johnson, Marshall Frank - Lad Porter, Casual Carpenter - Staff file
40/760 - Departmental Cottage, Derwent Park
40/761 - [File Not Located]
40/762 - Passes For Tasmanian Members of Parliament
40/763 - Australian Newsprint Mills
40/764 - Heyward, Richard Edwin - Messenger, Junior Clerk, Clerk, Payrolls Clerk - Staff File
40/765 - Tilyard, Kenneth Walter - Messenger, Lad Porter - Staff File
40/766 - Williams, Harry - Messenger - Staff File
40/767 - Liddall, Athol Sydney John - Lad Porter - Staff File
40/768 - Ives, Harold Orlando - Lad Porter - Staff File
40/769 - Beamish, Thelma Evelyn - Station Caretaker
40/771 - Willoughby, Cyril James - Repairer - Staff File
40/772 - Rogers, Athol Eric - Lad Porter, Porter, Clerk - Staff File
40/773 - Staff File - Roberts, Hilton George - Porter
40/774 - Staff File - Stone, Herbert Richard Thomas - Porter, Leading Shunter, Guard
40/777 - Staff File - Henshaw, Reginald Thomas - Cleaner
40/778 - Staff File - Sullivan, Mervyn Frederick - Cleaner, Fireman
40/779 - Staff File - Hird, William - Lad Porter, Porter
40/780 - Staff File - White, Arthur Henry - Cleaner, Fireman, Motorman's Assistant, Driver
40/782. - Permission to Run Water Pipe Under Railway Line at Lillico Given to Mr. C.M. Tanner
40/784 - Staff File - Andrews, Eric Douglas - Messenger, Lad Porter
40/785 - Drains and Culverts at Somerset
40/786 Barker, Mrs D - Employment application and letter declining position of station caretaker at Hoggs Lane Siding
40/788. Newstead, Raymond Oscar - Employment Record File, messenger
40/792. Meadow Banks Derwent Valley Line - Points and crossings installed for Australian Newsprint Mills (ANM) Pty Ltd Boyer
40/794 Mr V F Shipp of Little Hampton - claims made for sheep killed on Western Line
40/795 Texas Oil Company - right to lay pipe line in Hobart Railway yard
40/796 Water pipe under Railway Line, Kentdale Estate, Plenty - application made by Estate manager Mr P. Marshall
40/797 Fuel allowances to Stations and Station Masters
40/798 Application by Mr W. T. Wilkes, National Park, for siding also Hollydene stopping place
40/800 Brighton Municipality drainage easement at Bridgewater
40/801 Ross water pipe under line - application by D. A. Cameron to lay water pipe under line near Mona Vale
40/803 Hardy, Lloyd Athol - Employment Record File, Porter, Launceston
40/804 Launceston Workshops - replace case hardening furnace
40/806 Payment of Municipal rates
40/807 Marshall, Henry James - Employment Record File, Repairer
40/808 Dwyer, Trevor - Employment Record File, Cleaner, Fireman, Launceston
40/809 Norris, Athol Henry (Henery) - Employment Record File, Cleaner, Shunter Driver, Launceston
40/810 Commonwealth Railways Service - application for volunteers
40/812. Manufacture of superstructure for holding boats for Defence Department
40/817 Coal charts of tests and chemical analysis
40/818 North Eastern Line - Return of passengers on weekend service Herrick to Launceston
40/819 Harris, Geoffrey Robert George - Employment Record File, Clerk, Launceston
40/821 Pollington, John Francis Morris - Employment Record File, Repairer, Porter, Launceston
40/822 Parattah - barrack accommodation for enginemen and guards
40/825 Gleeson, Keith Edward - Employment Record File, Cleaner, Fireman, Launceston
40/826 Hobart Marine Board - application for reclaimed land, Hobart
40/827 Farrell, Roy William - Employment Record File, Repairer, Temporary Acting Fitter, Launceston
40/828 Construction of camouflage apparatus for Defence Department
40/829 Goldsworthy, Joseph Albert - Employment Record File, Fitter, Production Officer, Launceston
40/831 Montumana Cottage - Number 235
40/832 Monaghan, Patrick - Employment Record File, Porter, Launceston
40/833 Oatlands Line - cattle guards
40/834 Campbell Town - lease of land to S. M. Murfet for cow paddock
40/836 Flood, Mervyn Ronald Gilbert - Employment Record File, Cleaner, Storeman, Launceston, became Postal Officer, Launceston
40/837 Davis, Colin Louis - Employment Record File, Porter, Shunter, Launceston
40/840. Appledore - new road crossing
40/845 Gleeson, Eric Alfred - Employment Record File, Repairer, Blue Punter, Launceston
40/846 Stewart, George Alexander - Employment Record File, Apprentice Fitter, Fitter and Turner, Launceston
40/847 Anderson, Percy James - Employment Record File, Messenger, Station Master, Launceston
40/849 Rekuna stock yards
40/850 Fingal Line - Construction of overhead bridge by Public Works Department
40/851 South Forest - overhead bridge Wrinkle (Ringle, Rindle) Doddy Road, Mengha
40/853. Launceston Station lavatories
40/894 - General Managers' Order No. 118
41/3 - Rekuna - road crossing
41/4 - Rationing of Paper
41/5 part 1 - Australian Railways Union - General Correspondence
41/5 part 2 - Australian Railways Union
41/8 - Martin, David Vernon - Employment
no file number recorded at this item number
41/11 Caldwell, John Shepherd - Employment Record File, Messenger, Labourer, Launceston
41/12 Credit Account - Palfreymans Pty Ltd, Hobart
41/13 Part 1 Cunningham, Eric McCaffrey - Employment Record File, Loco Foreman, Launceston
41/13 Part 2 Avoca Cottage Number 127 - Removed from Apsley
41/16. Wickham, Kenneth Ellis - Employment Record File, Repairer, Foreman, Launceston
41/17 Hayns, Maxwell Ernest - Employment Record File, Apprentice Blacksmith, Temporary Fitter, Launceston, born 23rd February 1924 - deceased 27th July 1948
41/18 Gee, Richard Henry - Employment Record File, Apprentice Fitter and Turner, Launceston
41/27. Lease of Railway land at Zeehan near Stock Yards to R J Howard (Main file destroyed)
41/30. Employees engaged in munition work
41/32 Dell, Arnold Vernon - Employment Record File, Boilermaker, Repairer, Launceston
41/33 - Howth - Wirelocking Points
41/34 - Burnie - Associated Paper Mills - Lease of Tucks and other Material
41/36 Coones, Ernest Leonard - Employment Record Files, Lad Porter, Guard, Launceston
41/37 Brooker, Colin Geoffrey - Employment Record File, Engineering (Civil) Cadet
41/38 Panton, Aileen May - Employment Record File, Station Caretaker Allens Siding
41/39 Page, Frank Lewis - Employment Record File, Apprentice Painter, Foreman, Launceston
41/40 Cabalzar, Reginald Christopher - Employment Record File, Porter, Launceston
41/41 Epping goods shed
41/42 Devonport loading stage
41/43 Main Line - floods and washaways
41/44 Tyenna water pipe for domestic uses to be laid under line - permission sought by Arthur Andrew Marriott
41/45 Martin, Cornelius - Employment Record File, Repairer, Launceston
41/47. Privilege tickets (free passes)
41/51. Launceston - renewal of tramway and railway crossing over Invermay Road
41/52. lease of land at Deloraine Sulzberger
41/54. Nicholls, Styx River Spur lines
41/57. P W Harris, employment
41/61 W McArtur, resignation
41/62 Branxholm Station Caretaker, Mrs A.M.Johnston
41/65 Quoiba, lease of land to C. Sharp
41/66 Diagrams of signal boxes
41/68 - Western Line - Ritchie's Road crossing - request for cattle guards
41/69 - Collins, Hector Albert - leading hand repairer, Hobart - Employment (died on long-service-leave, 29 October 1956)
41/70 - free travel for men enlisted for overseas service
41/74 - Boyer - general repairs
41/75 - Brodsley, Keith Brodribb - General Correspondence
41/77 - Creely, Carl Benson - Employment
41/78 - Panton, Geoffrey Gordon Hedger - Employment
41/79 - Defence Department - Tenders for Tents and Flys
41/80 - Defence Department - Manufacture of Canadian Canoe type Paddles
41/81 - Shipp, Leslie Edward - Employment
41/82 - Robson, Trevor Gideon - Employment
41/83 - Supply of Coal for Testing - P. Ford, St. Mary's
41/84 - Artis, Charles Gordon - Casual Employment
41/85 - Bennett, Charles P. - Casual Employment
41/91 - Stock straying in station yards
41/92 - Strahan-Zeehan Line - Siding for Mr Howard
41/92
41/93 - National Park - pipe under line for National Park Hotel
41/94 - Travelling Concessions for Munitions Workers
41/96 - Rudd, Aubrey Edward - Employment
41/97 - Winter, Philip Frederick Blackwall - Employment
41/98 - Clarke, Alwyn Maurice - Employment
41/99 - York Plains - staff accommodation
41/101 - Glenorchy - sale of land to Inspector E. Shanahan
41/102 - Marshall, Ronald Edward - staff file, messenger-clerk
41/103 - Barker, Clement Arthur - staff file, porter
41/104 - Lancelot Parry Brown - staff file, porter
41/105 - District seasonal tickets
41/106 - SAUNDERS, Brian Keith - staff file, messenger-porter
41/107 - SMITH, George William Thomas - staff file - cleaner-fireman- later driver
41/108 - WILLIAMS, Colin Arthur - staff file, porter-Station Master
41/111 - New Town passenger injured - P Garwood, 27/02/1941/ Collapse and death of William Joseph Stevens of 40 Risdon Road, New Town 10/07/1942
41/112 - Staff tickets not cancelled
41/114 - Rock's Deviation- Joint occupation between Boyer and New Norfolk until fence is erected.
41/115 - Monthly statement - Replacement and Depreciation account.
41/116 - Paper cutting machine
41/117 - Railton - open drainage
41/119 - Working expenses estimates 1941-1942 - Deferred Maintenance
41/120 - Transport Department - Committees of Review - Promotion and Appeals Board or committee
41/122 -NEILSON, Vera Daphne - staff file, stenographer
41/123 ROUGH (nee MAHONEY), Lorna Joyce - staff file-stenographer
41/124 - Relaying 8.75 miles of Western Line - Wynyard-Myalla Section
41/125 - Women's Land Army concession fares
41/128. - CLAYTON, Henry John - staff file- Cleaning-porter-Guard
41/130 - POWELL, Clifton Roy - staff file, junior cleaner-Fireman-driver
41/131 - HARPER, Donald John - staff file, messenger-lad porter-clerk-stores clerk
41/132 - SIMMONDS, William Henry - staff file, cleaner- Fireman-acting driver
41/138 - Copy of Recoup Works order 906
41/139 - Copy of Recoup Works Order 907 Manufacture of equipment for ministry for munitions
41/141 - Copy of Recoup Works Order 911-manufacture of barbloc machines
41/142 - Copy of Recoup Works Order 908/935/910-Tailstocks for Gun Boring Lathes
41/143. - Copy of Recoup Works Order 912-Work done by Railways for Charles Davis on behalf of defence dept.
41/144 Part 1 - Macquarie Plains shop at station
41/147 BROWNE, Cyril Francis - staff file - fitter and turner-assistant engineer
41/148 - Edward John McMahon - staff file, apprentice
41/149 EDWARDS, Geoffrey Thomas-stafff file- Lad Porter-Guard
41/151. - Launceston Workshops - rack for bicycles
41/153 - Devonport municipality water under railway line at quoiba to service Ovaltine factory
41/154 - GREEN, Chloris Sheila-staff file- Station Caretaker - Hoggs Lane
41/158. - Coal from Gards Colliery - payment for truck of coal - J. Munley, St. Marys
41/160. - Launceston Marine Board - lease of land - Kings Wharf
41/162. - JOHNS, Alexander William Noy - staff file, engineering assistant
41/165. - Personal accident - aviation insurance (lots of department names)
41/167. - Passengers opening carriage doors when train in motion-offence of leaving carriage while train in motion
41/169 - Sheffield Line train service
41/170 - Ulverstone washing stock wagons
41/171 - Military Siding leased from defence department - Mona Vale siding
41/173 - M. M. Gregg - Fencing near Nala - application for private crossing
41/174 - Stock missing from trucks
41/177 - NICHOLS, Rowan Joseph - staff file-Messenger-Porter
41/178 - Ambulance train
41/179 - Derwent Park- train collision
41/180 - Cornwall coal co. - repairs to line - Mt, Nicholas Mine
41/181 - Australian Defence Department - assault boat paddles
41/182 - Launceston workshops - replace spring coiling furnace
41/183 - Crab Winch-
41/188 - Railway Friendly Society - carriage of letters- theft from rail property
41/189 - Marrawah Train - Mowbray Land Development Co. private level crossing at 4 miles 5 chains Marrawah Train
41/190 - Launceston Goods Shed - repairs and alterations
41/191 - Guages for Defence department
41/195.- Buffet car broker into-shortage of stock-
41/196 - Defence Department - manufactoring of boast and A. A. Stores-works order No.921
41/197 - DALE, June Madeline-staff file - female junionr clerk
41/198 - Lease of Land to Postal Department at Perth.
41/199 - HANSON, David Henry Cliton - staff file-labourer-Carpenter
41/200 - PEEBLES, Lindsay Allan Andrew - staff file, porter
41/201 - WILLIAMS, Thomas Maxwell - staff file, porter
41/202 - Colin Charles Hyland - staff file,-Porter-Clerk
41/203 - GRACE, Trevor Ronald - Apprentice Electrical Trades.
41/204 - HAY, Maxwell Arthur - staff file-messenger-Lad Porter
41/206 - JOHNSTONE, Donald Mervyn -staff file- labourer
41/207 - Allen, Geoffrey - Apprentice Fitter and Turner, Launceston, Staff File
41/208 - Robinson, Frederick James - Boilermaker, Launceston, Staff File
41/209 Payne, Harry F - Fitter, Launceston, Staff File
41/210 Dent, Edward John - Motor Fitter, Launceston, Staff File
41/211 - Chandler, Linsday Thomas - Fireman, Hobart
41/212 - Cannell, Charles Francis - Driver, Launceston
41/213 - Renewal of Short Span Bridges - Western and Eastern Line
41/215 Nichols, Edgar John - Labourer, Ulverstone Staff File (reported a criminal offence)
41/216 Standard Penalties for Breaches of Regulations
41/217 Priviledge Tickets - Applications and Instructions for Issue
41/218 Mount Lyell Mining and Railway Company - Coal Freight
41/219 Installation of Electric Light to Boyer Station, Yard and Crossing
41/220 Kerkham, Solomon George - Driver, Conara, Staff File
41/221 Crompton, Geoffrey Roy - Sub-Foreman, Telegraph Branch, Launceston, Staff File
41/222 Silve, Ernest R, Temporary Crane Driver, Launceston, Staff File
41/223 Holloway, Austin William - Painter's Lanourer, Launceston, Staff File
41/224 Scott, Trevor Adye - Driver, Hobart, Staff File
41/225 Chintock, Neil McIntyre - Driver, Hobart Staff File
41/226 Wells, George Spencer - Plumber, Launceston, Staff File
41/229 James, Russell Norman - Porter, Brighton Junction, Staff File
41/230 Steel, Ivan R - Turner, Launceston, Staff File (major accident caused resignation)
41/231 Lambert, Lyell Hilton - Clerk, Launceston, Staff File
41/232 Eastoe, Albert Frank - Clerk, Launceston, Staff File
41/233 Dennis, John Maxwell - Messenger, Burnie, Staff File
41/234 Burke, Verdon Keith - Porter, Deloraine, Staff File (accident on duty, faulty links)
41/235 Fazackerley, Captain W J - Hobart, appointment to Captain, Staff File
41/238 Stoodley, Lease of land to Mr Sheridan (contains agreement and drawings)
41/239 Goss, Vivian Charles - Fireman, Conara, Staff File
41/240 Wise, Berville Charles - Operating Porter, Ulverstone, Staff File
41/241 Robson, William John - Senior Carpenter, Devonport, Staff File
41/242 Johnes, W B - Casual Fitter, Staff File
41/243 Cadbury Fry Pascall Pty Ltd, Claremont - Workers' Weekly Tickets and Charges
41/245 Boyer - Installation of Signals (Australian Newsprint Mills)
41/246 Scholars' Vacation Concessions
41/247 Hayes, Charles Frederick - Fireman, Scottsdale, Staff File
41/249 - x 2 files- Eagling, Archie Gordon Brittania - Fireman, Stanley, Staff File, 15 Feb 1937 - 28 Sept 1945 ; Hodge, Walter Henry - Blacksmith, Launceston - Feb 5, 1941 - 13 Dec 1957
41/250 Kearney, Geoffrey Raymond - Lad Porter, Bishopsbourne, Staff File
41/251 Tidey, Kenneth Ralph - Fitter and Turner, Launceston, Staff File
41/253 Reeve, Neil Allester - Fireman, Burnie, Staff File
41/254 - Staff File - Ford, O.A - Fitter
41/255 - Staff File - Elmer, Leonaed Ernest Thomas - Porter, Returned Serviceman
41/256 - Staff File - Murray, Allen Reginald - Lad Porter, Porter
41/257 - Staff File - Harkness, Leo Clyde - Temporary Cleaner, Returned Serviceman, Fireman, Driver
41/258 - Staff File - Pearton, Alfred Joseph - Lad Porter, Porter
41/259 - Renewal of Cattle Guards - Derwent Valley Line
41/263 - By-Laws
41/264 - Employment of Female Staff - [includes various lists of female employees]
41/265 - Hemingway Robertson Institute
41/266 - Accidents to Passengers - Glenorchy
41/267 - [not located in box]
41/268 - [not located in box]
41/269 - [not located in box]
41/270 - Application by T. Forster, Wynyard, for Crossing at 127 1/4 Miles Western Line
41/272 - Special Goods Rates for the Carriage of Munitions and Specified Defence Materails - Consignment Note for Defence Department
41/273 - Newall, Phillip Arthur - Car Cleaner, Porter, Guard, Signalman - Staff File
41/274 - Howell, Basil Jeffrey - Fitter and Turner - Staff File
41/275 - Rawson, Richard Hubert Howard - Temporary Car Cleaner, Porter - Staff File
41/278 - Cashion, Wallace Joseph - Fitter and Turner - Staff File
41/279 - Tuthill, Harry Monds - Temporary Car Cleaner, Porter - Staff File
41/280 - Meadowcroft, Edna Jean, nee Betts - Stenographer, Temporary Female Clerk - Staff File
41/282 - Instructions re' Concessions to Soldiers, Sailors and Airmen - Concession Forms
41/283 - Armstrong, Martial Lawson - Temporary Junior Porter - Staff File
41/284 - Duncan, Mervyn Frederick - Messenger, Lad Porter Staff File
41/287 Evandale train collision between train numbers 104 and 94
41/288 James, Leslie Arthur - Employment Record File, Cleaner, Driver, Launceston
41/290 MacLean, Donald Alan - Employment Record File, Porter
41/291 Launceston Workshops - Replace and modernise small machine tools and equipment
41/292 Comparitive statement of Results of Working
41/293 Railton - Construction of standing road for Roland rail motor
41/294 Launceston Railway Station Refreshment Rooms - leases and rental
41/299. Annual Railway Intercessory Church Service
41/300. Campbell Town Water Supply
41/302 Diesel Engines for Shunting Purposes - Transferred to 46/566
41/303 Leeson, Charles Henry Edward - Employment Record File, Casual Fitter and Turner
41/304 Railway Construction Capital Works Monthly Unexpended Balances
41/305 Launceston - Lease of land to Northern Tasmanian British Football Association (Soccer)
41/307. Instructions for banking cash - safe custody of cash, reports re: loss of money
41/312. Australian Railways Union - use of gang motors (cars) to convey members to meetings
41/314 Lynch, Arthur Douglas - Employment Record File, Cleaner, Fireman, Launceston
41/315 Shennan, Jack - Employment Record File, Junior Cleaner, Fireman, Launceston
41/316 Blake, Norman David - Employment Record File, Cleaner, Launceston
41/317 Nutting, Arnold Albert - Employment Record File, Cleaner, Fireman, Launceston
41/318. Fitzgerald - Coaling Engines
41/320. Dudfield, Alfred Edward - Employment Record File, Porter, Launceston, Born 21/01/1917 Deceased letter from Army records in file 45/333
41/322 Lynch, John Walter - Employment Record File, Fitter
41/323 Defence Department - manufacture of gauges
41/327 Rotary Club of Hobart - general correspondence
41/328 Winnaleah Station yard repairs
41/329 Baylis, Stanley Edward - Employment Record File, Casual Fitter
41/331 New Norfolk Station - level crossing facilities
41/332 Vacuum Oil Company - fixed deposit
41/333 Mechanical office equipment - Purchase of Ediphones, Dictaphones and Transophone, Adding Machines and Duplex Calculators
41/335. Portable Sleeping Camps for staff
41/337. S P Rail Steam Cars - repairs, alterations and failures
41/339. McCullagh, Lawrence - Employment Record File, Cleaner, Driver, Launceston
41/341 Parsons, Roy Thomas - Employment Record File, Repairer
41/342 Savage, Percy Henry - Employment Record File, Porter
41/345 Mangalore - Lease of land by Mrs W H Brown
41/346 Fitzgerald Station - extension of yard
41/347 Ambulance - general
41/349 Burnie - booking steamer passengers
41/350 Lowdina Station - electric light
41/352 Fehlberg, Arthur Gustov (Gustav) - Employmnt Record File, Labourer
41/353 Davis, Gordon Thomas - Employment Record File, Learner
41/357 Burford, Geoffrey Ernest - Employment Record File, Repairer, Skilled Labourer
41/358 Newton, Brian - Employment Record File, Messenger, Clerk, Launceston
41/359 Barnes, George Robert - Employment Record File, Car Cleaner, Casual Labourer, Launceston
41/360 Lewis, Percy Edwin - Employment Record File, Casual Labourer, Launceston
41/361 Newman, Gloria Gladys - Employment Record File, Station Caretaker
41/362 Clifford, Patrick Elmer - Employment Record File, Casual Labourer
41/363 McCambridge, Ian Stuart Brand - Employment Record File, Casual Labourer, Assistant Storeman, Watchman
41/364 Wickham, Keith Cyril - Employment Record File, Casual Labourer
41/365 Installation of flashing light signals at level crossings
41/366 Costing of Permanent Way Labour
41/368 Winnaleah - Lease of land to Walter Gregson to erect a hut
41/369 Annual Report 1940 - 1941
41/371 Federal Family Endowment Tax
41/372 McQueen, Max - Employment Record File, Ganger, Launceston
41/373 Wesley, Royce Murray - Employment Record File, Cleaner, Launceston
41/374 Railway tankers for supply of water
41/378 Western Line Cammell Car Overturning
41/379 Turner's Beach - Road Crossing, Installation Level Crossing Warning Lights, Railway Crossing in vicinity of Clayton Siding
41/380 Advices to Commonwealth Prices Commissioner in relation to alterations in railway freights and fares
41/381 L. G. Irby's protective shield device for defence purposes
41/382 Poole, Thomas Albert - Employment Record File, Junior Cleaner, Fireman, Launceston
41/385 Jubilee Siding - Repairs Cattle Guards, Loading Ramp, Coal Ramp etc
41/386 Apted, John William - Employment Record File, Porter, Launceston
41/387 Carne, Sydney Samuel - Employment Record File, Porter, Launceston
41/388 Hinds, Robert Josh - Employment Record File, Cleaner, Fireman, Launceston
41/389 Marston, Maxwell Leonard - Employment Record File, Porter, Guard, Launceston
41/390 McCulloch, Neil Stuart - Employment Record File, Porter, Launceston
41/391 Thorp, Warren Henry - Employment Record File, Cleaner, Launceston
41/392 Wescombe, John Thomas - Employment Record File, Cleaner, Launceston
41/394 Lowe, Charles William - Employment Record File, Casual Labourer, Launceston
41/395 Launceston Shunting Yard Lighting
41/398 Defence Department manufacture of brackets for Auxiliary Ambulances
41/399 Receipt Books
41/400 Collins, Matthew Ernest - Employment Record Files, Porter
41/401 Wood, Harry Hedley - Employment Record File, Bridge Labourer (Bridgeman), Launceston
41/402 Make Machine Tools for Small Arms Manufacture
41/403 Defence Department - Manufacture Recuperators and Spare Parts
41/404 Recoup Works - method of charging
41/405 North Eastern Line - Applicatioj by R Brooks of Lalla to purchase land
41/406 Part 1 Cowle, Maxwell Eric - Employment record File, Casual Deckhand on the "Lurgurena"
41/406 Part 2 Jones, Patrick Michael - Employment Record File, Casual Labourer
41/408. No. 8 Gang Tool Shed and Telephone
41/409 Insurance of Motor Vehicles
41/410 Emu Bay Railway Company Agreement - Burnie and Zeehan Stations Working Agreement
41/411 - Robson, Francis David - Employment
41/412 - Watterson, Basil James - Employment
41/413 - Adams, Alexander Rex - Employment
41/414 - Staff relations with public
41/415 - Appointment of Investigation Officer
41/416 - Replacement and Depreciation Account 1941-42
41/417 - Heazlewood, Trevor Joseph - Employment
41/418 - Rushton, Robert Joseph - Employment
41/420 - Macquarie Plains - Hall Bros - truck supply
41/421 - Coiler Ridge - stopping place
41/430 - Defence Department - Order for 8 100-30" Stroke Presses
41/431 - Jones, Louis Douglas Raymond - Employment
41/432 - Defence Department - Construction of Four 7 1/2 ton Travelling Cranes
41/433 - Hydro Electric Commission - Correspondence
41/434 - Lysaghts Roofing Ternes
41/436 - Zeehan - R.J. Howard - Offer of Engines for Sale
41/442 - Stock deaths during transport
41/443 - Carriage of Mails
41/444 - Honour Roll Boards
41/445 - Casualties incurred by Railway Staff during World War II
41/446 - Briggs, George Joseph - Employment
41/447 - Truck Returns
41/449 - Defence Department - Make snap, plug and flat gauges - recoup Order No. 956
41/450 - Herrick - Lease of Land
41/452 - Use of water bottles and tumblers
41/453 - Alcock, Ronald Vivian - Employment
41/455 - Evans, Frances - Employment
41/457 - Hills, Mrs. H. - Employment
41/458 - Montumana - Lease of Land
41/459 - Alford, George Edward - Employment
41/460 - Legerwood - Cottage No. 310
41/461 - Derwent Park munitions factory
41/462 - Table Cape Municipality, Wynyard - crossing over road from Tucker's Bridge
41/463 - Thomas Charles Bird - staff file, porter
41/467 - Defence Department - manufacturing of jigs and gauges for the controller of tools and gauges
41/468 - Vincent Francis Hanson - staff file, repairer - service terminated in August 1943
41/469 James DeRoss Deane - staff file, operating porter
41/470 - Alfred John Lanham, 13 Forster Street, Launceston - staff file, casual labourer - resigned on account of ill health on May 1947
41/471. - Circular Head Amalgamated Timbers Pty. Ltd. - Points and crossings at mill, Smithton
41/475 - Portal Department chances made for postal wires on railway poles
41/476 - National Savings Group
41/464 Part 1 - Defence Department utilisation of railway workshops for the manufacturing of munitions
41/464 Part 2 - Manufacture and supply of 5 sets of bogies for the Department of Munitions
41/464 Part 3 - Tenders for stretchers ambulance, Mark II
41/464 Part 4 - Fire at Hobart Goods Yard
41/464 Part 5 - Chief Engineers' Office, Launceston - calls for tender
41/464 Part 6 - District Contact Board
41/464 Part 7 - Interim Technical Report - ventilation of air-raid shelters
41/464 Part 8 - Hobart - A.R.P. Traffic Operating Post
41/464 Part 9 - Blackout Glass Protection
41/464 Part 10 - Air raid shelters - Hobart
41/464 Part 11 - Hobart - air raid shelters
41/464 Part 12 - Defence Contracts
41/464 Part 13 - Defence Contracts for purchase of Brass Ingot ex Ammunition Factory, Finsbury, South Australia
41/477.Salaries of professional staff-applications for professional positions.
41/479. National Union of Railwaymen-Australian Railways Union-claims and awards
41/481 Brighton Cottage no. 27-Gangers and Porters - W. B. Hennessey; W C. Harvey; J. J. Harvey; E. B. Rolls; H. T. Hall (repairer); W. T. Halll; T. D. Roberts; E Sweet, M. J. Tatnell, Peter Finn, Maxwell Thomas Devine, E. J. McGrath
41/482 Branxholm Cottage No. 314- Ganger Hall; Ganger Roberts; J.Dudman; Ganger C. C. Innes; L.V.Raynor; Vivian Lance Berry
41/486. Conara Cottage No. 307-S.G. Kerkham; W.J. McKean; Driver L. M. Britton and E. Britton; Fireman M. R. Gardiner; Driver H G.Roberts
41/498.Freezer works road crossing Somerset accident
41/500 Devonport Cottage No. 194 Driver A.J. Ryan-occupation by wife after his death; occupation by A. W. Waddington
41/501 Devonport Cottage No. 196-Driver L. C. Newman; Fireman K. E. Gleeson; fireman Lowe; A. W. Marshall
41/504. Irishtown Cottage No. 276 -station master C . Johnson; L. V. McKay; G. S. Gower
41/506 Lily Dale Cottage No.289- V. D. French -ganger Keith Selwyn Arnold
41/507 Melton Cottage No. 126-ganger W. Jay-; Cyril Eastley- Sale of property by tender - Herbert Harold Pennycuick
41/511. Marrawah Cottage No.368 - L.H. Innes; A. Howell; Fireman Wells; F. Stewart
41/513. Mt. Nicholas Cottage No. 139 - Fencer G. J. Hollis; Fencer Marney, correspondence from Dudlery Ransom, Cranston, Campania
41/516. Ormley Cottage No.135- repairer J.H.D. Heyward; Ivan John McDonald; fire in post office
41/518.Parattah Cottage No.51 - Fireman C. Freer; Driver C. W. Bryan; Fireman James Auguston Richards; R. H. Seward
41/521.Oatlands Cottage No.56 - Ganger Bellinger; Repairer L. M. Morrison; Ganger Saville
41/527. Australian Chemical Institute - special rail car from Hobart to Burnie for meeting
41/529. Smithton Cottage No. 283 Repairer F.H. Edwards; Repairer Alfred Rose; Repairer T.A. Last; Repairer Leonard Roy Leach
41/532. J. Lee & Sons Freight
41/538. Fitzgerald-application for gate to station yard for wood loading
41/545 MAHNKEN, Gordon-staff file-Repairer
41/546 BROWN, Keith Raymond - Staff file- Apprentice-Tinsmith
41/547 Zeehan Cottage No.344 - Repairer J.A.Winch-Driver C.T.Bird- Driver EC.Green-Driver Kenneth Walter Scott- Driver Leslie Arthur.James
41/550 Derwent Park Station Master's Cottage No.10- James- L.M. Cottam - Lacey - Milbourne- C.W. Sweeney
41/551 Bagdad Cottage No.121 -Porter A Howell-Porter PK McPherson- Porter T Viney-WA Aspenall
41/555. Derwent Park Cottage No.8 - Repairer Stewart -r epairer Shanahan
41/556 Appointment of casual staff to Permanent employment- many lists of names; and Derwent Park Cottage No. 6.- Cecil Walter Murray, C.J. Davey, E.G. Watts, J.E. Farrell
41/557 LOCKETT, Percival Melville-staff file- Lad Labourer-Apprentice Fitter
41/558. Defence Department Recoup Works Order 973 - Lathe beds.
41/559. Defence Department Recoup Works Order 975 - Gauge plungers.
41/560. Monteith, Richard Hayes - Oxy Welder - Staff File.
41/561. Smithton Cottage No. 281 - Occupied by C. W. Lee and W. J. Robson.
41/563. Scottsdale Cottage No. 299 - Occupied by C. A. T. Betts; D. W. Power; H. D. Jones; Alfred Christian Haas.
41/564. Barratt, Roderick Thomas - Porter, Clerk - Staff File.
41/565. Dunkin, Victor George - Casual Plumber - Staff File.
41/566. Stewart, Colin - Casual Labourer - Staff File.
41/567. Kermode, Mona Vale - Rail connection to ordnance and supply stores.
41/571. Australian Defence Department - free travel.
41/575. Launceston workshops - Charcoal burner kiln.
41/577. Hanson, Harvey Eldon - Porter, Temporary Carpenter - Staff File.
41/578. Field, Denton Martin - Messenger - Staff File.
41/579. Pearson, Leslie Arthur George - Temporary Car Cleaner, Porter, Clerk - Staff File.
41/582. Knox, Schlapp and Co., Melbourne - Supply of grease.
41/585. New Norfolk sewerage.
41/586. Bridgewater Junction Road crossing accident.
41/588. Gauges for Defence Department.
41/589. Westerway shed for Gang Motor for No. 3 Gang.
41/592. Derwent Park Station repairs.
41/594. Devonport Cottage No. 193 - Occupied by F. X. Lyons.
41/597. Harvey, William Cedric - Porter - Staff File.
41/598. Re-erection of Fitzgerald Station - Opening of new Maydena Station.
41/599. Stevenson, Walter John - Repairer - Staff File.
41/600. Baillie, Norman Francis - Messenger, Porter - Staff File.
41/601. Pfundt, Alwin Tasman - Fitter , Georgetown Road, Launceston - medical condition - Staff File.
41/602 Glenora Area School - Drainage
41/605 Smith, Stanley Herbert Mervyn - Porter, York Plains, Staff File (suspension - illegal possession)
41/606 Ashlin, Gordon Ellerton - Signalman, Hobart, Staff File
41/607 Australian War Memorial Canberra - Official Opening. R A F in Action Photographic Exhibition
41/609 Scottsdale Engine Shed and Scottsdale Cottage No 301 - Lease, maintenance, payment of rates
41/610 Parattah - Quarters for Guards and Enginemen - Maintenance and Improvements
41/612 Smith, William Donald - Learner, Sheffield Staff File
41/613 Bessell, Vincent James - Relieving Station Master, Devonport, Staff File (deceased - Public Trustee arrangements)
41/614 Crowley, Francis Michael - Leading Hand Boilermaker, Launceston, Staff File
41/615 Rushton, Frederick George - Yard Ganger, Launceston, Staff File (several accidents on duty)
41/616 Civil Defence Legion - Freight
41/617 Derwent Valley Line - Fires and Stock Death (caused by railway engines)
41/619 Transport Commission Motor Vehicles - Carriage of Passengers and Insurance
41/69 - H.A.Collins, employment
41/621 - Foley, Raymiond Lawrence - casual oxy welder
41/622 Derwent Valley Line - Stock Loss, Fences, Accidents, Land Lease (x2 files and drawn plan)
41/624 Stewart, William John - Trainee Turner, Burnie, Staff File
41/625 Sir Rupert Shoobridge - Crossing near Glenora
41/626 Steam Cars and Carriages with Locomotive Leading
41/630 Boland, James - Casual Painter, Launceston, Staff File
41/631 Wartime Railway Priorities
41/632 Rogers, Edward - Messenger, Hobart, Staff File
41/633 Hobart Station - Bicycle for Messengers
41/635 Griffiths, George Edward William - Temporary Labourer, Launceston, Staff File (Many accidents)
41/636 Gobbey, Milton Frederick - Casual Carpenter, Launceston, Staff File
41/637 Biffin, Leo Charles - Boiler Attendant, Launceston, Staff File
41/638 Redshaw, Albert John - Blacksmith (Acting Storeman), Launceston, Staff File (contains birth certificate)
41/641 Amalgamated Engineering Union - Wage Challenges and Agreements
41/642 Ulverstone - Office Accommodation for Permanent Way Inspector
41/643 Passengers Boarding Moving Trains
41/644 Latrobe - Tickets, concession and refund
41/645 Exhibition of Messerschmitt 109
41/646 Clayton, Roy Colin - Casual Lad Labourer, Launceston, Staff File
41/649 Crombie, Jessie Thelma - Buffet Car Attendant, Launceston, Staff File
41/655 Somerset - Applications to Puchase Crown Land by Mr Wesley G Yaxley & Mr John Deayton (contains plan)
41/656 Barton, Jack Taylor - Apprentice Fitter and Turner, Launceston, Staff File
41/657 Luck, Tasman Henry - Leading Hand Patternmaker, Launceston, Staff File
41/658 Hill, Garnet Joseph - Apprentice Boilermaker, Launceston, Staff File
41/659 Bardenhagen, Harvey Donald - Apprentice Fitter and Turner, Lilydale, Staff file
41/660 - Lambert, Harry Francis - Apprentice Fitter & Turner - Staff file
41/661 - Spooner, Henry Wallace - Apprentice Boilermaker, Draughtsman, District Engineer - Staff file
41/662 - Arnold, Donald Henry - Apprentice Fitter and Turner, Turner - Staff file
41/664 - Garwood, Maxwell John - Apprentice Fitter & Turner, Returned Serviceman, Temporary Fitter - Staff file
41/665 - Moore, Neil Basil - Apprentice Fitter & Turner, Returned Serviceman - Staff file
41/666 - Flax Production Committee - Installation of weighbridge Campania
41/669 - Associated Pulp and Paper Makers' Council Annual Picnics
41/670 - Accounts for Coal Trucks - A. Wander Ltd Devonport
41/671 - O'Halloran, Aloysius Joseph - Messenger, Lad Porter - Staff file
41/674 - Jones, Sarah Jane - Station Caretaker at Tunnel - Staff file
41/675 - Carter, Ernest William - Engineer - Staff file
41/676 - Harding, William Henry - Repairer - Staff file
41/677 - Bellinger, Charles Clarence - Repairer - Staff file
41/679 - Gale, Henry Ward - Carpenter, Foreman Carpenter, Works Foreman - Staff file
41/681 - Credit Account for May Merson Wood, New Norfolk
41/682 - Wilson, Raymond - Cleaner, Acting Fireman - Staff file
41/684 - Ellis, Raymond Herbert George - Cleaner, Fireman - Staff file
41/687 - Pugh, Albert Edward William - Messenger, Lad Porter, Relieving Porter - Staff file
41/688 - Applications for the position of Ganger
41/689 - Defence Department - Tow Shaking Machines
41/690 - Launceston Workshops - Reconstruction of Building Workshops Manager's Office, Time Office, Bicycle Racks and Lavatory Accommodation - Includes Plan
41/691 - Launceston Workshops - Extension of Wheel Shop
41/692 - Launceston Workshops - Washing Facilities, Foundry, Blacksmith's, Motor Shops - with Plans
41/693 - Launceston Workshops - Office and Tool Stores, Boilermaker's Shop
41/694 - Launceston Workshops - Closing in Gallery for Brass Finishing and Tool Stores
41/695 - Deloraine - Replacement of Coal Stage
41/696 - Launceston Workshops - Renew Part Roofing and Walls, and Turntable Top
41/697 - Emu Railway Bridge - Renew Abutments, Decking, Filling and Stone Pitching - Wtih Site Plan
41/698 - Launceston Workshops - Reconditioning and Making Watertight Portion of Roof
41/699 - Construct 20 all-steel "C" Wagons Replacing Condemned Wooden Underframed Wagons
41/700 - Construct 15 "KG" Timber Wagons
41/701 - Construct 15 "CC" 15 - ton Open Wagons
41/702 - Construction of 10 "FFF" Logging Trucks
41/703 - Construction of Two Carriages
41/704 - Construction of Two "DB" Vans
41/708 - Stone, Laurence William - Repairer - Staff File
41/709 - Golding, John H. - Engineer, Workshop Manager - Staff File
41/710 - Wright Maxwell Henry Charles - Porter, Relieving Station Master - Staff File
41/711 - Guy, Frederick - Cleaner, Fireman - Staff File
41/712 - Extension of Loading Ramp at Ling's Siding for Mr L.A. Morris
41/713 - Launceston Workshops - Electric Hoisting Equipment
41/714 - Launceston Workshops - Plate Rolls
41/715 - Launceston Workshops - Coke Crushing Equipment
41/716 - Launceston Workshops - Electric Pneumatic hammer
41/717 - Launceston Workshops - Power Jacks for Wagon Repair Shop
41/718 - Launceston Workshops - Shaping Machine
41/719 - Launceston Workshops - Grinding Machine
41/720 - Launceston Workshops - Small Machine Tools and Bench Tools
41/721 - Launceston Workshops - Hand Lifting Trucks and Equipment
41/722 - Construct on "CC" Class Boiler
41/723 - Construction of Two "C" Class Boilers
41/724 - Construct Two "Q" Class Boilers
41/727 - Pantograph Milling Machine
41/728 - Alterations and Additiions to Rolling Stock
41/729 - Le Rossignol, Athol Victor - Messenger, Returned Serviceman, Junior Clerk - Staff File
41/730 - Stone, Keith Stanley - Porter, Guard - Staff File
41/731 Berne, Victor John Henry - Employment Record File, Porter
41/732 Installation of electric light to railway carriages
41/734 Salter, Eric William - Employment Record File, Messenger
41/735 Two 'Q' Class Locomotives - Clyde Engineering Company Ltd
41/736 Launceston electrically operated portable belt coal loader
41/737 Gourlay, Robert Johnson - Employment Record File, Carriage Builder, Acting Patternmaker, Launceston
41/738 Screen advertising - slides for exhibition at Picture Theatres
41/739 Sunday Observance Act - offences
41/745 Meteorological Department - Various
41/746 King, Douglas Nelson - Employment Record File, Temporary Cleaner, Fireman, Launceston
41/747 French, Lisle W. - Employment Record File, Labourer, Launceston
41/748 Bellchambers, Ralph Ivor - Employment Record File, Casual Boilermaker, Launceston
41/749 Smith, Cedric Dudley - Employment Record File, Junior Cleaner, Fireman, Driver, Launceston
41/750 Braid, Albert Leslie - Employment Record File, Casual Repairer, Launceston
41/752 Sale and purchase of secondhand trucks from and to Broken Hill Proprietary Company Ltd
41/753 General Managers Order Number 120
41/757. Irishtown lease of land to Ganger Percy J. Easterbrook
41/759 Hall, James Callaghan - Employment Record File, Porter, Launceston
41/760 Walker, John Alexander - Employment Record File, Porter, Launceston
41/762 Brown, George Edward - Employment Record File, Porter
41/763 Wolfe, Harold John - Employment Record File, Acting Clerk, Launceston
41/766 Tollard, Alfred Harry - Employment Record File, Engineer
41/767 Lewis, James Frederick - Employment Record File, Casual Labourer, Repairer
41/768 Western line Public Works Department blasting at Doctors Rocks
41/769 Smith, Alfred John - Employment Record File, Porter, Launceston
41/770 Creely, Albert Arthur - Employment Record File, Lad Porter, Cleaner, Launceston
41/771 Gardiner (Gardner), Reginald Allan (Alan) - Employment Record File, Junior Cleaner, Driver, Launceston
41/772 Frankcombe, Harold Lyal John - Employment Record File, Cleaner, Launceston
41/773 Wilson, Robert Kenneth - Employment Record File, Apprentice Fitter and Turner
41/774 Refreshment Room Services - General
41/775 Postal Department - Application for gang motor trolleys
41/777 Woodberry, Trevor Max - Employment Record File, Cleaner, Fireman, Launceston
41/778 Davey, Leonard George - Employment Record File, Messenger, Lad Porter, Launceston
41/779 Purchase of printing machine
41/780 Smithton - E. H. Fenton's branch log line
41/781 Ferry Lurgurena - Bellerive berth, brown-out regulations, lights too bright
41/782 Western Line - Lease of land 41 to 41 and a quarter miles to Repairer C. C. Bellinger
41/783 Stephen's Bridge - Lease of land to Chesterman and Company Pty Ltd
41/786 Edith Creek - laying of water pipe under railway line at Eurebia by A. F. McLaren
41/787 Defence Department - manufacture of gauges to order number 20/5849, Recoup order number
41/788 Lewis, Gordon Lloyd George - Employment Record File, Porter
41/790 Civil Defence League - Protection against air and gas attacks
41/791 Zeehan - Lease of engine shed to Emu Bay Railway Company
41/792 Blakney, Beth Bronwyn - Employment Record File, Stenographer
41/795. Western Junction - alterations to yard
41/797 Bird, Leonard Harry - Employment Record File, Engineer, Launceston
41/798 Defence Department - Manufacture of gauges
41/802. Mitchell, Harold John - Employment Record File, Porter, Cleaner, Fireman
41/803 Part 1 Spencer, Leslie John Milne - Employment Record File, Porter
41/803 Part 2 Launceston - Building for the manufacture of tools and gauges
41/804 Coombes, Charles Albert - Employment Record File, Bridgeman, Bridge Foreman, Launceston
41/805 Bishop, Cecil James - Employment Record File, Casual Labourer Deceased 7th November 1941
41/806 Budd, Alfred Walter Henry - Employment Record File, Porter
41/807 Rice, F - Employment Record File, Labourer, Launceston
41/812. Australian Railways Union (ARU) - Correspondence
41/814. Somerset - Effect on road through station yard by trucks carrying heavy loads of logs etc to the Tasmanian Plywood factory Mills at Somerset
41/816 Diesel car units - spare parts for maintenance of cars
41/817 James, Arthur Ernest - Employment Record File, Electric Fitter, Launceston, Deceased interstate September 1944
41/819. Hardy, Lila May - Employment Record File, Station Caretaker Hoggs Lane
41/821. Smithton - Lease of land to Public Works Department for crushing metal
41/824. Williams, Tasman Archibald - Employment Record File, Casual Porter
41/826 Johnston, Colin Leslie - Employment Record File, Junior Clerk, Clerk
41/827 Acres, Margaret, junior clerk
41/828 stock on Derwent Valley line.
41/831 - employment conditions - time not worked and overtime
41/832 Nielsen, Winifred Olive (nee Batchelor) - employment
41/834 Hobart Loco Branch, timekeeping
41/836 Porter, W.H. - crossing on Apsley line
41/837 Departmental laundry
41/842 - Henrick, Alfred Baden - casual car cleaner and porter, Launceston (Oct 1941 - Feb 1943) and 41/843 Walker, Tasman Richard, employment (Nov - Dec 1941)
41/844 Hammond, Claude Geoffrey, employment, leave
41/848 Flaherty, John Leonard, employment
41/850 Taylor, Ralph Clarence, employment
41/851 maintenance of wharves and piers - statewide
41/853 - Cannan, Marion Stella - Employment
41/854 - Smith, Maxwell Vincent - Employment
41/855 - Harington, Bruce Alan - Employment
41/856 - Construction of Vans
41/857 - Melrose - Broken Hill Co. - Maintenance of Siding
41/858 - Western Line - Howth - Request for Gate at Crossing - J. Peters
41/862 - Johnston, Kevin George - Employment
41/864 - Newlands, William Charles - Employment
41/865 - Sutton, Frederick Oscar - Employment
41/866 - Cannon, Dorothy Edith - Employment
41/867 - Fund for Replacement of HMAS Sydney
41/868 - Newman, Gwendoline Mary - Employment
41/869 - Spinks, Thomas John - Employment
41/870 - Boyer - Australian Newsprint Mills Co. - Extension of Railway Yards
41/871 - Boyer - Australian Newsprint Mills Co. - Railway Sidings
41/872 - Launceston - Wharf - Lease of Land
41/873 - Targett, Leonard Selby - Employment
41/875 - Recoup Works - Fortnightly statement showing charges against orders
41/876 - Burnie - Associated Pulp & Paper Mills - Transport of Wood
41/878 - Winnaleah - Application for Road Crossing - Mr. T.A. Carins
41/882 - Storage of Essential Supplies
41/884 - Mackey, Dorothy Margaret - Employment
41/889 Supply of coal, Mr. L. H. Bushing - St. Mary's
41/890 Wilson, Mervyn - Staff file - Repairer
41/891 Smith, David - staff file - junior Cleaner
41/892 Luck, Albert James -staff file- apprentice fitter and turner
41/893 McQuestin, Sydney Graham - Staff file - Casual Goods Porter - Porter - Car Cleaner
41/894 Lowe, Florence May -staff file - Station Caretaker
41/895 Shell Bond Store Launceston
41/896 Bridgewater Station Yard - Approaches adn alterations for new Bridge
41/899. St. Johns Ambulance-list of qualifying employees
42/1. Enginemen's Union - General file
42/7 Smith, Stanley Cyril - staff file - Messenger-Porter
42/8 Palmer, Keith- Staff file - Junior Cleaner - Fireman
42/9 Bourke, John Leo- staff file - Messenger- Fitter
42/10 Viney, Roy - staff file - Cleaner - Coal Labourer - Car Cleaner
42/12 Thompson, John Robert - staff file - Messenger - porter
42/13 Hunt, Helen Aston -staff file- Female Clerk
42/14 Bellinger, Robbie Benjamin -,staff file- Clerk- porter
42/15 Transport of Flowerdale Gravel - M. Johnstone, Cooee
42/17 McNaughton, Amy Caroline - Staff File -Stenographer
42/18 Brodribb, Cyril Roy - staff file - messenger - porter - Clerk
42/20.Hinman, John Campbell - staff file - Apprentice fitter and turner - Electrical
42/22.Long, Frank - staff file - repairer
42/26.Crabtree, Patricia Mary - staff file - Stenographer
42/27 Policy on Leave for employees to attend camps and compulsory military service
42/28 Hamence, Geoffrey -staff file - Apprentice Electrical Welder/ Boilermaker
42/29 Bailey, Charles Alfred - staff file-porter
42/33 Viney, Thomas Francis Sydney - staff file - repairer
42/34 Green, Ian Alexander - staff file - application for position in engineering staff rejected.
42/35 Manufacture of pivots and rollers for defence department
42/36 Smithton Goods shed
42/39.War Railway Committee Reports 2 files
42/42 Campbell, Lois - staff file - unior female clerk
42/43 Reduction of train services due to war and staff shortages.-list of names
42/44 Tuthill ,Helen Rachel - staff file-postmistress
42/45 Fences on the Oatlands Line
42/49.Replacement and depreciation account for 1942-1943
42/50 - Pratt, Joyce Courtney - Employment
42/52 - American Defence Forces
42/53 - Nietta Line - Lease of Land
42/54 - Western Junction - Shed for Gang Trolley, Shunters and Electrical Equipment
42/56 - Arthur, John Charles - Employment
42/57 - Staff Statistics
42/58 - Wilson, Hilmer Robert - Employment
42/63 - Railway Tennis Court
42/64 - Campbell Town - Vesting Order - Property owned by Mr J.A. Upton
42/66.- Defence Works - Costings and General Correspondence
42/69 - Air Training Corps - Rail Concessions
42/70 - Burkett, Lionel Thomas - Employment
42/71 - Whatley, Gordon Henry - Employment
42/72 - Ambrose, Robert Mark - Employment
42/73 - Zeehan - Station and Staff Matters
42/74 - Dale, Valerie Eva - Employment
42/75 - Cruikshank, James - Employment
42/79 - Burnie - Lease of Quarry to Mt. Farrell Mining Co.
42/84 - Ritchie, Prudence Margaret - Employment
42/85 - Smith, Harold James Thomas - Employment
42/86 - McCray, Martin - Employment
42/87 - Williams, Leslie Charles - Employment
42/88 - Devonport - Lease of Land
42/89 - Defence Department - Production of Tank Periscopes
42/90 - Johnson, Bevis Desmond - Employment
42/91 - Rowell, Keith Henry - Employment
42/92 - Launceston Workshops - Vertical Spindle Grinding Machines
42/93 - Launceston Workshops - Machines for Sheet Metal Working
42/94 - Launceston Workshops - Assembly of Thread Milling Machines
42/96 - Defence Department - Manufacture of Tools
42/97 - War Damage Commission
42/98 - Sheehan, Laurence Joseph - Employment
42/99 - Conara - Application for Access to Culvert by Mr. J.M. Taylor, Campbell Town
42/100 - Llewellyn - Post Office
42/102 Pierce, Lelia Katie - staff file - temporary Stenographer
42/103 Picket, Eric Headley -s taff file - Casual Stores Labourer - District Stores Officer
42/104 Hancock, William James - staff file - Casual Blacksmith
42/106 Civil Defence Legion Part 1
42/106 Civil Defence Legion Part 2
42/106 Civil Defence Legion Part 3 protection against air and gas attacks
42/106 Civil Defence Legion Part 4
42/106 Civil Defence Legion Part 5
42/106 Civil Defence Legion Part 6
42/107 Credit Account for C.L. Archer, Jericho
42/108 Carriage of Mail on behalf of the United States Army Forces
42/110 Australian Womens Army Service Corps
42/111 Smith, C. N. - staff file - Casual Stores Labourer
42/112 Ralph, G. J. T. - staff file - Casual Labourer
42/113 Cummings, Frank Edward - Staff file- Casual Stores Labourer - Storeman
42/114 Taylor, George Alfred - staff file - Casual Porter
42/116 Butterworth, Frank-staff file - Casual Car Cleaner
42/117 Murray, Roland Marsh - staff file- Casual Car Cleaner
42/118 Sheehan, Cornelius Maynooth - staff file- casual car cleaner; letter from previous employer "Al;exander Patent Racquet Co. Pty Ltd"
42/119 Crocker, Phillip Charles - staff file- Casual Car Cleaner- Messenger-Clerk
42/120 Nunn, Ernest Alfred - staff file- Casual car cleaner
42/121 Delay in payment of Vouchers - Railway advance account
42/122 Fogarty, Wilfred Claude - staff file - Casual porter
42/123 O'Neil, Leslie John - staff file- Casual Labourer
42/125 Reid, Thomas W-staff file- Casual Porter
42/126 Nielsen, Thomas Arthur
42/129. Berwick, Barbara Reine (nee Morgan) staff file- Temporary Typist
42/131 Bath, Carveth Edward Ernest - staff file- porter-apprentice telegraph fitter
42/132 Working Expenditure Estimates 1942-1943
42/139. Ministry of Munitions re: System of Accounting
42/141. Meals and reserved seats for Soldiers, Sailors and Air Force
42/150. United States Army Forces in Australia - Transportation of personnel and freight.
42/151 Part 1. Passes and fares for staff of Transport Commission.
42/151 Part 2. Manufactures for stock orders.
42/152. No file.
42/153. Conditions of contract.
42/157. Austin, Errol Derrick - Porter - Staff file.
42/158. Stevens, Elma Millicent - Stenographer - Staff file.
42/159. Manning, Dorothy Elisabeth - Stenographer - Staff file.
42/160. Goss, Gregory Maurice Rex - Messenger, Operating Porter, Assistant Station Master - Staff file.
42/161. O'Toole, Kenneth John - Casual Car Cleaner - Staff file.
42/162. Eaton, Adorine May - Station Caretaker - Staff file.
42/166. The Federated Ironworkers of Australia.
42/168. Fingal cottage purchased from Mr. McKenzie.
42/171. Jurgens, Thomas Frederick Baden Powell - Casual Labourer, Car Cleaner - Staff file.
42/172. Hobart Round House - Pilfering.
42/174. Importation procurement under lease lend scheme.
42/178. Equipment for quarters of enginemen and guards.
42/179. Defence Department courier service.
42/180. Stephens, Russell Charles - Casual Carpenter - Staff file.
42/181. Epping lighting.
42/184. Manager's Order No. 121.
42/185. British General Electric Co. - New standards of lighting - Freight charges.
42/192. Engine repairs.
42/194. Reed, Neville Charles - Messenger, Lad Porter - Staff file.
42/197. Main Line obstructions.
42/199. Consumption of liquor on Railway trains and premises.
42/201. Parsey, Alfred Henry - Casual Labourer, Storeman - Staff file.
42/202. Stroud, Betty Winfred - Junior Typist - Staff file.
42/208. Footwarmer service.
42/213. Challis, Thomas James David - Repairer - Staff file.
42/224. Burris, Wybert - Striker - Staff file.
42/225. Mercer, Alfred Hugh - Casual Porter - Staff file.
42/226. Palmer, Francis Roland - Casual Labourer, Repairer, Ganger - Staff file.
42/227 Richards, Elizabeth - Clerk, Hobart, Staff File
42/228 Bishopsbourne - Station and Staff
42/229 Latrobe - Station and Staff
42/230 Lansdell, Colin - Carriage and Wagon Builder, Launceston, Staff File
42/231 Street, Reginald Arthur - Lad Porter, Launceston, Staff File
42/232 Tunbridge - Station and Staff
42/233 Interstate Conference Minute no. 3523 - availability of intersystem tickets
42/236 Hodge, John William - Blacksmith, Launceston, Staff File
42/236 Hodge, John William - staff file - casual blacksmith - of 39 Joffre Street, Launceston
42/237 Post-War reconstruction - list of machinery
42/238 Smith, Carl Herbert - Killed in accident, Launceston workshops (contains detailed plan of working loads involved)
42/239 Brown, Terence Ernest - Lineman, Launceston, Staff File
42/240 McCarron, Frederick A - casual acting boilermaker's assistant, Launceston, Staff File
42/241 Bennett, William Leonard - Fitter, Hobart, Staff File
42/242 Oliver, Trevor George - lad porter, Launceston, Staff File (deficiency of funds)
42/243 Trowutta - Station and Staff
42/244 Wright, George - casual porter, Hobart, Staff File
42/245 Lonergan, Arthur - casual car cleaner, Hobart, Staff File
42/246 Webb, Ronsley Edgar - apprentice fiiter and turner, Hobart, Staff File
42/247 Caswell Kevin William - car and wagon builder, Launceston, Staff File
42/248 Bender, Harold Aubrey - apprentice boilermaker, Launceston, Staff File
42/249 Tea Tree - station and staff
42/250 King, Leonard Thomas - repairer, Smithton, Staff File
42/253 Baxter, Robert Gooch - carriage painter, Staff File
42/254 Freeman, Thomas William - casual labourer, Launceston, Staff File
42/255 Parker, Robert Glen - temporary carpenter, Launceston, Staff File
42/256 Derwent Park Ammunition Factory - train service and tickets for workers (Munitions Queen Carnival)
42/257 Dickenson, Albert George - Car Cleaner, Launceston, Staff File (war injury)
42/258 Godsall, Frederick Herbert - fitter, Launceston, Staff File
42/260 Smithton - Australian Comforts Fund erection of small shed
42/261 Irishtown telephone
42/262 Gas Cylinders
42/263 Fitzallen, Joseph - car cleaner, Launceston, Staff File
42/269 Thorpe, Warren Henry - casual car cleaner, Launceston, Staff File
42/270 Smith, Charles Arthur - guard, Devonport, Staff File (many injuries sustained on duty)
42/271 Hill, James J - casual car cleaner, Hobart, Staff File
42/272 Prosser, Neil - temporary messenger, Launceston, Staff File
42/273 Lewis, Lionel Ballyntyne Robert - carriage cleaner, Launceston, Staff File (war service)
42/274 Oliver, Edward William - temporary repairer, main line, Staff File (ex A I F)
42/275 Hartley, Clement Holdsworth - casual porter, Hobart, Staff File
42/277 Devonport - Room for signal adjuster
42/280 Maxton & Ross - sidings for RAAF fuel (contains plan)
42/281 Quillam, Lindsay Thomas - casual labourer, Wynyard
42/282 Wage Increases for staff
42/283 Headlam, Eustace - casual car cleaner, Launceston, Staff File
42/284 - Gordon, Ian McDonald [also Gordon, Donald and Gordon, Donald Ian] - Junior Clerk, Returned Serviceman - Staff file
42/285 - Cooper, Albert Bertram - Messenger, Lad Porter - Staff file
42/287 - Tweedie, Jack Clifford Leonard - Junior Cleaner - Staff file
42/288 - Brimble, John Roderick Joseph - Porter, Returned Serviceman - Staff file
42/289 - Rolling Stock Branch Casual Hands
42/291 - Casual Hands Way and Works Section
42/294 - Poole, John Henry - Coaler, Porter - Staff file
42/295 - Price, Eric Donnithorne - Casual Labourer, Foreman's Assistant, Fitter's Assistant - Staff file
42/300 - Jackson, Murray Studley - Messenger, Lad Porter - Staff file
42/301 - Witzerman, Sheila N. nee Carey, Sheila N. [also] Jones, Sheila N. - Buffet Attendant - Staff file
42/302 - Lawler, Clement John - Casual Porter, Casual Car Cleaner - Staff file
42/303 - Parker, Alfred James - Casual Car Cleaner, Casual Labourer - Staff file
42/304 - Lyle, Charles Edward Robinson - [also] Robinson, Charles - Casual Car Cleaner - Staff file
42/305 - Strahan Station and Staff etc
42/307 - Smithton Guards' lockers
42/309 - Timber racking facilities for Lee & Sons, Trowatta
42/310 - Lease of goods shed for storage of potatoes by Dewship Dehydrators, Scottsdale
42/312 - Engines left unattended
42/315 - Loney, Winifred [nee Binns, Winifred] - Casual Buffet Attendant - Staff file
42/320 - Annual Report for year ending 30th June 1942
42/321 - Gleeson, Stella Mayfield - Station Caretaker, Perth - Staff file
42/322 - Erection of structure in Hobart goods yard by Australian Newsprint Mills
42/323 - Survey of Hobart Station yard by C. Noble, Malayan Survey Department
42/325 - Murfet, Laurence Bernard - Lad Porter, Porter, Guard - Staff file
42/326 - Binns, Cecil William - Casual Car Cleaner, Temporary Labourer - Staff file
42/330 - Construction of banking siding near Henty on Strahan Zeehan line
42/334 - Campania station and staff etc
42/335 - Gough, William Walter - Goods Porter - Staff file
42/336 - Fitzpatrick, Victor James - Car cleaner - Staff file
42/337 - Sweeney, Donald Rex - Temporary Messenger, Lad Porter, Station master - Staff file
42/339 - Smith, Mervyn Leslie - Cleaner, Engine cleaner - Staff file
42/340 - Ryan, John Terence - Messenger, Porter, Operating Porter - Staff file
42/341 - Barnes, James Isaac - Casual car cleaner - Staff file
42/342 - Berriedale station and staff etc
42/343 - Lee, Mona Caroline Maud - Buffet attendant - Staff file
42/344 - Williams, Maurice - Casual labourer, Coaler, Porter - Staff file
42/345 - Wilson, Lionel Maxwell - Casual painter, Leading hand painter - Staff file
42/346 - Pugh, Lewis Albert - Casual labourer - Staff file
42/347 - Grey, Mark [sometimes Gray, Mark] - Fitter, Launceston - Staff file
42/348 - West Strahan Cottage no. 329
42/349 - Salter, Leslie John - Messenger - Staff file
42/350 - Prenter, Archibald Douglas - Temporary trainee turner - Staff file
42/351 - Paton, Allan Tennyson - Trainee turner - Staff file
42/352 - Page, Arnold Louis - Casual blacksmith, Acting Electrical fitter's assistant, Acting Sub Station attendant - Staff file
42/353 - Moss, Arthur J. - Casual labourer, Boilermaker's assistant - Staff file
42/354 - Miller, Geoffrey Charles - Trainee turner - Staff file
42/355 - Maynard, Walter Eugene - Casual labourer, Boilermaker's assistant - Staff file
42/356 - Mace, Mountford Greame - Casual carpenter, Casual car builder - Staff file
42/357 - Lowe, Michael - Casual carpenter - Staff file
42/358 - Krushka, Horace Mervyn - Casual Boilermaker's assistant, Welder - Staff file
42/359 - Jamieson, Gilbert - Lad labourer - Staff file
42/360 - Jackson, Colin Frank - Casual car builder, Car and wagon builder - Staff file
42/361 - Australian Defence Canteen Service
42/362 (1). Correspondence re: Board of Reference cases
42/362 (2). Australian Railways Union and National Union of Railways correspondence and fees
42/362 (3). Australian Railways Union - correspondence
42/363. Devonport two-roomed hut - store purchased from Bailey and Sons
42/365 Henigan, Arthur James - employment staff record file, boilermaker, Launceston
42/366 Griffiths, John William - employment staff record file, carpenter, carriage builder, Launceston
42/368 Foley, Charles Patrick - employment staff record file, porter
42/369 Farrell, William Albert - employment staff record file, labourer, Launceston
42/370 Carlson, Albert John - employment staff record file, storeman, Launceston
42/371 Burgess, George Nathanuel - employment staff record file, casual labourer, Launceston
42/373 Bellinger, Herbert Lyall - employment staff record file, welder, Launceston
42/374 Bell, William Arthur - employment staff record file, turner, Launceston
42/375 Barron, Douglas William John - employment staff record file, labourer, Launceston
42/376 Barker, Ernest Dunn - employment staff record file, fitter, Launceston
42/377 Williams, M. (Mark, Maurice) - employment staff record file, casual labourer, boilermaker, Launceston
42/378 Tidswell, Frederick Willis H. - employment staff record file, trainee turner, Launceston
42/379 Sweeney, David William James - employment staff record file, casual carpenter, carriage builder, Launceston
42/380 Swain, Robert Reginald - employment staff record file, casual electric welder, Launceston
42/381 Starrs, Edward - employment staff record file, boilermaker's assistant, storeman, Launceston
42/382 Snow, Geoffrey William - employment staff record file, storeman, clerk, Launceston Deceased 12th October 1947
42/383 Smith, Arthur Robert - employment staff record file, labourer, Launceston
42/384 Sheridan, James Harold - employment staff record file, trainee turner, Launceston
42/385 Lewis, Walter Perrott - employment staff record file, apprentice fitter, sub-foreman, Launceston
42/390 Crowden, Allan Frederick - employment staff record file, porter, Launceston
42/391 Dalby, Arthur Raymond - employment staff record file, casual cleaner, Launceston
42/392 Webberley, Geoffrey Vincent - employment staff record file, fitter
42/393 Watterson, Reginald Alphonsa - employment staff record file, temporary driller, Launceston
42/395 Land Transport Board - Rail Transport Organisation
42/396 Bradley, Kenneth Edward - employment staff record file, messenger, lad porter, Launceston
42/397 Part 1 Rouse, Cyril George Desmond - employment staff record file, carpenter, Launceston
42/397 Part 2 Launceston Erecting Shop - electric light
42/398 Cullenswood - bins for storage of coal
42/399 Plenty coal mine - Oscar Royle
42/400 Dadd, Harold Edgar - employment staff record file, junior porter, Acting shunter, Launceston
42/402 Wright, Donald Neil - employment staff record file, messenger
42/403 Colrain, Michael - employment staff record file, watchman, Launceston
42/406. St Marys loading ramp
42/409 Gardner, Geoffrey William - employment staff record file, casual junior cleaner, Launceston
42/410 Lewis, Charles James - employment staff record file, telephone attendent, Launceston
42/412. McDougall, Darcy Brian - employment staff record file, casual porter, Launceston
42/414 Tuck, Lawrence Maxwell - employment staff record file, casual labourer, Launceston
42/415 Bestwick, John William - employment staff record file, fitter, Launceston
42/416 Hannam, Ronald Marcus - employment staff record file, boilermaker, Launceston
42/417 McWatt, Malcolm George - employment staff record file, boilermaker, Launceston
42/418 Shaw, David - employment staff record file, barrack attendant
42/419 Hudson, Horace Hansel - employment staff record file, wood machinist, Launceston
42/420 Cahill, Malcolm George - employment staff record file, casual labourer, Launceston
42/421 Burns, Robert Patric (Patrick) Gerald - employment staff record file, fitter and turner, Launceston
42/424 Freights and fares on racehorses and attendants
42/425 Holcombe, Reginald William - employment staff record file, temporary fitter, Launceston
42/426 Bell, Raymond John - employment staff record file, apprentice fitter and turner, Launceston
42/428 Fox, Maxwell Keith - employment staff record file, car cleaner, porter, Launceston
42/429 Jeffrey, John - employment staff record file, casual car cleaner
42/431 Dickenson, Albert - employment staff record file, casual lad labourer, Launceston
42/432 H. C. Salmon, Stonor - claims for sheep killed on line
42/433 Wells, Ina Francis Mary - employment staff record file, station caretaker Trowutta
42/435 Bennett, Vernon Ernest - employment staff record file, carriage trimmer, Launceston
42/436 Dangerfield, Alfred Ernest - employment staff record file, casual fitter, Launceston
42/437 Green, Albert Edward - employment staff record file, fitter, Launceston, deceased 2nd April 1953
42/441. Scottsdale - erection of shed for gang car
42/444. South Burnie - land available for lease
42/447 - Wells, Douglas Merton - Employment
42/448 - Bryan, John Albert - Employment
42/449 - Roberts, Keith Edney - Employment
42/450 - Cooper, Frederick Henry - Employment
42/452 - Hayes, Hedley James - Employment
42/453 Part 1 - Jay. William Thomas - Employment - ganger - Antill Ponds - born 24 Nov 1916 in Hobart to William and Ella Jay (nee Joseph)
42/453 Part 2 - Jay, William Thomas - Employment - continued
42/453 Part 3 - Jay, William Thomas - Employment continued.
42/455 - Somerset - Railway Crossing
42/456 - Griffiths, Eugene Joseph - Employment
42/457 - Powell, Thomas Edwyn - Employment
42/458 - Morris, Joseph Alphonsus - Employment
42/459 - Launceston - Use of Office by Defence Department
42/461 - Nielsen, Stanley Alexander - Employment
42/462 - Nicol, Mary Margaret - Employment
42/463 - Manufacture of Cylinder Barrels for Cheetah Aircraft Engines
42/464 - Production of Steel Castings in Tasmania
42/465 - Welch, Cyril Joseph - Employment
42/468 - Turner, Clifton John - Employment
42/469 - Parkinson, Charles Samuel Alfred - Employment
42/470 - Lillye, Edward - Employment
42/471 - Jones, Harold Moore - Employment
42/472 - Honey, Cyril - Employment
42/473 - Hall, Frederick William - Employment
42/475 - Atherton, Sydney Arthur - Employment
42/476 - Betts, Donald George - Employment
42/477 - Cunningham, Walter - Employment
42/478 - Cunningham, Anthony Charles - Employment
42/479 - Mousley, Ronald William - Employment
42/480 - Fenton, Doreen Essie - Employment
42/481 - Murfet, Royce Douglas - Employment
42/482 - Woolston, Eros Wilfred - Employment
42/483 - Heyward, Edna May Wells
42/487 - Spreyton - Special Staff Station
42/488 - Education Department - Season Tickets and Refunds
42/489 - Kelly, William Ray - Employment
42/490 - Conara - Station and Staff
42/492 - Pickett, Eric Charles - Employment
42/492 (file number entered twice)
42/493 - Harding, Robert Charles - Employment
42/497 Ray Patricia Anne - Staff file - Clerk
42/498 Enden - Stopping Place - Siding near Somerset on the Western Line (Ulverstine area) - Mr.J Endon, Nursery, Somerset - Mr James Overall - Sulphur Creek
42/499 South Forest Road Crossings
42/500 Lease of land in Launceston for Kilndried Hardwoods Pty for storing timber
42/501 Smithton Coal Stage
42/507 Launceston Workshops-Extention of tool annex- Metrology section
42/508 Improvement and extention of old stores building at Launceston
42/509 Launceston Workshops- Boiler Testing shed and Equipment
42/510 Launceston Workshops -replacement of Bench Tools
42/511 Launceston Plating Plant
42/512 Launceston Workshops- Frame Alignment Equipment
42/514 Launceston Workshops - Small Milling Machine for Tools
42/515 Launceston Workshops - Alloy Steel Forging Furnace
42/516 Launceston Workshops - Small Machine tools and Equipment
42/517 Launceston Workshops - Improved Lathe Capacity
42/518 Launceston Workshops - Table Surface Grinding Machine
42/519 Launceston Workshops - Pantograph Engraving Machine
42/520 Launceston Workshops - Profile and Straight Line Cutters
42/521 Launceston Workshops - 7 CWT Drop Stamps
42/522 Valleyfield , Derwent Valley - Rat Proof Store
42/523 Moore, Donald Henry - Staff file - Apprentice fitter & Turner
42/524 Walsh, Kenneth Alfred - staff file- cleaner
42/525 Scott, Barry Samuel - Staff File - Cleaner
42/526 Part 1 Sutcliffe, Noel David -staff file- Apprentice Fitter & Turner
42/526 Part 2 Foster, Vernon William Staff File- Apprentice Fitter & Turner-Drawing office-engineer
42/527 Robinson, Peter Edgar - staff file - Cleaner - Fireman - Driver
42/528 Russell, Keith Michael- Staff File- Cleaner- Motormans Assistant
42/529 Blakney, Constance Rachel-staff file - Typist - Stenographer
42/530 Begent, Ernest Arthur - Staff File - Car Cleaner - Porter
42/532 Hobart site for storage of firewood
42/534 Childs, Irvine Max- staff file - Messenger-
42/535 Distribution of Booklet - Instructions to Telegraph Branch
42/538. Garratt Locomotive
42/540 Sice, Trevor - staff file - Car Cleaner - Porter
42/541 Munro, Colin Noel - Staff file- Stores Labourer
42/542 Archer, William Robert Charles -staff file- Repairer
42/543 Hall, Horace Leslie - staff file - cleaner - fireman
42/544 Cooper, Keith Max -staff file- Cleaner
42/545 Careless, Cyril - Staff file - Cleaner - Fireman
42/552 Thorp, Douglas Alwyn - Staf file - apprentice - Boilermaker, Launceston
42/553 Davy, Norman W J - staff file - porter- turner
42/555 Replace 2 DB van Bodies
42/556 Replacement of obsolete car and wagon wheels and axles
42/557 Track Depression Indicator - Disposal of surplus stores annexes and Defence Works
42/558 Launceston workshops - bicycle racks, shelters and conveniences etc
42/559 Devonport extended wagon repair section
42/560 Launceston workshops - fencing main workshops area and main entrance gates etc.
42/561 Launceston Workshops - Extend and improve capacity of traverser - Flexible couplings for transverser
42/562 Launceston Workshop area transport trucks and tarilers
42/563 Launceston Workshops - Extention of Power and Air Mains etc
42/564 Launceston relaying of tracks between workshops and roundhouse
42/565 Launceston Roundhouse- Raising Levels in paddock- Reclaim area between Workshops and Forster Street
42/566 Launceston workshops - Runways for transport trucks
42/567 Renewal of piles at Lietinna Bridge North Eastern Line
42/568 Relaying Tracks on western line 50 1/2 - 53
42/569 Launceston - modernise and replace mechanical equipment Way & Works Section
42/570 Launceston Building to replace Permanent Way Storage Office
42/571 Hobart - Permanent Way Storage Offices
42/572 Hobart - Renew Roundhouse Roof - Concrete blow down floors for Cammell Cars - Installation of individual drives for machines in roundhouse
42/573 Launceston Workshops - 40 cwt Massey Hammer from NN Benson
42/576. Hobart - Guards Room
42/578 Davis, Reginald Thomas Furgeson -staff file - Cleaner Lurgurena
42/579 Duthoit, Gerald Jonathan -staff file - Clerk
42/580 Hays, Hazel Jean - staff file - barrack attendant
42/581 Davis, Kenneth Roland - Staff file- Porter - Repairer
42/582 Mayne, Allan Raymond - staff file - Cleaner - Fireman - Motorman
42/583 Ransley, John Richard - staff file - Labourer - repairer
42/584 Mona Vale station and staff
42/585 Quinn, Frederick George - staff file - Cleaner Lurgurena
42/586 Weighbridge testing - scales
42/588 Jordan, Adye Milner - staff file - Fitter
42/589 Leary, Clyde Eric - staff file - Porter
42/590 Gee, Cyril Cashboult - staff file - Fitter
42/591 Richardson, John Nicholas - staff file - fitter
42/595 Hodgetts, John -staff file- Labourer
42/596 Australian Newsprint Mills - Laying pipes under line and water supply
42/597 Blair, Morton Joseph - staff file - Repairer
42/598 Institute of mechanical engineers Technical Manpower Survey
42/603 Defence Department on cost charges
42/604. Director General of Security signature on railway warrants.
42/605. Booklet extract - 'British Railways in Wartime'.
42/610. Launceston workshop payment of wages - money missing.
42/611. Bessell, Kenneth - Casual Junior Cleaner - Staff file.
42/612. Howlett, Minnie - Casual Buffet Attendant, Car Cleaner - Staff file.
42/613. Spicer, Dennis Mervyn - Messenger - Staff file.
42/614. Jessup, Cecilia Mary - Station Caretaker - Staff file.
42/617. Interstate Conference, Minute No. 3553 - Through fares to and from Perth for military travel not requiring reserved seats, sleepers or meals.
42/620. Jones, Neil Winston - Electrical Fitter - Staff file.
42/621. Rand, Max George - Diesel Fitter - Staff file.
42/622. Cowley, Albert Henry - Turner - Staff file.
42/623. Jackson, Henry - Casual Labourer, Repairer - Staff file.
42/624. Miller, William John - Car and Wagon Builder - Staff file.
42/625. Shields, Stanley Trevor - Trainee Fitter - Staff file.
42/626. Venn, Cecil Owen - Labourer - Staff file.
42/627. Wallace, William Francis - Boilermaker's Assistant - Staff file.
42/628. Bell, Albert Edward - Casual Fitter and Turner - Staff file.
42/629. Heath, Frederick Lawson - Trainee Turner - Staff file.
42/630. Derbyshire, Herbert Melville - Casual Fitter's Assistant - Staff file.
42/631. Humphries, Francis Herbert - Casual Labourer - Staff file.
42/632. Hookey, Alfred John - Upgraded Fitter, Trainee Turner, Process Worker - Staff file.
42/633. Guy, Jack Rupert - Process Worker - Staff file.
42/634. How, Edgar James - Process Worker - Staff file.
42/635. Burrows, Reginald Arthur - Casual Repairer - Staff file.
42/636. Dunham, Rex - Porter - Staff file.
42/637. Collins, George William Walter - Repairer - Staff file.
42/640. Department of Supply and Development - Vegetable growing.
42/641. Holiday and annual leave regulations.
42/643. Bennett, Norman Ernest - Apprentice Moulder, Acting Junior Clerk - Staff file.
42/644. Higgs, Kenneth Neil - Cleaner, Fireman - Staff file.
42/645. Wells, Lindsay Charles - Casual Labourer - Staff file.
42/646. Kiely, Rex - Messenger, Temporary Cleaner - Staff file.
42/647. Staff at Railway workshops.
42/648. Thomas, Albert Edward - Trainee Turner - Staff file.
42/649. Thompson, Robert John - Fitter - Staff file.
42/650. Cannan, Joan Doreen - Buffet Attendant - Staff file.
42/651. Ion, William John - Storeman - Staff file.
42/654 - Kettle, Alfred George - Trainee Turner - Staff file
42/655 - Guy, Lawrence Robert - Trainee Turner - Staff file
42/656 - Nelsons Creek - Guard - H. Haas, application to cut green firewood
42/657 - Travel concessions for members of armed forces (army, navy, air force) returning from abroad (World War 11) and also relatives of members
42/659 - Application by Mrs Nicholls to lay drainage pipe under track at Stanley
42/660 - Siding for Defence Department on Fingal line near Coonara
42/661 - Woolley, Herbert John - Temporary Porter - Staff file
42/662 - Terry, William George - Lad Porter, Operating Porter - Staff file
42/663 - Pedder, Frederick Leonard - Lad Porter, Porter - Staff file
42/664 - Williams Rex Albert - Messenger - Staff file
42/665 - Application for erection of loading ramp by K. R. Kingston, Sedbury, Claremont - Chigwell area
42/666 - Williams, Bernard Douglas - Casual Lad Porter, Porter - Staff file
42/667 - Lohrey, Hazel Elma nee Clay - Buffet Attendant, Buffet Attendant in Charge - Staff file
42/668 - Tierney, Alma Ryan - Lad Labourer, Fitter's Assistant - Staff file
42/670 - Ridgers, James Charles - Casual Labourer, Repairer - Staff file
42/671 - Clark, Ralph Frederick - Trainee Turner - Staff file
42/673 - Boucher, Clyde Tennyson - Car Cleaner - Staff file
42/674 - Hynes, Arthur Randolph - Night Watchman on F. S. Lurgurena - Staff file
42/675 - Walsh, Elaine - Gatekeeper Rocks - Staff file
42/676 - Scott, Reginal James - Casual Cleaner - Staff file
42/678 - National Union of Railwaymen
42/680 - Locomotive Running Staff
42/681 - Teesdale, George Albert - Casual Fitter - Staff file
42/682 - Stevens, Leo Vincent. - trainee fitter - Commonwealth Technical Training Scheme and Local Dilution Committee - Department of Labour and National Service- employment file
42/683 - Stretton, Athol George - Casual Labourer - Staff file
42/684 - Quinn, Ronald Patrick - Casual Labourer - Staff file
42/685 - Mitchell, William Henry - Repairer - Staff file
42/687 - Jones, Allan Henry Roy - Lad Labourer - Staff file
42/688 - Hill, James Sharman - Grinder - Staff file
42/689 - Forbes, John Dennis - Casual Labourer, Builder's Labourer, Painter - Staff file
42/690 - Fleming, Clarence Alfred - Oiler, Train Examiner - Staff file
42/691 - Turnbull, Donald Gordon - Trainee Turner, Fitter - Staff file
42/692 - Edmondson, Frank - Leading Turner, Acting Foreman - Staff file
41/693 - Cox, Arthur Selwyn - Boilermaker - Staff file
41/694 - Bond, Reginald George - Trainee Turner - Staff file
42/696 - Banfield, Joseph Ernest - Casual Labourer, Casual Cleaner - Staff file
42/698 - Spicer, David G. - Trainee Turner - Staff File
42/699 - Atkins, Percival Brian - Trainee Turner - Staff File
42/700 - Young, Eric - Trainee Turner - Staff File
42/702. - Fingal Repairs - General
42/704 - Change House facilities, Launceston Workshops
42/705 - Suburban Stations - Staff etc
42/706 - Spare 6L3 Diesel Engine, Spare 6LW Gardner Diesel Engine
42/708 - Storage of Essential Supplies
42/709 - Buffet Car Services - Pay Sheets, Staff etc - Includes Buffet Rosters
42/711 - Almond, Herbert George - Trainee Fitter, Fitter - Staff File
42/717 - Ross, Stanley - Casual Labourer - Staff File
42/717 - [Number already entered] -
42/718 - Burke, William Joseph - Trainee Turner - Staff File
42/719 - Watkins Harry Eric - Trainee Turner - Staff File
42/720 - Higgins, Harold Richard - Electric Welder - Staff File
42/729 - Burnie Road Crossings - Including Reeve Street Proposal to Widen Roadway
42/736 - Rose, William Elwin - Acting Clerk Staff File
42/737 - Mc Bain, Owen Charles - Apprentice Fitter and Turner, Fitter - Staff File
42/738 - Keating, Bruce - Messenger, Porter - Staff File
42/745 - Steedman, Ivan George - Casual Porter Staff File
42/746 - Cassidy, Edwin James - Casual Carpenter's Labourer, Temporary Labourer - staff file
42/747 - Carter Colin William - Casual Lineman - Staff File
42/748 - Bennett, Alfred John - Messenger, Junior Clerk - Staff File
42/749 - Budgeon, Thomas -Stores Labourer, Storeman - Staff File
42/750 - Buck, George - Casual Fitter and Turner, Temporary Fitter - Staff File
42/751 - Breen, Michael Anthony - Trainee Turner, Fitter - Staff File
42/752 - Bowman, Frederick - Casual Oxy Welder - Staff File
42/753 - Bingley, Thomas Joseph - Casual Labourer, Fitter's Assistant - Staff File
42/754 - Butwell, Walter Arthur - Casual Carpenter, Casual Car and Wagon Builder - Staff File
42/756 Burgess, Allan Montgomery - employment record staff file, labourer, temporary sub-station attendant, Launceston
42/757 Bloomfield, Lindsay Maxwell - employment record staff file, trainee turner, Launceston
42/759. Bartlett, Allan Alfred - employment record staff file, cleaner, Launceston, deceased 17/02/1945 after being burnt in an accident at the Launceston Round House after a slush lamp overturned and fire spread to his clothes
42/760 Beahr, Ruprecht Eugen - employment record staff file, casual labourer, driller, Launceston
42/761 Bartlett, Guy Bertram - employment record staff file, casual labourer, blacksmith striker, furnaceman, Launceston
42/762 Trowutta - J. S. Lee and Sons erection of gantry
42/763 Appointment of military transport offices, store in Hobart Railway goods yard building erected by the Department of the Army and used by Movements Control
42/764 Hefferon, Arthur H. - employment record staff file, casual carpenter, Launceston
42/765 Hogan, Martin John - employment record staff file, casual electric welder, Launceston
42/766 Greene, W. James - employment record staff file, casual slinger, Launceston
42/767 Gough, William Alexander - employment record staff file, casual fitter, Launceston
42/768 Gleeson, Michael Ambrose - employment record staff file, casual labourer, Launceston
42/769 Fisher, William Ernest - employment record staff file, labourer, Launceston
42/770 Furley, William Thomas - employment record staff file, casual labourer, Launceston
42/771 Foley, Reginald Gordon - employment record staff file, casual oxy welder, Launceston
42/772 Farrell, Vernon Henry - employment record staff file, casual labourer, Launceston
42/773 Fisher, Ronald Lloyd - employment record staff file, tainee fitter, Launceston and Hobart
42/774 Edwards, Gordon William - employment record staff file, trainee turner, Launceston
42/775 Dean, Joseph Bernard - employment record staff file, casual carpenter
42/776 Digney, Claude Luke - employment record staff file, casual labourer, storeman, Launceston
42/777 Dean, Maxwell Louis - employment record staff file, casual labourer, Launceston
42/778 Creese, Edis Thorne - employment record staff file, trainee turner, Launceston
42/779 Cameron, Duncan James - employment record staff file, casual carpenter, Launceston
42/780 Cameron, Charles Clyde - employment record staff file, casual labourer, electric welder, casual boilermaker's assistant, Launceston
42/781 Cole, Lewis John - employment record staff file, casual labourer, casual watchman, Launceston
42/783 Launceston quarters for car cleaners
42/784 Junee - erection of cottages
42/785 Jones, George Malcolm - employment record staff file, casual acting running gear repairer, temporary boilermaker's assistant, Launceston
42/786 Jensen, Anthony William Arthur - employment record staff file, lad labourer, Launceston
42/787 Irvine, John Hugh - employment record staff file, casual carpeneter, Launceston
42/788 Hill, Douglas George - employment record staff file, trainee turner, Launceston
42/789 Hill, Roydon Thomas - employment record staff file, casual labourer, coal labourer, Launceston
42/790 Herbert, Alwyn Roy - employment record staff file, lad labourer, Launceston
42/792 Horsenail, William Arthur - employment record staff file, casual labourer, temporary cleaner, Smithton station
42/793 Hopwood, Jack Everard - employment record staff file, casual fitter's assistant, Launceston
42/794 Hill, Kelvin George - employment record staff file, lad labourer, Launceston
42/795 Clements, Thomas Alfred - employment record staff file, fitter's assistant, upgraded fitter, Launceston
42/796 Apted, Trevor Stanley - employment record staff file, casual boilermaker, blacksmith, Launceston
42/797 Armstrong, Ronald - employment record staff file, casual labourer, fitter's assistant, Launceston
42/798 Guy, Miles William George - employment record staff file, barrack attendant Scottsdale
42/801 Elwick Road crossing (Glenorchy)
42/802 Defence Department - transport of personnel Mona Vale to Launceston
42/803 Launceston workshops - vertical boring mill
42/805 Lewis (nee Byers), Rhonda Margaret - employment record staff file, stenographer, Launceston
42/806 Ovaltine factory , Quoiba - train service for factory workers
42/807 Rowe, Edwin Joseph - employment record staff file, fitter, Launceston
42/808 Moles, Alan - employment record staff file, lad porter, Launceston
42/809 Woodhouse, Thomas John - employment record staff file, trainee turner, Launceston
42/810 Turner, James Arthur Fred - employment record staff file, trainee fitter, Launceston
42/811 Johnson (Johnston), Andrew William - employment record staff file, labourer, Launceston
42/813 Foley, Leonard Francis - employment record staff file, casual welder, upgraded electric welder, Launceston
42/814 Brown, Raymond Lonzie - employment record staff file, carpenter, Launceston
42/815 Purchase of additional diesel cars
42/816 Huett, Robert Hucklebridge - employment record staff file, casual labourer, Launceston
42/817 Lee, Leonard - employment record staff file, casual labourer, Launceston
42/818 Lane, Allan James Davis - employment record staff file, casual labourer, storeman, Launceston
42/819 Luttrell, Stewart Murray - employment record staff file, trainee turner, fitter, Launceston
42/821 Lee, Walter - employment record staff file, casual labourer, Launceston
42/822 Law, Louis Alfred - employment record staff file, casual labourer, casual boilermaker's assistant, Launceston
42/823 Keygan, Leo Douglas - employment record staff file, casual labourer, fitter, Launceston
42/824 Jones, Montie (Monty) - employment record staff file, coalman, Hobart and Launceston
42/825 Johnson, Ernest Henry - employment record staff file, labourer, striker, Launceston
42/826 Joyce, Robert - employment record staff file, labourer, Launceston
42/827 Joyce, Geoffrey James - employment record staff file, trainee fitter, Launceston
42/828 Edwards, Owen - employment record staff file, labourer,upgraded fitter, acting carriage builder, Launceston
42/829 Burns, Maxwell Edward - employment record staff file, lad labourer, messenger, Launceston
42/830 Brooks, Claude Benjamin - employment record staff file, wood machinist, Launceston
42/831 Boyer, William - employment record staff file, fitter, Launceston
42/832 Convert 14 horse boxes into covered goods trucks (wagons)
42/833 Pugh, Alma May - employment record staff file, barrack attendant, Conara, Launceston
42/834 Quinn, Leslie Hilton - employment record staff file, casual cleaner, labourer, repairer, Launceston
42/836 Porter, George Henry - employment record staff file, casual labourer, strikertube machinist, driller, Launceston
42/837 Pickett, Thomas - employment record staff file, casual labourer, fitter's assistant, Launceston
42/838 Patmore, Clarence William - employment record staff file, casual carpenter, temporary carriage and wagon builder, Launceston
42/839 Parsons, George Edwin - employment record staff file, electrical fitter, Launceston
42/840 Parish, Albert Edward - employment record staff file, electrical fitter, Launceston
42/841 Panton, Charles Kenneth Bertram - employment record staff file, casual labourer, acting running gear repairer, train examiner, Launceston
42/842 O'Brien, John James - employment record staff file, casual carpenter, Launceston
42/844 Noble, Henry William - employment record staff file, casual labourer, foreman's assistant, Launceston
42/845 McRae, Harold Claude - employment record staff file, trainee turner, Launceston
42/846 Morrison, Richard - employment record staff file, casual labourer, assistant running gear repairer, Launceston
42/847 Launceston Shell Annexe - provision of rest room, lavatory, accommodation etc.
42/848 Mansell, Frederick John - employment record staff file, casual labourer, Launceston
42/849 Carriage of bicycles, prams, go-karts etc.
42/851 Murray, Donald Alexander - employment record staff file, casual carpenter, Launceston
42/852 Moore, Tasman Henry - employment record staff file, casual carpenter, wagon and carriage builder, Launceston
42/853 Masters, Wallace Vincent - employment record staff file, casual labourer, Launceston
42/854 Mace, Mountford Ronald - employment record staff file, battery attendant, casual carpenter, Launceston
42/855 Massey, Jack Jamieson, carpenter
42/856 Martin, Harold Charles, blacksmith
42/857 Mills, William Arnold, fitter
42/858 Mansfield, William, casual labourer
42/862 King, Thomas Richard, casual cleaner
42/863 Lister auto trucks
42/865 Woolley, Alen Mortimer, trainee turner
42/866 Woodward, Gordon, crane driver
42/867 Wood, Thomas Edwin, casual labourer
42/868 Willett, Sydney Lewis, sub-foreman
42/869 Warren, Thomas Stanley, casual labourer
42/871 Webb, William Don, leading hand fitter
42/872 Richardson, William Joseph, casual labourer
42/873 Wells, Bromley Norris, fitter
42/874 Thompson, Richard Henry, casual carpenter
42/875 Sydes, Frederick, trainee turner
42/876 Stott, Edwin James, casual carpenter
42/877 Shennan, Cecil, fitter & turner
42/879 Spooner, Tasman James, casual labourer
42/880 Saltmarsh, William Arthur, fitter
42/881 Strickland, Clement Joseph, carpenter
42/882 - Buda Gang Car Engines
42/883 - Railway Order No. 122
42/885 - Smith, Jack - Employment
42/888 - Sulzberger, Herbert Thomas - Employment
42/890 - Sherriff, Arthur - Employment
42/891 - Ryan, Francis Edward - Employment
42/894 - Ransley, Stanley Arthur - Employment
42/895 - Russell, Maurice Edward - Employment
42/896 - Mitchell, Raymond Lewis - Employment
42/897 - Malone, Francis Laurence - Employment
42/898 - Moore, Lloyd - Employment
42/899 - Verey, Harry David - Employment
42/900 - Downey, John Stewart - Employment
42/901 - Walsh, James Vincent - Employment
42/902 - Cadman, Arthur James - Employment
42/903 - Mr J. Watts - Pivot Joint
42/904 - Bohdal, Karl Henry - Employment
42/906 - Etchells, Arthur William - Employment
42/907 - State Meat Board - General
42/908 - Horne, Frederick James - Employment
42/909 - McConnon, Kenneth Edward - Employment
42/910 - Ransley, Albert - Employment
42/911 - Latrobe - Gate in Boundary Fence
42/914 - McDonald, Bruce - Employment
42/915 - Ball, Hubert Galloway - Employment
42/916 - Cole (nee Edwards), Lois Margaret - Employment
42/917.- John Augustine Conlan - staff file, casual painter
42/917A. - John Augustine Conlan - staff file, painter
42/919. - Scrap Copper Ingots
42/921. - Steel Requirements
42/923. - Application to lay Water Pipe through culvert at Newbury Siding
42/925 - Neil Clive Kenneth Leonard - staff file - painter
42/926 - Neil Clive Kenneth Leonard - staff file - messenger
42/927 - Neil Ross Gillard - staff file, apprentice moulder
42/928 - Lionel Bevan Williams - staff file, apprentice fitter and turner
42/929 - Edward Dallas Duggan - staff file, repairer, later labourer
42/930 - Marjorie Mabel Barry (maiden name Weston - married 18th December), staff file - buffet attendant
42/931 - Western Line train despatched without authority - train working generally
42/933 - Edward Henry Wise - staff file, temporary labourer
42/934 - Linton, William henry, oiler - staff file
42/935 - William Campbell - staff file, labourer - Brisbane Street, Launceston
43/2. Mr Wilson application to purchase land at Myalla
43/4 D. Archer - lease of land - Melrose Line
43/5 Berman, Robert George - Staff file - Porter
43/6 Davey, Frederick William - staff file - Turner - mechanic
43/7 O'Reilly, Thomas Patrick - staff File - Cleaner
43/8 Breward, Walter William - staff file - Cleaner
43/9 Breward, Leonard Arthur (or Arthur Leonard) - staff file - Boilermaker Assistant
43/10 Renault, Ernest - staff file - Labourer
43/11 Henley, William Morris - staff file - Turner - Fitter
43/12 Singleton, Donald Arthur Robert - staff file - Labourer
43/13 White, Aubrey Montague - staff file - Watchman
43/14 Beasmore, Percy - staff file - Coal Labourer
43/15 Part 1: Ward, John Leo - staff file - Fitter
43/15 Part 2: Saye, Jessie Dorothy - staff file - Clerk
43/16 West, Jack Aldgate - staff file - Turner
43/17 Poole, John Francis Clifford - staff file - Fitter - Mechanic
43/18 Hill, Jack Ian - staff file - Labourer - motor delivery assistant - porter
43/19 Habner, Joseph Frederick - staff file - Turner
43/20 Newman, Kevin Lodge - apprentice fitter and turner - Signal Fitter
43/21 Curran, William Thomas - staff file - shunter
43/22 Milner, Mervyn Edwad - staff file - labourer
43/23 Martin, William James - staff file - Labourer
43/24 Wickham, Leslie Percy - staff file - Labourer
43/25 Taylor, Keith Henry - staff file - Lineman
43/26 Hudson, Charles Herbert - staff file - Labourer
43/27 Forbes, Ronald Lance - staf file - labourer
43/28 Fogarty, Charles Frederick - staf file - Turner
43/29 Hind, William George -staff file- Labourer
43/30 Waters, James Alfred - staff file - Turner
43/32 Harris, Beverley Elizabeth (nee Morrison) - staff file - Clerk
43/33 Campbell Town station staff - Staff file
43/34 Enquiries re: Staff Matters - mainland and others
43/37 Baker, Noel Thomas -staff file - Messenger
43/38 Freestone, Clarence John - staff file - Messenger - telegraphist
43/39 - Brighton - Station Staff - General
43/44 - Buller, Frank - Employment
43/45 - Brewer, Anthony Herbert - Employment
43/46 - Ruston, William John - Employment
43/47 - Davey, William Arthur - Employment
43/48 - Pitman, Trevor William - Employment
43/49 - Turner, Harry Basil - Employment
43/50 - Farrell, Desmond Claude - Employment
43/51 - Manion, Percy Clifford - Employment
43/52 - Morgan, William Thomas - Employment
43/53 - Howth - Station Staff - General
43/55 - Colebrook - Water Pipe under Railway Line - Mr. L.J. Corrigan
43/56 - Epping Forest - Staff
43/57 - Launceston - Photostat Machine
43/58 - Dargaville, Kevin James - Employment
43/59 - Shires, William - Employment
43/60 - McGuire, George Maxwell - Employment
43/61 - Wilson, Walter James - Employment
43/62 - Stevenson, Gerald Percy - Employment
43/63 - Tickets extended
43/65 - Cheshire, William Arthur - Employment
43/66 - Arnold, Charles Ernest - Employment
43/68 - Batten, Richard John Vowden - Employment
43/69 - Campton, Joseph Harold - Employment
43/70 - Colgrave, Horace Mervyn - Employment
43/71 - Fatches, Ernest Arthur - Employment
43/73 - Lacey, Laurence Mervyn - Employment
43/74 - Manser, Desmond Lyell - Employment
43/75 - Plumbridge, William James - Employment
43/76 - Rollins, Maxwell George - Employment
43/77 - Rose, Maxwell Frank - Employment
43/78 - Butler, Cedric Ralph - Employment
43/82 - Finan, Michael - Employment
43/83 Hibbs, Gordon William - staff file - Fitter
43/84 Keating, Thomas William -staff file - Labourer
43/85 Leitch, William Orr - staff file - Labourer - Process worker
43/86 Lillo, Thomas Henry - staff file - Turner
43/87 Simpson, David Thomas - staff file - Lineman - Sub station Attendant
43/88 Waters, Thomas William -staff file - turner
43/89 White, Norman Henry - staff file - Labourer- Repairer
43/90 Booking roster special events
43/92 Manchester, Alfred Sidney James - staff file - Tool Fitter - Leading Hand
43/93 Wilkins, Egbert William - staff file - Carpenter - Carriage builder
43/96. Upgrading of Staff - Lots of Names
43/98 Webber, George - staff file - Messenger - Porter
43/99 Military Hut at Brighton station
43/100 Chick, Leslie Colin - staff file - Cleaner
43/101 Clements, Roy Stanley Gordon - staff file - Process Worker - Labourer
43/102 Dickson, John Arnold - staff file - Labourer - Blacksmith
43/103 Forsyth, George - staff file - Carpenter
43/104 Harvey, Edward Thomas - staff file - Labourer
43/105 Hollingsworth, Leonard Benjamin - staff file - Labourer
43/106 Howard, Myra May - staff file - Clerk
43/107 Pike, Cyril James - staff file - Boilermaker Assistant - Labourer
43/108 Saville, Ronald Keith - staff file - Labourer
43/110 Anderson, Thomas John - staff file - Labourer - Reparier
43/111 Binns, Frances Annie - staff file - Waitress
43/112 Baker, Joseph Raymond - staff file - Labourer -Repairer
43/114. Burn, Alma William Claude - staff file - Goods Porter
43/116 Guthrie, Maurice William - staff file - Porter
43/117 Harris, Catherine (Kate) - staff file - Barrack Attendant
43/118 Kemp, Arthur - staff file - Labourer - Repairer
43/119 Leedham, John - staff file - Messenger
43/120 Lutwyche, Hudson Latham - staff file- electrical fitter
43/121 Malcolm, Kenneth - staff file - Fitter
43/122 McCarthy, Paul Connell -staff file - Repairer - Labourer pt 1 & pt 2
43/123 Newell, Tasman Robert - staff file - Coal Labourer - Repairer
43/124 Paice, Silas Benjamin - staff file - Labourer
43/125 Searl, Charles James - staff file - Clerk
43/126 Stewart, Frank Robert - staff file - Labourer - Repairer
43/127 Stewart, Russell Charles - staff file - Labourer - lineman
43/129 Strochnetter, Roy William - staff file - Labourer - Ganger
43/130 Tuttle, John (Jack) Joseph - staff file - Labourer - Car Cleaner
43/131 Vincent, Hedley - staff file - Labourer - Repairer
43/132 Wright, Angus - staff file - Labourer - Grinder
43/133 Walsh, Edgar Harold - staff file - Labourer
43/134 White, Raymond Frederick - staff file - Cleaner - Fireman
43/135 White, Douglas Haig - staff file - Turner
43/136 Bradley, James Harold - staff file - Clerk
43/137 Crocker, Albert Edward Munro - staff file - Electric Welder
43/138 Rudd, Bertram Andrew - staff file- Striker - Running gear Repairer
43/139 Webb, Harold Archie - staff file - Carriage and wagon builder - Carpenter
43/140 West, Peter Alfred - staff file - Clerk
43/142. Fleischer, Alfred - Electro-Plater - Staff file.
43/143. Campton, Harold George - Watchman - Staff file.
43/144. Station Caretakers wages etc.
43/146. Flint, Patricia Frances - Junior Female Clerk - Staff file.
43/149. Mackey, Nesta Pauline - Junior Female Clerk - Staff file.
43/151. Turner, Barbara Joan - Junior Female Clerk - Staff file.
43/152. Martin, Anne Mary - Station Caretaker - Staff file.
43/153. Connor, Aylmer Dora - Telephonist - Staff file.
43/154. Ashton, Seymour Heckler - Trainee Fitter and Turner - Staff file.
43/156. South Forest water pipe under line and general correspondence with Mr. J. Emmerton.
43/157. Collins, Horace Thomas - Assistant Storeman - Staff file.
43/158. Edmunds, Ronald Herbert - Casual Lad Labourer - Staff file.
43/159. Brown, William Charles - Apprentice, Telegraph Fitter - Staff file.
43/160. Capital expenditure estimates.
43/164. Gallagher, Mervyn John - Lad Labourer, Apprentice Boilermaker- Staff file.
43/165. Houstein, Hilton Lionel Alfred - Apprentice Fitter and Turner - Staff file.
43/167. Griggs, Elaine Myra - Casual Buffet Attendant - Staff file.
43/168. Daly, Gerald Robert - Casual Porter - Staff file.
43/170. Derwent Park overhead footbridge.
43/177. Derby - Lease of land to K. D. Atkins Pty. Ltd.
43/179. Ellis (nee Rayner), Ruth Joan - Junior Female Clerk - Staff file.
43/180. Railway air conditioning - Carrier Air Conditioning Ltd.
43/181. Launceston Traffic Branch Hudson 8 car.
43/182. Ellis-Colquhoun, Roland Edwin Reed - Trainee Turner - Staff file.
43/184. Installation of flashing light signals at level crossings.
43/185. Sleeping camps.
43/186. Smith, Marguerete Mary - Telephone Attendant - Staff file.
43/188. A.R.U. (Australian Railways Union) - Correspondence.
43/191. Robinson, David Joseph - Trainee Turner - Staff file.
43/192. Haas, Charles Frederick - Car Cleaner - Staff file.
43/193. Harrison, Darrel Herbert - Trainee Turner - Staff file.
43/194 Part 1. Hodgetts, Richard John - Casual Fitter's Assistant - Staff file.
43/194 Part 2. Mudge, Ross Albert - Junior Cleaner - Staff file.
43/196. Lee, Maxwell Raymond - Electric Welder - Staff file.
43/203. 40 Mile Peg, Main Line - laying of water pipe by W. F. Beven.
43/204 Wool Rebates - Tasmanian Woolgrowers Agency
43/206 Launceston Workshops and Shell annexe - canteen and amenities (contains plans of proposed welfare amenities building)
43/207 Smith, Clarence George - motorman, Hobart, Staff File
43/208 Coombe, Allan Charles - temporary labourer, Launceston, staff file
43/209 Titan Nail and Wire Company Pty Ltd - nails, barbed wire and staples, freight, Derwent Park
43/210 Bauxite - rates and charges
43/211 Chandler, Alethea Eva - female clerk, Launceston, staff file
43/212 Viney, Edna May - office cleaner, Launceston, staff file
43/214 Davis, Vivian Vernard - acting clerk, Hobart, staff file
43/215 Part 1 Smith, Shirley Cecily - female porter, Launceston, staff file
43/215 Part 2 Karoola lease of land - ganger L. E. Burns
43/216 Logs - rates and charges
43/218 Part 1 Ale and Beer - freight rates (Boag's Brewery, Cascade Brewery)
43/218 Part 2 Priest, Mary Jean - telephonist, Hobart, staff file
43/219 Part 1 Hobart Station staff - car cleaners, porters, clerks, parcels office, yardsmen
43/219 Part 2 Associated Pulp and Paper Mills - locomotive for timber hauling, railway sleepers, Burnie
43/220 Madden, Jack - casual porter, Launceston, staff file
43/221 Lawson, Alf - casual porter, Launceston, staff file
43/222 Groves, Nellie Barbara - telephone attendant, Epping, staff file
43/223 Part 1 Hobart Round House - repairs, improvements and costs, general
43/223 Part 2: Cook, Jean Elizabeth- laboratory assistant, metrology section, Launceston, staff file
43/224 Part 1 Clerical Staff - rolling stock section
43/224 Part 2 Wickham, Leslie Percy - casual labourer, main line, staff file
43/225 Part 1: Allied Works Council - general
43/225 Part 2: Larter, Cyril Ernest - temporary messenger, Launceston, staff file
43/226 Abell, Una May - station caretaker, Flowerdale, staff file
43/227 Lamprey, Jeffrey - lad porter, Launceston, staff file (appeal against dismissal)
43/229 Part 1 Station Banking Accounts - Commonwealth Bank
43/229 Part 2 Ulverstone - Leven Council depositing material on railway land
43/230 Storage of essential supplies - Emergency Supplies Committee
43/232 Interstate Conference - issue of tickets to students in receipt of financial assistance under Commonwealth Government scheme
43/233 - Walsh, Patrick Mark - Casual Lad Porter - Staff file
43/235 Part 1 - Swinton, Albert Norman - Casual labourer - Staff file
43/235 Part 2 - Lease of land at Perth to Mrs Sylvia M. Hanney [and later to ] Mr E. A. Gleeson and Basil Walker
43/237 - Pitham, Harry Ronald - Casual fitter, Fitter - Staff file
43/238 - Nicol, Angers - Casual fitter - Staff file
43/239 - Murrell, Lionel Douglas - Trainee Turner - Staff file
43/240 Part 1 - Munting, Raymond George - Junior Casual Labourer, Cleaner - Staff file
43/240 Part 2 - Bates, Eric Keith - Temporary Junior Clerk - Staff file
43/241 Part 1 - McKenzie, Aubrey Alexander - Apprentice Boilermaker - Staff file - [also] Mackenzie, Aubrey Alexander
43/241 Part 2 - Launceston tool annexe miscellaneous tools & equipment
43/242 Part 1 - Launceston Tool Annexe Machines Order no. 316
43/242 Part 2 - Martin, Joseph Samuel Fuller - Casual Patternmaker - Staff file
43/243 Part 1 - Lockhart, Robert Joseph - Casual Labourer, Casting Dresser - Staff file
43/243 Part 2 - Launceston Turntable
43/244 - Furniture - Carriage of - (Rates on new furniture)
43/245 Part 1 - Low, Geoffrey - Lad Labourer - Staff file
43/245 Part 2 - Hobart - Hot water supply for car cleaning
43/246 Part 1 - Littlejohn, Cyril Arthur - Casual Labourer, Upgraded Fitter - Staff file
43/246 Part 2 - War Railway Committee - Correspondence dealing with staff and manpower
43/247 Part 1 - Lavelle, Henry Leslie - Casual Labourer, Temporary Lineman - Staff file
43/247 Part 2 - Ambulance general
43/248 - Edwards, Barry - Messenger - Staff file
43/249 Part 1 - Gray, Herbert W. - Running Gear Repairer - Staff file
43/249 Part 2 - Railway information generally - includes Bulletins no. 48 and 64 [and] Information on the tramways of the West Coast
43/250 Part 1 - Gilbert, Francis Henry - Trainee Turner - Staff file
43/250 Part 2 - Taylor, Florence May - Office Cleaner - Staff file
43/251 Part 1 - Gibson, Roy Allen - Casual Repairer, Repairer - Staff file
43/251 Part 2 - Gibson, Roy Allan - Repairer - Staff file
43/252 - Fleming, Roy - Boilermaker's Assistant - Staff file
43/253 - Drake, Charles Leslie - Casual Labourer, Storeman - Staff file
43/254 - Crawford, Thomas - Trainee Turner - Staff file
43/255 - Cox, Albert Tasman - Casual Fitter, Fitter - Staff file
43/256 - Chapple, Stewart George - Trainee Turner - Staff file
43/257 - Chaplin, William Harold - Casual Labourer - Staff file
43/258 - Bulling, Charles Ernest Joseph - Casual Carpenter, Temporary Car and Wagon Builder - Staff file
43/259 - Bransden, Donald Charles - Trainee Fitter - Staff file
43/263 - Red Cross notice at Epping Station
43/264 - Track mileage
43/266 - Freezers - freights on butter, etc
43/268 - Jones, Thomas Ewart - Trainee Fitter, Fitter - Staff file
43/269 - Johnson, Gordon J. [or] E. - Casual Labourer Launceston - Staff file
43/270 - Huxley, Alfred George - Trainee Turner - Staff file
43/271 - Howard, Vivian Charles - Casual Fitter, Trainee Fitter - Staff file
43/272 - Houston, Francis James - Casual Lad Labourer, Electrical Fitter - Staff file
43/273 - Harrison, William Charles - Trainee Turner - Staff file
43/274 - Weatherill, Walter - Casual Labourer, Casual Repairer - Staff file
43/275 - Viney, Maxwell - Trainee Turner - Staff file
43/276 - Unsworth, Alfred - Casual Repairer - Staff file
43/277 - Turner, Roy - Casual Labourer, Electrical Fitter - Staff file
43/278 - Request for cart crossing over line at Stephens Bridge by Mr. P. Brown
43/280 - Thomas, Albert Gordon - Lineman, Storeman - Staff file
43/281 - McCafferty, John Thomas - Running Gear Repairer, Driller - Staff file
43/282 - Classification Committee Stationmasters' Division
43/283 - Fowler, Robert Walker - Apprentice Fitter and Turner, Temporary Electrical Fitter - Staff file
43/284 - Gaudion, George Harvey - Casual Deckhand "Lurgurena" - Staff file
43/285 - Swindells, Eric - Trainee Turner - Staff file
43/286 Stevens, Ernest Oswald - employment record staff file, oxy welder, Launceston
43/287 Smith, Norman Alfred - employment record staff file, casual electric fitter, Launceston
43/291 Blindman's permits - general
43/292 Mileages
43/293 Ministers of Religion passes - travelling for heads of Religious denominations
43/295 Lowrie, Bernard Richard - employment record staff file, lad porter
43/296 Cleanliness and tidy appearance of stations
43/297 Lease of land - Turner's Marsh by Mr R. K. Sulzberger
43/298 Palmer, Jack - employment record staff file, casual cleaner
43/299 Spreyton station - staff etc.
43/300 MRO number 123 (railway order no)
43/301 Zeehan Station - railway land leased to Mr R. J. Howard for use as a sawmill site
43/303 Launceston Munitions - manufacture of gun ammunition for 25 pound and 6 pound practice shot in annexe
43/304 Australian Workers' Union (AWU) - re: passes for members to travel to employment
43/305 Stewart (Honeychurch), Viola Doris - employment record staff file, stenographer, Launceston
43/307. Prendergast, Michael - employment record staff file, porter
43/309 Wood, Geoffrey Gordon - employment record staff file, messenger, lad porter
43/310 McLaren, George William - employment record staff file, trainee fitter, carriage and wagon builder, Launceston
43/311 Launceston munitions annexe - telephone
43/313 Young, John Francis - employment record staff file, casual labourer, Launceston
43/314 Lebrina - station and staff etc.
43/315 Goss, Alfred Edward Charles - employment record staff file, casual labourer, striker, Launceston
43/316 Filer, Allen John - employment record staff file, casual fitter, Launceston
43/317 Ford, Clarence Roy - employment record staff file, casual car cleaner
43/318 Harrison, Hugh Cecil - employment record staff file, upgraded fitter
43/319 Conservation and substitution of materials in short supply
43/321 Smallbon, Alexander - employment record staff file, casual labourer
43/322 Griffiths, Daniel Joseph - employment record staff file, casual repairer, Launceston, run over by a motor vehicle (car) at Zeehan Deceased 24th March 1944
43/323 Polden, Elwin Richard - employment record staff file, casual labourer, Launceston
43/324 Hodge, Gordon Stanley - employment record staff file, trainee turner, Launceston
43/325 Downs, Kenneth Leonard - employment record staff file, trainee fitter, Launceston
43/326 Quarry, Aubrey Vivian - employment record staff file, trainee fitter, Launceston
43/327 Lawler, William Benjamin - employment record staff file, casual porter
43/330 Eurebia - condition of road through station yard
43/331 Nabowla Station - site for stacking of firewood owned by Mr R. E. Sulzberger
43/333 Moseley, Ivy Louisa - employment record staff file, car cleaner
43/334 Coulson, Jessie - employment record staff file, porter
43/335 Breakdown van
43/336 Track signs - standard, sign posts, speed boards and grade indicator boards
43/337 Large, Roger Albert - employment record staff file, temporary porter
43/338 Ling, Robert George - employment record staff file, messenger
43/340 Somerset - entrance gate to station yard for Tasmanian Plywood Mills factory - erection of skids in yard
43/341 Batchler, Lena Gertrude - employment record staff file, casual buffet attendant, Launceston
43/344 Derby - Mr F. W. Ranson's gates
43/345 Appointment of cadet - resident engineer's office Hobart
43/346 Tool annexe - staff etc.
43/347 Daft, Alfred John - employment record staff file, messenger, porter, Launceston
43/348 Rhyndaston station, staff
43/349 Plummer, Austin Ferdinand, casual porter
43/351 Febey, Gordon Thomas, messenger
43/352 Freeman, Maurice John, messenger
43/354. Cox, Trevor, v. Transport Commission
43/357. Goss, George William Percy, junior cleaner
43/358 Part 1 Leary, Frank Oswin, casual labourer
43/358 Part 2 Roberts-Stewart 7 Co, cattle escaping
43/360. Junee siding to limestone quarry
43/368 Ambulance train
43/369 Lowe, Eric William, casual clerk
43/370 Lohrey, Maxwell James, trainee turner
43/371 Blair, William Bernard, casual labourer
43/372 Harris, Lindley Emmanuel, junior clerk
43/373 Railway Manual (War)